Inve US ▾
CNCNA

CNA Financial (CNA) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Financials· Aug 3, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

CNA Financial Q2 FY26 — Strong Underwriting and Investment Income Despite Legacy Charges

CNA Financial delivered a strong second quarter, driven by disciplined underwriting, robust new business growth, and excellent investment income. The company maintained a conservative approach to loss picks and continued strategic investments in technology, while navigating challenges from legacy mass tort claims and competitive market conditions in certain segments. No live call was conducted for this earnings release.

Highlights

4
  • Net written premium grew 4% year-over-year, with new business up 11% to $718 million.

  • Net investment income increased 6% to $701 million compared to the prior year quarter.

  • P&C expense ratio remained below 30% at 29.7%, reflecting operating discipline.

  • Core income was $324 million, resulting in a core return on equity of 10.5%.

Concerns

5
  • Core income was impacted by $77 million after-tax unfavorable development in the Corporate segment related to legacy mass tort claims.

  • P&C underlying loss ratio increased 2.6 points year-over-year to 64.1%.

  • Commercial auto retention was 79%, marking the fifth consecutive quarter below 80%.

  • International net written premium declined 2% (3% excluding currency fluctuation) due to a competitive environment.

  • Life & Group segment produced a core loss of $10 million, compared to a core income of $1 million in the prior year quarter.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Income from fixed income and other investments
$575 million
medium materiality
High
Income from fixed income and other investments
$2,300 million
medium materiality
High
P&C expense ratio run-rate
around 30%
medium materiality
Medium

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Commercial
Net written premium grew 5%. The all-in combined ratio was 96.5%, with 3.7 points ($53 million) from catastrophe impacts. The underlying combined ratio was 92.8%, up from 90.6% in the prior year quarter. The underlying loss ratio was consistent with Q1, but up 2.9 points YoY. Expense ratio improved to 26.6%. Retention was 81%, with commercial auto at 79%. New business in national accounts property declined significantly due to selective underwriting, while data centers showed significant new business growth. Rate change was flat overall, but up 6% (8% renewal price change) excluding workers' compensation and national accounts property.
All-in combined ratio: 96.5%Underlying combined ratio: 92.8%Underlying loss ratio: 65.8%Expense ratio: 26.6%New business growth: 6%Retention: 81%Commercial auto retention: 79%Rate change (ex-WC and NAP): +6%Renewal price change (ex-WC and NAP): +8%
—5%——
Specialty
Net written premium grew 5%. The all-in and underlying combined ratio was 96.5%. The underlying loss ratio was 62.8%, consistent with Q1. New business grew 43% to $175 million. Surety NWP grew 7%, reversing a prior quarter decline. Rate increased by 4% on a written basis, with healthcare rates up 9% and affinity/financial and management liability rates steady at 3% and 1% respectively. Retention was 85%.
All-in combined ratio: 96.5%Underlying combined ratio: 96.5%Underlying loss ratio: 62.8%New business growth: 43%New business: $175 millionRetention: 85%Rate increase: 4% (written basis)Healthcare rate increase: 9%Affinity rate: 3%Financial and management liability rate: 1%
—5%——
International
Net written premium declined 2% (3% excluding currency fluctuation). The all-in combined ratio was 96.9%, with 2.2 points of catastrophe losses. The underlying combined ratio was 94.7%. The underlying loss ratio was 59.8% and expense ratio was 34.9%, both consistent with Q1. New business declined 6% and retention was 87%. Rates were down 5% and renewal price change was down 2% due to a highly competitive environment.
All-in combined ratio: 96.9%Underlying combined ratio: 94.7%Underlying loss ratio: 59.8%Expense ratio: 34.9%NWP growth (ex-currency): -3%New business decline: 6%Retention: 87%Rates down: 5%Renewal price change down: 2%
—-2%——
Life & Group
The segment produced a core loss of $10 million for the quarter, compared with a core income of $1 million in the prior year quarter, primarily reflecting slightly lower net investment income. Annual assumption updates are performed in Q3.
———Core loss of $10 million
Corporate
The segment produced a core loss of $92 million, compared with $114 million in the prior year quarter. This includes a $77 million after-tax charge related to unfavorable prior period development, largely associated with legacy mass tort abuse claim activity and social inflation. An annual review of mass tort reserves is conducted in Q2, and asbestos & environmental reserves are reviewed in Q4.
Unfavorable prior period development charge: $77 million (after-tax)
———Core loss of $92 million

Risks & headwinds

Legacy mass tort abuse claims and social inflation Q2 FY26

$77 million after-tax charge

Mitigation:Comprehensive annual review of mass tort reserves; maintaining disciplined assumptions and conservatism in loss picks.

Competitive market environment Q2 FY26 and ongoing

International NWP declined 2% (3% ex-currency); rate decreases in national accounts property and international; new business down 50% in national accounts property

Mitigation:Readjusting strategies, not compromising underwriting discipline for growth, walking away from accounts that do not meet appropriate price/terms/conditions.

Maturity of casualty classes Ongoing

Underlying loss ratio up 2.6 points YoY; beneficial impacts of strategic underwriting actions take time to become evident

Mitigation:Maintaining disciplined assumptions and recognizing beneficial impacts only once they become more evident; higher degree of conservatism in loss picks.

Undisciplined market behavior Q2 FY26 and ongoing

Substantial amount of undisciplined market behavior in national accounts property

Mitigation:Remaining selective about which accounts to pursue, walking away when appropriate price, terms, and conditions cannot be achieved.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Impact of underwriting actions on casualty classes

Future quarters
Current Underlying loss ratio up 2.6 points YoY to 64.1%; early signals positive but not yet recognized
Target Evidence of beneficial impacts on underlying loss ratio and combined ratio

Why it matters

This will indicate the effectiveness of strategic underwriting actions in improving profitability and managing social inflation risks.

Our targeted strategic underwriting actions in specific areas have shown positive early signals. However, as casualty classes take time to mature, we intend to remain disciplined in our assumptions and recognize beneficial impacts only once they become more evident.

Find out whether CNA delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

2 min read 5 chapters

Detailed narrative

Overall Q2 Performance and Underwriting Philosophy

CNA Financial reported a strong second quarter with $324 million in core income and a 10.5% core return on equity. The company emphasized disciplined growth, achieving a 4% increase in net written premium and an 11% rise in new business.

Management highlighted its philosophy of prudent assumptions in loss picks and maintaining a higher degree of conservatism, particularly as casualty classes mature, to ensure balance sheet resilience.

Investment Portfolio Strength

Net investment income grew 6% year-over-year to $701 million, primarily driven by higher returns in limited partnership and common stock portfolios. Fixed income and other investments contributed $570 million, benefiting from a growing asset base and favorable reinvestment rates above the P&C portfolio's 4.5% effective income yield.

The effective duration of the fixed income portfolio was 6.4 years, with the Life & Group portfolio duration increasing to 10.0 years due to opportunistic redeployment into longer-dated, higher-quality securities.

P&C Segment Dynamics and Pricing

The P&C all-in combined ratio was 96.5%, including 2.3 points of catastrophe impacts. The underlying combined ratio was 94.2%, up from 91.7% in the prior year quarter, reflecting a 2.6-point increase in the underlying loss ratio to 64.1%. Renewal premium change was slightly above 2% with flat rate change overall, but with significant variation: national accounts property and international saw rate decreases, while social inflation-impacted casualty lines and Specialty experienced substantial rate increases.

Segment-Specific Performance and Strategic Adjustments

Commercial segment net written premium grew 5%, but retention in commercial auto was 79% for the fifth consecutive quarter below 80%, leading to portfolio optimization. Specialty segment saw 5% NWP growth and a 43% increase in new business, capitalizing on attractive market conditions in certain healthcare and financial lines.

International NWP declined 2% due to a competitive environment, with rates down 5%. The company continues to adjust strategies and walk away from accounts that do not meet underwriting discipline.

Legacy Liabilities and Capital Position

The Corporate segment recorded a $92 million core loss, including a $77 million after-tax charge for unfavorable prior period development related to legacy mass tort abuse claims and social inflation. Despite this, the balance sheet remained strong with stockholders' equity (excluding AOCI) at $12.4 billion ($45.83 per share) and statutory capital and surplus at $11.2 billion.

The debt-to-capital ratio excluding AOCI was 19.3%, reflecting continued capital strength.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.