Inve US ▾
ESESEA

Euroseas (ESEA) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Industrials· Aug 13, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Euroseas Q2 FY26 — Strong Charter Coverage and Newbuilding Program Expansion

Euroseas reported solid Q2 FY26 results, supported by robust charter coverage and attractive daily rates, despite a slight revenue decrease due to fewer vessels. The company is strategically expanding its newbuilding program, aiming for a young, competitive fleet, while navigating a market with rising overall orderbook levels and projected moderation in global container trade demand for 2027.

Highlights

5
  • Adjusted net income for Q2 FY26 was $32.9 million, or $4.70 per diluted share.

  • The Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.80 per share, reflecting an annualized yield of 4.2%-4.5%.

  • Charter coverage stands at 96% for 2026, 81% for 2027, and 47% for 2028 at attractive average daily rates.

  • The newbuilding program expanded to 12 vessels, positioning the company with one of the youngest fleets upon completion.

  • Net asset value is estimated at over $725 million, or approximately $103 per share, significantly above current share price levels.

Concerns

5
  • Total net revenues decreased by 1.3% year-over-year in Q2 2026 to $56.5 million, primarily due to a lower average number of vessels operated.

  • Global container trade volume is projected to moderate from 4.6% growth in 2025 to 3.7% in 2026, reflecting tariff impacts and slower global growth.

  • The overall containership orderbook has climbed to 39.8% of the fleet as of August 2026, raising medium-term supply outlook concerns.

  • TEU-miles demand is projected to decline by 4.8% in 2027, reflecting expectations of trade routes returning to historical patterns.

  • Geopolitical tensions, particularly the Iran conflict and Ukraine-Russia war, are driving inflation and interest rates higher.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Charter Coverage
96%
high materiality
High
Average Contracted Daily Rate
$30,858 per day
high materiality
High
Charter Coverage
81%
high materiality
High
Average Contracted Daily Rate
$31,658 per day
high materiality
High
Charter Coverage
47%
high materiality
High
Average Contracted Daily Rate
$32,310 per day
high materiality
High
Newbuilding Deliveries
Q3 2027 through Q1 2029
high materiality
High
Fleet Size upon Newbuilding Completion
33 vessels
high materiality
High

Orderbook & backlog

Overall Containership Orderbook 39.8% August 2026

Percentage of existing global fleet.

Feeder Segment Orderbook (sub-3,000 TEU) 17.6% August 2026

Percentage of existing feeder fleet. Scheduled deliveries: 3.1% for 2026, 6.8% for 2027, and 8.1% for 2028 and beyond.

Intermediate Segment Orderbook 28% August 2026

Percentage of existing intermediate fleet. Scheduled deliveries: 3.8% for 2026, 7.8% for 2027, and 15.9% for 2028 and beyond.

Neo-panamax and Post-Panamax Orderbooks 40% to 87% Current

Percentage of existing fleet for larger vessel classes.

Deals & partnerships

Nantong CIMC Sinopacific Offshore & Engineering Construction of 2 additional 1,800 TEU TLS containerships $64.5 million

Agreement for two new 1,800 TEU containerships, sisters to previous orders. Total consideration of $64.5 million, to be financed with 60-65% debt and equity. Expected deliveries in December 2028 and March 2029.

NRP Project Finance Joint venture for the first intermediate newbuilding, M/V Piraeus $12.2 million

Joint venture for the M/V Piraeus, scheduled for delivery in Q1 2028. NRP investors will acquire a 49% stake.

Undisclosed Multi-year charter extensions for M/V Pepi Star and M/V Stephania K $25,500 per day minimum of 24 to maximum of 26 months

Both vessels fixed at a daily rate of $25,500 for a minimum of 24 to maximum of 26 months.

Capital programs

Newbuilding Program underway $560 million
Spent to date: $74 million
Funding: 60% debt, 40% equity

Benefit:12 vessels (8 feeders, 4 intermediate) adding 36,000 TEU capacity

Overall cost and financing structure for the 12 newbuilding vessels. Total equity requirement is approximately $230 million.

Risks & headwinds

Global container trade volume moderation 2026-2027

Projected to moderate from 4.6% growth in 2025 to 3.7% in 2026, and 3.4% in 2027.

TEU-miles demand decline 2027

Projected to decline by 4.8% in 2027.

Mitigation:Reflects expectations of trade routes and sailing distances returning to historical patterns.

Overall containership orderbook growth Medium-term

Climbed to 39.8% of the fleet as of August 2026.

Mitigation:Capacity management, accelerated scrapping, and slower steaming could help absorb incremental supply.

Significant uptick in vessel deliveries 2027 onwards

Projected at 9.4% for 2027 and 24.2% for 2028 onwards (as % of existing fleet).

Mitigation:Could pressure the market, but capacity management, accelerated scrapping, and slower steaming are potential mitigations.

Geopolitical uncertainties Ongoing

Middle East geopolitical tensions, Iran conflict, Ukraine-Russia war driving inflation and interest rates higher.

Mitigation:Complicates timing of any market normalization.

US trade policy Ongoing

Remains a variable.

Mitigation:Company is monitoring closely.

Oversupply risk in larger vessel classes Medium-term

Neo-panamax and Post-Panamax segments carry orderbooks of 40% to 87% of their existing fleet.

Mitigation:Euroseas operates in feeder and intermediate segments with significantly lower orderbook activity (14% to 28%).

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Older Vessel Chartering

Next quarter
Current 3 older vessels opening up later in 2026
Target Fixed for at least 2 years

Why it matters

Securing long-term charters for older vessels demonstrates continued market strength and earnings stability, impacting future fleet strategy.

I think we will be able to fix them within the next month or so.

Find out whether ESEA delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Analyst inquired about the total additional equity capital needed for the newbuilding program, given $74 million in advances already made.

Aristides Pittas stated the overall newbuilding program cost is around $560 million, with a plan for 60% debt financing, implying an equity requirement of approximately $230 million, of which $74 million has been contributed.

“the overall cost of our newbuilding program is around $560 million, and we plan to finance it about 60% debt. So roughly speaking, the equity requirements altogether would be around $230 million, of which $74 million have been made.”

asked by Mark La Reichman · answered by Aristides Pittas

2 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Q2 Financial Performance and Shareholder Returns

Euroseas reported Q2 FY26 net income attributable to controlling shareholders of $33.2 million, or $4.74 per diluted share, with adjusted net income at $32.9 million, or $4.70 per diluted share. Adjusted EBITDA reached $40.1 million. The company declared a quarterly dividend of $0.80 per share, representing an annualized yield of 4.2%-4.5%. Since May 2022, Euroseas has repurchased 480,000 shares for $11.4 million under its $20 million share repurchase program, representing 6.8% of outstanding shares.

Fleet Expansion and Newbuilding Program

The company expanded its newbuilding program by ordering two additional 1,800 TEU containerships for $64.5 million, with deliveries expected in December 2028 and March 2029, financed by 60-65% debt and equity. This brings the total newbuilding orders to 12 vessels (8 feeders, 4 intermediate). Upon completion by Q1 2029, the fleet will grow to 33 vessels with 97,000 TEU capacity, aiming for a young and competitive fleet. A joint venture with NRP Project Finance was also formed for the M/V Piraeus, with NRP acquiring a 49% stake for $12.2 million.

Chartering Strategy and Forward Coverage

Euroseas has secured multi-year charter extensions for M/V Pepi Star and M/V Stephania K for 24-26 months at $25,500 per day, providing earnings visibility through Q1 2028. The company's charter coverage is strong, standing at 96% for 2026, 81% for 2027, and 47% for 2028, with attractive average daily rates of $30,858, $31,658, and $32,310 respectively. This strategy insulates earnings against potential market rate softening.

Container Shipping Market Dynamics

Container shipping markets saw an upward trajectory in Q2 and Q3 2026, driven by robust demand and supply disruptions from Middle East geopolitical tensions. Charter rates reached pre-COVID highs, and newbuilding prices increased by 2% quarter-over-quarter. Idle capacity remained historically low at 6% of the global fleet. However, global container trade volume is projected to moderate to 3.7% growth in 2026 and TEU-miles demand is expected to decline by 4.8% in 2027 due to trade route normalization.

Fleet Age Profile and Orderbook Analysis

While the overall containership fleet is relatively young, the feeder (1,000-3,000 TEU) and intermediate segments (3,000-5,000 TEU) have a significant portion of older vessels (over 50% of feeder fleet over 15 years old). The orderbook for these smaller segments is significantly lower (17.6% for feeder, 28% for intermediate) compared to the broader market (39.8%) and larger vessel classes (40-87%), suggesting a more favorable supply outlook for Euroseas' operating segments despite potential cascading effects.

Balance Sheet and Net Asset Value

As of June 30, Euroseas had $208 million in outstanding bank debt and $226 million in cash and other current assets. The book value of its fleet was $453 million, leading to $523 million in book shareholders' equity. The estimated market value of the current fleet is $660 million, translating to a net asset value of over $725 million, or approximately $103 per share, which management believes represents a significant valuation gap compared to the current share price.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.