Skip to content
    DCI
    Earnings call· Apr 2026(Q3 FY26)

    DONALDSON Co Q3 FY26 earnings call DCI

    Jun 2, 2026 Source

    Executive summary

    Donaldson Company Q3 FY26 — Record sales of $995M with all-time-high adjusted operating margin

    A record top-line quarter with a sharp sequential margin recovery, as Mobile and Life Sciences strength offset temporary Industrial inefficiencies from the Power Gen Mexico transition and completed footprint closures. Management frames Q3 gross margin as the low point, sees a clear path to eliminating the drag by mid-FY27, and pivots capital toward paying down Facet acquisition debt while continuing its multi-decade dividend record.

    Highlights

    5
    • Record quarterly sales of $995M, up 6% YoY, driven by currency translation, net pricing and volume growth

    • Adjusted operating margin of 16.6%, an all-time high, up 30 bps YoY and up 260 bps sequentially from Q2

    • Adjusted EPS of $1.06, up 7% over prior year

    • Mobile Solutions margin at all-time-high 20.2% (+210 bps YoY); Mobile aftermarket sales $498M up 8% with double-digit independent-channel growth and a large North America fleet competitive win

    • Life Sciences sales $84M up 13%, with Food & Beverage growing over 30% and continued Disk Drive strength

    Concerns

    5
    • Industrial Solutions sales $282M down 1%; segment pretax margin fell to 13.4% from 18.1% on ~100 bps of gross-margin pressure from industrial inefficiencies

    • ~80 bps gross-margin headwind from production shifts to Mexico for large turbine systems in Power Generation, not fully recovered until midway through FY2027

    • Aerospace & Defense sales $45M, down 14%, on supply chain constraints and project timing

    • Full-year organic operating margin guidance cut to 15.8%-16.2% from 16.0%-16.4% previously

    • Facet acquisition expected to dilute Q4 EPS by ~$0.03 (~$9M interest expense from transaction debt)

    Guidance & targets

    24
    CategoryTargetConfidence
    Full-year consolidated organic sales growth
    3% to 5%
    high materiality
    High
    Full-year total sales
    over $3.8 billion (~4% increase over prior year)
    high materiality
    High
    Full-year net pricing contribution to growth
    a little more than 1%
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Full-year currency translation contribution to growth
    a little more than 1%
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Mobile Solutions organic sales growth
    3.5% to 5.5%
    medium materiality
    High
    Mobile aftermarket sales growth
    mid-single-digit increase (improved)
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Mobile Off-Road (first-fit) sales growth
    mid-single digits
    low materiality
    Medium
    Mobile On-Road (first-fit) sales growth
    decrease low single digits
    low materiality
    Medium
    Industrial Solutions organic sales growth
    flat to up 2%
    medium materiality
    Medium
    IFS (Industrial Filtration Solutions) sales growth
    low single digits
    low materiality
    Medium
    Aerospace & Defense sales growth
    decline mid-single digits
    low materiality
    Medium
    Life Sciences sales growth
    9% to 11%
    medium materiality
    High
    Life Sciences full-year pretax margin
    mid- to high single digits
    low materiality
    Low
    Full-year organic operating margin
    15.8% to 16.2%
    high materiality
    High
    Adjusted EPS (excluding Facet)
    $3.94 to $4.01
    high materiality
    High
    Facet Q4 sales contribution
    $25M to $30M (adds ~70-80 bps to full-year growth rate)
    medium materiality
    High
    Facet Q4 net EPS dilution
    about $0.03 dilution
    medium materiality
    High
    Facet accretion timing
    GAAP accretive in year 2; cash accretive much more quickly
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Full-year capital expenditures
    $60M to $75M
    medium materiality
    High
    Free cash flow / cash conversion
    85% to 95% (approximately 90%)
    medium materiality
    High
    Power Generation (Mexico turbine transition) inefficiency recovery
    fully recovered midway through fiscal 2027
    high materiality
    Medium
    Footprint optimization annualized benefit
    about $10 million annualized
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Industrial segment margin recovery (back to prior high watermark)
    ~18% (prior high watermark) plus rolled-in ~$10M savings
    high materiality
    Medium
    Aerospace & Defense supply chain recovery
    vast majority recovered through Q1 next fiscal year (into calendar year at latest); tailwind into FY27
    medium materiality
    Medium

    Segment performance

    5
    SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
    Mobile Solutions
    Record aftermarket strength with a large North America fleet competitive win (air/lube/fuel) starting to ship in Q4; margin all-time high on volume leverage and favorable aftermarket mix. First-fit revenue over 75% recurring/replacement.
    Aftermarket revenue: $498M, +8% (growth in all regions and both channels; independent channel up double digits on share gains)Off-Road first-fit revenue: $104M, +9% (led by construction)On-Road first-fit revenue: $28M, +5% (truck production ramp, particularly EMEA)China mobile revenue: +6% (off-road strength, growing export market)
    $630M+8%20.2% pretax margin (all-time high, +210 bps YoY)
    Industrial Solutions
    Volume declines partially offset by net pricing and currency; margin pressured ~100 bps by Power Gen Mexico turbine production shift (~80 bps) and footprint optimization (<20 bps). Stepped up sequentially, expected to keep improving in Q4.
    IFS revenue: $237M, +2%Aerospace & Defense revenue: $45M, -14%
    $282M-1%13.4% pretax margin (vs 18.1% prior year)
    IFS (Industrial Filtration Solutions)
    Growth from net pricing and Power Generation volume (primarily EMEA), partially offset by new-equipment volume declines in industrial gases and dust collection. Encouraging macro indicators (strengthening industrial production/capex in North America and APAC) for capex-based businesses.
    Power Generation new equipment (EMEA): more than doubled (super-cycle benefit)
    $237M+2%
    Aerospace & Defense
    Weaker new-equipment sales from ongoing supply-chain constraints (system-side, waiting on single parts) and project timing; near-record backlog viewed as a FY27 tailwind. Facet Filtration will be reported here starting Q4.
    Backlog: near-record, increasing steadily through the year
    $45M-14%
    Life Sciences
    Robust Food & Beverage new-equipment volume and Disk Drive strength; volume leverage and favorable higher-margin mix drove profit improvement. Food & Beverage taking share at new customers, including data-center cooling adjacency.
    Food & Beverage revenue: +over 30% (new equipment + growing installed base driving consumables)Disk Drive: ongoing strength
    $84M+13%8.1% pretax margin (+30 bps YoY; ex prior-year Purilogics earn-out reversal, +more than 8 percentage points)

    Operational metrics

    9
    Adjusted operating margin
    16.6%+30 bps YoY; +260 bps QoQ (all-time high)
    Q3 FY26

    All-time-high operating margin; QoQ recovery was the quarter's key theme.

    Adjusted EPS
    $1.06+7% YoY
    Q3 FY26

    Prior-year charges were $65.8M pretax including a $62M intangible impairment.

    Gross margin
    34.4%-10 bps YoY
    Q3 FY26

    Q3 viewed as the low point on the Power Gen drag; full recovery expected midway through FY2027.

    Operating expense as a rate of sales
    17.8%-40 bps YoY (improvement)
    Q3 FY26

    Expense leverage cited as a consistent strength affording investment latitude while expanding margin.

    Net debt to EBITDA leverage ratio
    ~1.8x
    as of Q3 FY26 (including Facet)

    Fresh transaction debt minted for Facet; buybacks paused to pay it down.

    Dividend increase
    7%30 consecutive years of increases; 70 consecutive years of dividends paid
    recently announced

    Third capital-allocation priority; recently announced additional 7% increase.

    Share repurchase
    1.2% of shares outstanding repurchased YTDoffsetting stock compensation dilution
    FY26 year-to-date

    Repurchasing paused beginning around the Facet close; not a suspension per management.

    Active patent portfolio
    nearly 3,000 active US and international patentsover 120 patents awarded in calendar year 2025
    as of Q3 FY26

    Supports technology-led filtration leadership and R&D reinvestment priority.

    Nonrecurring pretax charges (non-GAAP adjustments)
    $9.8Mvs $65.8M prior year
    Q3 FY26

    Excluded from non-GAAP results referenced throughout the call.

    Industry KPIs

    9
    MetricValueDetails
    Tariff cost impactnet tariff impact not material; Section 232 changes negligible
    Emissions prebuy dynamicselevated North America truck order patterns in H2 ahead of 2027 EPA regulations
    Price realization vs costprice contributing a little more than 1% to growth; price/cost 'only upside' in Q3% (points of growth)
    Parts aftermarket businessMobile aftermarket sales $498M, up 8%; over 75% of Mobile first-fit revenue is recurring replacement$M / %
    Data center prime power demandPower Generation super-cycle; new-equipment sales more than doubled in EMEA; Food & Beverage data-center cooling adjacency
    Dealer inventory months of supplyOE destocking in Q2, partial restocking in Q3, straight pull-through demand expected in Q4
    Incremental margin operating leverageoperating expense rate 17.8% (-40 bps YoY); expense leverage a consistent strength; Mobile margin +210 bps on volume leverage% / bps
    Order backlog order intake by segmentrecord backlog with robust order volumes
    Industry production market size forecastsglobal truck production tempered; construction/mining at mid-cycle; ag/trucking at/near trough

    Orderbook & backlog

    3
    Total company backlogrecord backlog (dollar figure not stated)2026-04-30 (end of Q3 FY26)

    elevated; robust order volumes exiting the quarter

    Management cites robust orders and record backlog underpinning revised FY26 outlook and another sequential Q4 step-up.

    Aerospace & Defense backlognear-record (dollar figure not stated)2026-04-30 (end of Q3 FY26)

    increasing steadily throughout the year

    Shipment constrained by supply-chain (single parts/materials) and the California plant ramp; treated primarily as a FY27 tailwind, vast majority recovered through Q1 FY27.

    Mobile first-fit replacement/aftermarket backlogremaining pretty strong (not quantified)Q3 FY26

    Over 75% of Mobile first-fit revenue is recurring replacement demand; backlog and demand described as strong despite muted new first-fit demand.

    Product announcements

    2
    ProductTypeDetails
    Strato Smith / Stratus dust collector (verbatim as transcribed)launch
    LifeTec high-loading performance filterlaunch

    Deals & partnerships

    3
    Facet Filtrationacquisitionnot disclosed (funded with debt adding ~$9M quarterly interest expense; leverage ~1.8x net debt/EBITDA including Facet)

    Adds high-performance fuel and fluid capabilities to Industrial Solutions; increases exposure to aerospace and power generation. Reported in the Aerospace and Defense business unit within Industrial Solutions starting Q4. Integration underway; first deep business review post-close showed a strong 12-month outlook despite the Middle East situation. Potential cross-sell (e.g., marine fuel systems pulling through air filtration).

    Major North America fleet operator (unnamed)customer contract

    Large competitive win in Mobile aftermarket that strengthens future dealer relationships.

    New independent-aftermarket dealer award (unnamed)customer contractsizable but not NAPA-sized

    Places Donaldson products on shelves at a number of dealers where it had not been present, creating future pull-through. Tailwind into next fiscal year.

    Capital programs

    1
    Footprint optimization initiativenearing completion (transitioned to ramping productivity at receiving sites)
    Period spend: a little under 20 bps of Q3 gross-margin pressure (plant closure/transfer costs)
    Spent to date: final 2 identified plant closures completed in Q3 FY26; closure phase complete
    Start: prior periods (multi-year initiative)

    Benefit: ~$10 million annualized cost benefit once at run-rate productivity

    Last two plants within the initiative closed during Q3; work now shifted to ramping up production at receiving sites to deliver incremental efficiencies.

    Risks & headwinds

    6
    Industrial segment operational inefficiencies (Power Gen Mexico turbine production shift)Q3 FY26 low point; full recovery midway through FY2027

    ~80 bps gross-margin pressure (part of ~100 bps total Industrial drag); Industrial pretax margin fell to 13.4% from 18.1%

    Mitigation: Improved delivery performance and operational alignment; expected to be fully recovered by mid-FY27; footprint benefits (~$10M annualized) roll in during FY27.

    Middle East conflict / Abu Dhabi operations and potential input-cost inflationongoing / prospective

    Inflation impact not yet in P&L (no meaningful incremental price factored in the forecast); did not come through in Q3

    Mitigation: Operations continuing safely in Abu Dhabi; management will use surcharges and price increases where appropriate and react quickly if cost pressure materializes.

    Aerospace & Defense supply-chain constraints and project timingvast majority resolved through Q1 FY27 (into calendar year at latest)

    A&D sales -14% YoY in Q3; guided to decline mid-single digits for FY26

    Mitigation: Working through single-part/material shortages on complex systems; ramping the new site after California plant closure; near-record backlog carries into FY27 as tailwind.

    Weak/muted first-fit end markets (ag, trucking) and tempered global truck productionFY26; second-half elevated truck orders tied to EPA 2027 pre-buy

    On-Road guide cut to decline low single digits (from flat); ag near trough levels

    Mitigation: Over 75% of first-fit revenue is recurring replacement; construction and mining running at mid-cycle levels; broad-based aftermarket utilization strength offsets.

    Facet acquisition near-term dilution and integration riskQ4 FY26; GAAP accretive in year 2

    ~$0.03 Q4 EPS dilution; ~$9M quarterly interest expense (high watermark)

    Mitigation: Deleveraging over coming quarters reduces interest drag; procurement synergies ~$4M-$5M; robust business performance; cash accretive much more quickly.

    EPA 2027 emissions-driven pre-buy inflating H2 truck order boardH2 FY26 into 2027 compliance deadline

    Elevated North America truck order patterns in the second half ahead of new 2027 EPA regulations (not quantified)

    Mitigation: Most Mobile first-fit demand is recurring replacement (>75%); management monitoring underlying utilization vs pre-buy.

    Q&A highlights

    10

    Is it right to think Industrial returns to ~18% run-rate margin by mid-FY27, then layers on the $10M cost savings?

    Rich confirmed that factoring in footprint and the Power Gen situation would put Industrial clearly back to prior high watermarks (~18%), with the rolled-in ~$10M savings on top from there, absent major mix changes.

    That would put us clearly back to prior high watermarks for the Industrial business. And then I think as you look forward from there, we'll have the rolled in savings that we had mentioned.

    asked by Bryan Blair · answered by Richard Lewis

    3 min read7 chapters

    Detailed Narrative

    01

    Record quarter with sharp sequential margin recovery

    Q3 was Donaldson's strongest quarter to date on sales, adjusted operating margin and adjusted EPS. Sales reached a record $995 million, up 6% on currency translation, net pricing and volume growth. Adjusted operating margin of 16.6% was an all-time high, up 30 bps YoY and up 260 bps sequentially from Q2, driven by both gross-margin improvement and expense leverage. Adjusted EPS was $1.06, up 7%. Management had spent the quarter guiding investors toward a strong sequential step-up and delivered on it, though the operational work in the Industrial segment is not yet complete.

    02

    Industrial segment operational inefficiencies weigh on gross margin

    Gross margin of 34.4% was down 10 bps YoY as pricing, volume and mix benefits were more than offset by ~100 bps of headwinds from short-term Industrial inefficiencies. About 80 bps came from production shifts to Mexico for large turbine systems in Power Generation, and a little under 20 bps from footprint-optimization plant-closure/transfer costs. Management views Q3 as the low point on the Power Gen drag, expecting full recovery midway through FY2027. Industrial segment pretax margin fell to 13.4% from 18.1% a year ago, though it stepped up sequentially and is expected to keep improving in Q4.

    03

    Footprint optimization initiative nears completion

    The last two plants identified within the footprint-optimization initiative were closed during the quarter, completing the closure phase. Work has transitioned to ramping up productivity at the receiving sites. These industrial-based initiatives are expected to generate annualized benefits of about $10 million once run-rate productivity is reached during FY2027. Footprint costs added a little under 20 bps of gross-margin pressure in Q3.

    04

    Facet Filtration acquisition closed post quarter-end

    Subsequent to quarter end, Donaldson closed its acquisition of Facet Filtration, adding high-performance fuel and fluid capabilities to the Industrial Solutions portfolio and increasing exposure to aerospace and power generation. Roughly 70% of Facet revenues are recurring regulated replacement-part sales with highly accretive margins (roughly double Donaldson's margin profile). Facet will be reported in the Aerospace and Defense business unit within Industrial Solutions starting in Q4. Cost synergies of ~$4M-$5M are on the procurement side; no revenue synergies were built into the deal model, though management sees cross-selling potential (e.g., marine fuel systems pulling through air filtration).

    05

    Mobile Solutions strength led by aftermarket

    Mobile Solutions sales were $630 million, up 8% with strong volume growth, and segment margin hit an all-time-high 20.2% (+210 bps) on volume leverage and favorable aftermarket mix. Aftermarket sales were $498 million, up 8%, with growth in all regions and both channels; the independent channel grew double digits on product availability and reliability driving share gains. A large competitive win with a major North America fleet operator (air, lube and fuel products) will begin shipping in Q4. First-fit off-road sales were $104M (+9%, led by construction) and on-road $28M (+5%) as truck production began to ramp, particularly in EMEA. China mobile sales were up 6% on off-road strength and a growing export market.

    06

    Life Sciences and Food & Beverage momentum

    Life Sciences sales rose 13% to $84 million on robust Food & Beverage new-equipment volume and Disk Drive strength. Food & Beverage sales grew over 30%, supported by new-equipment sales and a growing installed base driving consumables demand. Life Sciences pretax margin was 8.1% (+30 bps); excluding a prior-year Purilogics earn-out reversal benefit, margin would have increased more than 8 percentage points. In March the company expanded its LifeTec line with its most advanced high-loading performance filter for bottled-water applications, built with Donaldson-manufactured membrane.

    07

    Capital allocation and balance sheet

    Leverage stands at approximately 1.8x net debt to EBITDA including Facet. Capital-allocation priorities are unchanged: reinvestment (R&D, ~3,000 active patents with 120+ awarded in CY2025, plus working capital and capex), disciplined M&A, dividends, and share repurchase. Donaldson has paid dividends for 70 consecutive years and raised them for 30 consecutive years, recently announcing a further 7% increase, and remains an S&P High-Yield Dividend Aristocrat. Share repurchase — the variable lever — has been paused to pay down Facet-related debt; year-to-date the company repurchased 1.2% of shares outstanding, offsetting stock-comp dilution.

    AI-generated summary of the company’s earnings call. Not investment advice.