Inve US ▾
FSFSLR

First Solar (FSLR) Q1 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Mar 2026 (Q1 FY26)· Energy· Apr 30, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

First Solar Q1 FY26 — Record Revenue, Margin Expansion, and CuRe Launch

First Solar delivered a strong Q1 FY26, marked by record revenue and significant margin expansion, driven by increased volume and Section 45X tax benefits. The company is progressing its technology roadmap with the CuRe launch and maintaining a disciplined approach to bookings amidst policy uncertainties. International operations face headwinds from reduced utilization and trade dynamics, while domestic manufacturing and IP enforcement remain strategic priorities.

Highlights

5
  • Record Q1 revenue of $1 billion, representing a 24% year-over-year increase.

  • Gross margin expanded by 6 percentage points year-over-year to 47%.

  • Adjusted EBITDA reached $520 million, exceeding the high end of the preview range of $400 million to $500 million.

  • Contracted backlog stands at 47.9 gigawatts with an aggregate transaction price of $14.4 billion, with deliveries through 2030.

  • CuRe technology launch is complete in Perrysburg, with the first Series 6 line ramping consistent with expectations.

Concerns

3
  • International facilities in Malaysia and Vietnam are operating at significantly reduced utilization due to current trade dynamics and lower ASP expectations.

  • Operating cash outflows of $215 million were reported in Q1 FY26.

  • Uncertainty surrounds the future tariff environment after Section 122 tariffs expire in July, with no clear modeling for potential 301 tariffs.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Full-year 2026 guidance
Remains unchanged
high materiality
High
Q2 2026 volumes sold
3.4 GW to 4 GW
medium materiality
High
Q2 2026 Adjusted EBITDA
$400 million to $500 million
high materiality
High
Additional revenue from technology adjusters
Up to $0.6 billion
medium materiality
Medium
Warehouse costs
Approximately $100 million
low materiality
High
Full-year underutilization costs
$115 million to $155 million
medium materiality
High

FSLR operating KPIs by quarter

FSLR operating KPIs stated on its earnings calls, by fiscal quarter
KPI Dec 2025 Q4 FY25This call Mar 2026 Q1 FY26 Jun 2026 Q2 FY26Change vs prior quarter
Contracted backlog
50.1 GW We ended the year with a contracted backlog of 50.1 gigawatts valued at $15 billion. Source: earnings call transcript
47.9 GW As of March 31, 2026, our contracted backlog was 47.9 gigawatts at an aggregate transaction price of $14.4 billion, exclusive of technology adjusters with deliveries through 2030. Source: earnings call transcript
~45.1 GW We ended the quarter with approximately 45.1 gigawatts of contracted backlog. Source: earnings call transcript
—
Contracted backlog value
$15B We ended the year with a contracted backlog of 50.1 gigawatts valued at $15 billion. Source: earnings call transcript
$14.4B As of March 31, 2026, our contracted backlog was 47.9 gigawatts at an aggregate transaction price of $14.4 billion, exclusive of technology adjusters with deliveries through 2030. Source: earnings call transcript
$13.6B As of June 30, 2026, our contracted backlog totaled 45.1 gigawatts with an aggregate transaction value of $13.6 billion, exclusive of technology adjusters, with scheduled deliveries extending through 2030. Source: earnings call transcript
-5.6%

Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.

Orderbook & backlog

Contracted backlog 47.9 GW March 31, 2026

Aggregate transaction price of $14.4 billion, exclusive of technology adjusters, with deliveries through 2030.

Volume sold 3.8 GW Q1 FY26
Gross bookings 1.7 GW Q1 FY26
Debookings 0.1 GW Q1 FY26
U.S. gross bookings 0.9 GW Q1 FY26

At an average selling price of approximately $0.34 per watt inclusive of applicable adjusters.

India gross bookings 0.8 GW Q1 FY26
Gross bookings (call-to-call) 1.9 GW since last earnings call

Excluding domestic India volume.

U.S. utility-scale market bookings (call-to-call) 1.4 GW since last earnings call

At an ASP of approximately $0.35 per watt, inclusive of applicable adjusters.

Option volume 700 MW current

Related to M&A activity, expected to be exercised over the next several quarters upon acquisition completion.

International Series 6 backlog ~5 GW entering FY26

Multi-year backlog with shipments across 2026, 2027, and 2028.

Product announcements

ProductTypeDetails
CuRe Technologylaunch
Perovskite Pilot Lineroadmap

Capital programs

South Carolina finishing facility underway
Period spend: $119 million
Start: Q1 FY26

Benefit:Finishing capacity for Series 6 modules, optimize freight, tariff, and domestic content outcomes, benefit from Section 45X tax credits.

Equipment installation began in Q1 FY26, on track for production start in the second half of 2026.

Perovskite pilot line underway

Benefit:1 GW capacity, field validation of perovskite performance and durability.

A 1 gigawatt pilot line will be running in 2027 at the Perrysburg facility, leveraging existing space and capabilities. This is a development effort to validate the technology.

Risks & headwinds

International Facility Underutilization Q1 FY26 and ongoing

Malaysia and Vietnam facilities operating at significantly reduced utilization

Mitigation:Maintaining option around capacity, awaiting policy clarity (e.g., 232) to spur demand for fully finished international product.

Tariff Uncertainty post-July FY26

Section 122 tariffs expire end of July; no modeling for potential 301 tariffs beyond that

Mitigation:Focusing on India market with strong demand and attractive gross margins; evaluating bringing limited WIP share product from India to U.S.

Policy and Regulatory Delays Q2 FY26 expected resolution for 232, but potential for delays

Selective approach to U.S. bookings due to pending Section 232 polysilicon derivatives tariff decision and proposed FEOC rulemaking

Mitigation:Engaging with administration on proposed 232 framework; maintaining pricing discipline in U.S. market.

IP Infringement Risk Ongoing

Most TOPCon products infringe First Solar's IP

Mitigation:Willingness to engage in commercial licensing conversations for IP; Section 337 investigation instituted with initial determination within 11 months.

India Efficiency Thresholds Beginning 2027

Proposal to increase minimum efficiency of PV modules for ALMM beginning 2027

Mitigation:Launching CuRe in India beginning of next year to improve efficiency and enhance energy attributes; constructive dialogue with MNRE on value of energy attributes.

What to watch in Q2 FY26

Section 232 polysilicon derivatives tariff decision

Q2 FY26
Current Pending
Target Resolution/Communication of outcome

Why it matters

Will impact pricing, demand, and risk allocation for international product, influencing future bookings strategy.

The outcomes there could be, we continue to run that product at full capacity end to end and ship fully finished goods into the U.S. it could be that there's demand, we could add an incremental finishing line in the U.S. and finish that capacity here? Or it could be that neither occur and then we're into the potential shutdown of that capacity.

Find out whether FSLR delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Why are Q2 margins flattish despite freight/warehouse improvements? What tailwinds for 3Q/4Q? And clarification on recent ASPs ($0.36-$0.37/watt implied by analyst).

Alex Bradley explains that India mix doesn't materially impact percentage gross margin. Second half should be stronger due to incremental volume and potential tariff changes. Mark Widmar clarifies recent bookings ASPs are $0.35/watt for call-to-call volume, with some M&A activity driving demand.

“The average ASP for the call-to-call volume of that 1.4 was $0.35.”

asked by Brian Lee · answered by Mark Widmar

3 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

CuRe Technology Rollout

First Solar's CuRe technology launch is complete in Perrysburg, with the first Series 6 line ramping consistent with expectations. This technology is central to the company's strategy, validated by extensive testing data for its bifaciality, advantaged temperature coefficient, and degradation profile. CuRe is anticipated to deliver up to 8% more lifetime specific energy yield than crystalline silicon Topcon. The replication of CuRe across the Series 6 and 7 fleet is scheduled through the first half of 2028, which could support up to $0.6 billion of additional revenue from technology adjusters in the backlog, with the majority expected in 2027 and 2028.

Manufacturing Operations & Utilization

In Q1 FY26, First Solar produced 4.3 gigawatts of modules, with approximately 3 gigawatts originating from U.S. facilities, which operated at approximately 96% utilization. The remaining 1.3 gigawatts came from the international fleet. The South Carolina finishing facility is on track for production start in the second half of 2026, with equipment installation commencing this quarter. This facility is designed to provide finishing capacity for Series 6 modules initiated at international factories, optimizing freight, tariff, and domestic content outcomes while benefiting from Section 45X module assembly tax credits. International facilities in Malaysia and Vietnam continue to operate at significantly reduced utilization due to trade dynamics and lower ASP expectations.

Strategic Market Positioning

First Solar's competitive position in the United States and India is strengthening, underpinned by its differentiated technology, domestic manufacturing footprint, and independence from Chinese crystalline silicon supply chains. In the U.S., headwinds for crystalline silicon are increasing, including trade remedy enforcement, indications of restricted FEOC regulations, and ongoing intellectual property litigation. Specifically, the U.S. International Trade Commission has instituted a Section 337 investigation, with an initial determination expected within 11 months and a final decision within 15 months. This strategic approach aims to leverage the company's unique attributes in key markets.

India Market Dynamics

The company's presence in India reflects a strategic logic similar to its U.S. manufacturing investment, focusing on energy security and supply chain independence. The policy framework in India, including the existing Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) and anticipated implementation of ALMM at the cell level, along with domestic content requirements, currently favors vertically integrated manufacturers like First Solar. Near-term demand is robust, supported by both utility-scale and distributed solar applications, particularly in agricultural land developments where CadTel technology's energy yield in hot, humid conditions provides a meaningful differentiator. In Q1, First Solar sold approximately 1 gigawatt in India at an average selling price of approximately $0.20 per watt.

Policy and Regulatory Matters

First Solar is maintaining a highly selective approach to incremental U.S. bookings, awaiting clarity on key policy and regulatory matters. These include the pending Section 232 polysilicon derivatives tariff decision and proposed FEOC rulemaking. Management indicates that engagements with the administration regarding the 232 framework are positive, with proposals for a $0.01 per watt tariff on cells/modules or a minimum import price. The company expects a resolution on the 232 tariff by the end of Q2, though acknowledges potential for delays depending on other events.

Perovskite Development

First Solar is on track to run a 1 gigawatt perovskite pilot line in 2027. This pilot line will be located in the Perrysburg facility, leveraging existing infrastructure and capabilities. The initial focus for this higher-cost product will be on field validation, customer feedback, and assessing performance, degradation, and bankability under various conditions. The company is evaluating different product constructs, including single junction and tandem, but prioritizes validating the durability and viability of the perovskite layer itself before addressing the complexities of tandem integration.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.