Inve US ▾
FRFRO

Frontline (FRO) Q4 FY25 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Dec 2025 (Q4 FY25)· Industrials· Feb 27, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Frontline Q4 FY25 — Strong TCE Rates Drive Significant Profit Growth and Fleet Renewal

Frontline reported a robust Q4 FY25, driven by significantly higher TCE rates across its fleet, leading to a substantial increase in adjusted profit. The company is actively renewing its fleet by divesting older vessels and acquiring new eco-VLCC newbuildings, aiming for a 100% eco-vessel fleet. While the tanker market is experiencing extreme volatility fueled by geopolitical factors and index-driven pricing, management believes the fundamentally tight market conditions and aging global fleet provide a strong runway for the next 2-3 years, supporting continued strong shareholder returns.

Highlights

5
  • Adjusted profit increased by $188 million QoQ to $230 million or $1.03 per share in Q4 FY25.

  • VLCC TCE rates for Q4 FY25 reached $74,200 per day, with Q1 FY26 bookings at $107,100 per day for 92% of days.

  • Suezmax TCE rates for Q4 FY25 were $53,800 per day, with Q1 FY26 bookings at $76,700 per day for 83% of days.

  • Strong liquidity of $705 million in cash and cash equivalents as of December 31, 2025.

  • Fleet average cash breakeven rate for the next 12 months is estimated at $24,300 per day.

Concerns

3
  • The market is experiencing "almost violent moves" and "extreme volatility" due to indices and freight derivatives.

  • Long haul ARPS (arbitrage opportunities) are challenged, with freight from U.S. Gulf to China costing $18 million for a VLCC, equating to $9 per barrel.

  • The order book for tankers is accelerating for 2029 and onwards, potentially raising supply concerns in the future.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
VLCC Time Charter Equivalent (TCE) Rate
$107,100 per day
high materiality
High
Suezmax Time Charter Equivalent (TCE) Rate
$76,700 per day
medium materiality
High
LR2/Aframax Time Charter Equivalent (TCE) Rate
$62,400 per day
medium materiality
High
Fleet Average Cash Breakeven Rate
$24,300 per day
medium materiality
High
Spot Base Days
24,400 days
low materiality
High
Cash Generation Potential
$2.8 billion
high materiality
High
Cash Generation Potential (30% spot market increase)
$3.7 billion
medium materiality
High
Cash Generation Potential (30% spot market decrease)
$1.8 billion
medium materiality
High
Tanker Order Book Growth
Accelerating
medium materiality
High
Yard Capacity Growth
Will grow
low materiality
High
Tanker Supply Outlook
2 to 3 years of a very good runway before the supply could become a worry
high materiality
High
Time Charter Coverage Policy
Up to 30%
low materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
VLCC
Strong performance in Q4 FY25 with significant increase in Q1 FY26 bookings.
Q4 FY25 TCE Rate: $74,200 per dayQ1 FY26 Booked TCE Rate (92% of days): $107,100 per dayNext 12 months Cash Breakeven Rate: $25,000 per dayQ4 FY25 OpEx (including dry dock): $9,600 per day
————
Suezmax
Solid performance in Q4 FY25 with strong Q1 FY26 bookings.
Q4 FY25 TCE Rate: $53,800 per dayQ1 FY26 Booked TCE Rate (83% of days): $76,700 per dayNext 12 months Cash Breakeven Rate: $23,700 per dayQ4 FY25 OpEx (including dry dock): $7,600 per day
————
LR2/Aframax
Improved performance in Q4 FY25 with significant increase in Q1 FY26 bookings.
Q4 FY25 TCE Rate: $33,500 per dayQ1 FY26 Booked TCE Rate (67% of days): $62,400 per dayNext 12 months Cash Breakeven Rate: $23,800 per dayQ4 FY25 OpEx (including dry dock): $12,400 per day
————

FRO operating KPIs by quarter

FRO operating KPIs stated on its earnings calls, by fiscal quarter
KPIThis call Dec 2025 Q4 FY25 Mar 2026 Q1 FY26Change vs prior quarter
Fleet VLCC
41 Our fleet consists of 41 VLCCs, 21 Suezmax tankers and 18 LR2 tankers, has an average age of 7.5 years and consists of 100% eco vessels, so where 57% are scrubber-fitted. Source: earnings call transcript
33 Our fleet consists of 33 VLCCs, 21 Suezmax tankers and 18 LR2 tankers, has an average age of 7.5 years and consists of 100% eco vessels, where over 64% are scrubber-fitted. Source: earnings call transcript
-19.5%
Fleet Suezmax tankers
21 Our fleet consists of 41 VLCCs, 21 Suezmax tankers and 18 LR2 tankers, has an average age of 7.5 years and consists of 100% eco vessels, so where 57% are scrubber-fitted. Source: earnings call transcript
21 Our fleet consists of 33 VLCCs, 21 Suezmax tankers and 18 LR2 tankers, has an average age of 7.5 years and consists of 100% eco vessels, where over 64% are scrubber-fitted. Source: earnings call transcript
0%
Fleet LR2 tankers
18 Our fleet consists of 41 VLCCs, 21 Suezmax tankers and 18 LR2 tankers, has an average age of 7.5 years and consists of 100% eco vessels, so where 57% are scrubber-fitted. Source: earnings call transcript
18 Our fleet consists of 33 VLCCs, 21 Suezmax tankers and 18 LR2 tankers, has an average age of 7.5 years and consists of 100% eco vessels, where over 64% are scrubber-fitted. Source: earnings call transcript
0%
Average fleet age
7.5 Our fleet consists of 41 VLCCs, 21 Suezmax tankers and 18 LR2 tankers, has an average age of 7.5 years and consists of 100% eco vessels, so where 57% are scrubber-fitted. Source: earnings call transcript
7.5 Our fleet consists of 33 VLCCs, 21 Suezmax tankers and 18 LR2 tankers, has an average age of 7.5 years and consists of 100% eco vessels, where over 64% are scrubber-fitted. Source: earnings call transcript
0%

Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.

Deals & partnerships

Not stated Sale of 8 oldest first-generation eco-VLCCs. $831.5 million total sales price

Transaction occurred in January 2026.

Affiliate of MM Acquisition of 9 latest generation scrubber-fitted eco-VLCC newbuildings. $1.224 billion aggregate purchase price

Approximately 25% of purchase price payable in Q1 2026, 75% due upon delivery of each vessel.

Capital programs

Acquisition of 9 latest generation scrubber-fitted eco-VLCC newbuildings Acquired $1.224 billion
Period spend: Approximately 25% of the purchase price in the first quarter of 2026
Funding: Cash and then 60% long-term debt financings
Start: Q1 2026

Benefit:9 latest generation scrubber-fitted eco-VLCC newbuildings

Acquired from an affiliate of MM, with payments staggered across Q1 2026 and vessel deliveries.

Risks & headwinds

Extreme market volatility and "violent moves" in freight pricing Current, ongoing

exponential number of contractual obligations that are triggered

Mitigation:Frontline's efficient business model and strategy to provide spot returns, with potential for up to 30% time charter coverage.

Challenged long haul ARPS (arbitrage opportunities) due to high freight costs Current

VLCC from U.S. Gulf to China is $18 million, the charter is actually exposed to $9 per barrel freight.

Mitigation:Differentials will have to price to accommodate freight when oil needs to move.

Accelerating tanker order book for 2029 and onwards 2029 and beyond

Order books are building materially in 2029 and onwards. Order book-to-fleet ratio for VLCC is probably already at 20%.

Mitigation:Fleet age profile and efficiency loss of older vessels (20-year age cap) will manage future supply; 2-3 years of "runway" before supply becomes a worry. Yard capacity growth in China and potential for Korea/Japan to increase tanker building.

Potential for a "summer lull" in tanker rates Summer months

moves from $200,000 a day to 100 (hypothetical)

Mitigation:Inherent seasonality, but the magnitude is uncertain. Market is fundamentally tight.

Major importer (China) potentially reducing inventory Unspecified

Not quantified, but would "create volatility."

Mitigation:Acknowledged as a potential source of volatility.

What to watch in Q1 FY26

VLCC TCE Rate

Q1 FY26 results
Current $107,100 per day (92% booked for Q1 FY26)
Target Sustained high rates or further increase

Why it matters

VLCC rates are a primary driver of Frontline's profitability and a key indicator of market strength.

So far, in the first quarter '26, 92% of our VLCC days are booked at 107,100 per day.

Find out whether FRO delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

What factors could lead to a plateau or easing of the current parabolic tanker rates, and what would be the drivers (geopolitical, seasonal, etc.)?

Lars Barstad indicated that seasonality, particularly a potential summer lull, is the most likely catalyst for a plateau or easing of rates. He also mentioned that China, as a major importer, could choose to reduce inventory, creating volatility. He noted that it's difficult to gauge if a summer lull would mean rates drop from $200,000 to $100,000 per day.

“But whether if it's a summer lull that moves from $200,000 a day to 100 or that is almost impossible to gauge.”

asked by John Chappell · answered by Lars Barstad

2 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Market Dynamics and Volatility

The tanker market is experiencing unprecedented volatility, driven by the heavy influence of indices and freight derivatives on pricing. This leads to "almost violent moves" as contractual obligations are triggered by physical fixtures, creating exponential effects. The market is fundamentally tight, but this mechanism can cause freight rates to move ahead of underlying physical activity, creating a very vibrant FFA market.

Fleet Renewal and Modernization

Frontline is actively modernizing its fleet. In January 2026, the company sold 8 older first-generation eco-VLCCs for $831.5 million, generating net cash proceeds of approximately $477 million. Simultaneously, it acquired 9 latest-generation scrubber-fitted eco-VLCC newbuildings for an aggregate purchase price of $1.224 billion, with 25% payable in Q1 2026 and the remainder upon delivery. This strategy aims to maintain a 100% eco-vessel fleet, with 57% scrubber-fitted.

Oil Demand and Trade Shifts

Global oil demand is growing healthily, with a key focus on non-sanctioned molecules. This creates substantial year-on-year changes in trade patterns, such as increased U.S.-India and U.S.-EU trade. Geopolitical tensions and pressure on Russia and Iran create strong tailwinds for compliant oil transportation, increasing demand for compliant tonnage. The weakening U.S. dollar and inflationary environment are also supportive of global oil demand and commodities.

Fleet Age Profile and Supply Outlook

The global tanker fleet's age profile and efficiency loss are tightening supply-demand balances. While the order book is accelerating for 2029 and beyond, particularly in China, management views this as manageable. Many vessels delivered around 2010 will reach 20 years of age by 2029, facing deteriorating efficiency curves. Frontline anticipates 2-3 years of strong market conditions before supply becomes a significant concern.

Cash Generation and Capital Allocation

Frontline reported substantial cash generation potential, estimated at $2.8 billion annually or $12.51 per share, representing a 34% cash flow yield. The company's strategy is to remain leveraged to maximize shareholder exposure to shipping assets, with no inclination to delever beyond natural debt paydowns. The company aims to provide spot returns to investors but may secure up to 30% of its exposure on time charters under certain conditions.

Impact of Dark Fleet and Sanctions

The "dark fleet" (vessels carrying sanctioned crude) moving slower or being stored creates increased utilization for these vessels, pulling capacity from the compliant fleet. If sanctioned barrels (e.g., Russian) were to become compliant, approximately half of the dark fleet capacity might return to compliant trade, but the other half would be disqualified due to age or inability to "whitewash" their history. Management would welcome compliant molecules into the fold.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.