Inve US ▾
FLFLS

Flowserve (FLS) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Industrials· Jul 30, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Flowserve Q2 FY26 — Strong Bookings and Margin Expansion Despite Middle East Headwinds

Flowserve delivered a strong second quarter, marked by robust bookings growth and significant margin expansion, driven by operational and commercial excellence. Despite ongoing headwinds from the Middle East conflict impacting sales and FCD margins, the company raised the low end of its full-year adjusted EPS guidance, reflecting confidence in its business system and durable end-market demand. Strategic acquisitions and a growing backlog position Flowserve for accelerated performance in the second half and continued progress towards its 2030 targets.

Highlights

5
  • Bookings grew 26% year-over-year to $1.35 billion, with a book-to-bill of 1.15x.

  • Record aftermarket bookings of nearly $700 million, up 12% year-over-year.

  • Adjusted operating margin expanded 70 basis points to 15.3%.

  • Adjusted gross margin expanded 100 basis points to 35.9%, marking the 14th consecutive quarter of year-over-year expansion.

  • Adjusted earnings per share reached $0.95, up 4% versus Q2 2025.

Concerns

4
  • Middle East conflict resulted in an estimated $60 million sales decline year-to-date, representing an approximate 3 percentage point headwind to organic sales.

  • Organic sales were down 3% year-over-year, and reported sales were down 2% year-over-year.

  • FCD margin expansion was moderated by lower Middle East run rate volumes and challenging executional environment in the region.

  • Full-year organic sales outlook was modestly lowered to down approximately 1% due to the Middle East conflict.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Full-year organic bookings growth
mid-single digits
medium materiality
High
Full-year organic sales growth
down approximately 1%
high materiality
Medium
Full-year total sales growth
approximately 3%
high materiality
Medium
Full-year adjusted earnings per share
$4.05 to $4.20
high materiality
High
Full-year adjusted operating margin expansion
approximately 100 basis points
high materiality
High
Trillium acquisition impact on adjusted EPS
roughly neutral
medium materiality
High
Second half organic sales growth
approximately 5%
high materiality
Medium
Third quarter organic sales growth
roughly flat
medium materiality
Medium
Third quarter total sales growth
mid-single-digit
medium materiality
Medium
Third quarter adjusted operating margins
expand modestly from Q2
medium materiality
Medium
Third quarter net earnings
similar to Q2
medium materiality
Medium
Middle East rebuild incremental bookings opportunity
approximately $50 million
medium materiality
Medium
Middle East large projects conversion
most likely slip into 2027
medium materiality
Medium
Full-year free cash flow conversion
approximately 90% of adjusted net earnings
medium materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Flow Control Division (FCD)
Bookings growth across both original equipment and aftermarket, with particular strength in nuclear and energy project bookings. Sales largely reflected headwinds from Middle East run rate business and anticipated 80/20 headwinds. Lower Middle East run rate volumes and challenging execution moderated margin expansion.
Bookings: $417 millionBookings growth: up 18%Adjusted gross margin: 31.1%Adjusted gross margin expansion: 30 basis pointsAdjusted operating income: $45 millionAdjusted operating margin expansion: 40 basis points
$357 milliondown 4%—12.6%
Flowserve Pump Division (FPD)
Exceptional bookings driven by strong project activity (energy security, industrial investments) and continued aftermarket momentum. Margin expansion driven by mix benefits, 80/20 actions, and improved project execution. Original equipment sales were down 11% primarily due to lower convertible backlog of large engineered projects, while aftermarket sales grew 7%.
Bookings: $938 millionBookings growth: up 30%Adjusted gross margin: 37.8%Adjusted gross margin expansion: 100 basis pointsAdjusted operating income: $173 millionAdjusted operating income growth: 4%Adjusted operating margin expansion: 100 basis points
$814 milliondown 1%—21.3%

Orderbook & backlog

Total Bookings $1.35 billion Q2 FY26

up 26% versus prior year period

Book-to-bill ratio 1.15x Q2 FY26
Aftermarket bookings nearly $700 million Q2 FY26

up 12% year-over-year

Ninth consecutive quarter above $600 million.

Original equipment bookings roughly $650 million Q2 FY26

up 44%

Supported by strong commercial activity, healthy project funnel, and momentum in Power and nuclear.

Total Backlog increased Q2 FY26

up 6% sequentially and 9% versus prior year period

Excluding backlog from the Trillium acquisition. Creates a runway for future sales growth.

FPD Bookings $938 million Q2 FY26

up 30% versus prior year

Driven by strong project activity and aftermarket momentum.

FCD Bookings $417 million Q2 FY26

up 18%

Growth across both original equipment and aftermarket, with particular strength in nuclear and energy project bookings.

12-month project funnel expanded Q2 FY26

sequentially and year-over-year

Remains robust and well balanced across original equipment and aftermarket, giving good visibility.

Deals & partnerships

Trillium Valve Division Acquisition of valve division to expand leadership in mission-critical flow control solutions, enhance service capabilities, and expand global installed base.

Fully aligned with 3D strategy. Integration underway using Flowserve business system, including 80/20 operating principles. Funded by $500 million of 5.7% senior notes due 2036.

Joint venture company in the Middle East Acquisition of remaining equity in a joint venture company.

Modest deployment of capital, further strengthens ability to serve customers directly in the region.

Unnamed Divestiture of a small product line in valves.

Part of portfolio excellence and complexity reduction efforts.

Capital programs

Accelerated footprint realignment underway
Period spend: modest use of cash

Benefit:structural cost savings and improved operating performance

Expected to drive structural cost savings and improved operating performance over time. Includes roofline consolidation.

Risks & headwinds

Middle East conflict Q2 FY26, expected to continue in H2 FY26

Approximately $60 million sales decline year-to-date, ~3 percentage point headwind to organic sales. Middle East run rate business down about 20%.

Mitigation:Leveraging global presence to serve customers, working with customers on site assessments for restoration, focusing on safety of associates. Anticipating rebuild opportunities ($50M in late 2026/2027) and long-term energy security investments (2027-2030).

80/20 portfolio actions H1 FY26, expected to abate in H2 FY26

2 percentage point headwind to organic sales in Q2 FY26.

Mitigation:Driving complexity reduction, strengthening portfolio, and enhancing operational performance. The wraparound effect of product decisions will go away in H2.

Lower convertible backlog of large engineered projects Q2 FY26

Original equipment sales down 11% in Q2 FY26.

Mitigation:Focusing on winning projects with long aftermarket tails (selective bidding) and leveraging strong project funnel for future sales growth.

Project timing delays FY26 into FY27

Some large projects originally anticipated in 2026 to push into 2027.

Mitigation:Strong project funnel and backlog provide visibility for future sales growth, even with some delays.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Middle East sales recovery

H2 FY26
Current ~$60M YTD decline, ~20% run rate business decline
Target Improvement in run rate business and project conversion

Why it matters

The Middle East conflict is a significant headwind to sales and FCD margins; recovery is crucial for overall performance.

We're essentially assuming that, that run rate business that we've seen be muted in the first half of the year that, that dynamic continues as we look at the second half.

Find out whether FLS delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Can you dissect the Q2 bookings acceleration across power, energy, and general industrial? Was energy growth primarily from LNG projects or broad-based? Is general industrial momentum sustainable, and could bookings growth exceed mid-single digits if the Middle East conflict resolved?

Management highlighted record aftermarket bookings of nearly $700 million as the biggest highlight, driven by process focus and speed. Energy growth included two large LNG projects (Middle East, Canada) and two other large Middle East projects, but was broad-based across all end markets. The project pipeline is robust, giving confidence in mid-single-digit bookings growth for FY26 and a strong backdrop for FY27 revenue growth.

“Bookings in the second quarter were $1.35 billion, up 26% versus the prior year period with a book-to-bill of 1.15x. We are particularly pleased to see substantial growth in both original equipment and aftermarket bookings in the quarter.”

asked by Andrew Kaplowitz · answered by Robert Rowe

3 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Strong Q2 Bookings & Backlog Growth

Flowserve reported exceptional bookings of $1.35 billion in Q2 FY26, a 26% increase year-over-year, resulting in a book-to-bill ratio of 1.15x. Aftermarket bookings reached a record of nearly $700 million, up 12% year-over-year, marking the ninth consecutive quarter above $600 million. Original equipment bookings also saw significant growth, up 44% to approximately $650 million. This strong performance was broad-based across end markets, with energy bookings up 48%, general industries up 11%, chemical up 7%, and power bookings up 39%. The overall project pipeline expanded sequentially and year-over-year, providing good visibility for the second half of the year, and backlog grew 6% sequentially and 9% year-over-year (excluding Trillium).

Middle East Impact & Future Opportunities

The ongoing conflict in the Middle East presented a headwind in Q2, primarily affecting operational activity and equipment delivery timing. Year-to-date, Middle East sales declined by approximately $60 million, a 3 percentage point headwind to organic sales, disproportionately impacting the FCD segment. While the company anticipates continued challenges in the second half, it sees significant long-term opportunities. A rebuild opportunity of approximately $50 million is expected in late 2026 and into 2027, and substantial incremental opportunities for redundant pipelines and storage facilities are anticipated in the 2027-2030 timeframe, leveraging Flowserve's large installed base and market share in the region.

Strategic Acquisitions & Capital Allocation

Flowserve closed the acquisition of Trillium Valve Division on June 30, which aligns with its 3D strategy, enhances its leadership in flow control, and expands its service capabilities and global installed base. Integration is underway, expected to drive meaningful margin enhancement in 2027, though with some sales headwind in 2027 due to 80/20 actions. The company also acquired the remaining equity of a joint venture in the Middle East to strengthen direct customer service. Capital allocation remains disciplined, balancing reinvestment, M&A, and shareholder returns, with $80 million returned to shareholders year-to-date, including $55 million in dividends and $25 million in share repurchases in Q2.

Operational & Commercial Excellence Driving Margins

The Flowserve Business System, including 80/20 actions, commercial excellence, and operational excellence, continued to drive strong financial performance. Adjusted gross margin expanded 100 basis points to 35.9%, marking the 14th consecutive quarter of year-over-year expansion, and adjusted operating margin expanded 70 basis points to 15.3%. This margin expansion was achieved despite lower sales volumes, reflecting improved commercial discipline and mix benefits. The company is on track to expand adjusted operating margin from 9.5% in 2023 to an expected 16% in FY26, progressing towards its 2030 target of 20%.

Nuclear Sector Growth & Outlook

The nuclear sector remains a strong growth vector for Flowserve, with bookings over $110 million in Q2, including awards for new large reactors in Asia and life extension projects in North America. First-half nuclear awards were up 34%. The company is optimistic about continued growth from existing reactors, new build activity, and the accelerating pace of small modular reactors (SMRs). The Trillium acquisition further enhances Flowserve's position, increasing its entitlement per reactor from approximately $100 million to $115 million, positioning it well for future opportunities in this critical end market.

Full-Year Guidance Update & H2 Outlook

Flowserve updated its full-year guidance, modestly lowering its organic sales outlook to down approximately 1% due to the Middle East conflict, but raising the low end of its adjusted EPS guidance to $4.05-$4.20, reflecting strong year-to-date performance. The company expects year-over-year performance to accelerate in the second half, with organic sales growth of approximately 5%, driven by a larger backlog, continued aftermarket strength, and increasing project activity. Q3 is anticipated to have roughly flat organic sales growth and modestly expanding adjusted operating margins.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.