Skip to content
    GBX
    Earnings call· May 2026(Q3 FY26)

    GREENBRIER COMPANIES Q3 FY26 earnings call GBX

    Jul 1, 2026 Source

    Executive summary

    Greenbrier Q3 FY26 — Record margins at trough production as leasing scales

    Greenbrier's thesis is 'higher lows' — in-sourcing and cost discipline are producing record gross margins even as new-railcar volumes sit at a multi-decade trough, while a fast-growing owned lease fleet builds recurring revenue as a counter-cyclical anchor. Management frames the demand air-pocket as timing, not loss: pent-up replacement need, degrading rail velocity and intermodal pressure point to a 2027 recovery, with tariff/coupler rulings a manageable overhang passed through contractually.

    Highlights

    5
    • Aggregate gross margin of 14.1%, up sequentially from Q2 and within the long-term target range, with management noting Greenbrier has never posted margins at this level given the low production volume

    • Owned lease fleet expanded to 20,600 railcars with utilization at 99%; Leasing & Fleet Management revenue $47M, up 3% QoQ, plus ~4,400 railcars added via secondary-market acquisitions

    • Diluted EPS of $0.60 and EBITDA of $69M (~12% of revenue), aided by stronger margins, favorable FX, lower Leasing net interest expense and a ~20% tax rate

    • Strong balance sheet: ~$887M total liquidity ($274M cash + $613M availability), leasing term loan refinanced into a new $300M facility (maturity extended 6 years) with $125M delayed-draw capacity

    • 49th consecutive quarterly dividend declared at $0.34/share

    Concerns

    4
    • New railcar demand at cyclical trough — industry forecasts <25,000 new railcars for CY2026, the lowest since 2010, pressuring Manufacturing (revenue $529M, down ~2% QoQ)

    • FY26 EPS guidance narrowed to $3.00-$3.15 as some delivery activity shifts into FY2027, with lower Q4 ramp/absorption cited

    • Section 232 tank-car tariff uncertainty (tank cars ~20% of the $2B backlog) and a CBP/EPA coupler determination now under administrative appeal

    • Q3 orders of only 2,200 railcars ($340M) against a 13,800-car backlog; macro uncertainty is delaying customer investment decisions

    Guidance & targets

    6
    CategoryTargetConfidence
    Full-year fiscal 2026 total revenue
    $2.4 billion to $2.5 billion
    high materiality
    High
    Full-year fiscal 2026 diluted EPS
    $3.00 to $3.15 per share
    high materiality
    High
    Recurring revenue base
    Double by 2028
    high materiality
    Medium
    Annual lease fleet investment
    Up to ~$300 million per year
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Gains on sale from secondary-market fleet sales
    Fairly modest for rest of FY, winding down in Q4
    low materiality
    Medium
    Delivery timing
    Some fiscal 2026 activity shifting into fiscal 2027
    medium materiality
    Medium

    Segment performance

    2
    SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
    Manufacturing (new railcars, maintenance, wheels & parts — North America)
    Production rates aligned with current demand; headcount adjusted accordingly. Margin progression improved on in-sourcing strategy and cost competitiveness; maintenance throughput steady with cycle-time progress and network-efficiency actions underway.
    Sequential decline driven by fewer new railcar deliveries, partially offset by higher maintenance program revenueWheelset shipments exceeded expectations
    $529 milliondown ~2%
    Leasing & Fleet Management
    Sequential growth primarily from added leased railcars; renewal rates healthy. Continued disciplined fleet growth via secondary-market acquisitions; lower net interest expense aided overall results.
    Owned lease fleet: 20,600 railcarsFleet utilization: 99%Secondary-market acquisitions: ~4,400 railcars in the quarter
    $47 millionup 3%

    Operational metrics

    11
    Aggregate gross margin
    14.1%improved from Q2
    Q3 FY26

    Management attributes the sequential improvement to integrated model strength and cost discipline; described as best margin at this low production level in company history.

    Operating margin
    ~6%
    Q3 FY26

    Reflects solid execution at current production volumes.

    EBITDA
    $69 million
    Q3 FY26

    Benefited from stronger margins, favorable FX, lower Leasing net interest expense and a lower effective tax rate.

    Effective tax rate
    ~20%
    Q3 FY26

    Contributed to the quarter's earnings beat.

    Total liquidity
    ~$887 million
    as of 2026-05-31

    Supports operations, business investment, capital returns and strategy execution.

    Lease fleet investment
    $227 million
    Q3 FY26

    Investment supports lease fleet growth, recurring revenue and tax-advantaged cash flows; ties to ~4,400 secondary-market railcars acquired.

    Dividend per share
    $0.34
    Q3 FY26

    Declared by the Board as part of balanced capital allocation.

    Share repurchase authorization remaining
    ~$65 million
    as of 2026-05-31

    Remaining capacity under existing buyback authorization.

    Leasing term loan refinancing
    $300 million facility
    Q3 FY26

    Refinanced the leasing term loan to preserve balance-sheet flexibility and support future growth.

    Lease origination share of orders
    60% of total global orders
    Q3 FY26

    Highlights the commercial model, flexible production capacity and ability to respond to customer needs.

    Rail velocity demand sensitivity
    ~40,000 cars per 1 mph
    industry proxy (current)

    Management proxy: degrading rail velocity is generally positive for car builders; cited in context of intermodal resurgence and pent-up demand.

    Industry KPIs

    8
    MetricValueDetails
    Capacity expansionIncreasing U.S. tank-car production (Marmaduke, Arkansas)
    Tariff cost impactNo tariff currently incurred
    Price realization vs costImproved pricing (Brazil); record margins from in-sourcing at low production
    Parts aftermarket businessHigher maintenance program revenue; wheelset shipments exceeded expectations
    Data center prime power demandAI data center infrastructure driving heavy-duty railcar demand
    Incremental margin operating leverageRecord gross margins at low production from in-sourcing
    Order backlog order intake by segmentBacklog 13,800 railcars ($2.0B); Q3 orders 2,200 railcars ($340M)railcars / USD
    Industry production market size forecasts<25,000 railcars (CY2026); >34,000 (CY2027)railcars

    Orderbook & backlog

    2
    Total backlog13,800 railcars valued at $2.0 billion2026-05-31

    Tank cars ~20% of backlog (mix shifting toward covered hoppers and higher-value special-purpose cars); provides visibility for the first several months of FY27; solid activity across North America, Europe and Brazil.

    New orders (bookings)2,200 railcars valued at $340 millionQ3 FY26

    led by tank cars and covered hoppers, with gondolas, open-top hoppers and heavy-duty flats

    Lease originations represented 60% of total global orders (71% of NA awards, 53% of European awards).

    Deals & partnerships

    1
    Greenbrier-Maxion (Brazil joint venture)JV

    Delivered another quarter of strong operational performance driven by demand in agriculture and biodiesel sectors.

    Risks & headwinds

    7
    Section 232 tariff exposure on tank cars imported from MexicoNear-term / evolving (pending CBP guidance)

    Tank cars are ~20% of the $2B backlog; no tariff currently being incurred; retroactive obligation risk unclear

    Mitigation: Pass-through provisions in all contracts; domestic tank-car production at Marmaduke, Arkansas using U.S.-sourced steel; capacity to shift more production to U.S. facilities; industry seeking CBP clarification

    CBP/EPA coupler determination (change in industry practice)Near-term (administrative appeal filed on 2026-07-01)

    Coupler financial impact estimated at under 1% of total per-unit cost

    Mitigation: Administrative appeal filed; agile industry with history of adjusting sourcing; alternate U.S. sourcing options

    Weak new-railcar demand at cyclical troughCalendar 2026

    CY2026 industry forecast <25,000 new railcars (lowest since 2010) vs ~35,000/yr average since 2020; Q3 orders 2,200 cars ($340M)

    Mitigation: Lease origination flexibility to support utilization/production; cost discipline and in-sourcing; maintenance/replacement demand foundation; CY2027 forecast rebound to >34,000

    Macroeconomic uncertainty delaying customer investment decisionsOngoing

    Not quantified

    Mitigation: Pent-up replacement demand expected to convert to orders once macro settles; strong customer engagement and pipeline

    Delivery timing shift into FY2027 / Q4 under-absorptionQ4 FY26 into FY27

    Contributed to narrowing FY26 EPS to $3.00-$3.15; some activity moving into FY2027

    Mitigation: Production aligned with demand; encouraged by FY27 business activity; backlog provides multi-month visibility

    Rail service degradation and volume shifting to truckingOngoing

    Not quantified; intermodal activity uneven with some commodities shifting to trucking

    Mitigation: Higher truck spot rates improve rail/intermodal relative competitiveness; degrading velocity historically raises car demand (~40,000 cars per 1 mph)

    Muted European demandCY2026 and next several years

    European wagon deliveries expected ~9,000 units/year for CY2026 and next several years

    Mitigation: Completed facility consolidation; streamlining production, reducing inventory, improving quality/rates; encouraging traction in European leasing

    Q&A highlights

    7

    What is the current understanding of Section 232 tariffs on tank cars from Mexico, the tank-car share of backlog, retroactive-payment risk, and ability to pass costs to customers?

    Greenbrier is not currently paying tariffs on Mexican-built equipment; recent pronouncements have industry-wide implications and the company is seeking CBP clarification. Tank cars are ~20% of backlog (a shrinking mix). Any tariff adjustments would be passed through to customers per contract provisions; retroactive obligations are unclear. Tank cars are also built domestically in Arkansas.

    Yes, we believe that any adjustments associated with tariffs would be passed through to our customers. When it comes to retroactive obligations, right now, that's unclear.

    asked by Andrzej Tomczyk · answered by Lorie Leeson

    3 min read6 chapters

    Detailed Narrative

    01

    New-railcar demand at a multi-decade trough, with a recovery framed as 'when, not if'

    North American railcar deliveries have averaged ~35,000 per year since 2020, but industry forecasts point to fewer than 25,000 new railcars in calendar 2026 — the lowest level since 2010 — before rebounding to over 34,000 in calendar 2027. Management attributes the air-pocket to macro uncertainty🌐 delaying customers' long-lived-asset investment decisions rather than tariff or regulatory issues. Rail loadings are up in grain, petroleum products, chemicals and intermodal, though some volume is temporarily shifting to trucking amid rail-service friction. Brian Comstock cited rising pent-up demand, AI data-center infrastructure needs, and a proxy of ~40,000 cars of network-wide demand change per 1 mph of rail-velocity movement.

    02

    Record margins at trough production driven by in-sourcing

    Aggregate gross margin was 14.1%, up sequentially and within the long-term target range, with earnings from operations of $32M (~6% of revenue) and EBITDA of $69M (~12%). Management stressed that in-sourcing initiatives begun a couple of years ago — plus labor efficiency and overhead/variable-cost discipline — are yielding record margins for this low production level, describing margins Greenbrier has 'never had... at this level of production' in company history. Recent capital investments are said to be generating strong returns even at current volumes, positioning earnings power to expand as demand recovers.

    03

    Leasing & Fleet Management scale-up and build-vs-buy discipline

    The owned lease fleet grew to 20,600 railcars with 99% utilization and healthy renewal rates. Greenbrier acquired ~4,400 railcars in the secondary market during the quarter and invested $227M (mostly secondary-market leased railcars). Management targets doubling recurring revenue by 2028 via both internally built cars and secondary-market opportunities, investing up to ~$300M/year, with the build-vs-buy mix decided quarter-by-quarter based on concentration, covenants, asset quality and commercial fit. Emphasis is on a quality, diversified fleet rather than fleet size for its own sake.

    04

    Tariff and regulatory overhang: Section 232 tank cars and the coupler case

    Greenbrier is not currently paying tariffs on equipment moving from Mexico into the U.S., but recent Section 232 pronouncements carry industry-wide implications for tank cars (~20% of backlog, a mix management says is diminishing). All contracts carry pass-through provisions for tariffs and duties; retroactive obligations remain unclear pending CBP guidance. Separately, Greenbrier filed an administrative appeal on the day of the call regarding a CBP coupler determination; management estimates the coupler cost impact at under 1% per unit and notes tank cars are also built domestically at the Marmaduke, Arkansas facility using U.S.-sourced steel, with capacity to shift more production stateside if needed.

    05

    Balance sheet, refinancing and capital returns

    Total liquidity was ~$887M ($274M cash + $613M available borrowing capacity). Greenbrier refinanced its leasing term loan into a new $300M facility, extending maturity by 6 years, improving credit terms and adding a $125M delayed-draw for future growth. The Board declared a $0.34/share dividend — the 49th consecutive quarterly payout — and ~$65M remained under the share-repurchase authorization, to be used opportunistically. The effective tax rate of ~20% was driven by discrete FX items tied to a strengthening Mexican peso.

    06

    Europe muted, Brazil outperforming

    European wagon deliveries are expected around 9,000 units for calendar 2026 and the next several years; demand remains muted, but a completed facility consolidation is enabling streamlining, inventory reduction and quality/production-rate improvement, with encouraging traction in European leasing. In Brazil, the Greenbrier-Maxion joint venture delivered strong operational performance driven by agriculture and biodiesel demand, with financial results exceeding expectations on cost control, operating efficiency and improved pricing.

    AI-generated summary of the company’s earnings call. Not investment advice.