VEDAVAAG Systems share price & results
- Jun 2026
- Jun 2026
Reported
The figures, each with its period
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22.1 | −28.9% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 11.6 | −2.0 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 1.1 | −48.8% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
| Return on equity | 2.77 | −2.4 pts | Trailing twelve months | TTM to Jun 2026 | Adjusted profit attributable to owners ÷ average owners’ equity. |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.23 | +8.0 pts | Fiscal year | FY ending Mar 2026 | (Operating cash flow − fixed-asset purchases + disposals) ÷ revenue. |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 4.43 | −0.1 pts | Trailing twelve months | TTM to Jun 2026 | Revenue change against the same period one year earlier. |
Price
Performance −37.3% 1Y
1Y: ₹35.91 on 10 Oct 2025 → ₹22.5. High ₹36.51 (14 Oct 2025), low ₹15.33 (27 Mar 2026).
- Previous close
- ₹22.26
- Market cap
- ₹52 Cr
- 52-week range
- ₹15.33 – ₹36.51
- One year
- −35.64%
- Price to earnings (TTM to Jun 2026)
- 12.63×
- Return on equity (TTM to Jun 2026)
- 2.77%
Overview
- Symbol
- NSE:VEDAVAAG
- Sector
- Information Technology
- Exchange
- NSE
- Currency
- INR
Fundamentals
Ratios, each with its period
Current values with the period they cover; the trend reads across the 6 fiscal years held (Mar 2021 to Mar 2026).
Financials
What the filings say
Net profit, year on year: −49% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 25 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 22 | 26 | 50 | 22 |
| Expenses | 21 | 21 | 29 | 27 | 19 | 23 | 47 | 20 |
| Operating profit | 4 | 8 | -0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Operating margin | 17.3% | 28.5% | −1.5% | 13.6% | 13.7% | 11.5% | 4.4% | 11.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Tax rate | 25.4% | 26.1% | 31.9% | 28.9% | 31.5% | 13.3% | 62.3% | 26.0% |
| Net profit | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| EPS (₹ per share) | 1.20 | 1.37 | 0.21 | 0.92 | 0.52 | 0.69 | 0.09 | 0.47 |
| Line item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 87 | 106 | 129 |
| Expenses | 70 | 90 | 116 |
| Operating profit | 17 | 16 | 12 |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 11 | 7 |
| Net profit | 8 | 8 | 5 |
| Line item | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sept 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 98 | 104 | 110 | 125 | 128 | 129 |
| Borrowings | 5 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Other liabilities | 20 | 26 | 32 | 31 | 35 | 45 |
| Total liabilities | 146 | 157 | 167 | 184 | 189 | 200 |
| Fixed assets | 31 | 32 | 25 | 28 | 26 | 24 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 115 | 125 | 142 | 157 | 163 | 176 |
| Total assets | 146 | 157 | 167 | 184 | 189 | 200 |
| Line item | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 8 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Cash from investing | -6 | -1 | -7 | 0 | -6 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | -2 | -2 | -3 | -4 | 7 | -3 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 |
| Free cash flow | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -6 | 3 |
| Line item | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 60 | 81 | 122 | 134 | 153 | 170 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 60 | 81 | 122 | 134 | 153 | 170 |
| Working capital days | 271 | 291 | 349 | 406 | 396 | 294 |
| Return on capital employed | 8.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 6.0% |
| Dividend payout | 20.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% | 22.0% | 14.0% | 0.0% |
Where revenue comes from
The businesses behind the company’s reported revenue.
IT and ITES contributes 100.0% of reported segment revenue.
Quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 · Consolidated
- IT and ITES 100.0%
₹22.12 crore
- System Integration 0.0%
₹0.00 crore
| Business segment | Revenue · ₹ crore | Share |
|---|---|---|
| IT and ITES | 22.12 | 100.0% |
| System Integration | 0.00 | 0.0% |
Share = segment revenue ÷ total segment revenue, before intersegment adjustments.
How these numbers add up
- Total segment revenue
- ₹22.12 crore
- Intersegment adjustment
- ₹0.00 crore
- Net segment revenue
- ₹22.12 crore
Intersegment transactions are between the company’s own businesses. Net segment revenue can differ from income-statement revenue because reporting definitions differ.
Source: FinEdge · Last checked 19 Sept 2026. Reported segment names are kept as supplied.
How the mix has moved
IT and ITES grew from 74% to 100% of revenue over the last year.
| Segment | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | YoY growth latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT and ITES | 74% | 100% | 99% | 100% | -3.4% |
| System Integration | 26% | 0% | 1% | 0% | -100.0% |
Share of reported segment revenue by quarter, consolidated basis, as filed. A quarter the company did not report is left blank, never carried forward.
See how segments are shifting across companies → Segment Shift
What the price assumes
Growth trapTo justify its price of ₹22, this stock must grow earnings at 3% every year for 7 years. Our analysis caps realistic growth at ~-20%. At that growth it is worth ₹6 — downside of 72%.
- Growth the price implies
- 3.2% a year
- for 7 years, fading to 4%
- It has actually compounded at
- -18.9% a year
- net profit, FY24–FY26 · EPS -19.8%
- The gap
- 0.2 pp
- -72% downside if it only repeats history
Ownership
Who owns it
Public hold 64.84% as of Jun 2026; institutions added 0.00 pts since Mar 2026.
- Promoters 35.16%
- Foreign institutions 0.00%
- Domestic institutions 0.00%
- Public 64.84%
Who is on the register
Named in the Jun 2026 filing
Every holder of VEDAVAAG Systems Limited above SEBI's 1% disclosure line, and what changed since Mar 2026.
| Holder | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Murali Krishna Jonnavittula | 19.60% | unchanged |
| Sujata Jonnavittula | 11.30% | unchanged |
| Sreeramachandra Durgaaprasad Jonnavittula | 4.26% | unchanged |
| Arwa Umesh | 1.83% | unchanged |
| Umesh Chamdia | 1.09% | unchanged |
| Aditi Shete | 1.01% | unchanged |
A holder disappearing from this list has fallen below the 1% line — it is not necessarily a sale. Percentages are of total shares, as disclosed in the company's own filing. Who was buying across the market this quarter.
Your own record
Start an Inve Case for VEDAVAAG Systems Limited
Free account: one company. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow VEDAVAAG Systems Limited and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Learn to analyse VEDAVAAG Systems Limited
Guides on how to read this kind of business and the numbers that matter.