Inve US ▾
CSCSTL

Castle Biosciences (CSTL) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Health Care· Jul 30, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Castle Biosciences Q2 FY26 — Strong Revenue Growth and Raised Full-Year Guidance

Castle Biosciences delivered strong Q2 FY26 results, driven by robust growth in its core diagnostic tests, particularly TissueCypher, leading to a significant raise in full-year revenue guidance. Strategic investments in commercial resources and pipeline development are positioning the company for sustained long-term growth, despite some near-term pressure on melanoma volume and overall profitability. The company expects to achieve positive adjusted EBITDA for the remainder of 2026 and for the full year 2027.

Highlights

5
  • Total revenue reached $103.5 million, marking a 20% year-over-year increase.

  • Revenue from core drivers (excluding DecisionDx-SCC and IDgenetix) grew 40% year-over-year.

  • TissueCypher test reports increased by 63% year-over-year to 14,988.

  • Full-year 2026 total revenue guidance was raised to $365 million-$375 million, up from $345 million-$355 million.

  • Adjusted EBITDA improved to $12.4 million, compared to $10.4 million in Q2 FY25.

Concerns

3
  • DecisionDx-Melanoma test report volume grew 3% year-over-year, with moderate sequential growth below typical seasonality due to commercial team adaptation.

  • Gross margin decreased to 74.9% in Q2 FY26 from 77.3% in Q2 FY25 (adjusted gross margin was 76.3% vs 79.5%).

  • The company reported a net loss of $2.1 million in Q2 FY26, compared to a net income of $4.5 million in Q2 FY25.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Total revenue
$365M-$375M
high materiality
High
Adjusted gross margin
low to mid-70s range
medium materiality
High
Adjusted EBITDA
positive
high materiality
High
Adjusted EBITDA
positive
high materiality
High
Adjusted EBITDA
positive
high materiality
High
Adjusted EBITDA
positive
high materiality
High
DecisionDx-Melanoma volume growth
mid- to high single-digit
medium materiality
High
TissueCypher volume growth
50% to 52%
medium materiality
High

Product announcements

ProductTypeDetails
AdvanceAD-Txmilestone

Risks & headwinds

DecisionDx-Melanoma sequential growth below typical seasonality Q2 FY26

3% growth QoQ in Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26

Mitigation:Commercial team adapting customer engagement model to support 3 products (Melanoma, SCC, AdvanceAD-Tx) within the same customer call, viewed as a deliberate investment for medium and long-term growth.

Gross margin compression Q2 FY26

Gross margin decreased to 74.9% in Q2 FY26 from 77.3% in Q2 FY25 (adjusted gross margin 76.3% vs 79.5%)

Mitigation:Continued focus on thoughtful expense control while investing in growth initiatives.

Net loss Q2 FY26

$2.1 million net loss in Q2 FY26 compared to $4.5 million net income in Q2 FY25

Mitigation:Expect to achieve positive adjusted EBITDA for Q3, Q4, and full year 2026, and for the full year 2027.

Uncertainty and timeline for Medicare coverage for DecisionDx-SCC H2 2026 for potential draft LCD, then approximately 1 year for coverage if positive.

No public commentary on data discussions with Medicare contractors; no set timeline for reconsideration request response.

Mitigation:Generating additional publications and evidence development to support coverage decisions.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

AdvanceAD-Tx CLFS Rate Finalization

Late September (preliminary draft), January 1, 2027 (effective)
Current Panel recommended $3,675
Target Final 2027 CLFS rate

Why it matters

The finalization of the CLFS rate will establish a critical benchmark for commercial payer negotiations and enable a broader commercial launch for AdvanceAD-Tx, impacting future revenue growth.

I think we see preliminary draft 2026 CLFS rate schedules in late September. So we're looking forward to seeing that affirm going forward.

Find out whether CSTL delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

What are your thoughts on the unanimous panel vote for the AdvanceAD-Tx crosswalk and the associated rate? What are the updated expectations for a full commercial launch?

Management was pleased with the 21-0 vote and the $3,675 rate, noting it provides a strong benchmark for commercial payer negotiations. They anticipate preliminary draft 2027 CLFS rates in late September, which will further support a full launch in the future.

“The rate of [ $3,675 ], I think, is a very, very strong rate for our test. So we are quite pleased with the panel's recommendation or at least voting outcome there.”

asked by Max Masucci · answered by Derek Maetzold

2 min read 5 chapters

Detailed narrative

Core Test Performance and Strategic Focus

DecisionDx-Melanoma delivered 10,280 test reports in Q2 FY26, representing 3% year-over-year growth, and management reaffirmed expectations for mid- to high single-digit volume growth for the full year. TissueCypher reported 14,988 test reports, a robust 63% year-over-year increase, with full-year volume growth projected to trend towards 50%-52%. The commercial team is strategically adapting its customer engagement model to support three key products (Melanoma, SCC, AdvanceAD-Tx) within the same customer call, which temporarily moderated sequential melanoma growth but is viewed as a deliberate investment for long-term business expansion.

AdvanceAD-Tx Progress and Reimbursement Outlook

The AdvanceAD-Tx test garnered over 1,000 orders in Q2 FY26 and received the Genomics Innovation Award. A new independent real-world clinical utility study demonstrated that 97.8% of patients were initiated on molecularly concordant systemic therapy after AdvanceAD-Tx testing, a significant improvement from 54.3% at baseline. Furthermore, a panel unanimously voted 21-0 to crosswalk AdvanceAD-Tx to an existing code with a rate of $3,675, which management views as a strong benchmark for future commercial payer negotiations and a step towards a full commercial launch.

Clinical Evidence and Regulatory Milestones

A prospective multicenter study published in Q2 FY26 demonstrated that DecisionDx-Melanoma outperformed the Melanoma Institute Australia Nomogram in identifying patients at low and high risk of sentinel lymph node positivity. Low-risk patients identified by DecisionDx-Melanoma had an observed sentinel lymph node positivity rate of just 2.6%, well below the NCCN's 5% threshold for considering avoiding a biopsy. For DecisionDx-SCC, volumes saw a resurgence, attributed to existing customers recognizing its clinical value and increased promotional time from the sales force.

Pipeline Development and Future Initiatives

The company continues to advance its pipeline, including the Previse GI (Esopredict) tissue-based assay, which is now available as a reflex test for TissueCypher in cases where a TissueCypher result cannot be obtained. Development is also underway for a cell collection device, with updates expected in the first half of 2027. Management also indicated potential FDA clearance or approval for an unspecified asset later in 2026 or early 2027, leveraging its breakthrough device designation.

Financial Flexibility and Capital Allocation

Castle Biosciences maintains a robust balance sheet with $266.8 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable investment securities as of June 30, 2026. This financial flexibility supports continued investment in growth initiatives, including commercial resources, evidence development, pipeline advancement, and laboratory capacity, while maintaining a disciplined approach to capital allocation. The company expects to achieve positive adjusted EBITDA for the third and fourth quarters of 2026, as well as for the full years 2026 and 2027.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.