Inve US ▾
ARAROC

Archrock (AROC) Q4 FY25 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Dec 2025 (Q4 FY25)· Energy· Feb 25, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Archrock Q4 FY25 — Strong Earnings Growth, Balance Sheet Strengthening, and Capital Returns

Archrock delivered exceptional Q4 FY25 results, driven by robust demand for natural gas compression, high fleet utilization, and strong operational execution. The company achieved significant earnings growth, strengthened its balance sheet, and increased capital returns to shareholders. Management is focused on disciplined capital allocation, investing in high-return growth opportunities, and leveraging technology to enhance efficiency, anticipating continued earnings growth from durable market tailwinds in natural gas infrastructure.

Highlights

5
  • Adjusted EPS increased by 68% and adjusted EBITDA by 51% in FY25 compared to FY24.

  • Contract operations achieved 70% plus adjusted gross margins for the fifth consecutive quarter, reaching 71.5% underlying in Q4 FY25.

  • Fleet maintained full utilization of 95% or higher for 11 consecutive quarters, exiting Q4 FY25 at 95.5%.

  • Returned $212 million to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases in FY25, up over 70% year-over-year.

  • Year-end leverage ratio reduced to 2.7x, below the long-term target range of 3x to 3.5x.

Concerns

3
  • Asset sales of 325,000 horsepower in FY25, including 175,000 active horsepower, reduced estimated 2026 adjusted EBITDA by $18 million.

  • Aftermarket Services revenue declined sequentially in Q4 FY25 to $50 million due to typical seasonal slowdown.

  • Lead times for large horsepower equipment extended to 110-120 weeks, and even further for larger horsepower equipment.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
2026 Adjusted EBITDA
$865 million to $915 million
high materiality
High
2026 Growth CapEx
$250 million and $275 million
high materiality
High
2026 Maintenance CapEx
$125 million to $135 million
medium materiality
High
2026 Other CapEx
$25 million to $35 million
low materiality
High
2026 Total Capital Expenditures
$400 million to $445 million
high materiality
High
Operating Horsepower Delivery
about 170,000 horsepower
high materiality
High
Operating Horsepower Delivery Cadence
about 60% of that horsepower to start up in the first half of the year
medium materiality
High
Operating Horsepower Commitment
85% committed to go to work
high materiality
High
Lead Times for Large Horsepower Equipment
out to 110 to 120 weeks
medium materiality
High
Lead Times for Larger Horsepower Equipment
out even further
medium materiality
High
Price Increases in 2026
additional price increases in 2026, though at more modest levels
medium materiality
Medium
Leverage Ratio
operate below 3x
high materiality
High
Natural Gas Production
reach record levels for the sixth consecutive year
high materiality
High
Permian Gas Volumes Growth
mid-single-digit rates
medium materiality
High
Permian Takeaway Capacity Additions
4.6 billion cubic feet per day
medium materiality
High
U.S. LNG Exports
2 Bcf a day of additional FID project export capacity coming online
high materiality
High
LNG Export Capacity (through 2030)
14 Bcf a day of additional export capacity
high materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Contract Operations
Underlying operating gross profitability was 71.5% in the quarter, up from 70% in Q3 2025, excluding the impact of prior period cash tax settlements and credits. Reported adjusted gross margin of 78% benefited from $23 million in prior period cash tax settlements and credits.
Operating horsepower: 4.6 millionOperating horsepower (sequential change): down 80,000Fleet utilization: 95.5%Fleet utilization (consecutive quarters >95%): 11Average time on location (blended): 73 monthsAverage time on location (large horsepower >1500HP): 97 monthsMonthly revenue per horsepower: moved higher
$327 million—consistent with the third quarter of 202578%
Aftermarket Services
Performance remains solid despite typical seasonal slowdown. Adjusted gross margin percentage remained firmly above 20% and well above historical levels, reflecting focus on higher quality, higher-margin work.
$50 millionhigher compared to the $40 million a year agodown compared to the third quarter24%

AROC operating KPIs by quarter

AROC operating KPIs stated on its earnings calls, by fiscal quarter
KPIThis call Dec 2025 Q4 FY25 Jun 2026 Q2 FY26Change vs prior quarter
Fleet utilization rate
95.5% Our fleet remained fully utilized during the quarter, exiting at 95.5%. Source: earnings call transcript
94.4% We exited the quarter at 94.4% utilization, reflecting continued high demand and the quality of our fleet. Source: earnings call transcript
-1.1 pt
Operating horsepower
4.6M At quarter end, we had 4.6 million operating horsepower. Source: earnings call transcript
4.5M At quarter end, operating horsepower was 4.5 million compared to 4.7 million at the end of the second quarter of 2025, with the largest driver of that change being the sale of approximately 165,000 nonstrategic operating horsepower year-over-year. Source: earnings call transcript
-2.2%

Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.

Orderbook & backlog

2026 Backlog 85% contracted Q4 FY25

Units for 2027 delivery already booked.

Share Repurchase Authorization $117.7 million Year-end FY25

Remaining authorization under the share repurchase program.

Deals & partnerships

unnamed Second accretive acquisition

Completed our second accretive acquisition in 18 months.

unnamed Sale of compression assets $192 million

Executing asset sales of 325,000 horsepower for $192 million, which we redeployed into high-return newbuild investments.

Bondholders Redemption of outstanding notes $300 million

redeemed $300 million of our outstanding 2027 notes at par in November.

Investors Upsized 8-year bond issuance $800 million 8 years

in January of this year, we closed an upsized $800 million 8-year bond issuance priced at 6%.

Bondholders Pre-funding redemption of 2028 notes

effectively prefunded the redemption of our 2028 notes, which are callable at par in April of 2026.

Risks & headwinds

Impact of prior year asset sales on future EBITDA FY26

reduced estimated 2026 adjusted EBITDA by about $18 million

Mitigation:Proceeds redeployed into high-return newbuild investments.

Seasonal slowdown in Aftermarket Services activity Q4 FY25

revenue of $50 million, down compared to the third quarter

Mitigation:Continued focus on higher quality, higher-margin work and disciplined cost management.

Extended lead times for critical equipment components (e.g., Caterpillar engines) Current and near-term

110 to 120 weeks for large horsepower equipment; even further for larger horsepower

Mitigation:Booked to meet customer needs for 2026, already booking for 2027; confident in access to equipment.

Competition for power impacting electric motor drive compression adoption Current and near-term

moderated to more in the 20% to 30% range (from as much as 30% in 2025)

Mitigation:Company remains a leader in the segment and expects continued growth.

Labor challenges constraining growth in Aftermarket Services Ongoing

growth in that business has -- we've demonstrated that it's constrained

Mitigation:Focus on being more selective on jobs and customers to improve profitability.

What to watch in Q1 FY26

2026 Adjusted EBITDA

Next quarter (Q1 FY26 update)
Current $890 million (midpoint of $865M-$915M guidance)
Target Within $865M-$915M range

Why it matters

Key indicator of overall business performance and execution against guidance, especially after prior year adjustments.

We announced 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of $865 million to $915 million or $890 million at the midpoint.

Find out whether AROC delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

How much organic horsepower will the 2026 growth CapEx translate to, and what's the cadence of fleet additions?

The CapEx will add about 170,000 horsepower in 2026, with approximately 60% of that starting up in the first half of the year due to strong demand.

“the CapEx should translate into about 170,000 horsepower that we expect to take delivery of in 2026. And as far as the impact through the year, while it's generally ratable over the 4 quarters throughout the year, we are somewhat front-end loaded and expect about 60% of that horsepower to start up in the first half of the year.”

asked by Doug Irwin · answered by D. Childers

3 min read 8 chapters

Detailed narrative

2025 Performance Highlights

Archrock achieved significant growth in 2025, with adjusted EPS up 68% and adjusted EBITDA up 51% compared to 2024. The company exceeded the midpoint of its adjusted EBITDA guidance after two upward revisions. Contract operations maintained strong adjusted gross margins above 70% for five consecutive quarters, reflecting excellent execution and high demand. The fleet achieved 95% or higher utilization for 11 consecutive quarters, and the average time a compressor remains on location increased to 73 months, or 97 months for large horsepower units.

2026 Strategic Priorities

The company's 2026 strategy focuses on three key areas: investing in natural gas compression to help customers move gas more efficiently and with lower environmental impact, maximizing service reliability through advanced digital tools and remote monitoring, and maintaining disciplined, returns-based capital allocation. These priorities aim to capture meaningful earnings growth from fleet mix benefits, utilization durability, and an automated platform.

Market Outlook & Demand Drivers

Archrock anticipates continued strong demand for natural gas compression, driven by expected record natural gas production in 2026, mid-single-digit growth in Permian gas volumes, and significant additions to Permian takeaway capacity (4.6 Bcf/day). Growing U.S. LNG exports, with 2 Bcf/day of additional FID project capacity coming online in 2026 and 14 Bcf/day by 2030, further reinforce the need for infrastructure investment. Emerging AI-driven power demand is also expected to create incremental demand for natural gas-fired power generation.

Contract Operations & Fleet Management

Contract operations demonstrated outstanding performance with 95.5% fleet utilization at quarter-end. The company continued to enhance its fleet through disciplined portfolio actions, including a second accretive acquisition and asset sales of 325,000 horsepower for $192 million, which funded newbuild investments. Monthly revenue per horsepower increased, and additional price increases are expected in 2026, albeit at more modest levels. Underlying operating gross profitability reached 71.5% in Q4, benefiting from lower make-ready and lube oil costs.

Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns

Archrock's capital allocation framework prioritizes growth investments and shareholder returns, supported by a strong balance sheet. Growth CapEx for 2026 is guided between $250 million and $275 million, expected to generate substantial free cash flows. The company increased its Q4 dividend by 5% sequentially and 16% year-over-year to $0.22 per share. Share repurchases totaled $70 million in 2025, with $117.7 million remaining authorization, and the year-end leverage ratio was 2.7x, below the target range.

Technology & Operational Efficiency

Archrock is deploying advanced digital tools, analytics, and machine learning to improve service quality, streamline workflows, optimize maintenance, and expand remote monitoring. These initiatives aim to increase equipment reliability, reduce unplanned downtime, and drive higher fleet utilization. The company is also exploring AI applications to provide mechanics with better information and to make machines smarter through enhanced data analytics and sensor technologies.

M&A and Asset Sales Strategy

Archrock actively manages its fleet through both acquisitions and strategic asset divestments. In 2025, the company completed a second accretive acquisition and sold 325,000 horsepower, redeploying proceeds into newbuilds. The company continuously evaluates opportunities for inorganic growth, particularly for large horsepower and electric motor drive equipment, and engages in ongoing discussions with customers regarding potential asset package acquisitions.

Electric Motor Drive Compression

Demand for electric motor drive compression continues, though it has moderated to the 20-30% range of new orders, down from a high of 30% in 2025. This moderation is primarily due to increased competition for power, which acts as a gating item. Archrock remains a leader in this segment and anticipates continued growth, with customer prioritization and strategic focus influencing adoption.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.