Skip to content
    AGX
    Earnings call· Apr 2026(Q1 FY27)

    ARGAN Q1 FY27 earnings call AGX

    Jun 4, 2026 Source

    Executive summary

    Argan, Inc. Q1 FY27 — Record $291M revenue on Power segment ramp, 21% gross margin

    Argan delivered a record quarter as the Power segment (78% of revenue) ramped construction on recently awarded gas-fired projects, lifting the blended gross margin to 21% on strong execution and ahead-of-schedule completions at Trumbull and the final Midwest solar-plus-storage project. Management frames execution — not demand — as the swing factor on outsized returns, while cautioning that several jobs remain early in their schedules with margin outcomes still unsettled. The forward stance is disciplined growth: backlog dipped sequentially amid the timing gap between finishing jobs and booking new gigawatt-scale awards, but management reiterated a handful of new projects over the next 10-18 months, a 10-12 simultaneous-job capacity, and a path to $2B in annual revenue 'down the road,' funded by a debt-free balance sheet said to support several billion dollars more of backlog.

    Highlights

    5
    • Record consolidated revenue of $291 million, up 50% YoY from $194 million, driven by construction ramp on recently awarded Power projects

    • Gross margin improved to 21% (gross profit $61.1M) from 19% ($36.9M) a year ago; net income rose to $46.1M ($3.24 diluted EPS) from $22.6M ($1.60)

    • Adjusted EBITDA of $56.4M (19.4% margin) versus $31.5M (16.3%) prior year

    • Fortress balance sheet: $974M cash and investments, $421M net liquidity, no debt; $33.6M returned to shareholders in the quarter

    • Reached final completion on the 950 MW Trumbull Energy Center and substantial completion (ahead of schedule) on the final Midwest solar-and-battery project; buyback authorization raised to $200M from $150M and extended to Jan 31, 2030

    Concerns

    4
    • Consolidated backlog slipped to $2.8B from $2.9B QoQ, with management flagging gaps between job completion and new-award announcements

    • Renewable demand has softened; backlog is now ~79% natural gas, 13% renewable, 8% industrial

    • Early-stage major projects carry outstanding risks, so ultimate margin visibility is limited (management: 'a little too early to tell')

    • Capacity is constrained to 10-12 simultaneous jobs; skilled-labor hiring and training take time and cap the pace of growth

    Guidance & targets

    7
    CategoryTargetConfidence
    New project awards
    Add a handful of new projects over the next 10 to 18 months
    high materiality
    Medium
    Execution capacity
    Well positioned to execute on 10 to 12 jobs simultaneously
    medium materiality
    High
    Revenue potential
    $2 billion of annual revenue achievable in the future
    high materiality
    Low
    Facility completion
    Complete new North Carolina fabrication facility later this year
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Backlog mix
    Combined cycle natural gas projects to represent the majority of backlog for the near and midterm
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Segment revenue
    Industrial segment expected to meaningfully exceed prior-year revenue
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Backlog capacity
    Balance sheet can support several billion dollars more of backlog over time
    medium materiality
    Medium

    Segment performance

    3
    SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
    Power
    Significant revenue growth from the continued ramp of construction on recently awarded projects; reached final completion on the 950 MW Trumbull Energy Center and ahead-of-schedule substantial completion on the final Midwest solar-and-battery project, driving the mix/margin improvement.
    Share of total revenue: 78%Segment backlog: $2.5BGas-fired plants in backlog: 4 plants totaling over 4.1 GWJobs underway: 8 power jobs (6 thermal, 2 renewables)
    $227MGross margin 23.6%; pretax book income $52M
    Industrial
    Field services for new plant construction plus fabrication of piping systems and pressure vessels; demand rising, highlighted by a Nov 2025 data-center contract for thermal-expansion and energy-storage tanks. Has a $125M data-center project and an Alabama recycling/water-treatment plant underway; building a new North Carolina fab facility.
    Share of total revenue: 20%Segment backlog: $225MRecord revenue for the segment
    $58MGross margin 11.8%; pretax book income ~$5M
    Teledata
    Project management and construction services across power distribution and information/communications/data networks for commercial and industrial customers, including data centers and cleared federal/military installations.
    Share of total revenue: 2%Segment backlog: $8M
    $6MGross margin 11%

    Operational metrics

    9
    Adjusted EBITDA
    $56.4MUp from $31.5M YoY
    Q1 FY27

    Improved on higher Power volumes, favorable mix and strong execution including ahead-of-schedule completions.

    SG&A as % of revenue
    5.4%Down from 6.5% YoY
    Q1 FY27

    SG&A dollars rose but leveraged down as a percentage of revenue on the 50% revenue increase.

    Net liquidity
    $421MConsistent with $421M at January 31, 2026
    As of April 30, 2026

    Flat sequentially despite returning $33.6M of capital; described as a competitive advantage that expands bonding capacity and supports a bankable EPC balance sheet.

    Capital returned to shareholders
    $33.6M
    Q1 FY27

    Returned during the first quarter while keeping net liquidity flat at $421M.

    Dividend per share
    $0.50 quarterly ($2.00 annualized)Raised 33% in September 2025
    Q1 FY27

    Part of a disciplined capital-allocation framework; run rate of $2/share annually.

    Share buyback authorization
    $200M total authorizationIncreased from $150M
    Q1 FY27

    Board increased the total repurchase authorization and extended the expiration date during Q1.

    Other income, net
    $8.4M
    Q1 FY27

    Reflects meaningful investment yields on the $974M cash-and-investments balance.

    Non-major backlog additions
    Over $125M added in Q1 FY27; $215M added in Q4
    Q1 FY27 and Q4 FY26

    Management highlighted meaningful backlog growth outside the major power jobs, whose timing is often controlled by project owners.

    Simultaneous job capacity
    10 to 12 jobs
    Current

    Capacity, not demand, is the stated growth constraint; management plans to grow capacity over time through training.

    Industry KPIs

    11
    MetricValueDetails
    Total backlog$2.8B$B
    Book to bill ratio
    End market pipelineGas-fired power generation and data centers the primary drivers
    Modular prefab capacity
    Acquisition contribution
    Self perform activity mixPower 78%, Industrial 20%, Teledata 2% of revenue% of revenue
    Multi year earnings framework$2B annual revenue achievable 'down the road'$B
    Same store organic revenue growth
    Late stage project closeout benefitNot separately quantified
    Segment operating margin trajectoryPower gross margin 23.6%; Industrial 11.8%; Teledata 11%%
    Craft skilled labor headcount capacityCapacity of 10-12 simultaneous jobs (8 power jobs currently underway)jobs

    Orderbook & backlog

    5
    Total consolidated backlog$2.8BApril 30, 2026

    Decreased slightly from $2.9B at end of prior quarter

    Fully committed projects across Power, Industrial and Teledata; management notes backlog moves quarter-to-quarter as projects complete and there can be gaps between finishing one job and announcing new ones.

    Backlog composition~79% natural gas, 13% renewable, 8% industrialApril 30, 2026

    Combined-cycle gas expected to be the majority of backlog for the near and midterm; renewable demand has softened but capabilities maintained.

    Power segment backlog$2.5BApril 30, 2026

    Includes 4 US gas-fired power plants totaling over 4.1 GW.

    Industrial segment backlog$225MApril 30, 2026

    Maintained despite record segment revenue in the quarter; supported by a Nov 2025 data-center tank-fabrication contract.

    Teledata segment backlog$8MApril 30, 2026

    Segment exited Q1 FY27 with $8M backlog.

    Product announcements

    3
    ProductTypeDetails
    North Carolina fabrication facilityexpansion
    Trumbull Energy Center (950 MW, Ohio)milestone
    Midwest solar-and-battery projects (final project)milestone

    Deals & partnerships

    5
    Undisclosed data-center customercustomer contract$125M project underway; original tank-fabrication contract awarded November 2025

    Industrial segment awarded a contract in Nov 2025 for fabrication of thermal-expansion and energy-storage tanks; a $125M data-center project is underway in the segment.

    SLECcustomer contract (EPC)

    1.2 gigawatt ultra-efficient combined-cycle natural-gas-fired plant in Texas; progressing well.

    CPVcustomer contract (EPC)

    1.4 gigawatt gas-fired project in Texas; construction beginning to ramp.

    SSE Thermalcustomer contract (EPC)

    Tarbert Next Generation Power Station — a 300 MW biofuel plant in Ireland; good progress continuing.

    Unspecified M&A targetsM&A (evaluation)

    Management continues to thoughtfully evaluate M&A opportunities that could be additive/complementary to capabilities or enhance geographic footprint; no specific deal named.

    Capital programs

    1
    North Carolina fabrication facilityunderway$10-13M
    Funding: Cash on hand / FCF (light-capex business, no debt)
    Start: Groundbreaking late April 2026

    Benefit: Adds fabrication capacity for data-center thermal-expansion and energy-storage tanks; located ~20 miles from existing plant

    Rare meaningful PP&E investment for Argan; management called the timeline aggressive but achievable and expects to leverage existing-facility resources to accelerate staffing and startup.

    Risks & headwinds

    6
    Sequential backlog decline and lumpy award timingOngoing; new major awards expected over next 10-18 months

    Backlog $2.8B, down from $2.9B QoQ

    Mitigation: Robust pipeline; non-major backlog additions ($215M Q4, >$125M Q1) plus change orders cushion the gap between major-job completions and new announcements.

    Softening renewable demandNear/midterm

    Renewables now 13% of backlog (vs 79% gas)

    Mitigation: Maintain renewable capabilities under an 'all-of-the-above' approach to stay competitively positioned; combined-cycle gas expected to be majority of backlog.

    Margin uncertainty on early-stage major projectsThrough the multi-year job schedules

    Not quantified; blended rates historically high-teens to low-20s with meaningful variation

    Mitigation: Disciplined project selection, strong execution track record; management flags visibility is limited until jobs mature.

    Skilled-labor / capacity constraintOngoing

    Capacity limited to 10-12 simultaneous jobs; 8 power jobs currently underway

    Mitigation: Organic investment in hiring, in-house and field training (e.g., the 'Gemma way'); capacity growth planned but takes time and is unguided.

    Developmental-milestone gating of new power awards10-18 months to convert opportunities

    Not quantified

    Mitigation: Argan supports customers through air/water permits, gas access, turbine procurement and financing to reach EPC contract signing; behavior unchanged vs prior periods.

    Concentration in gigawatt-scale fixed-price gas projectsNear/midterm

    4 gas plants >4.1 GW; ~79% of backlog natural gas

    Mitigation: 20-year fixed-price execution track record, disciplined risk management, strong bankable balance sheet; only a handful of firms can execute these complex builds.

    Q&A highlights

    8

    Given higher per-job pricing, does Argan have the capacity to do $2 billion in revenue a few years out?

    Capacity remains 10-12 jobs; revenue per job scales through the multi-year schedule and each build is bigger on inflation/cost. Argan has 8 power jobs underway (6 thermal, 2 renewables) and plans to grow capacity via training over time, but won't guide timing. $2B is achievable 'down the road.'

    is $2 billion of revenue achievable in the future with the growth of our platform. And the answer is yes down the road.

    asked by Christopher Moore · answered by David Watson

    3 min read5 chapters

    Detailed Narrative

    01

    Record Quarter Driven by Power Segment Construction Ramp

    Consolidated revenue rose 50% YoY to a record $291 million from $194 million, primarily on timing as construction ramped at recently awarded Power projects. All three segments grew revenue. Consolidated gross profit was $61.1 million (21% margin) versus $36.9 million (19%) a year earlier, driven by Power's favorable project/contract mix, strong execution, and ahead-of-schedule substantial completion on the final Midwest solar-and-battery project plus completion of Trumbull. Net income was $46.1 million ($3.24 diluted EPS) versus $22.6 million ($1.60), and adjusted EBITDA was $56.4 million (19.4% margin) versus $31.5 million (16.3%). SG&A rose to $15.7 million but fell to 5.4% of revenue from 6.5%.

    02

    Backlog Dynamics and Gas-Fired Pipeline

    Consolidated fully-committed backlog was $2.8 billion at April 30, 2026, down slightly from $2.9 billion, reflecting the natural gap between completing jobs and announcing new ones. The Power segment holds $2.5 billion, including four US gas-fired plants totaling over 4.1 GW. Backlog composition is roughly 79% natural gas, 13% renewable and 8% industrial; management expects complex combined-cycle gas to be the majority of backlog for the near and midterm. Beyond the major awards, Argan added $215 million of backlog in Q4 and over $125 million in Q1 from new/add-on Industrial and Teledata jobs and change orders, while converting $550 million of revenue over the last couple of quarters.

    03

    Industrial Segment Expansion and New Fabrication Facility

    The Industrial segment posted record revenue of $58 million (20% of total) with ~$5 million pretax book income and $225 million backlog, aided by a data-center contract awarded November 2025 to fabricate thermal-expansion and energy-storage tanks. Argan broke ground in late April on an additional North Carolina fabrication facility — a $10-13 million PP&E investment, unusually large for its light-capex model — located about 20 miles from the existing plant to leverage current staff. It targets tank production before year-end and supports a multi-year data-center runway; the Industrial segment also has a $125 million data-center project and a recycling/water-treatment plant in Alabama underway.

    04

    Balance Sheet and Capital Allocation

    Argan ended the quarter with $974 million in cash, cash equivalents and investments, $421 million net liquidity, no debt, and $474 million stockholders' equity. Net liquidity was flat versus January 31, 2026, despite returning $33.6 million to shareholders. Capital allocation centers on four areas: organic investment in people and fabrication capacity; a $0.50 quarterly dividend ($2 annualized, raised 33% in September 2025 for a third straight year and up 100% cumulatively); a buyback (authorization raised to $200 million from $150 million, extended to January 31, 2030, with ~$116.7 million repurchased since the 2021 inception); and disciplined M&A evaluation.

    05

    Demand Environment and Competitive Positioning

    Management framed demand as robust and not the constraint — electrification, onshoring, EVs and data-center proliferation are straining a grid whose generation is aging out. Gas-fired plants are positioned as the ideal reliable solution, and only a handful of firms can execute these complex fixed-price combined-cycle builds, giving Argan discipline to pick the right projects, locations and partners. Now in its 20th year, Argan cited its track record, risk management and balance sheet as competitive advantages. The gating factors on new awards are developmental milestones — air and water permits, gas access, turbines and financing — not developer willingness, which management said is unchanged.

    AI-generated summary of the company’s earnings call. Not investment advice.