Inve US ▾
SLSLF

Sun Life Financial (SLF) Q3 FY25 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Sep 2025 (Q3 FY25)· Financials· Nov 6, 2025

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Sun Life Financial Q3 FY25 — Strong Asia/Canada Growth Offset by U.S. Business Headwinds

Sun Life Financial delivered a strong Q3 FY25, with robust growth in its Asia and Canada segments and solid performance in Asset Management, driving a 6% increase in underlying EPS and an 18.3% ROE. These gains were partially offset by significant headwinds in the U.S. business, particularly in Group Health & Dental, where unfavorable insurance experience and pricing challenges impacted profitability. Management is actively repricing and repositioning the U.S. operations while maintaining confidence in the company's diversified model and capital strength to meet medium-term objectives.

Highlights

6
  • Underlying EPS up 6% year-over-year to $1.86.

  • Underlying ROE of 18.3%, progressing towards medium-term objectives.

  • Individual Protection sales grew 35%, and Group Health & Protection sales grew 12%.

  • Almost $3 billion of positive net flows in Asset Management and Wealth.

  • LICAT ratio of 154% demonstrating strong capital position.

  • Dividend increased by $0.04 to $0.92 per share.

Concerns

4
  • U.S. business performed below expectations, with underlying net income down 34% year-over-year to USD 107 million.

  • Unfavorable insurance experience in U.S. Group Health & Protection, with underlying earnings down 50% year-over-year.

  • Higher claims frequency in U.S. Dental Medicaid and pricing shortfalls.

  • Medical stop-loss business saw higher frequency of claims over $1 million, leading to increased loss ratio assumptions.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
SLC Management Underlying Earnings Target
$235 million
medium materiality
High
Medium-Term Underlying Earnings Growth
10%
high materiality
High
Medium-Term Return on Equity (ROE)
20%
high materiality
High
Medium-Term Dividend Payout Ratio
40% to 50%
high materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Total Company
Overall results reflect diversified business strength, with strong growth in Asia and Canada, and solid Asset Management, partially offset by lower earnings in the U.S.
Underlying Net Income: $1.047 billionUnderlying Net Income YoY Growth: 3%Underlying EPS: $1.86Underlying EPS YoY Growth: 6%Underlying ROE: 18.3%Reported Net Income: $1.1 billionReported Net Income vs Underlying: 6% aboveTotal CSM: $14.4 billionTotal CSM YoY Growth: 12%New Business CSM: $446 millionNew Business CSM YoY Growth: 16%Organic Capital Generation (net of dividends): $624 millionOrganic Capital Generation as % of Underlying Net Income: 60%LICAT Ratio: 154%LICAT Ratio QoQ Change: +3 pointsHoldco Cash: $2.1 billionLeverage Ratio: 21.6%Book Value Per Share: Up 2% YoY
————
Asset Management and Wealth (Consolidated)
Underlying earnings growth driven by improved credit, higher fee income in Canada, and higher net seed investment income at SLC Management.
Underlying Earnings YoY Growth: 5%Assets Under Management (AUM): $1.6 trillion (total)AUM managed by asset management businesses: $1.4 trillionAUM on behalf of third-party investors: $1.2 trillion
—5%——
MFS
Underlying net income slightly down due to decreased net interest income, partially offset by higher fee income. Net outflows were the lowest since 2021, with strong institutional sales.
Underlying Net Income: USD 215 millionUnderlying Net Income YoY Change: -1%Pretax Operating Margin YoY Change: -1.3 percentage pointsAssets Under Management (AUM): USD 659 billionAUM YoY Growth: 2%AUM QoQ Growth: 4%Net Outflows: USD 0.9 billionRetail Outflows: USD 4.7 billionInstitutional Inflows: USD 3.8 billionInstitutional Gross Sales: USD 12.9 billion
———39.2% (Pretax Operating Margin)
SLC Management
Strong underlying net income growth driven by higher net seed investment income and fee-related earnings. Well-positioned to achieve full-year earnings target.
Underlying Net Income: $54 millionUnderlying Net Income YoY Growth: 15%Year-to-date Underlying Net Income: $184 millionFee-related Earnings: $78 millionFee-related Earnings YoY Growth: 8%Capital Raising: $5.6 billionDeployments: $7.4 billionFee-earning AUM: $199 billionFee-earning AUM YoY Growth: 9%
—15%——
Canada
Strong business growth, favorable insurance experience, and higher fee income. Group sales were down due to timing of large case sales.
Reported Net Income: $422 millionReported Net Income YoY Growth: 13%Underlying Net Income YoY Growth: 8% (reported)Asset Management and Wealth Underlying Earnings YoY Growth: 19%Asset Management and Wealth AUM: $213 billionAsset Management and Wealth AUM YoY Growth: 11%Group Health & Protection Earnings YoY Growth: 15%Group Sales YoY Change: -21%Individual Protection Earnings YoY Growth: 3%Individual Protection Sales YoY Growth: 16%
—13%——
Sun Life U.S.
Significant decline in underlying net income due to unfavorable insurance experience in medical stop-loss, higher claims frequency in Dental, and unfavorable disability experience.
Underlying Net Income: USD 107 millionUnderlying Net Income YoY Change: -34%Group Health & Protection Underlying Earnings YoY Change: -50%Group Health & Protection Sales: USD 273 millionGroup Health & Protection Sales YoY Growth: 25%Individual Protection Underlying Earnings YoY Growth: 29%Reported Net Income: USD 72 millionReported Net Income YoY Change: -71%
—-34%——
Asia
Record underlying net income driven by strong sales momentum, in-force growth, favorable mortality, and higher earnings in India. Double-digit sales growth across most markets and channels.
Underlying Net Income: $226 millionUnderlying Net Income YoY Growth: 32%Individual Protection Earnings YoY Growth: 38%Asset Management and Wealth Earnings YoY Change: In line with prior yearReported Net Income: $373 millionIndividual Protection Sales YoY Growth: 38%Total CSM: $6.5 billionTotal CSM YoY Growth: 17%New Business CSM: $322 millionNew Business CSM YoY Growth: 20%Agency Sales YoY Growth: 25%Bank Insurance Sales YoY Growth: 36%Broker Sales YoY Growth: 47%Asset Management Gross Flows and Sales: $2.2 billionAsset Management Gross Flows and Sales YoY Growth: 17%
—32%——

Product announcements

ProductTypeDetails
SLGI ETF serieslaunch

Deals & partnerships

Bowtie Increased ownership in Bowtie.

Contributed to reported net income being $1.1 billion, 6% above underlying net income.

Risks & headwinds

U.S. Business Underperformance Q3 FY25

Underlying net income down 34% YoY to USD 107 million.

Mitigation:Repricing, expense actions, and growth of commercial business.

U.S. Group Health & Protection Unfavorable Insurance Experience Q3 FY25

Underlying earnings down 50% YoY.

Mitigation:Repricing efforts, cost containment programs, expert clinical capabilities, care navigation capabilities.

U.S. Medical Stop-Loss Higher Claims Frequency Q3 FY25

Led to increased stop-loss ratio assumptions.

Mitigation:Disciplined pricing approach, cost containment programs, expert clinical capabilities.

U.S. Dental Medicaid Pricing Shortfalls and High Utilization Q3 FY25, ongoing into 2026.

Pricing shortfalls and higher claims frequency.

Mitigation:Repricing, expense actions, growth of commercial business, influencing state rate-setting process.

Asset Management Industry Headwinds Q3 FY25, ongoing.

MFS retail outflows of USD 4.7 billion.

Mitigation:Executing well within headwinds, focusing on long-term net flow positive growth, specific wins in institutional and active ETFs.

What to watch in Q4 FY25

U.S. Medical Stop-Loss Q4 Impact

Q4 FY25
Current Expected to be 1/3 of Q3 adjustment (single-digit millions).
Target Actual impact on Q4 earnings.

Why it matters

To assess the ongoing impact of elevated claims and the effectiveness of updated loss ratio picks for the 1/1/25 cohort.

So in Q4, you would expect it to be 1/3 of that. So it would be a smaller amount in the single digits.

Find out whether SLF delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

What are the expectations for Medicaid repricing in 2026, and will efforts be reinvigorated to accelerate commercial dental growth to diversify away from Medicaid?

Management is making progress on Medicaid repricing with states, but health plans are slower. They are considering structural changes and contract terminations if pricing isn't met. Commercial dental has grown over 30% in premiums and 20% in membership since acquisition and is a key growth opportunity, especially packaged with other group benefits.

“Generally, we're making reasonably good progress with states around '26 with the exception of one large space. Health plans is going slower. We're making less progress.”

asked by Paul Holden · answered by David Healy

2 min read 5 chapters

Detailed narrative

U.S. Business Challenges and Repricing Efforts

The U.S. segment faced significant headwinds, with underlying earnings down 34% YoY. This was primarily driven by unfavorable insurance experience in Group Health & Protection, including higher disability claims in July (normalizing later in the quarter), increased frequency of medical stop-loss claims over $1 million, and pricing shortfalls in Medicaid Dental.

Management emphasized that these businesses are repriceable within 1-3 years and are actively engaged in repricing, expense actions, and commercial growth strategies to address these issues.

Asset Management Strategic Focus

Sun Life announced Tom Murphy as President, Sun Life Asset Management, effective January 1, 2026, to accelerate growth globally. The strategy involves leveraging MFS's public equities and fixed income expertise, SLC Management's alternative asset capabilities, and unlocking synergies with Sun Life's insurance and wealth businesses, particularly in Asia where over $140 billion in assets are managed.

Strong Capital Position and Shareholder Returns

The company maintained a strong capital position with a LICAT ratio of 154%, up 3 points from the prior quarter, supported by a $1 billion debt issuance and organic capital generation. Sun Life increased its common shareholder dividend by 4.5% to $0.92 per share and repurchased approximately $400 million of shares in the quarter, demonstrating commitment to returning value to shareholders.

Asia and Canada Growth Momentum

Asia posted record underlying net income, up 32% YoY, driven by strong individual protection sales (agency up 25%, bank insurance up 36%, broker up 47%) and robust new business CSM growth of 20%. Canada's underlying net income was up 13% YoY, benefiting from strong business growth, favorable insurance experience, and higher fee income, with individual protection sales up 16%.

MFS and SLC Management Performance

MFS reported net outflows of USD 0.9 billion, the lowest since 2021, with strong institutional gross sales of USD 12.9 billion, including large mandate wins. SLC Management saw fee-earning AUM grow 9% YoY to $199 billion, driven by $5.6 billion in capital raising and $7.4 billion in deployments, positioning it to achieve its full-year earnings target.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.