Skip to content
    BYRN
    Earnings call· May 2026(Q2 FY26)

    Byrna Technologies Q2 FY26 earnings call BYRN

    Jul 9, 2026 Source

    Executive summary

    Byrna Technologies Q2 FY26 — Strategic Reset Amidst Revenue Decline

    Byrna Technologies reported a challenging Q2 FY26 with revenue significantly below expectations, driven by e-commerce traffic declines and elevated retail inventory levels. The company is undergoing a strategic reset, focusing on improving consumer conversion, refining demand generation, and aligning production with demand. Key initiatives include marketing overhauls, the acquisition of HERO Defense Systems, and outsourcing ammunition manufacturing to improve efficiency and position for future growth.

    Highlights

    5
    • Adjusted gross margin remained strong at approximately 62% despite significant write-downs.

    • The "find the right launcher" quiz converts at approximately twice the overall website rate, with over 150,000 responses.

    • The "try before you buy" program generated strong conversion near 30% and is being expanded to 8x more consumers.

    • The CL platform gained 11% share in launcher sales year-over-year, now representing over 40% in retail.

    • The acquisition of HERO Defense Systems adds a complementary product line, expanding market reach and offering more accessible price points.

    Concerns

    5
    • Net revenue decreased to $16.4 million from $28.5 million in the prior year period.

    • E-commerce sales decreased $5.8 million or 35% year-over-year due to a reduction in traffic and lower conversion rates.

    • Domestic dealer channel sales decreased $3.5 million or 47% due to slower reorder activity and sell-through.

    • Reported gross profit was $1.8 million (11% of net revenue) due to a $3.6 million inventory write-down, a $3.5 million equipment impairment, and a $2.3 million inventory reserve.

    • Adjusted EBITDA was negative $600,000 compared to positive $4.3 million in the prior year period.

    Guidance & targets

    9
    CategoryTargetConfidence
    Adjusted Gross Margin
    near or above 62%
    high materiality
    High
    Inventory Turns
    approach 2x
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Revenue Growth
    not a revenue growth year
    high materiality
    High
    Revenue
    improvement from the first half of the fiscal year to the second half results
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Revenue
    Q4 to improve with the holiday season
    medium materiality
    Medium
    Gross Margin
    approximately 62%
    high materiality
    High
    Inventory Reduction
    $5 million
    medium materiality
    High
    Cash Balance
    more cash than we have at the moment
    medium materiality
    Medium
    CL's First Pass Yield
    north of 90%
    low materiality
    Medium

    Operational metrics

    34
    Net Revenue
    $16.4 milliondown from $28.5 million YoY
    Q2 FY26

    Came in below expectations.

    E-commerce Sales Decrease
    $5.8 million35% YoY
    Q2 FY26

    Due to reduction in traffic and lower conversion rates.

    Domestic Dealer Channel Sales Decrease
    $3.5 million47% YoY
    Q2 FY26

    Mainly due to slower reorder activity and sell-through.

    International Dealer and Distributor Channel Sales Decrease
    $1.2 million43% YoY
    Q2 FY26

    Due to large orders last year not repeated.

    Gross Profit
    $1.8 milliondown from $17.6 million YoY
    Q2 FY26

    Reported gross profit, impacted by write-downs and impairment.

    Adjusted Gross Profit
    $10.1 million
    Q2 FY26

    Excluding one-time inventory write-down, equipment impairment, inventory reserve, and tariff refund.

    Inventory Write-down
    $3.6 million
    Q2 FY26

    Related to the closure of Fort Wayne ammunition manufacturing facility.

    Impairment Loss on Manufacturing Equipment
    $3.5 million
    Q2 FY26

    Related to the closure of Fort Wayne ammunition manufacturing facility.

    Inventory Reserve
    $2.3 million
    Q2 FY26

    Due to strategic product rationalization, for finished goods and raw materials.

    Tariff Refund
    $1.1 million
    Q2 FY26

    Recorded in cost of goods sold, partially offsetting other charges.

    Operating Expenses
    $14.6 millionup 3% from $14.2 million YoY
    Q2 FY26

    Primarily reflected an impairment charge and continued marketing investment.

    Impairment Charge (Operating Expenses)
    $1 million
    Q2 FY26

    Included in operating expenses.

    Net Loss
    $10.1 millioncompared to net income of $2.4 million YoY
    Q2 FY26

    Included noncash impairment and inventory write-down charges of $10.4 million.

    Noncash Impairment and Inventory Write-down Charges (Total)
    $10.4 million
    Q2 FY26

    Related to the shutdown of ammunition manufacturing facility and product rationalization.

    Tax Benefit
    $2.7 million
    Q2 FY26

    Recorded for the quarter.

    Adjusted EBITDA
    negative $600,000compared to $4.3 million YoY
    Q2 FY26

    Non-GAAP metric.

    Cash, Cash Equivalents and Marketable Securities
    $10.4 millionup from $9.6 million at Feb 28, 2026; down from $15.5 million at Nov 30, 2025
    May 31, 2026

    Collections of accounts receivable supported cash during the quarter.

    Inventory
    $30.4 milliondown from $33.1 million at Feb 28, 2026; down from $32.7 million at Nov 30, 2025
    May 31, 2026

    Decline primarily reflected the write-down discussed earlier.

    Byrna.com Sessions
    2.6 milliondown 13% YoY
    Q2 FY26

    Website traffic weakened during the quarter.

    Website Conversion Rate
    0.59%down from 1% YoY
    Q2 FY26

    Compared with Q2 2025.

    Average Order Value
    $302down 19%
    Q2 FY26

    Declined during the quarter.

    Find the Right Launcher Quiz Responses
    >150,000
    cumulative

    Completed by consumers, showing positive impact of better education.

    Find the Right Launcher Quiz Conversion Rate
    approximately twicevs overall website rate
    ongoing

    Consumers engaging with the quiz convert at a higher rate.

    Find the Right Launcher Quiz Engagement
    just over 7%
    ongoing

    Of all byrna.com visitors are engaging with and completing the quiz.

    Try Before You Buy Program Conversion
    near 30%
    test phase

    Program has generated strong conversion, with most participants new to Byrna.

    Try Before You Buy Program Expansion
    8x
    next phase

    Program is expanding beyond initial test due to success.

    Retail Partner Monthly Purchases (before in-caps)
    $81,000
    monthly average

    At one premier chain partner before moving to dedicated Byrna in-caps.

    Retail Partner Monthly Purchases (after in-caps)
    $200,000
    April

    At one premier chain partner after rolling out dedicated Byrna in-caps and expanded product assortment.

    CL Platform Share of Launcher Sales (Retail)
    >40%
    Q2 FY26

    Continued to gain share, even greater in Byrna owned stores and high-performing partners.

    CL Platform Share of Launcher Sales (YoY Growth)
    11%
    Q2 FY26 vs Q2 FY25

    Mix shift supports margin profile and value of product education.

    Targeted Consumer Segments
    >50 million
    current

    Identified with HLK support, not historically addressed in a focused way.

    Launcher Assembly Lines Reduced
    from 4 to 2
    May

    To align production with current demand trends, producing below current sales rate.

    CL's First Pass Yield Improvement
    6.5%
    May to June

    Reduces rework, increases effective production capacity, and lowers cost per unit.

    Incremental Marketing Investment
    $250,000
    monthly

    Expected incremental expense as new commercial and consumer acquisition programs ramp.

    Product announcements

    1
    ProductTypeDetails
    HERO Defense Systems product familyexpansion

    Deals & partnerships

    1
    HERO Defense Systemsacquisition$65,000 in cash and $625,000 in restricted shares of Byrna common stock, plus a performance-based royalty tied to future net sales of HERO products and derivative products

    The transaction is structured on a debt-free basis. HERO adds smaller, more discrete everyday carry options, including the HERO 2020 irritant Launcher and HERO Pepper Gel platform. Expected to close within approximately 30 days, subject to customary closing conditions.

    Risks & headwinds

    5
    Continued e-commerce pressure, with website traffic downQ2 FY26, ongoing into Q3 FY26

    13% year-over-year decline in Q2 FY26 website traffic; conversion averaged 0.59% compared with 1% in Q2 FY25; average order value declined 19% to approximately $302.

    Mitigation: Launching personalized digital experiences and guided product selection on byrna.com; expanding "try before you buy" program; new marketing campaigns with HLK and Acceleration Partners; FOX Sports activation; ramping TV advertising.

    Elevated retail partner inventory levels and slower sell-throughQ2 FY26, ongoing

    Domestic dealer channel sales decreased $3.5 million or 47% YoY. Retail partner monthly purchases at one chain averaged $81,000 before changes, increasing to $200,000 after in-caps.

    Mitigation: Working more closely with partners on inventory planning; improving point-of-sale education; moving to dedicated in-cap displays; implementing a new rolling financial and operating model to connect demand to production.

    Significant non-cash charges impacting gross profit and net incomeQ2 FY26

    $3.6 million inventory write-down, $3.5 million manufacturing equipment impairment, and $2.3 million inventory reserve. Total non-cash charges of $10.4 million.

    Mitigation: Outsourcing ammunition manufacturing to reduce costs; product rationalization; improving CL's first pass yield; implementing "design for manufacturing" principles for future products.

    Fiscal 2026 not expected to be a revenue growth yearFull Fiscal Year 2026

    "Fiscal 2026 will not be a revenue growth year."

    Mitigation: Undergoing a strategic transition; implementing new marketing and consumer acquisition initiatives; aligning production with current demand signals; focusing on improving website traffic/conversion and retail sell-through to support a return to revenue growth in the near term and enter FY27 on stronger footing.

    Seasonality in Q3 (summer months) impacting salesQ3 FY26

    Q3 is "always a challenge from a seasonality perspective, right? The summer tends to be the slower months for us anyway."

    Mitigation: Ramping new marketing initiatives (FOX Sports, Acceleration Partners, TV ads) to drive improvement; expecting holiday load-ins at the end of Q3; anticipating Q4 to improve with the holiday season.

    Q&A highlights

    7

    How should OpEx be viewed for H2 FY26 given lower revenue expectations and increased marketing investments?

    Q2 OpEx serves as a baseline, but incremental marketing investments of approximately $250,000 per month (or $750,000 per quarter) will precede revenue contributions. Variable selling expenses will fluctuate with sales, while other OpEx is being managed tightly, with some new hires to support sales and marketing.

    So some of those expenses are going to come ahead of when the revenue comes. So we will have some investment there to the tune of -- it's 250,000 or so a month, so 750,000 maybe a quarter.

    asked by Jeremy Hamblin · answered by Laurilee Kearnes

    2 min read7 chapters

    Detailed Narrative

    01

    Q2 Performance and Strategic Reset

    Byrna's Q2 FY26 revenue of $16.4 million fell short of expectations, marking a "steeper reset" than anticipated. This was attributed to a 13% year-over-year decline in website traffic and elevated retail partner inventory levels following Q1 restocking, which led to slower reorder activity. The results have reinforced the necessity and urgency of the company's strategic transformation efforts.

    02

    Priorities for Transformation

    The company is focusing on three near-term priorities: improving consumer conversion and retail productivity, changing demand generation strategies, and connecting demand more tightly to production, inventory, and cash generation. These interconnected priorities aim to make Byrna a more predictable and scalable business by bringing more qualified consumers into the funnel, improving sales execution, and refining forecasting and production.

    03

    E-commerce and Retail Conversion Initiatives

    To address conversion issues, Byrna is launching personalized digital experiences and guided product selection on byrna.com within two weeks, leveraging data from its "find the right launcher" quiz, which converts at twice the overall website rate. A "try before you buy" program, showing 30% conversion, is expanding to 8x more consumers. In retail, the company is moving from basic shelf placements to dedicated in-caps, which increased monthly purchases at one partner from $81,000 to $200,000 in April.

    04

    Marketing and Sales Reorganization

    Byrna is shifting its marketing message to target broader consumer segments, including urban professionals, suburban homeowners, and outdoor enthusiasts, representing over 50 million potential buyers. This involves adopting "safety and use case first" messaging. Organizational changes separated marketing and sales functions to improve accountability, supported by new agency appointments (HLK, Acceleration Partners) and a FOX Sports activation, funded by reallocating existing media spend.

    05

    HERO Defense Systems Acquisition

    Byrna has entered a definitive agreement to acquire HERO Defense Systems for $65,000 cash and $625,000 in restricted stock, plus royalties, with closing expected within 30 days. HERO adds a complementary less-lethal product family, including smaller, more discrete everyday carry options, which expands Byrna's product ladder to meet consumers earlier in their personal safety journey at a more accessible price point. This acquisition aligns with the marketing redesign by providing more product options for targeted use-case messaging.

    06

    Production and Inventory Alignment

    To align with current demand trends, launcher assembly was reduced from four to two production lines in May, and ammunition manufacturing was outsourced to external suppliers due to lower costs. A new rolling financial and operating model connects e-commerce trends and retail sell-through to production and inventory planning. This aims to reduce physical inventory, improve working capital efficiency, and ensure manufacturing is responsive to real-time demand.

    07

    Operational Improvements and Product Development

    The CL launcher's first pass yield improved by 6.5% from May to June, with a target of over 90% in Q4, which reduces rework and lowers production costs. Product development now incorporates "design for manufacturing" from the outset, starting with consumer needs and aligning R&D, marketing, and operations to ensure higher quality and lower manufacturing costs for new product launches.

    AI-generated summary of the company’s earnings call. Not investment advice.