Skip to content
    ARBE
    Earnings call· Mar 2026(Q1 FY26)

    Arbe Robotics Q1 FY26 earnings call ARBE

    May 28, 2026 Source

    Executive summary

    Arbe Robotics Q1 FY26 — First system-level orders and China entry mark pivot to full radar solutions

    New CEO Ram Machness frames Q1 as the start of a pivot from an automotive chipset vendor to a full radar-systems supplier spanning autos, robotaxis, defense and physical-AI markets. Early commercial proof points — China entry via Hirain, first robotaxi and system orders, NVIDIA ecosystem inclusion — validate the technology, but revenue and backlog remain pre-scale and losses persist as the model broadens TAM ahead of monetization.

    Highlights

    5
    • Began shipping chipsets into China through Tier 1 Hirain, supporting 48x48 channel radar for a Level 4 program targeting a Chinese automaker; China sold 34.4M vehicles in 2025

    • Received first orders for the Phoenix radar system from global robotaxi companies for Level 4 / 360-degree sensing, with demand from North America and China

    • Began selling complete end-to-end radar systems (not just chipsets) into defense, homeland security, transportation and perimeter security — including hundreds of units already sold to the U.S. Army

    • Strengthened balance sheet with an $18.5M gross registered direct offering; held $53.6M in cash, equivalents and short-term deposits at March 31, 2026

    • Operating loss narrowed to $11.3M from $13.4M YoY and net loss to $9.4M from $13.8M; implemented cost cuts expected to reduce ongoing opex ~15% from Q2

    Concerns

    4
    • Revenue remains negligible at $0.5M with gross profit still negative at -$0.1M and backlog of just $1M as of March 31, 2026

    • Adjusted EBITDA loss essentially flat YoY at $9.9M vs $9.7M despite lower total opex

    • Several leading OEMs have revisited/reset their Level 3 programs, reflecting first-generation limitations (geofencing, speed/weather limits, many never commercially deployed)

    • Full-year 2026 guidance implies continued deep losses: adjusted EBITDA loss of $28M-$31M on revenue of only $4M-$6M

    Guidance & targets

    5
    CategoryTargetConfidence
    Full-year 2026 revenue
    $4 million to $6 million
    high materiality
    Medium
    Full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)
    $28 million to $31 million loss
    high materiality
    Medium
    Ongoing operating expenses reduction
    approximately 15% reduction
    medium materiality
    High
    Expected follow-on defense order (U.S. Army)
    Additional order anticipated
    low materiality
    Low
    System production line capacity
    Hundreds of systems per month, thousands of systems per year
    low materiality
    Medium

    Operational metrics

    11
    Revenue
    $0.5Mup from $0.4M in Q1 2025
    Q1 2026

    Total revenue for the first quarter of 2026; near pre-revenue scale as commercialization begins.

    Gross profit
    -$0.1Mimproved from -$0.3M in Q1 2025
    Q1 2026

    Gross profit remained negative but narrowed year-over-year.

    Total operating expenses
    $11.2Mdown from $13.1M in Q1 2025
    Q1 2026

    Decrease driven primarily by lower SBC and reduced tape-out costs, partially offset by FX and labor items.

    Operating loss
    $11.3Mnarrowed from $13.4M loss in Q1 2025
    Q1 2026

    Operating loss for the first quarter of 2026.

    Adjusted EBITDA
    -$9.9Mvs -$9.7M loss in Q1 2025
    Q1 2026

    Non-GAAP measure; loss essentially flat year-over-year despite lower total opex.

    Net loss
    $9.4Mnarrowed from $13.8M loss in Q1 2025
    Q1 2026

    Net loss narrowed year-over-year, aided by a swing to financial income.

    Cash, cash equivalents and short-term bank deposits
    $53.6M
    As of March 31, 2026

    Balance-sheet liquidity position at quarter-end, bolstered by the $18.5M registered direct offering closed during the quarter.

    Financial income
    $1.9Mvs $0.5M financial expenses in Q1 2025
    Q1 2026

    Swing to financial income contributed to the narrower net loss.

    System production capacity
    Hundreds of systems per month; thousands per year
    Current/near-term

    Capacity of newly set-up dedicated system production line for non-automotive markets.

    U.S. Army units purchased
    Hundreds of units
    To date

    Cumulative units sold to the American Army for defense autonomous-vehicle applications; follow-on order expected.

    China vehicle sales (market context)
    34.4 million
    2025

    Cited by management to frame the size of the Chinese addressable market accessed via Hirain; a market statistic, not an Arbe figure.

    Industry KPIs

    4
    MetricValueDetails
    Orders book to bill$1M backlog$M
    Design wins product cycle rampsMultiple orders/wins: Hirain (China auto), robotaxi Phoenix orders, U.S. Army (hundreds of units)
    Order visibility backlog policy12-month backlog window
    Capacity expansion internal sourcingHundreds of systems/month, thousands/yearunits

    Orderbook & backlog

    1
    Backlog$1 million2026-03-31

    Confirmed in Q&A as a 12-month backlog measured from the end of Q1 2026; management assumes essentially all will be recognized in 2026.

    Product announcements

    4
    ProductTypeDetails
    Phoenix radar systemmilestone
    Complete end-to-end radar systemsexpansion
    Hirain 24x12 channel radar (Arbe chipset-based)roadmap
    48x48 channel radar (Hirain, Arbe chipset-based)milestone

    Deals & partnerships

    5
    Hiraincustomer contract / Tier 1 partnership

    Chinese Tier 1 Hirain received the initial batch of Arbe chipsets for 48x48 channel radar production supporting a Level 4 solution for a Chinese automaker, and is developing a lower-cost 24x12 channel radar on Arbe chipsets. Project originally announced in December.

    NVIDIAecosystem / technology partnership

    NVIDIA expanded its global DRIVE Hyperion ecosystem and cited Arbe as part of its platform. Arbe's ongoing work with NVIDIA covers radar-based free-space mapping and AI-driven automotive capabilities.

    U.S. Army (American Army)customer contract

    The American Army has purchased hundreds of Arbe radar units for defense autonomous-vehicle applications; management expects another order.

    Global robotaxi companies (unnamed)customer contract

    Arbe received orders for its Phoenix radar system from global robotaxi companies for Level 4 autonomy and 360-degree sensing; opportunities concentrated in North America and China.

    Contract manufacturers (unnamed)partnership (in discussion)

    Arbe has started discussions with some contract manufacturers to expand its system production line further down the road.

    Capital programs

    1
    System manufacturing production lineunderwayLow side of hundreds of thousands of dollars
    Start: Set up during/around Q1 2026

    Benefit: Hundreds of systems per month; thousands of systems per year

    Dedicated production lines set up to scale system manufacturing for non-automotive markets; investment characterized as 'not so dramatic,' expandable as demand grows, with contract-manufacturer discussions underway to expand further.

    Risks & headwinds

    6
    Negligible revenue and negative gross profit at pre-scale commercializationQ1 2026 / ongoing

    Revenue $0.5M; gross profit -$0.1M; backlog $1M as of March 31, 2026

    Mitigation: Pivot to higher-AUP complete systems with shorter sales cycles; reaffirmed FY26 revenue guidance of $4M-$6M

    Persistent operating and EBITDA lossesQ1 2026 and full-year 2026

    Operating loss $11.3M; adjusted EBITDA loss $9.9M (flat YoY vs $9.7M); FY26 adjusted EBITDA loss guided $28M-$31M

    Mitigation: Cost reduction measures expected to cut ongoing opex ~15% from Q2 2026; $53.6M cash cushion plus $18.5M raise

    OEM Level 3 program resetsOngoing

    Unquantified — several leading OEMs revisited Level 3 programs

    Mitigation: Management frames it as a reset toward next-gen eyes-off platforms needing better imaging-radar sensing, positioning Arbe's ultra-high-resolution radar to fill the gap

    Lower percentage gross margins on complete systems vs chipsetsLong term

    Unquantified — systems carry lower % margins (charge for mechanics/chassis/components) though higher absolute dollar profit per unit

    Mitigation: Higher AUP and absolute dollar profit per system; chipset differentiation preserved in high-volume automotive

    FX exposure to Israeli shekelQ1 2026 / ongoing

    Unquantified — weaker USD vs shekel partially offset opex declines

    Low volumes in non-automotive systems marketsOngoing

    Unquantified — significantly lower volumes than automotive, lacking economies of scale

    Mitigation: Offset by significantly higher average unit prices in systems business

    Q&A highlights

    6

    Can you detail the traction in defense-related applications such as drones?

    Marenko outlined two main defense applications: autonomous/armored vehicles driving safely off-road in dust/rain/fog (the U.S. Army has already bought hundreds of units, with another order expected), and perimeter defense against intruders and attacking/supply-carrying drones. Plus several smaller applications. Arbe is doing business development with both established primes (Lockheed Martin) and emerging players in a transforming market.

    we already have a client, the American Army that bought from us hundreds of units. And we see another -- we believe that we will get another order for that as well.

    asked by George Gianarikas · answered by Jacob Marenko

    3 min read7 chapters

    Detailed Narrative

    01

    Strategic pivot from chipset vendor to full radar-systems supplier

    New CEO Ram Machness (stepped into the role in April 2026) framed the quarter as the start of a new chapter: Arbe is evolving from a chipset-focused automotive company into a supplier of complete radar solutions across automotive and adjacent markets. The company has begun selling complete end-to-end radar systems in addition to chipsets, addressing markets with much shorter sales cycles and higher average unit prices. Dedicated production lines were set up to scale system manufacturing. Management positions this as significantly increasing its total addressable market.

    02

    China market entry via Tier 1 Hirain

    Arbe shipped the initial batch of chipsets to its Chinese Tier 1 partner Hirain during the quarter. These chipsets support production of a 48x48 channel radar for a Level 4 autonomous vehicle solution Hirain is developing for a Chinese automaker (a project announced in December). In parallel, Hirain is developing a lower-cost 24x12 channel radar based on Arbe chipsets to address a wider range of vehicles, complementing the high-end 48x48 system. Management noted China sold 34.4 million vehicles in 2025, giving Arbe direct access to one of the world's largest and fastest-moving markets for Level 2+ and Level 3 deployments.

    03

    Robotaxi and autonomous-driving traction

    Arbe received orders for its Phoenix radar system from global robotaxi companies, supporting Level 4 autonomy and full 360-degree sensing. Opportunities are concentrated in North America and China. Management also cited participation in data collection programs with global automakers and leading mobility players, with advanced evaluation processes underway with specific Chinese and European automakers. These evaluations increasingly focus on use cases where cameras and LiDAR fall short and imaging radar becomes the key sensor.

    04

    Level 3 reset and physical AI positioning

    Management addressed several leading OEMs revisiting their Level 3 programs, characterizing it as a reset rather than a rejection of eyes-off autonomy. First-generation Level 3 systems were geofenced, speed- or weather-limited, and many never reached commercial deployment — partly due to inadequate imaging-radar sensor performance. Arbe positions its ultra-high-resolution radar to fill this gap. Management also emphasized 'physical AI' and vision-language-action models as central to where its dense, long-range, all-weather sensing plays. A survey of 1,000 people across the U.S., Europe and Asia indicated drivers are willing to pay and even switch brands for fully operational Level 3/Level 4 autonomy.

    05

    NVIDIA ecosystem inclusion

    During the quarter, NVIDIA announced it expanded its global DRIVE Hyperion ecosystem and cited Arbe as part of its platform. Arbe's ongoing work with NVIDIA covers radar-based free-space mapping and AI-driven automotive capabilities. In Q&A, management framed NVIDIA as the strongest player in the AV software-stack race, making its platform choices important to all OEMs, and expects autonomous-vehicle software to reach market 'pretty soon,' starting with China and moving to the Western world.

    06

    Non-automotive systems expansion into defense and security

    Arbe began shipping complete radar systems to players across defense, homeland security, transportation, perimeter security and physical AI. In defense, applications include autonomous/armored vehicles operating off-road in dust, rain and fog, and perimeter defense against intruders and drones. The U.S. Army has already bought hundreds of units, with management expecting a follow-on order. The company is pursuing business development with both established defense primes (e.g., Lockheed Martin) and emerging players. Non-automotive systems carry significantly higher average unit prices but lower volumes and somewhat lower percentage gross margins than chipsets, though higher absolute dollar profit per unit.

    07

    Financial results and balance sheet

    Q1 2026 revenue was $0.5M (vs $0.4M in Q1 2025) with gross profit of negative $0.1M (improved from negative $0.3M). Total operating expenses fell to $11.2M from $13.1M, driven by lower share-based compensation (earlier grants now fully vested; prior-year award split half cash/half equity) and reduced tape-out expenses as the company advances toward productization, partially offset by a weaker U.S. dollar against the Israeli shekel plus labor provisions and a merit increase. Operating loss was $11.3M (vs $13.4M) and net loss $9.4M (vs $13.8M), the latter including $1.9M of financial income vs $0.5M of financial expense a year earlier. The company raised $18.5M gross in a registered direct offering and held $53.6M in cash, equivalents and short-term deposits at quarter-end.

    AI-generated summary of the company’s earnings call. Not investment advice.