Inve US ▾
FSFSLR

First Solar (FSLR) Q4 FY25 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Dec 2025 (Q4 FY25)· Energy· Feb 24, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

First Solar Q4 FY25 — Strong Backlog and Strategic Technology Advancements Amidst Policy Uncertainty

First Solar navigated a complex policy and trade environment in Q4 FY25, leveraging its differentiated product and contracting structure to secure strong bookings and maintain a substantial backlog. The company advanced its U.S. capacity expansion with the Louisiana factory and announced a new South Carolina finishing facility, while also progressing its CuRe and perovskite thin-film technologies. Despite significant tariff impacts and underutilization costs for international facilities, First Solar ended the year with a robust cash position and provided a positive outlook for 2026, emphasizing strategic capital allocation and a shift to Adjusted EBITDA guidance.

Highlights

5
  • Secured gross bookings of 2.3 gigawatts (excluding domestic India volume) since the last earnings call.

  • Achieved record sales of 17.5 gigawatts of modules in 2025, with net sales of $5.2 billion at the top end of guidance, representing a 24% year-over-year increase.

  • Full year diluted EPS was $14.21 per share, within the most recent guidance range.

  • Ended the year with $2.9 billion of gross cash and $2.4 billion of net cash, coming in above guidance.

  • Initiated commercial production in Louisiana, marking the fifth U.S. factory, and expect CuRe conversion rollout to begin in Q1 2026 at the Ohio Series 6 factory.

Concerns

5
  • Recorded 8.3 gigawatts of debookings in FY25, primarily due to contract breaches by customers.

  • Established a specific warranty liability of $50 million, with potential future losses ranging from $35 million to $75 million for select Series 7 modules.

  • Forecasted net tariff cost impact of $155 million to $175 million in 2026.

  • Projected ramp and underutilization expenses of $115 million to $155 million in 2026, largely due to curtailing international facilities.

  • Southeast Asia capacity in Malaysia and Vietnam remains significantly underutilized, running at approximately 20%.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Net sales
$4.9 billion to $5.2 billion
high materiality
High
Gross margin
$2.5 billion to $2.6 billion
high materiality
High
Gross margin percentage
approximately 49.5%
high materiality
High
Section 45X tax credits
$2.1 billion to $2.19 billion
high materiality
High
Ramp and underutilization costs
$115 million to $155 million
medium materiality
High
SG&A expense
$215 million and $225 million
medium materiality
High
R&D expense
$285 million and $290 million
medium materiality
High
Perovskite development costs (within R&D)
approximately $100 million
medium materiality
High
Total operating expenses
$610 million and $635 million
medium materiality
High
Production start-up expense
$110 million to $120 million
medium materiality
High
Adjusted EBITDA
$2.6 billion to $2.8 billion
high materiality
High
Module sales
3.4 to 4 gigawatts
medium materiality
High
Section 45X tax credits
$330 million to $400 million
medium materiality
High
Adjusted EBITDA
$400 million and $500 million
high materiality
High
Capital expenditures
$0.8 billion to $1 billion
high materiality
High
Gross and net cash balances
$1.7 billion and $2.3 billion
high materiality
High
Global nameplate capacity
19 gigawatts
medium materiality
High
Global nameplate capacity
22.1 gigawatts
medium materiality
High
U.S. nameplate capacity
14.9 gigawatts
medium materiality
High
U.S. nameplate capacity
17.1 gigawatts
medium materiality
High
Total forecasted production
16.5 to 17.5 gigawatts
high materiality
High
Total forecasted production
18.9 to 20.5 gigawatts
high materiality
High
Expected volumes sold
17 to 18.2 gigawatts
high materiality
High
Global ASP recognized
approximately $0.287 per watt
high materiality
High
Cost per watt sold (ex-45X)
approximately $0.267 per watt
high materiality
High
Cost per watt sold (incl. 45X)
down approximately $0.03 per watt
high materiality
High
Cost per watt released from inventory
increase approximately $0.02 per watt
medium materiality
High
Period costs (per watt)
decrease by an equivalent approximately $0.02 per watt
medium materiality
High
U.S. finishing capacity
3.5 gigawatts
medium materiality
High
Southeast Asia remaining capacity
1.8 gigawatts
medium materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
U.S.
U.S. capacity is expanding with new facilities and increased production, benefiting from Section 45X tax credits. The South Carolina facility will onshore finishing of Series 6 modules from international factories.
Louisiana factory: Initiated commercial productionSouth Carolina finishing facility: Production expected Q4 2026, ramp H1 2027U.S. nameplate capacity: 14.9 GW (2026), 17.1 GW (2027)U.S. production: 13-13.3 GW (2026), 14.9-16.1 GW (2027)U.S. finishing capacity: 3.5 GW (by 2027)
————
India
India production is expected to run at full capacity, with sales primarily directed to the domestic market, yielding strong gross margins due to lower manufacturing costs. CuRe technology will be implemented in early 2027.
Production: Assumed at full capacitySales: Into India domestic marketCuRe production on Series 7 line: Early 2027
———High teens to low 20% gross margin
Malaysia and Vietnam
These international facilities are significantly underutilized due to demand constraints and strategic curtailment. Some tools are being removed for the U.S. finishing line, with remaining capacity maintained at low rates as an 'option value' for future demand.
Utilization rate: Low (~20%)Remaining end-to-end capacity: 1.8 GW (by 2027)
————

FSLR operating KPIs by quarter

FSLR operating KPIs stated on its earnings calls, by fiscal quarter
KPIThis call Dec 2025 Q4 FY25 Mar 2026 Q1 FY26 Jun 2026 Q2 FY26Change vs prior quarter
Contracted backlog
50.1 GW We ended the year with a contracted backlog of 50.1 gigawatts valued at $15 billion. Source: earnings call transcript
47.9 GW As of March 31, 2026, our contracted backlog was 47.9 gigawatts at an aggregate transaction price of $14.4 billion, exclusive of technology adjusters with deliveries through 2030. Source: earnings call transcript
~45.1 GW We ended the quarter with approximately 45.1 gigawatts of contracted backlog. Source: earnings call transcript
—
Contracted backlog value
$15B We ended the year with a contracted backlog of 50.1 gigawatts valued at $15 billion. Source: earnings call transcript
$14.4B As of March 31, 2026, our contracted backlog was 47.9 gigawatts at an aggregate transaction price of $14.4 billion, exclusive of technology adjusters with deliveries through 2030. Source: earnings call transcript
$13.6B As of June 30, 2026, our contracted backlog totaled 45.1 gigawatts with an aggregate transaction value of $13.6 billion, exclusive of technology adjusters, with scheduled deliveries extending through 2030. Source: earnings call transcript
-5.6%

Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.

Orderbook & backlog

Contracted backlog 68.5 gigawatts December 31, 2024

Valued at $20.5 billion or approximately $0.299 per watt.

Contracted backlog 50.1 gigawatts Year-end 2025

Valued at $15 billion. Reflects base ASP; a significant portion includes pricing adjusters.

Contracted volume with pricing adjusters 23.2 gigawatts Year-end 2025

Estimated to generate up to an additional $0.6 billion or approximately $0.03 per watt, majority recognized in 2027, 2028.

Product announcements

ProductTypeDetails
CuRe semiconductor platformmilestone
Perovskite thin film program development linemilestone
Perovskite Series 6 module form factor pilot lineroadmap

Deals & partnerships

Oxford PV Nonexclusive license for perovskite-related patents

Agreement to license Oxford PV's existing issued and currently pending patent applications on a nonexclusive basis, advancing freedom to develop, manufacture, and sell crystalline silicon-free perovskite-based semiconductor modules in the U.S. utility, commercial, and residential markets.

Capital programs

Louisiana factory completed

Initiated commercial production in 2025, marking the fifth U.S. factory.

South Carolina finishing facility underway

Plans announced to onshore the finishing of Series 6 modules. Production expected to begin in Q4 2026 and ramp through the first half of 2027. Setup cost of $110M-$120M in 2026.

India Series 7 CuRe production underway

Downtime associated with tool upgrades with the intent of beginning CuRe production on the first Series 7 line in India in early 2027, followed by the remainder of the Series 7 fleet thereafter.

Risks & headwinds

Policy and trade environment uncertainty Ongoing

Unresolved Section 232 actions, FEOC restrictions, AD/CVD investigations

Mitigation:Maintaining contract certainty, pursuing contractual protections, disciplined and selective customer contracting, leveraging U.S. manufacturing.

Retroactive AD/CVD tariffs Near-term

Mounting contingent liabilities for AD/CVD duties associated with unlawful 2-year moratorium

Mitigation:First Solar is positioned as a U.S.-based manufacturer, benefiting from tighter trade enforcement against foreign producers.

Warranty claims for Series 7 modules Ongoing

$50 million specific warranty liability (range $35 million to $75 million)

Mitigation:Resolved certain claims, advancing negotiations with additional customers, fully stands behind module warranty obligations.

Tariff costs and impact on gross margin FY26

Net tariff cost impact of $155 million to $175 million in 2026 (net of recoveries: $125 million to $135 million)

Mitigation:Optimizing product mix, contractual recoveries, reshoring U.S. manufacturing, and scaling U.S. supply chain for glass.

Underutilization of international facilities FY26

$115 million to $155 million ramp and underutilization expenses in 2026

Mitigation:Maintaining low utilization rates as 'option value' for future demand, repurposing tools for U.S. finishing line.

Glass supply chain disruption and cost headwind Ongoing

Higher inbound freight costs and tariffs on international glass imports for U.S. production

Mitigation:Scaling up U.S. supply chain to reduce dependency on imported glass.

Pillar 2 tax uncertainty FY26

Potential for very noisy tax numbers in 2026, requiring accrual of significant expense

Mitigation:Shifting to Adjusted EBITDA guidance for better comparability, as the accrued expense is not expected to be realized on a cash basis.

U.S. customer regulatory and commercial challenges Ongoing

Federal permitting approval delays

Mitigation:Working with customers to accommodate schedule shifts, supporting long-term partnerships.

What to watch in Q1 FY26

CuRe conversion rollout

Q1 FY26
Current Expected to begin in Q1 FY26
Target Successful conversion of Ohio Series 6 lead line

Why it matters

Successful CuRe rollout is key to enhancing energy attributes and competitiveness of Series 6 and future Series 7 platforms, impacting product differentiation and ASPs.

Consistent with our prior outlook, we expect to permanently convert the Ohio lead line to CuRe in Q1, providing a pathway to enhance the energy attributes and competitiveness of our Series 6 platform and then rolling out these enhancements to our Series 7 platform at successive factories.

Find out whether FSLR delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

How much do adders contribute to the $0.364/watt U.S. booking ASP, and is this level sustainable? What is the path to returning to high-teens/20% component gross margins, excluding 45X credits?

Adders contribute $0.025-$0.03 to the $0.364/watt ASP, primarily from CuRe attributes. The company feels good about current pricing and sees potential for further tailwinds from policy changes. For gross margins, excluding 45X, the current 7% is impacted by $165M tariffs, $135M underutilization, and $200M warehousing costs. Reducing these, plus future adjuster recognition, could bring margins back to 20% (or $1B gross margin on $5B revenue). The interconnectedness of U.S. manufacturing costs and 45X credits makes a pure ex-IRA view challenging.

“So there's about, call it, $0.025 to $0.03 of the value of the adder in terms of the ASP, that $0.34 -- or excuse me, $0.364. So that's about the number. So the CuRe attributes will give you close to 3%.”

asked by Brian Lee · answered by Mark Widmar

3 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Policy and Trade Environment

The policy and trade environment in 2025 remained complex, with ongoing uncertainties from budgetary reconciliation, tariff scenarios, and regulatory developments like Section 232 actions, FEOC restrictions, and AD/CVD investigations. The Trump administration's withdrawal of its appeal against the U.S. Court of International Trade ruling on retroactive AD/CVD tariffs could lead to significant financial impact for foreign producers. Interim Treasury guidance on FEOC restrictions and Commerce's preliminary CVD determinations (81% Laos, 126% India, 104% Indonesia) are seen as favorable for domestic manufacturing, with final AD/CVD rates expected by September. First Solar also filed a petition with the ITC against 10 foreign manufacturers for TOPCon patent infringement, separate from existing monetary damage lawsuits.

Technology Advancements: CuRe and Perovskites

First Solar's technology strategy focuses on optimizing efficiency, energy yield, and cost through thin-film expertise. The CuRe semiconductor platform, following limited commercial production, demonstrated expected advantaged energy profiles and is set for a disciplined factory-by-factory conversion rollout, starting with the Ohio Series 6 factory in Q1 2026. This aims to enhance energy attributes like temperature coefficient and degradation rate. In parallel, the perovskite thin film program is advancing, with a dedicated development line in Ohio reaching full in-line processing in Q3 2025. The company initiated sourcing for a perovskite Series 6 module form factor pilot line, expected to be operational in early 2027, and entered a licensing agreement with Oxford PV for perovskite-related patents.

Capacity Expansion and Utilization

Growth continued in 2025 with the initiation of commercial production at the Louisiana factory, First Solar's fifth U.S. facility. Plans were also announced to onshore Series 6 module finishing with a new facility in South Carolina, expected to begin production in Q4 2026 and ramp through H1 2027. Despite these expansions, international Series 6 facilities in Malaysia and Vietnam are running at low utilization rates (around 20%) due to demand constraints and strategic curtailment. This underutilization is viewed as an option to capitalize on potential future demand catalysts, with some tools from Southeast Asia being repurposed for the U.S. finishing line.

Financial Performance and Capital Allocation

First Solar reported strong financial results for FY25, including net sales of $5.2 billion and diluted EPS of $14.21, alongside a robust cash position of $2.9 billion gross cash and $2.4 billion net cash. The company monetized $1.4 billion of 2025 Section 45X tax credits and received $118 million for 2024 credits via direct pay. A new $1.5 billion senior unsecured revolving credit facility was secured to enhance financial flexibility. Capital allocation priorities include maintaining a $1.5 billion to $2 billion working capital reserve, funding growth and technology replication, investing in R&D and strategic enablers, and evaluating M&A, with share repurchases considered later in the year pending policy clarity and bookings.

Backlog Management and Pricing

The company ended 2025 with a contracted backlog of 50.1 gigawatts valued at $15 billion, down from 68.5 gigawatts ($20.5 billion) at the end of 2024 due to 8.3 gigawatts of debookings. First Solar maintained a disciplined and selective approach to customer contracting, capitalizing on demand that recognizes the differentiated value of its product. Recent U.S. utility scale bookings achieved an ASP of $0.364 per watt, inclusive of adjusters, reflecting the value of domestic content and CuRe attributes. The 2026 global ASP is forecast at approximately $0.287 per watt, with U.S. ASP around $0.308 per watt, reflecting limited CuRe upside this year due to contractual notification timing.

India Market Dynamics

India production is assumed to be sold into the domestic market at full capacity, with strong demand and high-teens to low-20s gross margins despite lower ASPs, due to significantly lower manufacturing costs. The company plans to implement CuRe technology in India starting early 2027. While there's a risk of overcapacity from domestic panel ramping, the evolving Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) requirements for cells and wafers are seen as advantageous for First Solar's vertically integrated manufacturing. The company will continue to evaluate rerouting some India volume to the U.S. market if tariff dynamics are favorable.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.