Inve India ▾
KAKAYNES

Kaynes Tech Q1 FY26 results (Apr–Jun 2025) and concall

Capital Goods · Concall AI · Call held 31 Jul 2025

Management summary

Kaynes Technology reported a strong Q1 FY26 with robust revenue and profit growth, driven by diversified business and margin expansion across all sectors. The company's order book saw significant year-on-year growth, reaffirming business visibility. While working capital days increased, management expects improvement by year-end, and key infrastructure projects like OSAT and HDI PCB plants are on track for commercial operations.

Highlights

  • Total revenue stood at ₹673.5 crores (INR6,735 million), reflecting a year-on-year growth of 34%.

  • Operational EBITDA was ₹113 crores (INR1,130 million), marking a strong growth of 69% compared to the same period last year.

  • EBITDA margin expanded by 350 basis points over Q1 FY25 to 16.8%.

  • Profit after tax (PAT) came in at ₹74.6 crores (INR746 million), representing a 47% year-on-year growth.

  • Order book grew substantially to ₹7,401.1 crores (INR74,011 million) in Q1 FY26 from ₹5,038.6 crores (INR50,386 million) in Q1 FY25, a 46.9% YoY increase.

Concerns

  • Net working capital days for Q1 FY26 stood at 132 days, an increase from 113-115 days.

  • Slower than guided growth in Q1, particularly in the automotive segment, which grew at 24-25%.

Key financials

  1. Revenue ₹673.5 Cr +34%YoY
  2. Operational EBITDA ₹113 Cr +69%YoY
  3. EBITDA Margin 16.8%
  4. PAT ₹74.6 Cr +47%YoY
  5. PAT Margin 11.1%
  6. ROE 15.4%
  7. ROCE 13.7%
  8. Net Working Capital Days 132 days

What they filed

₹ Cr · quarterly
Line itemQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26
Revenue433 396 737 451
EBITDA73 49 84 65
Net profit63 38 60 54
How to read this

₹ crore, as filed. The percentage beside a figure is the change against the same quarter a year earlier — never the quarter before, which would make every seasonal business look like it collapses and booms each year.

Order book

high confidence

Total value

₹7,401.1 Cr

as of 2025-06-30 quantified

46.9% YoY

Composition

  • Aerospace (segment)
  • Railway (segment)
  • Industrial (segment)
  • Electric Vehicle (segment)
The order book continues to show steady and healthy growth, reaffirming the strength and visibility of our business pipeline, with significant contributions expected from aerospace and railway products in later quarters.

Source: Prepared remarks

Capital allocation

high confidence
  • Capex Capex disclosed The QIP, which funded these was the previous QIP, QIP number one, we have raised about INR1,400 crores.
    • OSAT plant construction in Sanand, Gujarat ₹313 Cr
    • HDI multilayer PCB plant construction in Chennai ₹114 Cr
    As far as the new plant projects are concerned, OSAT plant in Sanand, Gujarat and the PCB plant, the HDI multilayer PCB plant in Chennai are in full swing of construction. And as Rameshji, explained to you, we'll see some significant progress in terms of their ability to start operational and get customer approvals during this fiscal. For OSAT, actual spend so far is about INR313 crores. We have another INR443 crores balance, which we have raised in the QIP. Similarly, for PC board, about INR114 crores have been spent.
  • M&A August Electronics Acquisition · Closed

    Scaled EMS capabilities in North America, gained manufacturing footprint and access to large high-margin customers, strengthened Canada India value proposition.

    Contributes INR175 crores to FY26 revenue guidance.

    With the acquisition of August Electronics in Canada, we have scaled our EMS capabilities in North America, gaining a manufacturing footprint and access to large high-margin customers. This strengthens the Canada India value proposition, as a reliable and strategic alternate to China-based sourcing, offering global clients both proximity and flexibility. And about INR175 crores is supposed to come in from our business acquisition in Canada.
  • M&A Mixx Technologies Investment · Closed

    Strengthening business portfolio for advanced packaging.

    Minority investment, paid dividends in terms of strengthening our business portfolio for advanced packaging.

    So let me explain to you, I think since this question is very relevant, we're invested into a company called Mixx Technologies. Obviously, it's a minority investment in some of the rounds, we picked up some stakes. That company is worth a lot more today. And they are very near to getting their protos out and so on, and they work with large companies like NVIDIA, Meta, Google, etcetera. So now from that perspective, so that investment, which we did about more than a year ago, has now paid dividends in terms of strengthening our business portfolio for advanced packaging.
  • M&A Sensonic Acquisition · Closed

    Expansion in the railway area.

    And we have also acquired companies like Sensonic in the railway area.
  • M&A Another company (Railway ODM) Investment · Closed · Consideration ₹[object Object] (undisclosed)

    Expansion into railway ODM.

    And another recent acquisition was also announced. We invested about INR40 crores of money into another company, which is into railway ODM.

Guidance & targets

Revenue

  • Consolidated Revenue Revenue · FY26 · High confidence ₹4,500 crores
    So we maintain our what I call the guidance of INR4,500 crores plus on a consol basis.

    — Jairam Sampath

  • Aerospace Segment Share of Total Sales Revenue · by the end of the year · Medium confidence ~8%
    So that for the year, you can see aerospace to be about maybe around 8% or so of the total and the railway also should exceed about 10%, 10%-12% of the total sales by the end of the year.

    — Jairam Sampath

  • Railway Segment Share of Total Sales Revenue · by the end of the year · Medium confidence ~10-12%

    — Jairam Sampath

Profitability

  • EBITDA Margin Profitability · FY26 · High confidence exceed 15.6%

    Previously 15.6% → exceed 15.6%

    We are saying that looking at the first quarter, the EBITDA might exceed the guidance of 15.6%.

    — Jairam Sampath

Working Capital

  • Net Working Capital Days Working Capital · by year-end · High confidence sub-70 days
    So by the time we reach the end of the year, I think we would probably perform on the expectations in terms of both OCF and as well as the working capital days, let's say, coming sub-70.

    — Jairam Sampath

Capacity

  • OSAT Facility Commercial Production Capacity · December '25 · High confidence fully operational
    On the infrastructure front, we are pleased to share that our OSAT facility in Sanand is almost there with proto products for AOS and is on track to be fully operational for commercial production by December '25.

    — Ramesh Kannan

  • HDI PCB Plant Operational Readiness Capacity · January 2026 · High confidence operational readiness
    Similarly, the multilayer HDI PCB plant in Chennai has also reached the final stages with building construction complete and operational readiness expected by January 2026.

    — Ramesh Kannan

Market Share

  • Smart Meter Business Annual Revenue Market Share · annually · High confidence ₹1,000-1,200 crores
    So smart meter, like we said, we are aiming at about 15% of the total market. And every year, we definitely minimum INR1,000 crores to INR1,200 crores of business we should probably end up doing in that area.

    — Jairam Sampath

What to watch in Q2 FY26

Net Working Capital Days

by year-end
Current 132 days
Target sub-70 days

Why it matters

Improvement in working capital is crucial for cash flow generation and capital efficiency.

So by the time we reach the end of the year, I think we would probably perform on the expectations in terms of both OCF and as well as the working capital days, let's say, coming sub-70.

Find out whether KAYNES delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Risks & concerns

  • Increased working capital days

    medium

    Net working capital days increased to 132 days in Q1 FY26, partly due to an abnormal spike in receivables from an acquisition and seasonal billing patterns.

    Management acknowledged

  • Macroeconomic headwinds and global uncertainties

    medium

    Despite facing macroeconomic headwinds and global uncertainties, Kaynes has stood resilient.

    Management acknowledged

  • Slower Q1 growth in automotive segment

    low

    Automotive segment growth was 24-25% in Q1, lower than typical guidance, attributed to re-adjustment and destocking in the pipeline.

    Analyst acknowledged

Q&A highlights

7 direct
Confidence in FY26 revenue guidance and cash flow generation Direct
So we maintain our what I call the guidance of INR4,500 crores plus on a consol basis. And we've also seen an upward movement in the EBITDA number. As you know, from first quarter itself, we probably are having a product profile, which is leading us to a higher EBITDA. So we could expect a similar thing going forward for the entire year. So you can expect in FY '26, a positive OCF and significantly positive OCF, not just barely crossing the threshold.

Analyst questioned the achievability of the FY26 revenue guidance given Q1 growth, and management reaffirmed the target and projected strong OCF.

Asked by Nitin Arora

Working capital days and slower Q1 growth in automotive Partial
Yes. So fundamentally, what happens is the debtors, as you know, the April typically is a very muted quarter. So first quarter, May, always, you'll see a bit of a spike, especially on a growth trajectory, a bit of a spike in the working capital because a lot of billing so April is smaller month than May, May is smaller than June. June is a fantastic month, then you'll see July is bigger than June. So all through the year, from April to the next March, every month-on-month, there is an increase.

Analyst probed the increase in working capital days and the reasons for slower Q1 growth in automotive, which management attributed to seasonal billing patterns and a temporary spike in receivables from an acquisition.

Asked by Ankur

OSAT capex utilization, operational timeline, and sales outlook Direct
So we already have explained to you that we have 2 major clients. One is an American client. I think most of you know, who they are, [QAS 0:27:28] and the other is our own Indian client, who has acquired the Japanese business. And we have a third client, which has been lined up now. And it's a German client. And so from the perspective of business, I think we now have a good, let's say, mix of businesses from 3 different countries. And so, this is pretty much better than what we had expected. The construction is well on its way. And by the first week of August, at least the first building will be ready, along with the design office and so on.

Analyst sought detailed updates on the OSAT facility, including client acquisition, construction progress, and commercialization timeline, which management provided with specific dates and client types.

Asked by Sonali Salgaonkar

Investment areas for QIP funds and inorganic growth strategy Direct
So we have taken an omnibus kind of, let's say, definition for our investments. But broadly, we would like to go more and more into the area of inorganic acquisitions. They are on three fronts. One is in the geography front. And then the second is, of course, we want to strengthen our design portfolio. We have done some small, small investments like we have talked about it earlier also. We always do a small investment first as a test and then we probably add more to it.

Analyst inquired about the strategic deployment of recently raised capital, and management outlined a three-pronged approach focusing on inorganic acquisitions for geographic expansion, design portfolio strengthening, and backward integration.

Asked by Manish Ostwal

Sustainability and drivers of margin expansion Direct
Yes, yes. So the margin expansion is a direct consequence of two factors. One factor is the gross margin, which has something to do with the material cost reduction vis-a-vis the pricing. And the second one is what is called operating leverage. So you will see both of these in action. We have -- like I said, there are, of course, more business in portfolios, where there is better margins. That is a significant contribution to increase in EBITDA number.

Analyst questioned the reasons behind the significant margin expansion and its sustainability, with management attributing it to gross margin improvements from cost reductions and better pricing, as well as operating leverage.

Asked by Vipraw Srivastava

Absolute receivables and impact of extraordinary items Direct
Yes. So the other noncurrent items, which is INR390-odd crores, plus INR858 crores is our regular receivables, which is based on our regular business and a tad higher because the profile of sales keeps going up. So April sales is lower than May, May is lower than June, June is lower than July like that.

Analyst sought clarification on the absolute value of receivables, including the extraordinary INR350 crores from an acquisition, and management explained the breakdown and seasonal factors.

Asked by Nikhil Kale

Segmental ramp-up in smart meter, EV, aerospace, and railway Direct
So smart meter, like we said, we are aiming at about 15% of the total market. And every year, we definitely minimum INR1,000 crores to INR1,200 crores of business we should probably end up doing in that area... As far as aerospace is concerned, lots of new orders have come in... As far as railway is concerned, with Kavach project, Rameshji mentioned, we are into pilot phase.

Analyst asked for updates on the ramp-up and outlook for key growth segments, and management provided specific targets and progress updates for smart meters, EV, aerospace, and railway.

Asked by Siddhartha Bera

Capex spend on OSAT and PCB plants and government funding Direct
For OSAT, actual spend so far is about INR313 crores. We have another INR443 crores balance, which we have raised in the QIP. Similarly, for PC board, about INR114 crores have been spent. And of course, we have -- we will have some left this year. So what happens is in the land and buildings, the government funding is not too much. It's all the plant and machinery normally. And so plant and machinery orders have been placed. The moment they come, we'll start getting government funding.

Analyst inquired about the specific capital expenditure incurred on the new OSAT and PCB plants and the mechanism for receiving government subsidies, which management clarified with figures and funding triggers.

Asked by Praveen Sahay

3 min read 7 chapters

Detailed narrative

Q1 FY26 Financial Performance Overview

Kaynes Technology reported robust financial results for Q1 FY26, with total revenue reaching ₹673.5 crores (INR6,735 million), marking a 34% year-on-year growth. Operational EBITDA grew by 69% to ₹113 crores (INR1,130 million), leading to a 350 basis points expansion in EBITDA margin to 16.8%.

Profit after tax (PAT) increased by 47% year-on-year to ₹74.6 crores (INR746 million), with PAT margin improving by 100 basis points to 11.1%. The company also reported a healthy ROE of 15.4% and ROCE of 13.7%.

Strategic Growth Drivers & Diversification

The company's growth momentum is diversified across all business verticals, with strong traction from new clients in electric vehicle, aerospace, industrial, and rail sectors. Management highlighted a strategic shift from a pure EMS company to an integrated ESDM company, enhancing ownership of product life cycles and deeper strategic engagements.

This approach positions Kaynes to serve high-volume customers and drive predictable long-term growth, setting industry benchmarks for EMS companies in India.

Infrastructure & Vertical Integration Projects

Kaynes is making significant progress on its infrastructure projects aimed at vertical integration. The OSAT facility in Sanand is nearing completion, with proto products for AOS already available and full commercial production expected by December '25. Similarly, the HDI multilayer PCB plant in Chennai has completed building construction and is anticipated to be operationally ready by January 2026.

These projects are crucial for advancing the company's end-to-end solution capabilities within India.

Working Capital Management and Receivables

Net working capital days increased to 132 days in Q1 FY26 from 113-115 days, primarily due to an increase in receivables, including an abnormal spike of INR350 crores related to an acquisition. Management is focused on optimizing working capital through strategic initiatives like supplier managed inventory, collaborative forecasting, and enhanced production planning.

They expect to resolve the extraordinary receivables in the first half and target reducing working capital days to sub-70 by year-end, leading to significantly positive operating cash flow for FY26.

OSAT Business Development and Client Acquisition

The OSAT business is progressing well with two major clients already secured (one American, one Indian with Japanese business) and a new German client lined up. The construction of the facility is on track, with the first building expected to be ready by early August and operational Phase 0.09 by September.

Commercial shipping is anticipated in Q4 FY26, potentially sooner. The company also has MoUs with four additional clients, indicating strong market interest and future growth potential for its advanced packaging capabilities.

Acquisitions and International Expansion

Kaynes is actively pursuing inorganic growth to accelerate market entry and diversify its portfolio. The acquisition of August Electronics in Canada has scaled EMS capabilities in North America, providing access to high-margin customers and strengthening its value proposition as an alternative to China-based sourcing.

Additionally, the company has acquired Sensonic in the railway sector, invested INR40 crores into another railway ODM company, and made a minority investment in Mixx Technologies for advanced packaging, all contributing to its global growth strategy.

Segmental Growth Outlook and Margin Expansion Drivers

Management expects continued strong growth across segments. The smart meter business is targeted to achieve INR1,000-1,200 crores annually, aiming for 15% of the total market. The EV segment is gaining traction with a large 2-wheeler client and upcoming 4-wheeler models.

Aerospace and railway segments are projected to contribute significantly by year-end, reaching approximately 8% and 10-12% of total sales, respectively. Margin expansion is attributed to both gross margin improvements from material cost reductions and better pricing, as well as operating leverage across all verticals.

Summary of a publicly available earnings call transcript; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.