Skip to content
    FRVO
    Earnings call· Mar 2026(Q1 FY26)

    Fervo Energy Q1 FY26 earnings call FRVO

    Jun 22, 2026 Source

    Executive summary

    Fervo Energy Q1 FY26 — First earnings call post-$2.2B IPO, Cape Station on track for Q4 2026 first power

    Fervo enters public markets flush with capital, pivoting from technology validation to scaled execution: Cape Station moves from drilling into commissioning while a landmark hyperscaler framework and a replicable project-finance template de-risk the growth runway. Management is deliberately holding back firm revised targets, signaling optionality to accelerate. The thesis now hinges on converting an oversized pipeline and framework commitments into contracted, financeable megawatts on schedule.

    Highlights

    6
    • Completed IPO in May 2026 raising ~$2.2B gross proceeds — 80.5M Class A shares at $27, priced above the revised $25-$26 range with 26% more shares than launch; described as one of the largest primary energy/power and climate-tech IPOs ever

    • Commercial backlog of 658 MW of binding PPAs representing $7.2B of contracted revenue, PLUS a new incremental 3 GW geothermal framework agreement with Google signed in Q1

    • Cape Station Phase 1 (~100 MW) fully drilled/stimulated/completed with first GeoBlock mechanically complete and commissioning underway; on track for first power Q4 2026; Phase 2 (400 MW) construction commenced with two H&P rigs drilling Gen 3.0 wells

    • Closed $421.4M of first-of-its-kind nonrecourse project debt for Cape Phase 1, establishing a replicable EGS project-finance template targeting ~70% LTV

    • Blanford appraisal well confirmed 555°F resource at ~11,200 ft — hottest in company history, drilled in under 11 days — with an independent 10.8 GW resource assessment

    • Industry-leading safety with a trailing-12-month TRIR of 0.27 as of Q1

    Concerns

    5
    • Pre-revenue development stage: Q1 2026 operating loss of $20.1M and net loss of $31.8M

    • Negative operating cash flow of $9M in Q1 and heavy capital intensity — $172.8M of capex in Q1 and ~$1.2B projected through Q1 2027

    • A blowout occurred in a single Cape well weeks before the call (contained within days, no injuries/environmental damage, no project impact), prompting updated workover-rig procedures

    • Transmission gap on Cape Phase 2 — only 300 MW of the 400 MW is fully contracted, with the remaining 100 MW still being worked

    • Potential cost inflation on pressure pumping and rigs flagged as hard to predict against multi-year capex

    Guidance & targets

    8
    CategoryTargetConfidence
    Total capital expenditures through Q1 2027
    ~$1.2 billion
    high materiality
    High
    Cape Station Phase 1 first power
    Q4 2026
    high materiality
    High
    Cape Station Phase 1 GeoBlocks 2 and 3 first power
    Q1 2027
    high materiality
    High
    Installed capacity target
    1 GW of installed capacity by end of 2030
    high materiality
    Medium
    Installed cost target (dollars per kilowatt)
    $3,000 per kilowatt
    high materiality
    Medium
    Google framework agreement (GFA) PPA conversion
    First 1 GW of projects proposed to Google, expected to convert to PPAs over the next 24 months
    high materiality
    Medium
    PPA / product pricing range
    $100 to $130 per MWh
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Project finance debt loan-to-value target
    ~70% loan-to-value per asset
    medium materiality
    Medium

    Operational metrics

    8
    IPO equity issuance
    ~$2.2B gross proceedspriced above revised $25-$26 range; 26% more shares than roadshow launch
    May 2026 (post Q1)

    Described as one of the largest primary energy/power and climate-tech IPOs ever; proceeds exceed the amount estimated to fund the pipeline to end-2030 (1 GW target).

    Cape Station Phase 1 nonrecourse project debt
    $421.4M
    closed March 2026

    Funds construction via project finance rather than corporate equity to preserve capital for pipeline growth; underwritten by top-tier global financial institutions.

    Total recordable injury rate (TRIR)
    0.27
    trailing 12 months as of Q1 2026

    Cited as evidence of industry-leading safety while pushing innovation.

    Blanford appraisal well results
    555°F+ at ~11,200 fthotter than Project Cape at similar depth; hottest well in company history
    appraisal drilled last year, results confirmed

    Greenfield Utah site; one of the largest single resources in the portfolio, now elevated in development priority.

    Cape Phase 2 Generation 3.0 well design
    7,500-ft laterals, 8-5/8-inch casing, ~430°Fupsized from Phase 1's 7-inch casing and lower temperature (~400°F)
    Phase 2 wells (four drilled on Kings pad, ready for completion)

    Larger casing accommodates more flow; longer laterals and higher temperature yield substantially more megawatts per well, driving cost-per-kilowatt down even where cost-per-foot is not disclosed.

    Transmission capacity contracted
    Phase 1 100 MW fully contracted; Phase 2 300 of 400 MW contracted100 MW Phase 2 gap being worked
    as of Q1 2026

    Interconnection queue position constantly changing as studies complete and securities are posted; company adding to queue regularly.

    Cape Phase 1 zipper stimulation operation
    6 wells stimulated simultaneously on Frisco padcontinuous improvement in stages per day and cost per foot across Cape Phase 1
    Q1 2026 (largest zipper op to date)

    Frisco pad completion highlighted efficiency gains; first GeoBlock reached mechanical completion in Q1.

    Project Red commercial pilot
    3 MW operational
    operational since late 2023

    First commercial pilot; operating history cited in project-finance diligence supporting technology maturity.

    Industry KPIs

    3
    MetricValueDetails
    Data center co location deal structures3 GW Google geothermal framework agreementGW
    Contracted ppas vs uncontracted capacity658 MW binding PPAsMW
    Uprates development pipeline m a capacity>42 GW total evaluated pipelineGW

    Orderbook & backlog

    5
    Binding power purchase agreements (contracted revenue backlog)658 MW / $7.2B contracted revenueend of Q1 2026

    Counterparties include regulated utilities, community choice aggregators, energy majors and hyperscalers; separate from the 3 GW Google framework agreement.

    Google geothermal framework agreement (GFA)3 GWsigned Q1 2026

    incremental to the 658 MW binding PPAs

    Scalable commercial framework rather than a single PPA; first 1 GW expected to convert to PPAs over ~24 months; provides optionality on which resources (Corsac, Blanford, Cape, others) to propose.

    Mature development (ready-to-build + under construction)500 MW under construction (Cape Station) + 550 MW ready-to-build (Cape and Corsac GeoClusters)Q1 2026

    Backed by contracts with creditworthy offtakers, secured permits, interconnection at capacity and validated subsurface models — most derisked near-term opportunities.

    Advanced development pipeline2.6 GWQ1 2026

    Across several GeoClusters in Utah and Nevada; projects to be evaluated for movement into ready-to-build.

    Total evaluated resource pipeline>42 GWQ1 2026

    Early development across 10 GeoClusters ~38 GW; prospects ~270,000 acres; ~610,000 net acres across 7 states.

    Deals & partnerships

    7
    Googlecustomer contract / commercial framework3 GW geothermal framework agreement (GFA); plus 115 MW Clean Transition Tariff; 3 MW Project Red pilotGFA first 1 GW targeted to convert to PPAs over ~24 months

    Scalable framework giving Fervo optionality on which resources (Corsac, Blanford, Cape) to propose; partnership dates back >5 years to the Project Red pilot (operational in Nevada since late 2023).

    Turboden (subsidiary of Mitsubishi Heavy Industries)turbine supply agreementup to 35 ORC units / 1,750 MW of power capacity3-year framework

    ORC (organic Rankine cycle) power-conversion equipment at the heart of each GeoBlock; builds on existing agreements with Turboden and Baker Hughes.

    Baker Hughesturbine supply agreementpart of 11 total ORC units (with Turboden) for Cape Station Phases 1 and 2

    Together with Turboden delivering 11 ORC units for Cape Phases 1 and 2.

    ABBsupply agreement

    Advanced motor control and electrification solutions for Cape Station.

    Vallourecsupply agreement5-year

    Critical tubular components for drilling campaigns, manufactured and tested in the United States.

    NVIDIA, U.S. Department of Energy, Pacific Northwest National LaboratoryR&D partnership (EGS-Twin)

    Digital twin built from terabytes of Project Red and Cape data using PNNL exascale computing and NVIDIA Omniverse libraries; DOE-funded with data sharing, but Fervo retains discretion over proprietary data disclosure.

    Helmerich & Paynedrilling services

    Two H&P rigs actively drilling Cape Phase 2 Gen 3.0 wells on the Kings pad.

    Capital programs

    2
    Cape Station GeoCluster (Phase 1 + Phase 2)underway~$1.1B of the ~$1.2B capex plan through Q1 2027 allocated to Cape Station
    Period spend: $172.8M capex in Q1 2026
    Spent to date: Phase 1 all initial wells drilled/stimulated/completed; first GeoBlock mechanically complete and commissioning; two of three power plants mechanically complete
    Funding: $421.4M nonrecourse project debt (Cape Phase 1) plus IPO equity proceeds; ~70% LTV project finance target
    Start: Phase 1 underway; Phase 2 construction commenced Q1 2026

    Benefit: 500 MW under construction (Phase 1 ~100 MW / three 33 MW GeoBlocks; Phase 2 400 MW / eight 50 MW GeoBlocks); site potential 4.3 GW

    Flagship EGS GeoCluster in Southwest Utah; Phase 2 uses the go-forward Gen 3.0 design (7,500-ft laterals, 8-5/8-inch casing, ~430°F). Capex figures described as broadly consistent with S-1 disclosures.

    Portfolio early and advanced developmentunderway~$70M of the ~$1.2B capex plan through Q1 2027
    Funding: IPO equity proceeds

    Benefit: Permitting, engineering, site development and resource characterization across GeoClusters including Blanford

    Advances early-stage GeoClusters toward ready-to-build; includes greenfield Blanford (10.8 GW resource) development activities.

    Risks & headwinds

    8
    Pre-revenue operating losses and cash burnQ1 2026, continuing through construction phase

    Q1 2026 operating loss $20.1M; net loss $31.8M; operating cash flow negative $9M; G&A $17M and operating leases $2.6M

    Mitigation: IPO (~$2.2B) and $421.4M nonrecourse project debt fund the pipeline; project finance preserves corporate capital

    Heavy capital intensitythrough Q1 2027

    $172.8M capex in Q1 2026; ~$1.2B projected through Q1 2027 (~$1.1B Cape, ~$70M development)

    Mitigation: Funded by IPO proceeds and replicable ~70% LTV project finance; standardized GeoBlock model enables predictable execution

    Well control incident (blowout)weeks before the call

    single well at Cape; contained within a few days; no injuries or environmental damage; no project impact

    Mitigation: Updated workover-rig procedures; worked with regulator (received high praise); management notes subhydrostatic reservoir releases geothermal brine, not flammable hydrocarbons

    Transmission / interconnection gapcurrent

    Cape Phase 2 has 300 of 400 MW contracted — 100 MW gap

    Mitigation: Working to close the gap; adding to interconnection queue regularly; behind-the-meter as complementary deliverability pathway

    Service-cost inflation (pressure pumping, rigs)next few years

    unquantified — flagged as hard to predict

    Mitigation: Long-term (5-year+) supply agreements with price-stability structures; activity decoupled from oil prices provides supplier diversification and win-win pricing

    Hyperscaler / large-customer concentrationongoing

    unquantified — Google is a core customer with 3 GW GFA plus prior agreements

    Mitigation: Diversified counterparty base (regulated utilities, community choice aggregators, energy majors); framework optionality across multiple resources

    Execution/timeline risk on Cape Phase 1 first powerH2 2026 into Q1 2027

    unquantified — targeting Q4 2026 first power, Q1 2027 for GeoBlocks 2 and 3

    Mitigation: First GeoBlock mechanically complete and commissioning; well tests confirm flow/temperature in line with expectations

    Long-lead equipment ordering vs. design-evolution tensionmulti-year

    unquantified

    Mitigation: Long-term supply frameworks (e.g., Turboden 35 GeoBlocks) provide certainty of supply without design freeze, retaining flexibility for future improvements

    Q&A highlights

    9

    Can you quantify Cape Phase 2 and Blanford drilling cost per foot vs. Cape 1 and how it supports the longer-term $3,000 project cost target?

    Declined to disclose per-well dollar-per-foot with only a handful of Phase 2 wells drilled, but said drilling days meet or exceed performance. Emphasized that the right metric is cost per kilowatt, not cost per foot: Phase 2 Gen 3.0 wells use larger 8-5/8-inch casing (vs 7-inch on Phase 1), 7,500-ft laterals and ~430°F temperatures, producing substantially more megawatts per well.

    We're not going to disclose the dollar per foot metric on an individual well basis... what matters for us for that overall dollars per kilowatt target of $3,000 is the cost per kilowatt.

    asked by Mark W. Strouse · answered by Timothy Latimer

    4 min read8 chapters

    Detailed Narrative

    01

    First earnings call and record IPO

    Fervo held its first-ever quarterly earnings call following a May 13, 2026 NASDAQ listing that raised ~$2.2B gross proceeds — 80.5M Class A shares at $27, including full exercise of the underwriters' 30-day option. Demand allowed pricing above the revised $25-$26 range after launching at $21-$24, with 26% more shares issued than at roadshow launch. Management characterized it as one of the largest primary energy/power and climate-tech IPOs ever. The upsized raise exceeds the capital estimated to fund the growth pipeline to end-2030 (1 GW target), creating optionality to accelerate commercial projects, fund high-return R&D, and position for post-2030 growth — though no firm revised targets were announced.

    02

    Cape Station construction and commissioning

    Cape Station in Southwest Utah is Fervo's flagship GeoCluster — 500 MW under construction against 4.3 GW of site potential. Phase 1 (~100 MW, three 33 MW GeoBlocks) has all initial wells drilled, stimulated and completed; the first GeoBlock achieved mechanical completion in Q1 and is in commissioning (energizing systems, testing control logic, filling with ORC working fluid), on track for first power in Q4 2026 with GeoBlocks 2 and 3 following in Q1 2027. Phase 2 (400 MW, eight 50 MW GeoBlocks — the go-forward design) began construction in Q1 with two Helmerich & Payne rigs drilling four Gen 3.0 wells (7,500-ft laterals, 8-5/8-inch casing, ~430°F) on the Kings pad, and structural steel erection underway for GeoBlock 4.

    03

    Blanford greenfield resource

    The Blanford appraisal well in Utah confirmed resource temperatures exceeding 555°F at ~11,200 ft — the hottest well in company history, drilled in under 11 days — with an independent DeGolyer & MacNaughton assessment of 10.8 GW resource potential and a successful fracture injection test validating stimulation. Significantly hotter and shallower-to-target than Cape, Blanford has jumped up the priority list; next steps are horizontal wells, cross-flow/production testing and site construction, with commercial talks (both front-of-meter and behind-the-meter) underway and updates planned later this year.

    04

    Commercial backlog and the Google framework

    Fervo has 658 MW of binding PPAs representing $7.2B of contracted revenue, with counterparties spanning regulated utilities, community choice aggregators, energy majors and hyperscalers. Google is a core customer — from the 3 MW Project Red pilot (operational in Nevada since late 2023) to a 115 MW Clean Transition Tariff, and now a new 3 GW geothermal framework agreement (GFA) signed in Q1 that is incremental to the 658 MW. The GFA is a scalable commercial framework rather than a single PPA, giving Fervo optionality on which portfolio resources (Cape, Corsac, Blanford and others) to propose; the first 1 GW is expected to convert to PPAs over roughly 24 months.

    05

    Project finance milestone and financing toolkit

    In March, Fervo closed $421.4M of nonrecourse project debt for Cape Phase 1 — secured solely by Cape's assets and cash flows — funding construction via project finance rather than corporate equity to preserve capital for pipeline growth. Management frames it as a first-of-its-kind, replicable EGS structure with documentation, lender familiarity and commercial precedent now in place, arguing it unlocked a structurally lower cost of capital earlier than the industry assumed. Going forward the toolkit includes project debt (~70% LTV), project-level infrastructure equity to accelerate deployment while retaining control, and the broadened public-market capital base.

    06

    Supply chain lock-in

    To scale, Fervo secured three key suppliers in Q1: a 3-year turbine framework with Turboden (a Mitsubishi Heavy Industries ORC subsidiary) for up to 35 units / 1,750 MW; an ABB agreement for motor control and electrification at Cape; and a 5-year Vallourec agreement for US-manufactured tubulars. Turboden and Baker Hughes together are delivering 11 ORC units for Cape Phases 1 and 2. Management stressed a largely domestic subsurface supply chain that reduces tariff/shipping exposure, and argued long-term agreements create win-win price stability because Fervo's activity — unlike oil and gas — does not fluctuate with commodity prices, making it a diversifying, decoupled revenue stream for oilfield-service suppliers.

    07

    EGS-Twin: NVIDIA, DOE and PNNL digital twin

    Announced the morning of the call, the EGS-Twin project pairs Fervo with the Department of Energy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory and NVIDIA to build a digital twin from terabytes of Project Red and Project Cape data (logging, seismic, distributed fiber-optic sensing), using PNNL exascale computing and NVIDIA Omniverse libraries. The goal is to tighten the subsurface feedback loop and accelerate learning curves toward the $3,000/kW cost target while producing higher-fidelity risk models that can lower financing costs. As a DOE-funded effort it involves data sharing, but management said Fervo retains discretion over which proprietary data to disclose.

    08

    Market backdrop and demand

    Management framed a widening clean firm capacity gap driven by AI, industrial reshoring and electrification, citing a Rystad Energy projection of a 98 GW accredited capacity shortfall by 2035. Political support is building: governors from four Mountain West states launched a bipartisan consortium to facilitate up to 200 GW of geothermal development, and the U.S. House approved the bipartisan Geothermal Energy Advancement Act. Fervo positions its always-on, carbon-free EGS power — developed with shale-derived horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing, air-cooled closed-loop generation, and modular 50 MW GeoBlocks aggregated into multi-gigawatt GeoClusters — to serve utilities, corporates and 24/7 data-center loads.

    AI-generated summary of the company’s earnings call. Not investment advice.