Skip to content
    ASAN
    Earnings call· Apr 2026(Q1 FY27)

    Asana Q1 FY27 earnings call ASAN

    May 28, 2026 Source

    Executive summary

    Asana Q1 FY27 — Retention inflects, tech vertical returns to growth, StackAI acquired

    Asana's turnaround thesis is gaining measurable traction: in-quarter net retention rose for a fourth straight quarter, the long-bruised technology vertical returned to growth, and AI-product bookings are running ahead of plan. Management is leaning into a multiproduct 'OS for human-agent teams' vision — layering AI Teammates and the newly acquired StackAI onto AI Studio — while guiding conservatively, excluding the tech recovery and holding PLG as a deliberate near-term drag.

    Highlights

    5
    • Revenue of $205.1M, up 9.5% YoY, above the high end of guidance

    • Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 11.5%, up 720 bps YoY ($23.6M operating income)

    • In-quarter net retention rate improved to 97%, the fourth consecutive quarter of improvement, broad-based across gross retention and expansion

    • Technology vertical returned to positive YoY growth for the first time in 8 quarters

    • AI product bookings reached 17% of net new ARR, ahead of the pace for the 15% full-year target

    Concerns

    5
    • Trailing dollar-based net retention rate still 96%, below the 100% milestone management flags as important

    • Product-led growth remains a near-term headwind, assumed as an ~2-point drag on ARR growth

    • $100,000+ customer count of 817 was roughly flat sequentially (up 12% YoY), which some viewed as softer than expected

    • Stock-based compensation and dilution remain elevated at low-20s percent of revenue

    • StackAI is expected to be an ~1 percentage-point drag on operating margins in Q2 and the second half of FY27

    Guidance & targets

    14
    CategoryTargetConfidence
    Q2 FY27 revenue
    $213M to $215M (8.2% to 9.2% YoY growth)
    high materiality
    High
    Q2 FY27 non-GAAP operating income / margin
    $18M to $20M; operating margin of 8.5% to 9.3%
    high materiality
    High
    Q2 FY27 non-GAAP net income per share
    $0.08 to $0.09
    medium materiality
    High
    Full-year FY27 revenue
    $855.5M to $863.5M (8.2% to 9.2% YoY growth)
    high materiality
    High
    Full-year FY27 non-GAAP operating margin
    At least 9.75%
    high materiality
    High
    Full-year FY27 non-GAAP net income per share
    $0.37
    high materiality
    High
    Q4 FY27 exit operating margin
    Above the full-year operating margin guidance
    medium materiality
    Medium
    AI product bookings contribution to net new ARR (FY27)
    Approximately 15%
    high materiality
    Medium
    StackAI revenue growth contribution
    Approximately 50 basis points to growth (Q2 and full year)
    medium materiality
    Medium
    StackAI operating margin drag
    Approximately 1 percentage point (Q2 and H2 FY27)
    medium materiality
    Medium
    PLG (self-service) drag on ARR growth
    Approximately a 2-point drag on ARR growth
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Stock-based compensation as % of revenue (FY27)
    Low-20s percent of revenue
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Net retention rate (FY27 assumption)
    Only modest improvement over the course of the year
    medium materiality
    Low
    Full-year FY27 constant-currency FX impact
    ~20 bps tailwind to full-year revenue growth in constant currency; immaterial reported FX
    low materiality
    Medium

    Segment performance

    2
    SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
    International (EMEA and APAC)
    Growth led by strong performance in both EMEA and APAC; notable new customers included a British athletic apparel brand and IKEA Australia.
    International revenue growth: 12% YoY, outpacing overall business
    12%
    Technology vertical
    Returned to positive YoY growth after ~2 years of headwind, following flat growth the prior quarter. Not factored into guidance. Driven by expansion and seat growth among tech customers such as CoreWeave, Anthropic and [Epson], with retention also improving. Non-tech sectors continued to outpace overall company growth (qualitative).
    Growth driver: expansion (AI Studio and AI Teammates adoption) plus seat expansion
    Positive YoY (first time in 8 quarters)

    Operational metrics

    10
    Non-GAAP gross margin
    88%
    Q1 FY27

    Non-GAAP figure.

    R&D expense (non-GAAP)
    $47.5Mdown 270 bps as % of revenue YoY
    Q1 FY27

    Non-GAAP operating expense line.

    Sales and marketing expense (non-GAAP)
    $83.5Mimproved 20 bps as % of revenue YoY
    Q1 FY27

    Non-GAAP operating expense line.

    G&A expense (non-GAAP)
    $26.7Mimproved 360 bps as % of revenue YoY
    Q1 FY27

    Non-GAAP operating expense line; largest opex leverage came from G&A.

    Non-GAAP diluted EPS
    $0.10
    Q1 FY27

    Non-GAAP net income of $24.4M or $0.10 per diluted share.

    Cash, equivalents and marketable securities
    $424.6M
    As of 2026-04-30

    Balance includes an assumption of $3M of cash on StackAI's balance sheet.

    Deferred revenue
    $323.1Mup 11% YoY
    As of 2026-04-30

    Total ending Q1 deferred revenue.

    Share buyback average price and remaining authorization
    $155M remaining authorization
    Q1 FY27 (as of 2026-04-30)

    Management views repurchases at current levels as attractive; StackAI deal does not change the authorization or buyback plans.

    AI Teammates task completion speed-up
    nearly 9x faster
    Q1 FY27

    Productivity proof point; separately FedEx cited a 9x improvement in speed to market and reclaimed 1,200+ hours annually; COS cited 90% reduction in campaign setup time and ~3,000 hours of annual manual work eliminated.

    Internal AI security-review coverage uplift
    10x to 15x greater security coveragewithout a corresponding increase in headcount
    Q1 FY27

    Internal AI-productivity proof point from embedding AI Teammates into the security team's review process.

    Industry KPIs

    14
    MetricValueDetails
    Revenue growth$205.1M total revenueUSD
    Arr net new arrAI product bookings 17% of net new ARR%
    Rpo current rpoRPO $518.1M; cRPO 79% of total RPOUSD
    Pricing model mixEarly consumption-based motions alongside seat-based model
    Customer account count26,103 core customers; 817 customers spending $100,000+customers
    Large customer cohorts817 customers spending $100,000+; 26,103 core customers ($5,000+)customers
    Acquisition contributionStackAI: ~50 bps revenue growth contributionbps
    Large deal new logo metricsNotable new logos added (IKEA Australia, a British athletic apparel brand)
    Gross retention renewal rateImproved for four straight quarters
    Multi product platform attachMultiproduct platform (AI Studio, AI Teammates, StackAI) with rising attach
    Operating FCF margin rule of 40Non-GAAP operating margin 11.5%; adjusted FCF margin 17%%
    Ai product adoption monetizationAI product bookings 17% of net new ARR; $100K+ AI Studio customers nearly doubled QoQ%
    Net revenue net dollar retention96% dollar-based (trailing 4-quarter); 97% in-quarter%
    Headcount internal ai productivityStackAI adds ~50 employees; internal AI delivering 10x–15x security-review coverage

    Orderbook & backlog

    2
    Remaining performance obligations (RPO)$518.1M2026-04-30

    up 23% YoY

    Total RPO; YoY growth accelerated relative to last quarter.

    Current remaining performance obligations (cRPO)79% of total RPO (~$409M implied)2026-04-30

    up 18% YoY

    Current RPO — the ≤12-month portion, to be recognized over the next 12 months; represents 79% of total RPO; YoY growth accelerated relative to last quarter. Keep distinct from total RPO.

    Product announcements

    4
    ProductTypeDetails
    StackAI (no-code AI workflow orchestration platform)expansion
    AI Teammatesmilestone
    Anthropic Claude MCP integrationlaunch
    Work Innovation Summit / Investor webinarroadmap

    Deals & partnerships

    6
    StackAIacquisition~$75M upfront cash plus an additional equity-based earn-out

    Privately held San Francisco-based no-code AI workflow platform, co-founded by MIT PhDs Tony Rosinol and Bernard Aceituno, with enterprise customers in regulated industries; earn-out structured to support long-term retention and align incentives.

    Anthropiccustomer / product partner / distribution partner

    Customer using AI Studio and now AI Teammates; product partner (flagship workplace integration, 1 of 9 launch partners) via MCP; increasingly a distribution partner (presented at a Claude Code keynote, part of the Connector directory, AEO efforts).

    CoreWeavecustomer contract / expansionover 2 years of expansion

    Leading AI cloud provider using Asana across data center operations, IT, supply chain, technical program management and marketing; expanded with additional seats and AI products this quarter.

    FedExcustomer contract / expansion

    Bought AI Studio last year and joined the AI Teammates beta at inception; deployed AI workflows across marketing, sales, strategy, product and operations; intake review time dropped from 90 to 30 minutes per request; 100% visibility into global initiatives.

    COS (global fashion brand within H&M Group)customer contract / expansion

    Deployed AI Studio and AI Teammates to automate campaign production across marketing, e-commerce and regional teams; quality-check AI Teammates proactively reviews completed assets.

    IKEA Australiacustomer (new logo)

    Notable new customer added during the quarter, alongside a British athletic apparel brand, underscoring growing global demand.

    Risks & headwinds

    7
    Product-led growth (self-service) headwind from shifting software discovery (AI search / LLM-driven experiences)FY27 near-term

    ~2-point drag on ARR growth (assumed in guidance)

    Mitigation: Improving acquisition quality, funnel alignment toward collaborative-intent customers, and faster time to value; early signals include organizational trial starts up sequentially for the first time in 5+ quarters and improved trial conversion.

    Technology-vertical pressure from layoffs / lack of headcount growthOngoing (though improving for 2 quarters)

    Multi-year headwind; no specific $ given; only modest NRR improvement assumed in guidance

    Mitigation: Multiproduct mitigants (AI Studio, AI Teammates) preserve and sometimes accrete ARR despite seat reductions; recovery deliberately excluded from guidance.

    Elevated stock-based compensation and dilutionFY27 and beyond

    Low-20s percent of revenue for FY27

    Mitigation: Operational efficiency improvements plus discipline around equity grants expected to reduce SBC and dilution over time; balanced against driving toward GAAP profitability and retaining talent.

    StackAI acquisition margin dilutionQ2 and H2 FY27

    ~1 percentage-point drag on operating margins

    Mitigation: Fully reflected in guidance; expected to add long-term AI revenue contribution and accelerate the roadmap.

    Net retention still below the 100% milestoneOngoing

    Dollar-based NRR 96%; in-quarter NRR 97%

    Mitigation: Four consecutive quarters of in-quarter NRR improvement on both gross retention and expansion; large-customer downgrade laps off next quarter; multiproduct/AI attach and customer-health initiatives driving expansion.

    Intense competition in the agentic/AI-workflow marketOngoing

    Not quantified (named: Microsoft Agent 365, ServiceNow Control Tower, Workday Agent of Record)

    Mitigation: Differentiation via the Work Graph, multiplayer mode, shared memory and enterprise governance; message rollout via Work Innovation Summit and more purposeful sales/marketing.

    Free cash flow benefit from timing (not sustainable)Q1 FY27, expected to normalize over the year

    Adjusted FCF $34.4M (17% margin) partly due to earlier-than-expected collections

    Mitigation: Management flagged the pull-forward explicitly and expects normalization over the course of the year.

    Q&A highlights

    9

    Why do StackAI now, and how quickly can it be integrated?

    Customers adopting AI Studio wanted to automate more and extend workflows into third-party systems (CRMs, databases, ordering). StackAI already delivered that across regulated industries, so acquiring accelerates the roadmap by over a year — bringing advanced workflow orchestration, configurable knowledge bases, RAG layers and MCP infrastructure Asana would otherwise have built. Some StackAI customers already run 1,400 workflows.

    They built advanced workflow orchestration, configurable knowledge bases, RAG layers, MCP infrastructure, all the things that we would love to have built ourselves and we're planning on doing, but why not deliver it to our customers today?

    asked by Robert Oliver · answered by Daniel Rogers

    3 min read6 chapters

    Detailed Narrative

    01

    Retention inflection across all cohorts

    Reported rolling 4-quarter NRR improved across all cohorts, while in-quarter overall NRR improved for the fourth consecutive quarter to 97% — the largest single-step improvement in that sequence coming from Q4 to Q1. Trailing dollar-based NRR was 96%, with core-customer NRR at 97% and $100K+ NRR at 96%. Gross retention has now also improved for four straight quarters. The larger share of the NRR improvement came from expansion rather than churn, driven by broader multiproduct adoption, growing AI-product contribution and continued seat expansion within enterprise customers.

    02

    AI product monetization and the 'OS for human-agent teams' strategy

    Roughly one year after AI Studio's GA, AI product bookings reached 17% of net new ARR in Q1, ahead of the ~15% full-year target. The number of customers spending over $100,000 annually on the AI Studio SKU nearly doubled quarter-over-quarter (spend on AI Studio runs at a double-digit percentage of a customer's core Asana spend). AI Teammates reached GA roughly 60 days ago with 20+ out-of-the-box teammates; tasks involving AI Teammates are completed nearly 9x faster, and paid beta-cohort conversion has been strong. Management frames Asana as the operating system for human-agent teams, differentiated by the Work Graph, multiplayer mode, shared memory and enterprise governance.

    03

    StackAI acquisition

    Asana announced the acquisition of StackAI, a San Francisco-based no-code AI workflow platform (MIT-PhD co-founders Tony Rosinol and Bernard Aceituno) that orchestrates agents across CRMs, ERPs, databases, support systems and contracts. Deal terms: ~$75M upfront cash plus an equity-based earn-out, adding ~50 engineering and AI-focused go-to-market employees. Management says StackAI accelerates the AI roadmap by over a year and is the logical evolution of AI Studio; some StackAI customers already run 1,400 workflows in a single deployment. Post-transaction, Asana would retain over $350M in cash and marketable securities.

    04

    Technology vertical returns to growth

    The technology vertical returned to positive YoY growth for the first time in 8 quarters, following flat growth the prior quarter — a two-quarter improvement after roughly two years of headwind. The recovery is driven primarily by expansion (AI Studio and AI Teammates adoption) and seat expansion among tech customers such as CoreWeave, Anthropic and [Epson]. Management deliberately excluded this recovery from guidance, still assuming trends from two quarters ago, and noted multiproduct mitigants have prevented seat downgrades even amid continued tech-sector layoffs.

    05

    Profitability and operating efficiency

    Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 11.5% ($23.6M operating income), up 720 bps YoY, aided by ~$3M of opex shifting from Q1 into H2 (Work Innovation Summit timing). Non-GAAP gross margin was 88%. R&D was $47.5M (23% of revenue, down 270 bps), S&M $83.5M (41%, improved 20 bps) and G&A $26.7M (13%, improved 360 bps). Gains reflect operating leverage, infrastructure/cloud-cost optimization, headcount discipline and internal AI deployment — e.g., embedding AI Teammates into security review delivered 10x–15x greater coverage without added headcount.

    06

    Balance sheet, cash flow and capital return

    Cash, equivalents and marketable securities ended Q1 at ~$424.6M. Adjusted free cash flow was $34.4M (17% margin), boosted partly by earlier-than-expected collections expected to normalize📎. Asana repurchased $45M of Class A stock (7.4M shares at an average $6.11), leaving ~$155M of authorization. RPO rose 23% YoY to $518.1M and cRPO grew 18% YoY (79% of total RPO, to be recognized over the next 12 months), with both growth rates accelerating versus last quarter. Deferred revenue was $323.1M, up 11% YoY. The StackAI deal does not change buyback plans or the intent to retire the term loan at maturity.

    AI-generated summary of the company’s earnings call. Not investment advice.