Skip to content
    AEMD
    Earnings call· Mar 2026(Q4 FY26)

    AETHLON MEDICAL Q4 FY26 earnings call AEMD

    Jun 10, 2026 Source

    Executive summary

    Aethlon Medical Q4 FY26 — Hemopurifier oncology trial advances to final cohort under tight cost control

    This fiscal year-end call was a clinical and balance-sheet update from a pre-revenue device developer, delivered as prepared remarks plus a short Q&A. The story is one of disciplined survival: management cut spending ~22% while pushing the Hemopurifier oncology trial into its final cohort and clearing a clean DSMB safety review, and it broadened the platform thesis via preclinical extracellular-vesicle work in rheumatoid arthritis and chronic kidney disease. The forward stance is catalyst-driven rather than commercial. Value hinges on completing Cohort 3, the end-of-trial statistical analysis of EV and T-cell effects across dosing regimens, and low-cost optionality from device simplification (Sabre Medical blood pump) and an open FDA Ebola compassionate-use protocol. With a thin cash position supplemented by ATM issuance, execution and further non-dilutive-minded funding remain the central watch items.

    Highlights

    5
    • Consolidated operating expenses fell 21.9% YoY to ~$7.3M (from $9.3M in FY25), driven by a $1.1M payroll cut, $0.5M lower G&A and $0.4M lower professional fees

    • Net loss attributable to common stockholders narrowed to $7.2M from $13.4M YoY (prior year included ~$4.7M of noncash financing charges)

    • ~$5M cash and equivalents at March 31, 2026, bolstered by ~$1.85M of net ATM proceeds raised subsequent to fiscal year-end

    • Cohort 2 of the Australian oncology trial completed; independent DSMB found no safety concerns and cleared advancement to the final Cohort 3 with no protocol modifications

    • First Cohort 3 participant received 3 Hemopurifier treatments with no device deficiencies or immediate complications; Cohort 1 showed declines in tumor-derived and PD-L1-bearing EVs plus antitumor T-cell improvements

    Concerns

    3
    • Continued operating loss of ~$7.3M and ongoing cash burn against only ~$5M of cash for a pre-revenue clinical-stage company

    • Several trial candidates became screen failures for not meeting inclusion/exclusion criteria, a recurring enrollment friction

    • Study is small (9–18 patients) and non-randomized, so no clinical-efficacy endpoint exists and early biomarker signals must still be corroborated in later cohorts

    Guidance & targets

    3
    CategoryTargetConfidence
    Clinical trial progress
    Complete final Cohort 3 of the Australian oncology trial, treating 3–6 participants with 3 Hemopurifier sessions over a 1-week period
    high materiality
    Medium
    Clinical readout
    Formal statistical analysis comparing the 3 Hemopurifier dosing regimens' effect on EV removal and T cells, to be performed by the CRO at trial completion
    high materiality
    Medium
    Reporting schedule
    Next earnings call for fiscal Q1 ending June 30, 2026, coinciding with the Form 10-Q filing
    low materiality
    High

    Operational metrics

    2
    Operating expense reduction
    $7.3M-21.9% YoY vs $9.3M in FY25
    FY26 (year ended March 31, 2026)

    Bridge for the YoY decline in consolidated operating expenses; management noted the 10-K breaks down specific drivers by category. Operating loss decreased in step to ~$7.3M from $9.3M.

    ATM net proceeds
    $1.85M
    Subsequent to fiscal year-end (post March 31, 2026)

    Raised after year-end to supplement the ~$5M cash and equivalents held at March 31, 2026.

    Industry KPIs

    1
    MetricValueDetails
    Pivotal trial clinical evidence milestonesAustralian oncology Hemopurifier trial — Cohort 2 complete (DSMB: no safety concerns), Cohort 3 initiated

    Product announcements

    1
    ProductTypeDetails
    Hemopurifier with Sabre Medical simplified blood pump systemmilestone

    Deals & partnerships

    2
    Sabre MedicalTechnology development / device-compatibility collaboration

    Evaluating Hemopurifier compatibility with Sabre Medical's simplified blood pump system to potentially free treatment from a dialysis machine and large double-lumen catheter.

    University of SydneyCentral-lab research collaboration

    University of Sydney central lab performed the extracellular-vesicle and T-cell measurements on Cohort 2 participants of the Australian oncology trial.

    Risks & headwinds

    4
    Continued net losses and cash burn at a pre-revenue clinical-stage companyFY26 / ongoing

    Net loss of $7.2M and operating loss of ~$7.3M in FY26; ~$5M cash at March 31, 2026 plus ~$1.85M net ATM proceeds raised subsequently

    Mitigation: Expense discipline (operating expenses down 21.9% YoY) and balance-sheet strengthening via the ATM program

    Trial enrollment friction — screen failuresDuring Cohort 3 screening

    A few patients became screen failures for not meeting inclusion/exclusion criteria (number not quantified)

    Mitigation: Strong engagement and screening activity across all 3 investigative sites

    Small, non-randomized study with no clinical-efficacy endpointThrough trial completion

    9–18 patient study; clinical outcomes are neither a primary nor secondary endpoint

    Mitigation: End-of-trial formal statistical analysis of EV-removal and T-cell surrogate markers across the 3 dosing regimens

    Early biomarker signals unconfirmedLater cohorts / trial completion

    Cohort 1 EV/T-cell and PD-L1-EV declines are qualitative and require corroboration; magnitude and duration not yet established

    Mitigation: Prospective statistical analysis to confirm magnitude and duration of effects

    Q&A highlights

    7

    Is the still-open compassionate-use protocol separate from prior treated patients, and what are its patient/center limits?

    Management confirmed the compassionate-use protocol is specific to Ebola only, allowing up to 20 Ebola patients at up to 10 centers, and is separate from patients previously treated under the emergency/IDE pathway.

    No, that compassionate protocol specific to Ebola and it's 20 patients at up to 10 centers.

    asked by Marla Marin · answered by Steven Larosa

    3 min read5 chapters

    Detailed Narrative

    01

    Australian oncology Hemopurifier trial — Cohort 2 done, final cohort underway

    Enrollment and treatment of Cohort 2 are complete: 3 participants received two 4-hour Hemopurifier treatments over a one-week period. An independent Data Safety Monitoring Board identified no safety concerns and recommended advancing to the third and final cohort with no protocol modifications. Screening is active at all 3 investigative sites for Cohort 3, where 3–6 participants receive 3 Hemopurifier sessions over one week; the first Cohort 3 participant has been enrolled and treated with no device deficiencies or immediate complications and is in safety follow-up. The overall study is a 9–18 patient safety/feasibility trial in solid-tumor patients whose disease is stable or progressing on anti-PD-1 therapy (Keytruda or Opdivo), designed to determine an appropriate dosing interval. Serial EV and T-cell measurements from Cohort 2 have been read out by the University of Sydney central lab, with formal statistics deferred to trial completion.

    02

    Preclinical extracellular-vesicle pipeline — RA and CKD

    Management is building a 'pipeline within a single device' with EV removal as the primary mechanism of action. Following a preprint on removal of platelet-derived EVs from a single healthy plasma sample, reviewers asked for more samples and a relevant disease sample; the company purchased additional healthy plasma plus large-volume rheumatoid arthritis samples, now running in-house focused on platelet-derived EVs. Separately, chronic kidney disease plasma samples are being tested for binding to the device resin, motivated by recent publications linking CKD-patient EVs to congestive heart failure. Both programs are being run cost-effectively with the goal of turning results into peer-reviewed publications and medical-meeting abstracts.

    03

    Device simplification — Sabre Medical blood pump

    Aethlon continued evaluating Hemopurifier compatibility with a simplified blood pump system from Sabre Medical. Initial testing assessed flow rates and transfer of dyed fluid to the Hemopurifier; those assessments were completed successfully. Future studies under consideration would use blood or plasma and removal of surrogate EV markers via the blood pump system. Freeing the Hemopurifier from a dialysis machine and large double-lumen catheter could expand the number of physicians and settings able to deliver treatment, enabling a less invasive vascular catheter and treatment in the patient's therapeutic home.

    04

    Ebola compassionate-use readiness

    The company is monitoring a Bundibugyo-species Ebola outbreak in the DRC and Uganda. It has previously published in-vitro removal data for Marburg and Zaire Ebola from cell-culture fluid and plasma using a miniature Hemopurifier, and during the 2014 Zaire outbreak a single 6.5-hour treatment of a critically ill patient with multi-organ failure was associated with a 2-log viral-load reduction and clinical recovery. An FDA compassionate-use protocol approved in December 2014 (a supplement to the open IDE for life-threatening viral infections) allows treatment of up to 20 subjects at up to 10 U.S. institutions, and recent FDA interactions confirmed it remains open. Aethlon has shared this with the WHO R&D Blueprint expert panel and NETEC, which works with the 13 U.S. regional special-pathogen treatment centers.

    05

    Financial results and cost discipline

    Cash and equivalents were ~$5M at March 31, 2026, supplemented by ~$1.85M of net ATM proceeds raised after fiscal year-end. Consolidated operating expenses fell 21.9% YoY to ~$7.3M from $9.3M, driven by a $1.1M payroll reduction, $0.5M lower G&A and $0.4M lower professional fees; the operating loss fell in step to ~$7.3M from $9.3M. Other income was ~$142K (interest on cash) versus prior-year other expense of ~$4M, which had included ~$4.7M of noncash financing-related charges. Net loss attributable to common stockholders was $7.2M versus $13.4M a year earlier. The FY26 Form 10-K will be filed following the call.

    AI-generated summary of the company’s earnings call. Not investment advice.