Inve US ▾
BCBCIC

BCP Investment (BCIC) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Financials· Aug 7, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

BCP Investment Corp. Q2 FY26 — Strong Balance Sheet, Improved Credit Performance, and Strategic Facility Upsize

BCP Investment Corp. delivered a mixed Q2 FY26, marked by significant balance sheet strengthening and improved credit performance, including a reduction in non-accruals and enhanced leverage metrics. However, net asset value declined primarily due to unrealized mark-to-market adjustments, particularly within software exposures, and lower transaction volumes impacted investment income. The company remains focused on disciplined underwriting and capital management, prioritizing shareholder returns through distributions and opportunistic share repurchases while navigating a selective market environment.

Highlights

5
  • Total investment income of $15.2 million and core investment income of $12.9 million, both above Q2 FY25.

  • Net investment income of $5.5 million ($0.45 per share) exceeded the distribution, with core investment income of $0.27 per share covering the base distribution.

  • Non-accruals declined to 5.7% of the portfolio at amortized cost (from 6.2%) and the number of non-accrual companies decreased from 9 to 7.

  • Asset coverage ratio improved to 162% (from 156%) and gross leverage declined to 1.6x (from 1.8x).

  • KeyBank facility upsized from $75 million to $150 million, reducing borrowing spreads by 30 basis points and extending maturity.

Concerns

5
  • Net asset value (NAV) declined to $14.49 per share (from $15.60), driven predominantly by unrealized mark-to-market movements.

  • Approximately 34% of unrealized markdowns were attributable to software investments, and 47% when including software-exposed names.

  • Net realized loss of $10.5 million, primarily from the resolution of two non-accrual positions.

  • Transaction volumes across the broader market were meaningfully lower this quarter.

  • Investment income decreased to $15.2 million from $17.6 million in Q1 FY26 due to net portfolio repayments and one investment placed on non-accrual.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Base Distribution
$0.27 per share
medium materiality
High

Deals & partnerships

KeyBank Amended and upsized existing credit facility, reducing borrowing spreads, extending reinvestment period and maturity, and increasing committed borrowing capacity. Committed capacity increased from $75 million to $150 million Reinvestment period and maturity extended by 2 years

Used borrowings under the upsized facility to repay in full all outstanding borrowings under Great Lakes Revolving Credit Facility with JPMorgan, which was then terminated. This consolidates secured revolving borrowings into a single facility.

JPMorgan Termination of Great Lakes Revolving Credit Facility.

Outstanding borrowings were repaid using proceeds from the amended KeyBank facility, and commitments were terminated.

Risks & headwinds

Unrealized mark-to-market declines across the portfolio, particularly in software investments. Q2 FY26

NAV declined by $1.11 per share to $14.49 per share. Approximately 34% of markdowns from software, 47% including software-exposed names.

Mitigation:93.5% of software exposure rated low to medium AI impact, concentrated in mission-critical businesses with structural protections. Management believes the majority of pain has been taken and sees potential upside.

Lower transaction volumes in the broader market. Q2 FY26

Transaction volumes across the broader market were meaningfully lower this quarter.

Mitigation:Focus on selective deployment, sourcing opportunities directly, and leveraging pipeline in core market ($15M-$50M EBITDA companies) where terms are more favorable.

Potential for AI-related risks in portfolio companies. Ongoing

Analyst raised concern about companies loading secrets into AI models.

Mitigation:Actively trying to avoid sectors with AI risk. Conduct full IT diligence, historically focused on cyber. Leveraging internal AI experts, but acknowledge it's an evolving area.

Disconnect between public and private market valuations for software. Current

Software deals still getting done at L+550 at par in private markets, while company's software assets are marked at significant discounts to par.

Mitigation:Believes their software assets are fundamentally good with potential for upside in valuations.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Continued Deleveraging

Next quarter (Q3 FY26)
Current Gross leverage 1.6x, net leverage 1.6x.
Target Further reduction in leverage ratio.

Why it matters

Management indicated they are still slightly above their long-term average target and expect to continue using net repayments to reduce leverage.

I think you could probably reasonably expect that to kind of continue going forward, which is, you know, we do see a lot of good opportunity or good opportunities in the market, and we're being well, we believe we're being relatively prudent in terms of, you know, being selective on those new investments. But generally speaking, you know, trying to take advantage of repayments to overall reduce leverage.

Find out whether BCIC delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Inquired about the company's plans to continue deleveraging, given the progress made and the impact of valuation marks, and whether cash flow from investments and repayments would be used to reduce borrowings.

Management confirmed they are still slightly above their long-term average leverage target and expect to continue using net repayments to reduce leverage, being selective with new investments.

“I think you could probably reasonably expect that to kind of continue going forward, which is, you know, we do see a lot of good opportunity or good opportunities in the market, and we're being well, we believe we're being relatively prudent in terms of, you know, being selective on those new investments. But generally speaking, you know, trying to take advantage of repayments to overall reduce leverage.”

asked by Eric Zwick · answered by Patrick Schaefer

2 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Balance Sheet Strengthening and Liability Management

BCP Investment Corp. actively managed its liabilities, using proceeds from $50 million of 7.5% notes due 2029 to redeem $40 million of 2026 notes at par. This reduced total outstanding borrowings by $56 million to $286.1 million, improving the asset coverage ratio to 162% from 156% and lowering gross leverage to 1.6x from 1.8x.

Strategic Facility Upsize and Refinancing

Subsequent to quarter-end, the company amended its KeyBank credit facility, increasing committed borrowing capacity from $75 million to $150 million, reducing borrowing spreads by 30 basis points, and extending the reinvestment period and maturity. This upsized facility was used to repay and terminate the Great Lakes Revolving Credit Facility with JPMorgan, consolidating secured revolving borrowings and enhancing financial flexibility. This change will be reflected in the third quarter.

Investment Strategy and Market Environment

The company maintains its focus on companies with $15 million to $50 million of EBITDA, particularly in non-sponsor or non-traditional sponsor situations. Despite a low overall activity level in the market, terms on new deals have generally moved in the company's favor, with spreads on new issuance modestly wider than year-end. The company noted that the market for $100 million to $300 million equity checks is more active than for larger $1.5 billion to $2 billion checks, indicating better opportunities in their target market.

Software Exposure and Valuation

Software investments, which constitute less than 13% of the portfolio, were a primary driver of unrealized mark-to-market declines, accounting for 34% of markdowns (47% including software-exposed names). Management believes these marks reflect sector-specific valuation pressure and market dislocation rather than fundamental credit deterioration, noting that 93.5% of software exposure is rated low to medium AI impact. They also highlighted a disconnect where private market software deals are still being done at L+550 at par, while their existing software assets are marked at significant discounts.

Non-Accrual Improvement and Resolution

The non-accrual profile improved, with the number of non-accrual companies declining from 9 to 7, and non-accruals representing 5.7% of the portfolio at amortized cost (down from 6.2%). The company recorded a $10.5 million net realized loss primarily from resolving two non-accrual positions, which were already carried at a significant discount. Management anticipates future resolutions of legacy non-accruals will likely involve repayment of some value rather than a return to accrual status.

Shareholder Returns and Capital Allocation

The company paid total distributions of $0.30 per share in Q2 FY26, comprising a $0.27 base distribution and a $0.03 supplemental distribution. The Board approved a Q4 FY26 base distribution of $0.27 per share. Management expressed a preference for buying back stock when trading at a massive discount to NAV, acknowledging limitations on the amount that can be repurchased, balancing this with originating new accretive assets.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.