Skip to content
    FCEL
    Earnings call· Apr 2026(Q2 FY26)

    FUELCELL ENERGY Q2 FY26 earnings call FCEL

    Jun 8, 2026 Source

    Executive summary

    FuelCell Energy Q2 FY26 — Data-center pipeline triples to 4 GW as Torrington expansion lifts to 500 MW

    FuelCell is repositioning around behind-the-meter baseload power for AI and data centers, with a fast-expanding proposal pipeline and a new modular 12.5 MW block anchoring the commercial pitch. The quarter's deep headline loss was distorted by a one-time Groton impairment while core opex fell; management is scaling Torrington capacity only against contracted demand, leaning on a strong cash position to fund a disciplined, proof-over-promise path to profitability.

    Highlights

    5
    • Submitted-proposal pipeline expanded to 4 GW, a more than 250% increase over Q1, with average proposal size doubling from 65 MW to 130 MW; potential data-center customers make up ~89% of pipeline

    • Adjusted EBITDA improved 12% YoY to negative $17.1M from negative $19.3M, reflecting cost-reduction progress

    • Strong liquidity of $440.9M total cash ($373.2M unrestricted), bolstered by $100.4M ATM net proceeds in-quarter plus $52.9M raised subsequent to quarter end; essentially debt-free with no near-term maturities

    • Launched off-the-shelf 12.5 MW fuel cell energy block and raised planned Torrington capacity from 350 MW to 500 MW/year

    • ExxonMobil carbon-capture partnership moving from development to deployment — two modules en route to Rotterdam, expected delivery June 2026

    Concerns

    5
    • Non-cash $42.6M impairment charge on the Groton project drove loss from operations to $77.9M (vs $35.8M) and net loss to $77.6M (vs $37.7M)

    • Total revenue fell ~5% YoY to $35.6M from $37.4M on lower service revenue (no module exchanges) and lower generation revenue (Groton repairs)

    • Total backlog declined to $1.14B from $1.26B a year earlier as revenue recognition outpaced new orders

    • Net loss per share of $1.45, and equity issuance (~15M shares across two raises) is dilutive

    • Large ~100 MW infrastructure decisions are not made on a predictable schedule; diligence and timelines lengthen as transaction sizes grow

    Guidance & targets

    8
    CategoryTargetConfidence
    Conversion of submitted proposals to contracted backlog
    Convert submitted proposals into contracted backlog within fiscal 2026
    high materiality
    Medium
    Second-half product revenue
    Consistent product revenue in H2 FY2026 driven by remaining six GGE modules and upcoming CGN Yulchen (CGN) deliveries
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Path to adjusted EBITDA positive
    Adjusted EBITDA positive once consistent production reaches at or above 100 MW on an annualized basis
    high materiality
    Medium
    Manufacturing capacity expansion (Torrington)
    500 MW/year of fuel cell manufacturing capacity (raised from prior 350 MW/year plan), ramped incrementally
    high materiality
    Medium
    Product sales gross margin target
    10%-20% (toward the higher end when FuelCell is not the EPC, lower end when involved in EPC)
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Long-term service agreement margin target
    North of 20% margin on 15-20 year service agreements; service backlog per deal generally significantly larger than the initial product sale
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Operating expense outlook
    No significant increases in operating expenses; only modest growth related to inflation, expecting operating leverage as revenue scales
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Carbon capture module delivery (ExxonMobil Rotterdam)
    Two carbon-capture units delivered to ExxonMobil's Rotterdam facility in June 2026
    medium materiality
    High

    Operational metrics

    5
    Adjusted EBITDA
    -$17.1Mimproved 12% YoY from -$19.3M
    Q2 FY26

    Management stated the prior-year comparison as Q2 FY25 (-$19.3M); the transcript's '-17.1M for the second quarter of fiscal 2025' is an ASR error — the -$17.1M is the current Q2 FY26 figure per the stated 12% YoY improvement.

    Impairment charge
    $42.6M
    Q2 FY26

    Primary driver of the widened loss from operations ($77.9M) and the jump in operating expenses to $65M; excluding it, core opex declined YoY.

    Total cash and liquidity
    $440.9M
    as of Apr 30, 2026

    Jason Few referenced 'almost 441 million in total cash'; liquidity positioned to fund the Torrington capacity expansion.

    Equity issuance (ATM program)
    $100.4M net proceeds
    Q2 FY26

    Two capital raises via the at-the-market equity program totaling ~$153.3M net across ~15M shares.

    Cumulative utility-scale operating runtime
    ~50 years
    as of Q2 FY26

    Cited as a differentiating proof point in data-center customer conversations.

    Industry KPIs

    5
    MetricValueDetails
    Service attach mixNorth of 20% target margin on 15-20 year service agreements
    Capacity expansion program500 MW/yearMW/year
    Backlog by segment end market$1.14B totalUSD
    Backlog shape delivery window~15-year weighted-average remaining term (generation backlog)years
    Data center exposure pipeline4 GW of submitted proposalsGW

    Orderbook & backlog

    5
    Total backlog$1.14B2026-04-30

    down from $1.26B as of Apr 30, 2025 (YoY)

    Decline primarily from revenue recognized on long-term contracts over the past year, partially offset by new orders added to backlog.

    Product backlog$36.1M2026-04-30

    Primarily remaining Korea repowering module deliveries scheduled to be recognized as revenue in H2 FY2026.

    Service backlog$155.4M2026-04-30

    Future revenue from long-term service agreements on customer-owned power plants (generally 15-20 year terms).

    Generation backlog$928.5M2026-04-30

    Future revenue from company-owned projects under long-term PPAs; weighted-average remaining contract term ~15 years.

    Advanced technology backlog$15.4M2026-04-30

    Majority tied to joint development work with ExxonMobil Technology and Engineering Company.

    Product announcements

    2
    ProductTypeDetails
    12.5 MW fuel cell energy blocklaunch
    Oso Energy DC-native continuous platformupdate

    Deals & partnerships

    5
    Gonggi Green Energy Company Limited (GGE)customer contract / module supply

    Ongoing scheduled module deliveries for the Korea repowering program.

    InuverseMOU / partnership

    MOU for the AI Daegu Data Center in South Korea.

    CGN (CGN Yulchen)customer contract / module supply

    Korea generation project deliveries referenced alongside GGE as a second-half product revenue driver.

    ExxonMobil (low-carbon solutions / Technology and Engineering Company)joint development / carbon capture partnership

    Two carbon-capture units en route to ExxonMobil's Rotterdam facility, expected delivery June 2026; management believes the market has not yet valued this collaboration.

    U.S. Navy (Groton submarine base)customer contract

    Microgrid supporting a critical U.S. government / nuclear-submarine base asset; being upgraded to three 2.5 MW standard power blocks for reliability.

    Capital programs

    2
    Torrington (CT) manufacturing capacity expansionunderway (initial phase)$200M-$275M (full expansion)
    Funding: Strong balance sheet / cash and structured capital support; management will expand in line with contracted backlog and market demand, not ahead of it
    Start: Initial phase begun (Q2 FY26)

    Benefit: Raises annual fuel cell manufacturing capacity to 500 MW/year (up from prior 350 MW/year plan)

    Increased from the previously discussed 350 MW to 500 MW given data-center engagement (data-center customers ~89% of pipeline). Capacity unlocked in stages by relieving constraints (e.g., high-volume tape caster, added conditioning capacity) rather than a binary jump from ~100 MW to 500 MW.

    Groton (CT) Navy microgrid repowering/upgradeunderway

    Benefit: Upgrades the 7.4 MW Groton project using three current-generation 2.5 MW power blocks for high-reliability baseload power

    Strategic decision drove a non-cash $42.6M impairment; supports hardening the U.S. Navy nuclear-submarine base microgrid. Management said this is the only such fleet upgrade anticipated, as the rest of the portfolio already runs the standard energy block.

    Risks & headwinds

    6
    Non-cash impairment on Groton projectQ2 FY26

    $42.6M non-cash charge; drove loss from operations to $77.9M (from $35.8M) and operating expenses to $65M (from $26.4M)

    Mitigation: Strategic upgrade to current-generation 2.5 MW standard power blocks to ensure high-reliability baseload power for a critical Navy asset; only such fleet upgrade anticipated

    Backlog declineas of Apr 30, 2026

    Total backlog $1.14B vs $1.26B YoY (-~$120M)

    Mitigation: Focus on converting the 4 GW submitted-proposal pipeline into contracted backlog within FY2026; new orders partially offsetting recognition

    Revenue decline and generation output lossQ2 FY26

    Total revenue -5% YoY to $35.6M; lower service revenue (no module exchanges) and lower generation revenue from Groton repairs

    Mitigation: Higher product revenue from GGE deliveries and advanced technology uptick; H2 product revenue expected from remaining GGE and CGN deliveries

    Lengthening deal timelines as transaction sizes growOngoing

    Average proposal size doubled from 65 MW to 130 MW; ~100 MW infrastructure decisions not made on a predictable schedule

    Mitigation: Prioritize opportunities with strongest execution certainty, right counterparties and financing support; diligence expands proportionately with scale

    Continued operating losses / path to profitabilityQ2 FY26; profitability target upon ~100 MW annualized output

    Net loss $77.6M; net loss to common $78.7M or $1.45/share; adjusted EBITDA -$17.1M

    Mitigation: Cost discipline (core opex ex-impairment down YoY), operating leverage, and disciplined capacity scaling toward the ~100 MW adjusted-EBITDA-positive threshold

    Equity dilution from capital raisesQ2 FY26 and subsequent to quarter end

    ~10.9M shares at avg $9.45 ($100.4M net) in-quarter plus 4.1M shares at avg $13.31 ($52.9M net) subsequently; ~15M shares total

    Mitigation: Preserving a conservative, essentially debt-free capital structure; management comfortable with current liquidity and uses project/service-agreement financing alongside equity

    Q&A highlights

    6

    Of the benefits laid out for data centers, which are resonating most with potential customers, and what steps/milestones and timelines convert pipeline into agreements?

    Jason Few cited long utility-scale operating history (five installations with ~50 combined years, one platform running continuously 13 years), time to power, avoidance of permitting hurdles like Title V, community-friendliness, the 12.5 MW building block, and native-DC long-term capital preservation. On conversion, timelines are a function of scale — larger transactions expand diligence proportionately; milestones are engaging the customer, resolving technical questions, and demonstrating continuous-runtime track record over 23+ years.

    one of our largest platforms is continuously run for 13 years. That is a really strong technical hurdle that we're able to cross, given what our platform has done over last 23 plus years.

    asked by Jason Tilchen · answered by Jason Few

    4 min read7 chapters

    Detailed Narrative

    01

    AI/data-center pivot drives pipeline step-change

    Management framed AI, digital infrastructure and high-density compute as a step change in power demand that the grid cannot meet on time, positioning FuelCell's behind-the-meter baseload platform as differentiated. The submitted-proposal pipeline expanded to 4 GW, a more than 250% increase over Q1, with average proposal size doubling from 65 MW to 130 MW as hyperscalers and data-center developers engage at larger scale. Potential data-center customers make up about 89% of the pipeline, spanning domestic and international markets across data centers, distributed generation, utilities and industrial applications. Management attributed the surge to a dedicated direct data-center sales team plus an omni-channel effort (white paper, podcasts) building awareness.

    02

    12.5 MW energy block and DC-native platform

    FuelCell introduced a 12.5 MW fuel cell energy block (announced late March), described as a utility-scale architecture 'scaled out' from its 1.25 MW base block rather than small systems aggregated up — same architecture, stack and operating envelope. The block enables phased capacity additions so customers avoid overbuilding, improves economics by leveraging balance-of-plant across a larger power block, and shortens time to power. The Oso Energy DC-native continuous platform outputs DC power natively and integrates high-grade thermal exhaust for absorption chilling, aimed at improving data-center PUE and bypassing multi-year grid interconnect. Management says these products are converting pipeline into executable transactions.

    03

    Torrington manufacturing scale-up to 500 MW

    FuelCell has begun the initial phase of expanding its Torrington, Connecticut facility, raising planned annual capacity from 350 MW to 500 MW of fuel cell manufacturing, with total expansion cost of $200M-$275M. Capacity will be unlocked incrementally — for example via a high-volume tape caster and added conditioning capacity — rather than a binary jump from ~100 MW to 500 MW, ramping over roughly 24 months. Management stressed it will expand only in strict alignment with contracted backlog, market demand and structured capital support, explicitly to avoid building ahead of the market or compromising stewardship of stockholder capital.

    04

    Q2 financial results and the Groton impairment

    Total revenue was $35.6M, down ~5% YoY from $37.4M, on lower service revenue (no module exchanges) and lower generation revenue (Groton undergoing repairs), partly offset by higher product revenue from GGE module deliveries and an uptick in advanced technology revenue. Loss from operations widened to $77.9M from $35.8M, driven by a non-cash $42.6M impairment on the Groton project. Net loss was $77.6M ($1.45 per share) versus $37.7M ($1.79 per share) a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA improved 12% YoY to negative $17.1M from negative $19.3M. Operating expenses rose to $65M from $26.4M almost entirely due to the impairment; core opex excluding the charge declined YoY.

    05

    Balance sheet, liquidity and equity financing

    FuelCell ended Q2 with $440.9M of total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash — $373.2M unrestricted and $67.7M restricted. During the quarter it used its at-the-market program to sell ~10.9M shares at an average $9.45 for $100.4M net proceeds, and subsequent to quarter end sold an additional 4.1M shares at an average $13.31 for $52.9M net. The company remains essentially debt-free apart from long-term financings on specific project assets and service agreements, with no near-term debt maturities, giving it runway to fund the capacity expansion with a disciplined approach.

    06

    Backlog composition and partnerships

    Total backlog was $1.14B as of April 30, 2026, down from $1.26B a year earlier as long-term contract revenue recognition outpaced new orders. Product backlog was $36.1M (mostly remaining Korea repowering modules for H2 recognition), service backlog $155.4M, generation backlog $928.5M (weighted-average remaining term ~15 years), and advanced technology backlog $15.4M (mostly ExxonMobil joint development). Partnerships include ongoing module deliveries to Gonggi Green Energy (GGE) and an MOU with Inuverse for the AI Daegu Data Center in South Korea, upcoming CGN Yulchen deliveries, and the ExxonMobil low-carbon solutions collaboration shipping carbon-capture modules to Rotterdam.

    07

    Groton Navy microgrid upgrade

    The $42.6M non-cash impairment relates to a strategic decision to upgrade the 7.4 MW Groton U.S. Navy submarine-base project using three of FuelCell's current-generation 2.5 MW power blocks, replacing the prior configuration to ensure high-reliability baseload power for a critical government asset and to harden the base microgrid. Management said this is the only such upgrade it anticipates, because the rest of the fleet already runs the standard energy-block platform; the swap makes Groton consistent with the standard configuration deployed across the portfolio.

    AI-generated summary of the company’s earnings call. Not investment advice.