Skip to content
    FIX
    Earnings call· Dec 2025(Q4 FY25)

    COMFORT SYSTEMS USA Q4 FY25 earnings call FIX

    Feb 20, 2026 Source

    Executive summary

    Comfort Systems USA Q4 FY25 — Record Earnings, Backlog, and Cash Flow Driven by Technology Sector Demand

    Comfort Systems USA delivered an unprecedented Q4 FY25, marked by record earnings, gross margins, and backlog, primarily fueled by robust demand in the technology sector, particularly data centers. The company is strategically expanding its modular capacity and investing in its workforce to capitalize on strong project pipelines and extended backlog duration, while maintaining disciplined project selection. Management expects continued strong performance in 2026, albeit with tougher comparables in the second half.

    Highlights

    5
    • Reported record Q4 EPS of $9.37, representing a 129% increase from the prior year.

    • Achieved record full-year EPS of $28.88, up 98% compared to 2024.

    • Backlog reached a new all-time high of $11.9 billion, marking a 93% same-store increase year-over-year.

    • Gross profit percentage for Q4 FY25 hit a record 25.5%, the highest in company history.

    • Generated record full-year free cash flow of $1 billion, providing a strong foundation for investment.

    Concerns

    3
    • Tough revenue comparables in 2026

    • Seasonally lower gross profit margins

    • Weather-related job shutdowns

    Guidance & targets

    5
    CategoryTargetConfidence
    Same-store revenue growth
    mid-teen to high-teen percentages
    high materiality
    High
    Gross profit margins
    continue in the strong ranges
    medium materiality
    High
    Effective tax rate
    around 23%
    low materiality
    High
    Modular capacity
    approximately 4 million square feet
    medium materiality
    High
    Capital expenditures as % of revenue
    around 1.7% plus potential building purchases
    medium materiality
    Medium

    Segment performance

    8
    SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
    Mechanical segment
    Revenue increased for the full year 2025, benefiting from modular expansion and substantial organic construction and service growth. Gross profit percentage improved significantly in Q4.
    Q4 Gross Profit Percentage: 24.9% compared to 22.4% last yearFY25 Gross Profit Percentage: 23.6%
    21%24.9%
    Electrical segment
    Revenue increased substantially for the full year 2025. Gross profit percentage continued to climb in Q4.
    Q4 Gross Profit Percentage: 26.9%FY25 Gross Profit Percentage: 26.7%
    62%26.9%
    Industrial sector
    Includes technology, and is the largest driver of pipeline and backlog.
    Share of volume: 67% in 2025
    Technology (Data Center)
    Dominated by data center work, it is the largest driver of pipeline and backlog.
    Share of revenue: 45% in 2025, up from 33% in 2024
    Institutional markets
    Includes education, health care, and government, and remains strong.
    Share of revenue: 21% in 2025
    Construction
    Includes modular in new building construction. Commercial construction is now a small portion of overall construction business.
    Share of revenue: 86% in 2025New buildings: 63% of construction revenueExisting building construction: 23% of construction revenue
    Modular
    Included in new building construction. More than half of sequential backlog increase was new modular bookings.
    Share of revenue: 18% year-to-date in 2025
    Service
    Achieved record revenue for 2025, but its share of total revenue decreased due to faster growth in construction. Continues to be a growing and reliable source of profit and cash flow.
    Share of total revenue: 14% in 2025
    $1.2 billion12%

    Operational metrics

    20
    Revenue
    $2.6 billionincreased by 42% compared to last year
    Q4 FY25

    Total revenue for the fourth quarter of 2025.

    Revenue
    $9 billionan increase of 30% compared to 2024
    FY25

    Total revenue for the full year 2025.

    Gross profit
    $675 milliona $241 million increase compared to a year ago
    Q4 FY25

    Gross profit for the fourth quarter of 2025.

    Gross profit
    $719 million increaseYoY
    FY25

    Increase in full year gross profit for 2025.

    SG&A expense
    $248 million
    Q4 FY25

    SG&A expense for the fourth quarter of 2025.

    SG&A expense
    9.7%down from 10.4% in 2024
    FY25

    Full year SG&A expense as a percentage of revenue, reflecting investment to support higher activity levels.

    Operating income
    $427 millionincreased by 89% from $226 million in Q4 2024
    Q4 FY25

    Operating income for the fourth quarter of 2025.

    Operating income
    $1.3 billion
    FY25

    Operating income for the full year 2025.

    Effective tax rate
    20.9%
    FY25

    Effective tax rate for 2025, lower than estimated 2026 rate due to interest received on a delayed refund for 2022.

    Net income
    $331 million
    Q4 FY25

    Net income for the fourth quarter of 2025.

    EBITDA
    $464 millionincreased 78% to $464 million from $261 million in Q4 2024
    Q4 FY25

    EBITDA for the fourth quarter of 2025.

    Same-store quarterly EBITDA growth
    over 70%YoY
    Q4 FY25

    Growth in same-store quarterly EBITDA.

    EBITDA
    $1.45 billion
    FY25

    EBITDA for the full year 2025.

    Capital expenditures
    $155 million
    FY25

    Capital expenditures for 2025, reflecting investment in operations, modular capacity, and service business vehicles.

    Share repurchases
    $200 million
    FY25

    Investment in share repurchases during 2025.

    Total shares retired
    approximately 10.9 million shares
    Since inception

    Total shares retired through the share purchase program since its inception.

    Total capital returned to shareholders
    $546 million
    Since inception

    Total amount returned to shareholders since the inception of the share purchase program.

    Quarterly dividend
    $0.70increased by $0.10
    Q4 FY25

    Increased quarterly dividend per share.

    Total employees
    over 22,000
    Q4 FY25

    Total number of employees at Comfort Systems USA.

    Employees added
    more than 7,000
    Last 24 months

    Net increase in employees over the past two years.

    Industry KPIs

    8
    MetricValueDetails
    Total backlog$11.9 billionUSD
    End market pipeline
    Modular prefab capacity3 millionsquare feet
    Acquisition contribution
    Self perform activity mix
    Same store organic revenue growth35%%
    Segment operating margin trajectory25.5%%
    Craft skilled labor headcount capacity>22,000employees

    Orderbook & backlog

    2
    Total backlog$11.9 billionEnd of Q4 FY25

    93% same-store increase YoY

    Doubled since last year with a $6 billion increase; duration continues to extend; driven by technology sector in both traditional construction and modular.

    Same-store sequential backlog increase$2.4 billionQ4 FY25

    26%

    Driven by bookings within the technology sector in both traditional construction and modular; more than half was new modular bookings.

    Deals & partnerships

    2
    FCacquisition

    An electrical company in Michigan, acquired during Q4 2025, off to a great start.

    Meisneracquisition

    An electrical company in Florida, acquired during Q4 2025, off to a great start.

    Capital programs

    1
    Modular capacity expansionunderway

    Benefit: Increase from 3 million square feet to approximately 4 million square feet

    Planned additions in Texas and North Carolina. The single biggest procurement of space will close at the end of February 2026, with gradual productivity throughout the year. Investments include robotics and other automation.

    Risks & headwinds

    3
    Tough revenue comparables in 2026FY26

    Same-store revenue growth expected to be mid-teen to high-teen percentages, but 'weighed more heavily to the first half of the year' due to steeper comparables in H2.

    Seasonally lower gross profit marginsQ1 FY26

    Gross profit margins expected to be 'seasonally lower in the first quarter compared to the full year'.

    Mitigation: Normal seasonal pattern.

    Weather-related job shutdownsQ1 FY26

    Some of the biggest operations had jobs shutdown for multiple days in January due to ice storms.

    Mitigation: Considered a normal seasonal occurrence, accounted for in seasonal patterns.

    Q&A highlights

    7

    Does the current technology backlog reflect recent hyperscaler CapEx announcements or older spending plans, indicating if Comfort Systems is early or late cycle?

    Management clarified that they are a 'late-cycle player.' Backlog reflects binding legal commitments for projects planned 1-2.5 years ago, meaning recent hyperscaler announcements will impact their revenue in 2027-2028.

    So by the time we are booking backlog and especially by the time we're booking revenue, we're really working on things that came up 1 to 2.5 years ago. So for these gigantic projects, I think as you were kind of implying, we'll see whatever commitments they're making now, we'll see that in '27, '28 in our revenue.

    asked by Timothy Mulrooney · answered by William George

    3 min read6 chapters

    Detailed Narrative

    01

    Record Financial Performance and Margin Expansion

    Comfort Systems USA reported unprecedented🌐 financial results for Q4 and full-year 2025. Q4 revenue increased 42% to $2.6 billion, contributing to a full-year revenue exceeding $9 billion, up 30% from 2024. Gross profit for Q4 rose by $241 million to $675 million, with the gross profit percentage reaching a record 25.5%, driven by excellent execution in both Mechanical (24.9%) and Electrical (26.9%) segments. Operating income for Q4 surged 89% to $427 million, achieving a 16.1% operating income percentage, while full-year operating income was $1.3 billion (14.4% margin). Diluted EPS for Q4 was $9.37, up 129%, and full-year EPS was $28.88, a 98% increase.

    02

    Unprecedented Backlog Growth and Extended Duration

    The company achieved a new all-time high backlog of $11.9 billion at the end of Q4 2025, representing a 93% same-store increase year-over-year. Same-store sequential backlog grew by $2.4 billion, or 26%, primarily fueled by bookings in the technology sector, including significant modular work. Over half of the sequential backlog increase came from new modular bookings. This substantial growth, particularly in larger projects, has led to an extended duration of the company's backlog, with much of the newly booked work expected to be performed in 2027 and 2028.

    03

    Strategic Investments in Modular Capacity and Workforce

    Comfort Systems USA is actively investing to support its growth, with plans to expand its modular capacity from the current 3 million square feet to approximately 4 million square feet by the end of 2026. This expansion includes planned additions in Texas and North Carolina, with the largest space procurement closing in February 2026. Beyond physical infrastructure, the company is investing in technology, equipment, and training for its workforce, which has grown by over 7,000 employees in the last 24 months, to meet the increasing demand and project complexity.

    04

    Dominance of Technology Sector and End-Market Mix

    The industrial sector, predominantly driven by data center work, continues to lead the company's revenue mix, accounting for 67% of its volume in 2025. Technology-related revenue specifically grew to 45% of total revenue in 2025, up from 33% in the prior year, and is identified as the largest driver of pipeline and backlog. Institutional markets (education, healthcare, government) also remain strong, representing 21% of revenue. Construction accounted for 86% of revenue, with modular work making up 18% of total revenue, while service revenue, despite growing 12% to a record $1.2 billion, now constitutes 14% of total revenue due to faster construction growth.

    05

    Disciplined Project Selection and Labor Management

    Management emphasized its disciplined approach to project selection, ensuring that the company does not overcommit its resources. Detailed labor projections and capacity assessments are conducted for current and future work, allowing the company to handle its backlog while maintaining profitability and productivity. To address labor needs, Comfort Systems USA leverages its in-house capacity for contract craft professionals through Kodiak and Pivot, which provides flexibility to pursue work in remote geographies or projects with high peak staffing requirements.

    06

    Capital Allocation and M&A Strategy

    The company demonstrated its commitment to shareholder returns by increasing its quarterly dividend by $0.10 to $0.70 per share and repurchasing over $200 million worth of shares (440,000 shares at an average price of $489) in 2025. In Q4, Comfort Systems USA also acquired two electrical companies, FC in Michigan and Meisner in Florida. The company maintains a high bar for M&A, prioritizing conviction and cultural fit over simply deploying capital, aiming to integrate companies that enhance its long-term capabilities and quality.

    AI-generated summary of the company’s earnings call. Not investment advice.