Inve US ▾
AZAZN

AstraZeneca (AZN) Q3 FY25 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Sep 2025 (Q3 FY25)· Health Care· Nov 6, 2025

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

AstraZeneca Q3 FY25 — Broad-based growth powers unprecedented catalyst run toward $80B 2030 ambition

AstraZeneca is converting an exceptional Phase III success rate into an early-stage-disease expansion thesis across oncology (Enhertu, Datroway, Imfinzi), cardiorenal (baxdrostat) and rare disease, while defending margins against LOE erosion in Brilinta and Farxiga and absorbing a US pricing settlement it insists leaves the 2030 ambition intact. The story is catalyst breadth, not a single quarter's print.

Highlights

5
  • 9-month total revenue grew 11% and core EPS grew 15% at CER to $7.04, with oncology up 16% to $18.6B (Q3 oncology +18%)

  • 31 regulatory approvals and 16 positive Phase III readouts year-to-date, including presidential-session ESMO data (DESTINY-Breast11 pCR 67%, DESTINY-Breast05 53% recurrence-risk reduction, TROPION-Breast02 5-month OS gain)

  • Operating cash inflow up 37% year-to-date to $12.2B; core operating margin 33.3% keeps the 2026 mid-30s target on track

  • Emerging markets outside China +21% and US +11% (oncology US +19%), demonstrating low revenue concentration and regional resilience

  • Landmark US government agreement delivering a 3-year tariff exemption and pricing clarity, which management believes it can absorb through 2026 and beyond without affecting the 2030 ambition

Concerns

4
  • Brilinta LOE drove a 56% revenue decline; loss of Farxiga exclusivity in the US and China is the key 2026 headwind, plus earlier-than-expected UK generic entry

  • Q4 comparison pressured by more than $800M in collaboration milestone revenue booked in Q4 2024 that will not repeat, and China VBP stock-compensation costs (Farxiga, Lynparza, Roxadustat) plus year-end hospital budget capping

  • Full-year core gross margin expected to decrease slightly vs 2024 due to Medicare Part D reform, Brilinta LOE, Soliris biosimilars and increased partnered-product profit sharing

  • Medicare Part D redesign liabilities weighed on US oncology, and 2026 may not repeat the 2025 free-drug-to-commercial patient bolus

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Full-year 2025 total revenue growth
High single-digit percentage increase at CER
high materiality
High
Full-year 2025 core EPS growth
Low double-digit percentage increase at CER
high materiality
High
Full-year 2025 core gross margin
Slight decrease versus 2024
medium materiality
Medium
Q4 2025 core gross margin
Lower than Q3 (seasonal)
low materiality
Medium
Full-year 2025 core R&D as % of revenue
Upper end of the low 20s percentage range
medium materiality
Medium
2026 core operating margin target
Mid-30s percent
high materiality
High
2030 total revenue ambition
$80 billion
high materiality
High
US share of total revenue by 2030
~50% of total revenue
medium materiality
Medium
Full-year 2025 CapEx
~50% increase versus 2024
medium materiality
Medium
Q4 2025 R&D and SG&A expenses
Sequential step-up versus Q3
low materiality
High
2026 core R&D investment level
Towards the high end of ~20%
medium materiality
Medium
AMPLIFY (Calquence) US launch
First half of 2026
medium materiality
Medium
2026 combined risk-adjusted peak-year revenue opportunity from key-therapy-area readouts
More than $10 billion (risk-adjusted peak year, part of the $80B ambition)
high materiality
Medium
Additional risk-adjusted peak-year sales from 2026 readouts
~$11 billion (risk-adjusted, assuming positive)
medium materiality
Low
VOLGA trial (Imfinzi, cisplatin-ineligible muscle-invasive bladder) data readout
First half of 2026
medium materiality
Medium
Baxdrostat franchise peak-year revenue potential
More than $5 billion (management floated potential $10B in Q&A)
high materiality
Medium
Surovatamig (CD19/CD3 T-cell engager) non-risk-adjusted peak-year revenue potential
$5 billion-plus (non-risk-adjusted)
medium materiality
Low
AZD0120 (CD19/BCMA dual CAR-T) non-risk-adjusted peak-year revenue potential
$5 billion-plus (non-risk-adjusted)
medium materiality
Low
Calquence peak-year sales guidance
$3 billion to $5 billion (upper end still viewed achievable)
medium materiality
Medium
Farxiga loss of exclusivity impact
Key 2026 headwind (loss in both US and China; magnitude not quantified)
high materiality
Medium

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Oncology
Broad-based double-digit growth across US, Europe and emerging markets; US demand outpaced Medicare Part D redesign liabilities. FLAURA2 leads first-line lung new patient starts and total scripts; Truqap growth now driven by PIK3CA population; Enhertu aided by China NRDL listing; Datroway showing early EGFR-mutated lung uptake.
Tagrisso Q3 sales: $1.9B (+10% YoY)Calquence Q3 revenue: $916M (+11% YoY)Lynparza Q3 revenue: $837M (+5% YoY)Truqap Q3 revenue: $193M (+54% YoY)Imfinzi Q3 growth: +31%Imjudo Q3 growth: +14%Enhertu Q3 total revenue growth: +39%US oncology growth: +19% (9M)Emerging-markets oncology growth: +20% (9M)
$18.6B (9M 2025)+16% (9M); +18% Q3——
Biopharmaceuticals
R&I inhaled and biologic portfolio drove growth; AZ products now half of new-to-brand prescriptions for severe-asthma biologics in several markets. CVRM flat as Brilinta LOE offset Farxiga and Lokelma; UK Farxiga generic entry earlier than expected. Breztri filed for asthma across major regions and received CHMP nod for a next-gen low-GWP propellant.
R&I Q3 growth: +40%R&I growth-medicines share: >60% of therapy-area revenue (+30% YTD)Fasenra Q3 growth: +20% (>$0.5B, annualizing >$2B/yr)Tezspire Q3 growth: +47%Breztri Q3 growth: +20%Saphnelo Q3 growth: +44%Brilinta revenue decline: -56% (LOE)Farxiga growth: +8%Lokelma growth: +30%CVRM therapy area: flat in the quarter
$17.1B (9M 2025)+8% (9M)——
Rare Disease
Growth led by neurology indications and patient demand; Koselugo benefited from emerging-market tenders. Ultomiris grew across competitive MG and PNH markets; Soliris declines on successful Ultomiris conversion and European biosimilar pressure.
Ultomiris Q3 growth: +17%Strensiq Q3 growth: +28%Koselugo Q3 growth: +79%Soliris: revenue declining (Ultomiris conversion + EU biosimilars)
$6.8B (9M 2025)+6% (9M)——
US (total company geography)
Robust growth across the US despite Medicare Part D redesign liability absorption; US government pricing agreement provides tariff exemption and pricing clarity.
Largest market; projected ~50% of total revenue by 2030
—+11% (9M)——
Emerging Markets ex-China (total company geography)
Strong emerging-market growth outside China; Q4 could see tender-order variability. China growth strong YTD but Q4 to be affected by VBP stock-compensation costs (Farxiga, Lynparza, Roxadustat) and year-end hospital budget capping.
—+21% (9M)——

Product announcements

ProductTypeDetails
Breztri next-generation propellantmilestone
AstraZeneca NYSE listing / harmonized listing structuremilestone

Deals & partnerships

US Government Pricing / tariff agreement 3-year tariff exemption

Landmark agreement addressing the four points in the President's letter (Medicaid, prospective price equalization, direct-to-consumer, returning some existing-product price increases). AZ now working toward price equalization across wealthier markets.

Alliance partners (Enhertu and Tezspire partner-booked regions) Alliance / partnership (product collaborations)

Enhertu and Tezspire alliances continue to drive strong alliance revenue growth.

Gracell (acquired capability) Acquired technology / capability

Gracell-developed FasTCAR manufacturing underpins AZD0120's predictable CRS profile and deep, early responses; enables the CD19/BCMA dual CAR-T program.

Risks & headwinds

Brilinta loss of exclusivity 2025 ongoing

Revenue declined 56% in the quarter

Mitigation:Growth medicines and newer launches more than offsetting mature-brand LOEs across the portfolio

Farxiga loss of exclusivity (US and China 2026; UK generic entry) UK now; US and China 2026

Not quantified; named as the key 2026 headwind; Farxiga grew 8% but slightly declined in Europe on early UK generic entry

Mitigation:Anticipated and planned around; offset by growth-brand momentum and new launches (baxdrostat, camizestrant, Datroway)

Medicare Part D redesign liabilities 2025 (and 2026 comparison)

Not separately quantified; oncology US demand growth outpaced increased Part D liabilities

Mitigation:Volume and share growth (esp. long-duration orals Tagrisso, Calquence, Lynparza) driving through the liability; 2026 comparison cleaner

China Q4 headwinds (VBP stock-compensation, hospital budget capping) Q4 2025

Not quantified; VBP stock-compensation costs for Farxiga, Lynparza and Roxadustat plus year-end hospital budget capping

Mitigation:Broad geographic and product diversification; Enhertu NRDL momentum in China

Unfavorable Q4 year-over-year comparison from prior-year milestone revenue Q4 2025

>$800M in sales-based milestones booked under collaboration revenue in Q4 2024; no significant milestone revenue expected in Q4 2025

Mitigation:Underlying growth-brand momentum expected to continue

Core gross margin decline FY2025 / Q4 2025

Slight full-year decrease vs 2024 (Medicare Part D reform, Brilinta LOE, Soliris biosimilars, increased partnered-product profit sharing); Q4 seasonally lower on FluMist/Beyfortus

Mitigation:Operating leverage (SG&A +3% vs product revenue +11%) protecting operating margin

Soliris biosimilar erosion in Europe ongoing

Not quantified; Soliris revenues declining

Mitigation:Successful conversion to Ultomiris (Ultomiris +17% in Q3)

IRA / Medicare-negotiation exposure (Calquence 2027 negotiated price) 2027

Calquence 2027 IRA negotiated price not yet public (to be shared later this quarter)

Mitigation:AZ assumed Calquence would be an IPA when setting the 2030 ambition in 2024; positive AMPLIFY data and US volume growth

Clinical/regulatory readout risk 2026 and beyond

~90% Phase III success rate this year cited as above-normal; portfolio-committee decisions can commit several hundred million dollars per study

Mitigation:Diversified, catalyst-rich pipeline across multiple therapy areas reduces single-readout dependence

Competitive threats to key franchises ongoing / 2026

Not quantified; GSK long-acting respiratory agents (depemokimab, long-acting TSLP), Roche persevERA (giredestrant) vs camizestrant, Merck oral PCSK9 vs laroprovstat, and evolving GLP-1/amylin landscape

Mitigation:Efficacy-led differentiation, first-mover positions (Imfinzi, Enhertu), inhaled TSLP development, and best-in-class profiles (camizestrant, baxdrostat)

European pricing/innovation environment underfunding structural / 15-20 year horizon

Innovative pharma now ~7-9% of healthcare costs (as low as 7% in UK) vs 15-30% ~20 years ago

Mitigation:Advocacy for rebalancing; US and China footprint expansion secures supply chain for new technologies

Q&A highlights

How confident is AZ that the US government deal removes the overhang, and is the $10B catalyst opportunity part of or incremental to the $80B ambition?

Pascal said all four points in the President's letter (Medicaid, price equalization, DTC, returning some price increases) are addressed and AZ expects nothing further, though it cannot guarantee government behavior. The $10B is a risk-adjusted peak-year number that is PART of the $80B, not additive, and he flagged a further ~$11B risk-adjusted from 2026 readouts if positive.

“On the $10 billion, this is part of our $80 billion. This is, by the way, not a 2030 number. It's a peak year revenue number. It's a risk adjusted $10 billion.”

asked by Michael Leuchten · answered by Pascal Soriot

4 min read 8 chapters

Detailed narrative

9-month financial performance and margin trajectory

Total revenue grew 11% in the first 9 months, with product sales up 9% and alliance revenue up 41% (driven by Enhertu and Tezspire in partner-booked regions). Core gross margin was 83% and core operating margin reached 33.3%, keeping the 2026 mid-30s target on track.

Product revenue grew 11% against SG&A growth of just 3%, illustrating strong operating leverage, while core R&D rose 16% to 23.3% of revenue on high trial activity and I/O bispecifics, weight-management and cell-therapy investments. Core EPS of $7.04 grew 15% at CER.

US government agreement and pricing environment

AstraZeneca announced a landmark agreement with the US government providing pricing clarity and a 3-year tariff exemption, addressing all four points in the President's letter (Medicaid, prospective price equalization, direct-to-consumer, and returns of certain existing-product price increases). Management expects nothing further from the administration and believes the impact is absorbable in 2026 and beyond without affecting the 2030 ambition.

Pascal argued Europe must rebalance by raising the share of healthcare budgets devoted to innovative pharmaceuticals (as low as 7% in the UK) or risk losing control of future manufacturing and supply chains to the US and China.

Oncology momentum and lifecycle expansion

Oncology grew 16% in 9 months to $18.6B with 18% Q3 growth, broad-based double-digit gains across US (+19%), Europe and emerging markets (+20%), outpacing Medicare Part D redesign liabilities. Tagrisso ($1.9B, +10%), Calquence ($916M, +11%, leading BTK in 1L CLL), Lynparza ($837M, +5%, leading PARP globally), Truqap ($193M, +54%), the I/O franchise (Imfinzi +31%, Imjudo +14%) and Enhertu (+39%, aided by China NRDL listing) all contributed.

Datroway is gaining in HR+ breast and showing early EGFR-mutated lung uptake following US approval and NCCN inclusion.

ESMO pivotal oncology readouts

At ESMO, DESTINY-Breast11 delivered a 67% pCR (highest reported in a Phase III in this setting) and DESTINY-Breast05 cut recurrence/death risk 53% versus T-DM1 with 92% of patients invasive-disease-free at 3 years, advancing Enhertu into early HER2-positive breast cancer (DB11 now under FDA review).

TROPION-Breast02 showed a 5-month median OS improvement and 43% risk reduction for Datroway in 1L TNBC. POTOMAC moved Imfinzi into high-risk non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer with a 32% recurrence/death-risk reduction and 87% of patients alive and disease-free at 2 years. Truqap's CAPItello-281 read out in PTEN-deficient mHSPC prostate cancer.

Baxdrostat and the cardiorenal opportunity

Baxdrostat, a once-daily selective aldosterone synthase inhibitor with >$5B peak potential, posted the largest primary-analysis systolic BP reduction reported to date in BaxHTN (placebo-adjusted 8.7 and 9.8 mmHg at 1mg and 2mg), with 60-65% serum aldosterone reduction and low confirmed hyperkalemia (1.1%) and discontinuation (0.8%/1.5%).

The Phase III Bax24 trial in resistant hypertension showed statistically significant 24-hour ambulatory BP reduction, with full data at AHA. Seven studies are ongoing, including fixed-dose combination with dapagliflozin targeting kidney protection.

Biopharmaceuticals and CVRM dynamics

Biopharma revenue reached $17.1B (+8%) over 9 months. R&I grew 40% in Q3, with growth medicines now over 60% of the therapy area; Tezspire (+47%) gained on CRSwNP approvals (WAYPOINT), Fasenra accelerated to 20% (now annualizing >$2B), Breztri grew 20% and filed for asthma (KALOS/LOGOS), and Saphnelo grew 44% with a positive TULIP-SC readout and CHMP recommendation.

CVRM was flat as Brilinta fell 56% on LOE; Farxiga grew 8% (UK generic entry a drag) and Lokelma grew 30% ahead of expanded Texas capacity.

Rare Disease and Alexion pipeline

Rare Disease grew 6% to $6.8B, led by Ultomiris (+17%), Strensiq (+28%) and Koselugo (+79%, aided by emerging-market tenders), as Soliris declines on Ultomiris conversion and European biosimilars. The PREVAIL Phase III showed gefurulimab (dual C5 nanobody) improved MG-ADL by 4.2 points (1.6 placebo-adjusted) and QMG by 2.1 points at week 26 in gMG, with once-weekly self-administered dosing via prefilled syringe or auto-injector.

Anselamimab will be submitted for a pre-specified CARES subgroup; efzimfotase alfa (HICKORY/CHESTNUT/MULBERRY) and CARDIO-TTRansform (eplontersen) read out in H1/2026.

Corporate structure and manufacturing footprint

Shareholders approved harmonizing the listing structure across London, Stockholm and New York, with AstraZeneca ordinary shares listing on the NYSE from February 2026 to broaden access to capital. The company broke ground on a new Virginia manufacturing facility (joined by Secretary Lutnick, Governor Youngkin) and opened an expanded Lokelma facility in Texas, part of a multi-year US footprint expansion.

Interest-bearing debt of ~$33B and net debt-to-EBITDA of 1.2x are described as comfortable, with capital-allocation priorities unchanged.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.