Skip to content
    ALAB
    Earnings call· Mar 2026(Q1 FY26)

    Astera Labs Q1 FY26 earnings call ALAB

    May 5, 2026 Source

    Executive summary

    Astera Labs Q1 FY26 — Revenue up 93% YoY on broad-based AI fabric and signal conditioning strength

    Astera is at an inflection as scale-up AI fabric (Scorpio X) moves from preproduction into initial volume, broadening a franchise historically anchored in signal conditioning toward switching, custom silicon and optics. Management framed rising per-accelerator content and a widening custom/UALink/optical roadmap as multi-year drivers while stepping up R&D that pressures near-term margin. Forward stance is confidently expansionary into 2027.

    Highlights

    5
    • Revenue of $308.4M, up 14% QoQ and 93% YoY, with growth broad-based across the signal conditioning and fabric switch portfolios

    • PCIe Gen 6 revenue (AI fabric + signal conditioning) exceeded 1/3 of total company revenue; millions of PCIe Gen 6 ports shipped to date

    • Non-GAAP gross margin of 76.4%, up 70 bps QoQ; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.61 came in above outlook

    • Non-GAAP operating margin of 36.2% with $74.6M cash from operations and $1.18B cash and marketable securities

    • Q2 FY26 guided to $355M–$365M (up 15–18% QoQ), with Scorpio expected to become the largest product line by year-end and silicon content opportunity rising beyond $1,000 per XPU

    Concerns

    3
    • Q2 FY26 non-GAAP gross margin guided down to ~73%, including an estimated 200 bps noncash impact from a recently executed customer warrant agreement

    • Non-GAAP operating expenses stepping up to $128M–$131M (from $123.9M) on continued R&D investment plus aiXscale and Israel Design Center costs

    • Inventory at ~75 days with supply secured only through end of the year amid acknowledged industry-wide pockets of supply challenges

    Guidance & targets

    18
    CategoryTargetConfidence
    Revenue
    $355M–$365M (up 15–18% sequentially)
    high materiality
    High
    Gross margin (non-GAAP)
    approximately 73%
    high materiality
    High
    Operating expenses (non-GAAP)
    $128M–$131M
    medium materiality
    High
    Interest income
    approximately $11M
    low materiality
    High
    Tax rate (non-GAAP)
    approximately 12%
    low materiality
    High
    Diluted share count
    184 million diluted shares
    low materiality
    High
    EPS (non-GAAP)
    $0.68–$0.70
    high materiality
    High
    Product ramp
    Scorpio X 320-lane production volumes ramping in H2 2026
    high materiality
    High
    Product ramp / customer expansion
    Scorpio P-Series initial shipments to at least 2 additional major hyperscalers towards end of 2026, broader deployment in 2027
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Product ramp (optical)
    Ultra-high-precision optical fiber coupler to ship in volume starting 2027
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Product ramp (memory/custom)
    Leo CXL KV Cache offload custom design win shipments expected 2027
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Product availability
    Microsoft Azure M-Series CXL-attached memory to reach general availability by end of year
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Product line mix
    Scorpio to become the largest product line by end of year; X-Series revenue to exceed P-Series through the year
    high materiality
    High
    Product roadmap (UALink)
    UALink-based scale-up switch products to intercept Amazon ASIC and AMD GPU launches in 2027
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Custom silicon revenue (NVLink Fusion)
    NVLink Fusion custom design win to begin contributing meaningful revenue in 2027
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Optical roadmap
    NPO opportunities to begin ramping 2027; mainstream CPO deployments in 2028
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Silicon content per accelerator
    Beyond $1,000 of silicon content per XPU within AI racks
    high materiality
    Medium
    Revenue growth (qualitative)
    Strong revenue growth to continue through 2026 and into 2027
    low materiality
    Medium

    Segment performance

    4
    SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
    Scorpio (AI fabric switches — X-Series & P-Series)
    Scorpio performed well, driven by PCIe Gen 6 switching demand and design expansion across platforms. X-Series small-radix moved from preproduction to initial volume ramp; new 320-lane high-radix layering in H2 2026. Expected to become largest and fastest-growing product line by year-end, with X-Series revenue exceeding P-Series. P-Series expanded to 32–320 lanes and targets 2+ additional hyperscalers by end of 2026.
    Scorpio revenue share: ~15% of total company revenue in FY25PCIe Gen 6 revenue (Scorpio + Aries): >1/3 of total revenue in Q1 FY26Scorpio X-Series ramp stage: small-radix in initial volume ramp; 320-lane shipping initial volumes, production H2 2026Content per accelerator: >$1,000
    Aries (signal conditioning / PCIe retimers)
    Aries revenue grew on strong early adoption of PCIe 6 solutions for both scale-out and scale-up signal conditioning. Q2 growth expected to continue on PCIe 6 adoption across AI platforms.
    Roadmap: to expand to PCIe 7
    Taurus (Ethernet AEC smart cable modules)
    Taurus delivered solid results on broad AEC adoption to extend reach in AI and general-purpose compute. Q2 growth expected on increased volumes for AI scale-out connectivity.
    Roadmap: to expand into 1.6T Ethernet
    Leo (CXL memory controllers)
    Leo is on track for an early ramp of CXL-attached memory with Microsoft Azure M-Series VMs. A new custom design win for KV Cache offload was captured this quarter; increasing CXL traction across general-purpose compute and AI inference.
    Microsoft Azure M-Series: private beta, GA end of 2026Custom CXL/KV Cache design wins: 2nd win this quarter, ship 2027

    Operational metrics

    13
    Gross margin (non-GAAP)
    76.4%+70 bps QoQ
    Q1 FY26

    Q2 guided down to ~73% including ~200 bps noncash customer-warrant impact.

    Operating margin (non-GAAP)
    36.2%
    Q1 FY26

    Management to keep investing strategically while maintaining strong, durable profitability.

    Operating expenses (non-GAAP)
    $123.9M
    Q1 FY26

    Q2 guided to $128M–$131M on continued R&D investment.

    Diluted EPS (non-GAAP)
    $0.61above outlook
    Q1 FY26

    Q2 EPS guided to $0.68–$0.70.

    Effective tax rate (non-GAAP)
    11%
    Q1 FY26

    Non-GAAP tax rate.

    Interest income
    $11.6M
    Q1 FY26

    Input to the non-GAAP model on the $1.18B cash and securities balance.

    Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities
    $1.18Bflat vs Q4
    as of Q1 FY26 end

    Operating cash flow was $74.6M in the quarter.

    PCIe Gen 6 revenue share
    >1/3 of total company revenue
    Q1 FY26

    PCIe 6 business was strong across both fabric switch and signal conditioning.

    PCIe Gen 6 ports shipped
    millions
    cumulative to date

    Installed-base signal for the PCIe Gen 6 franchise.

    Silicon content per XPU
    >$1,000increasing
    H2 2026 and beyond (design-win basis)

    Reiterated in Q&A; content growth from retimers to complete AI fabric to future optical switches.

    Inventory days
    ~75described as at the lower end
    Q1 FY26

    Management comfortable with inventory holdings despite industry-wide pockets of supply challenges.

    Scorpio revenue share
    ~15% of total company revenue in FY25expected to become largest product line by end of FY26
    FY25 (stated on this call)

    Analyst referenced ~20% in the prior quarter; management confirmed only the FY25 ~15% figure and the year-end 'largest product line' expectation.

    Collective-operations performance uplift (Scorpio X 320-lane)
    up to 2x boost
    Q1 FY26 product introduction

    Purpose-built to maximize AI economics; reduces networking overhead in large-scale training and inference.

    Industry KPIs

    7
    MetricValueDetails
    Ai data center revenue
    Market share commentaryScorpio P-Series described as the broadest PCIe switch portfolio in the industry (32–320 lanes)
    Services installed baseMillions of PCIe Gen 6 ports shipped to dateports
    Design wins socket pipelineMultiple design winscount (not quantified)
    Inventory channel inventory~75 daysdays
    Node platform ramp scheduleScorpio X 320-lane production H2 2026; UALink products 2027
    End market segment revenue mixPCIe Gen 6 revenue >1/3 of total company revenue; Scorpio ~15% of revenue in FY25%

    Product announcements

    8
    ProductTypeDetails
    Scorpio X-Series 320-lane scale-up fabric switchlaunch
    Scorpio P-Series PCIe 6 switch portfolio (expanded to 32–320 lanes)expansion
    COSMOS software enhancementsupdate
    Aries PCIe 7 signal conditioningroadmap
    Taurus 1.6T Ethernetroadmap
    UALink-based AI scale-up switch productsroadmap
    Scale-up optical solutions (fiber couplers, NPO chipsets, CPO-enabled Scorpio X)roadmap
    Leo CXL controller for KV Cache offload (custom)milestone

    Deals & partnerships

    6
    aiXscale Photonicsacquisition

    Acquisition provides core detachable fiber-coupler and PIC technology underpinning the scale-up optical roadmap (NPO/CPO).

    NVIDIA (and an unnamed hyperscaler)custom silicon design win / collaboration (NVLink Fusion)

    Developing NVLink Fusion devices for hybrid-rack architectures where XPUs speak native protocols (PCIe/UALink) but cross over to the NVLink ecosystem; initial design win in collaboration with NVIDIA and a hyperscaler.

    Microsoft (Azure)customer deployment

    Leo memory controller deployed for CXL-attached memory on Azure M-Series virtual machines; additional customers expected to follow.

    Unnamed new hyperscalercustom customer design win (CXL / KV Cache offload)

    Second custom CXL application win, a customized Leo controller for KV Cache offload in AI inference.

    Unnamed customerwarrant agreement

    Recently executed warrant agreement with one of the company's customers; drives the sequential gross-margin step-down in Q2 guidance.

    Amazon and AMDecosystem intercept / design engagement (UALink)

    Amazon (ASIC) and AMD (GPU) have said their respective parts launch in 2027; Astera plans to intercept with its UALink switch.

    Risks & headwinds

    6
    Q2 gross-margin compression from customer warrant agreementQ2 FY26

    Non-GAAP gross margin guided to ~73% (down from 76.4%), including an estimated 200 bps noncash warrant impact

    Mitigation: Impact is noncash; underlying margin supported by portfolio mix; long-term durable profitability maintained.

    Rising operating expenses from stepped-up investmentQ2 FY26 and ongoing

    Non-GAAP opex rising to $128M–$131M in Q2 from $123.9M in Q1 (R&D $96.2M)

    Mitigation: Framed as strategic investment to drive above-industry growth while maintaining strong margins; includes aiXscale and Israel Design Center integration.

    Supply constraints / capacity to sustain rapid growthThrough end of 2026, working toward 2027

    Inventory ~75 days (lower end); supply secured only through end of year; industry-wide pockets of supply challenges

    Mitigation: Diversified back-end supply chain and ongoing work with supply-chain partners to secure supply for 2027.

    Custom-business concentration and margin riskOngoing

    Not quantified

    Mitigation: Management will be systematic and selective, avoiding opportunities too unique to one customer with excessive risk and margin exposure; standard products remain core.

    Competitive landscape in NVLink Fusion ecosystemOngoing into 2027

    Not quantified

    Mitigation: Focus on real customers and applications rather than competitive press releases; leverages historical NVIDIA-system execution.

    Execution risk on new 320-lane / optical / UALink rampsH2 2026–2028

    Not quantified; production ramps in H2 2026 (Scorpio X 320-lane) and 2027 (optics, UALink, NVLink Fusion, custom CXL)

    Mitigation: Initial volumes already shipping; qualification underway at customers; deep customer partnerships and multi-year technology investment.

    Q&A highlights

    9

    How has the transition to inferencing and agentic workloads created new opportunities and potentially expanded Astera's SAM?

    Astera has focused on AI applications from the start and now serves inference as well as it served training. KV Cache offload (a new custom win) is a key inference opportunity, and the new Scorpio X 320-lane with in-network compute and hypercast plus COSMOS software reduces networking overhead and boosts performance for both training and inference.

    The KV Cache offload is a great opportunity where we mentioned earlier that we picked up a new design for a custom application.

    asked by Harlan Sur · answered by Jitendra Mohan

    3 min read6 chapters

    Detailed Narrative

    01

    Q1 FY26 results and financial profile

    Astera delivered Q1 FY26 revenue of $308.4M, up 14% sequentially and 93% year-over-year, with both revenue and non-GAAP EPS above outlook. Growth was broad-based across signal conditioning and fabric switch portfolios. Non-GAAP gross margin was 76.4% (up 70 bps QoQ) helped by a lower mix of hardware sales, non-GAAP operating margin was 36.2%, and non-GAAP EPS was $0.61 on 181.2M diluted shares. The company generated $74.6M of cash from operations and ended the quarter with $1.18B in cash and marketable securities, flat versus Q4 after cash paid for acquisitions.

    02

    Scorpio switch portfolio and PCIe 6 ramp

    PCIe Gen 6 revenue across AI fabric and signal conditioning exceeded one-third of total company revenue, and the company has now shipped millions of PCIe Gen 6 ports to date. Initial Scorpio X-Series design wins in smaller-radix configurations moved from preproduction to initial volume ramp in Q1. The company expanded the portfolio with a new Scorpio X-Series 320-lane high-radix switch (with in-network compute and hypercast boosting collective operations up to 2x) and extended Scorpio P-Series to span 32 to 320 lanes. Management expects Scorpio to become its largest product line by year-end—up from ~15% of revenue last year—with X-Series revenue exceeding P-Series through 2026.

    03

    Custom solutions: NVLink Fusion, KV Cache and CXL

    Custom silicon is emerging as a multibillion-dollar opportunity. Astera is deep in engagement on an initial NVLink Fusion design win in collaboration with NVIDIA and a hyperscaler for hybrid-rack architectures, expected to contribute meaningful revenue in 2027. In memory, it won a second custom CXL design leveraging a customized Leo controller for KV Cache offload in AI inference, with shipments to a new hyperscaler expected in 2027. Management stressed it will be systematic and selective on custom work given the customer-concentration, margin and risk profile, while continuing to lean on standard products.

    04

    Optical strategy: copper to NPO to CPO

    Astera is extending its copper value-chain approach into optics, building analog/mixed-signal, DSP, EIC, PIC and optical-packaging capabilities, augmented by the aiXscale Photonics acquisition (pluggable connector and PIC technology). The roadmap targets high-density detachable fiber-attached connectors shipping in volume from 2027, NPO chipsets enabling multi-rack clusters from 2027, and eventually fully optically enabled Scorpio X switches with CPO. NPO ramps first in 2027, with mainstream CPO deployments in 2028. The ultra-high-precision fiber coupler is in qualification at a large AI platform provider.

    05

    UALink and next-generation fabric roadmap

    The UALink consortium published its 2.0 specification in early April, defining in-network compute chiplets, manageability and 200-gig performance via an open, vendor-neutral approach. Astera plans UALink-based scale-up products in 2027 to intercept Amazon ASIC and AMD GPU launches. Management noted next-generation devices command substantially higher value than PCIe switches given higher complexity, speed, lane count/radix, and a shifting media attach from majority copper toward a copper/NPO blend, culminating in a large CPO TAM. Aries will extend to PCIe 7 and Taurus to 1.6T Ethernet.

    06

    Investment, supply and management change

    The company is strategically stepping up investment: non-GAAP opex rose to $123.9M in Q1 (R&D $96.2M, S&M $12M, G&A $15.7M), reflecting a full quarter of aiXscale and a partial quarter of the newly formed Israel Design Center, and is guided to $128M–$131M in Q2. Desmond Lynch joined as CFO, his first earnings call. On supply, inventory stood at ~75 days; management said supply is in place through end of year and it has diversified its back-end supply chain to meet revenue commitments despite industry-wide pockets of supply challenges, and is working with partners for 2027.

    AI-generated summary of the company’s earnings call. Not investment advice.