Skip to content
    SB
    Earnings call· Mar 2026(Q1 FY26)

    SAFE BULKERS Q1 FY26 earnings call SB

    Jun 18, 2026 Source

    Executive summary

    Safe Bulkers Q1 FY26 — Strong Earnings and Strategic Fleet Renewal

    Safe Bulkers reported a strong first quarter, benefiting from an improved charter market and strategic fleet management. The company delivered significant EPS growth and increased its dividend, while also expanding its investor reach through a Euronext Athens listing. Management continues to focus on fleet renewal with newbuild orders and sales of older vessels, aiming for enhanced fuel efficiency and a resilient business model despite ongoing market volatility.

    Highlights

    5
    • Adjusted EPS increased to $0.18 in Q1 2026 from $0.05 in Q1 2025.

    • Quarterly dividend increased to $0.06 per common share, representing a 3.7% dividend yield.

    • Total liquidity and capital resources stood strong at $374 million.

    • Average TCE increased to $17,095 in Q1 2026 from $14,655 in Q1 2025.

    • Successfully listed common stock on Euronext Athens to broaden shareholder base.

    Concerns

    4
    • Dry bulk market witnessed increased volatility mainly due to geopolitical events.

    • Asset prices remain elevated in line with the current freight market.

    • Coal shipments are projected to decline by 1% to 2% in 2026.

    • Increased Chinese port inventories may soften import demand in H2 2026.

    Guidance & targets

    1
    CategoryTargetConfidence
    Fleet composition
    45% Phase III vessels
    medium materiality
    Medium

    Operational metrics

    29
    Adjusted EBITDA
    $40.7 millionvs $29.4 million in Q1 2025
    Q1 2026

    Increased due to higher charter hires and increased earnings from scrubber-fitted vessels.

    Average TCE
    $17,095vs $14,655 in Q1 2025
    Q1 2026

    Earned from operating 45 vessels on average in Q1 2026.

    Daily vessel OpEx
    $5,223decreased by 9% vs $5,765 in Q1 2025
    Q1 2026

    Reflects disciplined cost control and efficient vessel operations.

    Daily vessel OpEx (excluding dry docking and predelivery)
    $5,147decreased by 7% vs $5,546 in Q1 2025
    Q1 2026

    Reflects disciplined cost control and efficient vessel operations.

    Liquidity and capital resources
    $374 million
    Q1 2026

    Provides significant financial flexibility to navigate market volatility.

    Liquidity and capital resources
    $375 million
    June 12, 2026

    Combined with contracted revenue, underscores capacity to support debt service, reinvestment, and shareholder returns.

    Leverage
    34%
    Q1 2026

    Maintained at a comfortable level.

    Weighted average interest rate (consolidated debt)
    5.15%
    Q1 2026

    Includes a portion of EUR 100 million fixed at 2.95% coupon.

    Cash position
    $167 million
    June 12, 2026

    Healthy cash position.

    Undrawn revolving credit facilities
    $208 million
    June 12, 2026

    Part of total liquidity and capital resources.

    Borrowing capacity
    $240 million
    Q1 2026

    Additional capacity in relation to one existing unencumbered vessel and 10 newbuilds upon delivery.

    Contracted revenue backlog
    $161 million
    Q1 2026

    Total contracted revenue backlog.

    Capesize average day rate
    $24,600
    Q1 2026

    Average day rate for 7 Capesize vessels under period charters.

    Capesize average remaining charter duration
    1.7 years
    Q1 2026

    Average remaining charter duration for 7 Capesize vessels.

    Fleet age
    10.5 years2 years younger than global fleet average of 12.5 years
    Q1 2026

    Strengthens competitive position in terms of operational performance and fuel consumption.

    Japanese built fleet percentage
    80%vs global average of roughly 40%
    Q1 2026

    Reflects focus on construction quality, asset retention, and fuel efficiency.

    Phase III vessels on water
    13
    Q1 2026

    All delivered from 2022 onwards, incorporating superior fuel efficiency.

    Vessels with environmental upgrades
    21
    Q1 2026

    Part of fleet modernization efforts.

    Vessels with scrubbers
    11
    Q1 2026

    Incorporating superior fuel efficiency characteristics.

    Market capitalization
    $657 million
    Q1 2026

    Company's market cap.

    Fleet scrap value
    $300 million
    Q1 2026

    Scrap value of 45 vessels on the water.

    Net debt per vessel
    $8.1 million
    Q1 2026

    Low net debt per vessel for a modern fleet.

    Annualized dividend yield
    3.7%
    Q1 2026

    Based on current share levels and increased dividend.

    Share repurchase program
    10 million shares
    Q1 2026

    Active share repurchase program.

    Weighted average shares outstanding
    102.2 millionvs 105.1 million in Q1 2025
    Q1 2026

    Used for EPS calculation.

    BKI average spot rate
    $32,000
    Q2 2026 (current)

    Current healthy market levels.

    Panamax spot rate
    $20,000
    Q2 2026 (current)

    Current healthy market levels.

    Modern Ultramax spot rate
    $25,000
    Q2 2026 (current)

    Current healthy market levels.

    Modern Kamsarmax spot rate
    $18,000
    Q2 2026 (current)

    Current healthy market levels.

    Industry KPIs

    13
    MetricValueDetails
    Revenue$74.4 millionUSD
    Dividend$0.06USD
    Gaap EPS$0.18USD
    Total backlog$161 millionUSD
    Cash liquidity$375 millionUSD
    Free cash flow
    New orders bookings6 newbuildsvessels
    Operating cash flow
    Total debt leverage34%%
    Capital expenditures
    Adjusted non gaap EPS$0.18USD
    Segment program backlog$110 millionUSD
    Capital returned to shareholders$173 millionUSD

    Orderbook & backlog

    3
    Total newbuild order book11Q1 2026

    Comprises Phase III vessels, mainly Japanese-built.

    Dry bulk fleet order book30%Q1 2026

    Represents percentage of the global dry bulk fleet.

    Dry bulk order book (alternative fuels)10%Q1 2026

    Percentage of ship capacity in the dry bulk order book able to use alternative fuels upon delivery.

    Deals & partnerships

    2
    Euronext AthensListing

    Safe Bulkers became the first shipping company with common stock traded on both the NYSE and Euronext Athens, aiming to broaden and diversify its shareholder base and reinforce its long-term strategy.

    Unnamed buyersDivestiture

    Sale of the company's oldest Kamsarmax and oldest Panamax vessels as part of fleet renewal.

    Capital programs

    3
    Newbuild orders (Kamsarmax Phase 3)ordered
    Start: January 2026

    Benefit: 5 Kamsarmax Phase 3 newbuilds

    Orders placed since January 2026 as part of fleet renewal.

    Newbuild orders (Capesize)ordered
    Start: January 2026

    Benefit: 1 Capesize newbuild

    Order placed since January 2026 as part of fleet renewal.

    Dual-fuel newbuildson order

    Benefit: 2 dual-fuel newbuilds

    Part of the total order book, able to operate with fossil fuels until alternative fuels become available.

    Risks & headwinds

    5
    Geopolitical volatilityQ1 2026 onwards

    Increased market volatility

    Mitigation: Company aims to take advantage of strong spot market conditions and lock in longer-term contracts when appropriate.

    Elevated asset pricesQ1 2026 onwards

    Asset prices remain elevated

    Mitigation: Not explicitly stated, but fleet renewal strategy involves newbuilds and sales of older vessels.

    Decline in coal shipments2026

    Projected to decline by 1% to 2% in 2026

    Mitigation: Diversification of cargo types (grains, minor bulk) and potential support from LNG facility disruptions in Qatar.

    Softening import demand in ChinaSecond half of 2026

    Increased Chinese port inventories may soften import demand

    Mitigation: Not explicitly stated, but company monitors global trade dynamics.

    China domestic production policy and trade tensionsOngoing

    Domestic production policy in coal and grain simple strategies represent downside risk to sea-borne trade; trade tensions between U.S. and China remain a key source of global economic uncertainty.

    Mitigation: Not explicitly stated, but company monitors global economic and trade policies.

    Q&A highlights

    3

    Inquired about the company's strategy for fixed charter coverage for the remainder of 2026, specifically if further increases or changes are expected.

    Management stated that chartering is adjusted to market conditions, currently taking advantage of the strong spot market. They will look to lock in longer-term contracts (12 months for Kamsarmaxes, 36 months for Capesizes) towards the end of 2026.

    So for the time being, we try to enjoy the positive spot market.

    asked by Unknown Analyst · answered by Polys Hajioannou

    2 min read6 chapters

    Detailed Narrative

    01

    Market Environment and Supply-Demand Dynamics

    The dry bulk market experienced an improved charter environment in Q1 2026, with increased revenues driven by higher charter hires and earnings from scrubber-fitted vessels. The dry bulk fleet is projected to grow by approximately 4% in 2026, with the order book standing at about 30% of the fleet. Supply growth is expected to be 2% versus demand growth of 3% for 2026 in an open Hormuz scenario, indicating a tightening market.

    02

    Fleet Modernization and Efficiency

    Safe Bulkers is actively renewing its fleet, with 13 Phase III vessels already on the water and 11 more Phase III newbuilds on order, including 2 dual-fuel vessels. The company's average fleet age is 10.5 years, two years younger than the global average, enhancing operational performance and fuel consumption. Approximately 80% of the fleet is Japanese-built, emphasizing quality and retained value.

    03

    Commodity Trade Outlook

    Global GDP growth is forecasted around 3% for 2026-2027, supporting a projected 3% growth in dry bulk demand for 2026. Iron ore demand is expected to grow up to 3%, while coal shipments are projected to decline by 1-2%. Grains remain the strongest performing major bulk, with shipments estimated to grow about 5% in 2026, driven by strong harvests in key regions.

    04

    Strategic Capital Allocation and Shareholder Returns

    The company declared its 18th consecutive quarterly dividend, increasing it to $0.06 per share. Since 2022, Safe Bulkers has returned $173 million to shareholders through $95 million in common dividends and $78 million in common share repurchases. An active 10 million share repurchase program is in place, demonstrating a commitment to shareholder value.

    05

    Financial Strength and Liquidity

    Safe Bulkers maintains a strong financial position with $374 million in liquidity and capital resources as of Q1 2026, increasing to $375 million by June 12. This includes $167 million in cash and $208 million in undrawn revolving credit facilities. The company also has a comfortable leverage of 34% and $240 million in additional borrowing capacity, providing significant flexibility for capital allocation and fleet expansion.

    06

    Euronext Athens Listing

    Safe Bulkers became the first shipping company with common stock traded on both the NYSE and Euronext Athens. This dual listing aims to broaden and diversify the shareholder base, expand the pool of institutional and retail investors from European markets, and reinforce the company's long-term strategy and governance profile.

    AI-generated summary of the company’s earnings call. Not investment advice.