Inve US ▾
FTFTLF

FitLife Brands (FTLF) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Consumer Staples· Aug 13, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

FitLife Brands Q2 FY26 — Acquisition-Driven Revenue Growth Amidst Legacy Challenges and Sequential Improvements

FitLife Brands reported Q2 FY26 results marked by substantial revenue growth, largely fueled by the Irwin acquisition, which offset declines in the Legacy FitLife business. The company highlighted sequential improvements in revenue and profitability, alongside progress in integrating Irwin's supply chain and expanding its online presence. Management is actively addressing challenges such as declining categories and Amazon algorithm shifts, while focusing on new product development and operational efficiencies.

Highlights

5
  • Total revenue increased 65% year-over-year to $26.5 million, primarily driven by the Irwin acquisition.

  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 10% year-over-year to $3.7 million.

  • Diluted EPS has increased sequentially for three consecutive quarters, indicating improving trends.

  • Irwin's Amazon sales scaled significantly, reaching just under $1 million in June 2026, exceeding expectations.

  • SG&A decreased 3.8% sequentially to $4.8 million, contributing to an annualized improvement of approximately $0.8 million.

Concerns

5
  • Gross margin declined to 37.0% from 42.8% year-over-year, primarily due to the lower-margin Irwin acquisition.

  • Legacy FitLife's total revenue decreased 23% year-over-year to $12.4 million, with wholesale revenue down 31% and online revenue down 19%.

  • Legacy FitLife's contribution declined 25.9% to $4.2 million, with contribution as a percentage of revenue decreasing to 34.1%.

  • Irwin's strongest categories, weight loss and men's health, are declining significantly.

  • Wholesale sales to GNC and online sales for MRC continue to struggle, reflecting broader specialty retail challenges and Amazon algorithm changes.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
New Product Launches
at least 4 new products each quarter
medium materiality
High
Debt Reduction
continue to deploy excess free cash flow to further reduce indebtedness
medium materiality
High
Interest Expense Savings
expect the interest savings to be even greater
low materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Legacy FitLife
Year-over-year declines primarily driven by MRC in online sales and GNC in wholesale sales. Sequential stability and gross margin improvement are encouraging.
Online sales: 68% of Legacy FitLife revenue (-19% YoY)Wholesale sales: 32% of Legacy FitLife revenue (-31% YoY)Contribution: $4.2M (-25.9% YoY)Contribution as % of revenue: 34.1% (down from 35.4% YoY)Gross margin sequential increase: from 41.2% in Q1 FY26 to 41.7% in Q2 FY26
$12.4M-23%-0.5%Gross margin: 41.7%
Irwin
Contributed significantly to total revenue growth. Amazon sales have scaled nicely, exceeding expectations.
Wholesale sales: $10.7M (76% of Irwin revenue)Online sales: 24% of Irwin revenueContribution as % of revenue: 29.2%Amazon monthly revenue (June 2026): just under $1M
$14.1M——Gross margin: 32.8%

Product announcements

ProductTypeDetails
New Irwin Productslaunch
Future Irwin New Productsroadmap

Risks & headwinds

Lower gross margin from Irwin acquisition Q2 FY26

Gross margin declined to 37.0% from 42.8% YoY

Mitigation:Irwin supply chain improvements expected to translate into improved margins in coming quarters.

Declining sales in Legacy FitLife Q2 FY26

Legacy FitLife total revenue decreased 23% YoY to $12.4M

Mitigation:Focus on sequential stability, SG&A reductions, and wholesale cross-selling initiatives.

Challenges in specialty retail (GNC) Q2 FY26

Legacy FitLife wholesale revenue decreased 31% YoY, GNC performance lower than expectations

Mitigation:Acknowledged as largely out of company's control, but focusing on other growth avenues like online and cross-selling.

Declining categories for Irwin ongoing

Irwin's 2 strongest categories, weight loss and men's health, are declining significantly

Mitigation:Future new product launches will be more focused on attractive and growing nutritional supplement categories, starting in 2027.

General consumer weakness and Amazon algorithm changes past several months

Contributed to weakness on Amazon and subscriber count declines

Mitigation:Adapting by driving off-Amazon awareness and increasing off-Amazon marketing spend; seeing encouraging metrics like increased Amazon sessions.

Supply chain difficulties Q2 FY26

Lost revenue due to out-of-stocks declined over 50% QoQ, but still exists

Mitigation:Transitioning 85% of Irwin formulas to 3-year dating, with 12% inventory on hand and 22% on POs; working on logistics expense reduction.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Irwin Supply Chain Improvements

next quarter
Current 85% of formulas approved for 3-year dating; 12% inventory on hand, 22% POs outstanding; lost revenue from out-of-stocks down >50% QoQ
Target Continued transition of formulas to 3-year dating; further reduction in out-of-stocks; impact on margins

Why it matters

Successful supply chain integration and optimization for Irwin is crucial for margin improvement and inventory management.

This is a project that will take several more months before we can declare victory, but I'm pleased with the tangible progress we have made. ... We will continue to transition more and more of our formulas to 3 years as we reach reorder points.

Find out whether FTLF delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Has the growth of Irwin's online sales met expectations, and has it cannibalized wholesale sales?

Irwin's online sales have exceeded expectations, growing significantly beyond previous third-party sales. While it's hard to quantify cannibalization, management acknowledges some sales likely shifted from wholesale, but views trading a wholesale unit for a higher-revenue, higher-gross-profit retail unit favorably. They aim for incremental growth, not volume shifts.

“In terms of expectations, I think it's exceeded our expectations. ... We're obviously very happy to trade a wholesale unit for a retail unit, right? It's higher revenue for us. It's higher gross profit for us.”

asked by Sean McGowan · answered by Dayton Judd

3 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Q2 FY26 Financial Performance Overview

FitLife Brands reported total revenue of $26.5 million for Q2 FY26, a 65% increase year-over-year, primarily driven by the acquisition of Irwin. Wholesale revenue grew 156% to $14.6 million, representing 55% of total revenue, while online revenue increased 14% to $11.9 million, accounting for 45% of the total. Gross margin declined to 37.0% from 42.8% in Q2 FY25, mainly due to Irwin's historically lower gross margins. Net income was $2.0 million, up from $1.7 million, and Adjusted EBITDA increased 10% to $3.7 million. The company also noted sequential improvements, with total revenue up 4.8% from Q1 FY26, and diluted EPS increasing for three consecutive quarters.

Legacy FitLife Business Challenges and Sequential Stability

Legacy FitLife's total revenue for Q2 FY26 was $12.4 million, a 23% year-over-year decrease. This decline was attributed to a 31% year-over-year decrease in wholesale revenue, primarily from reduced sales to GNC, and a 19% year-over-year decrease in online revenue, mainly from MRC. Despite the significant annual declines, Legacy FitLife showed sequential stability, with total revenue declining less than 0.5% from Q1 FY26. Legacy FitLife's gross margin also increased sequentially for the third consecutive quarter, reaching 41.7% in Q2 FY26.

Irwin Integration and Amazon Growth

Irwin contributed $14.1 million in revenue during Q2 FY26, with 76% from wholesale customers ($10.7 million) and 24% from online sales. Irwin's gross margin was 32.8%, and contribution as a percentage of revenue was 29.2%. The company successfully scaled Irwin's Amazon presence, with monthly revenue growing from approximately $0.5 million in December 2025 to just under $1 million in June 2026, exceeding initial expectations. This growth was supported by Prime Day in June, and sales remained strong in July.

Supply Chain and New Product Development Initiatives

FitLife is actively improving Irwin's supply chain, particularly by transitioning products to 3-year dating to reduce inventory obsolescence. As of the call, 85% of Irwin's formulas are approved for 3-year dating, with 12% of inventory on hand and 22% on order. Lost revenue due to out-of-stocks declined over 50% sequentially. In new product development, while 3 new products launching in late Q3/early Q4 are in declining categories, the company aims to launch at least 4 new products quarterly from 2027 in growing nutritional supplement categories.

Marketing Strategy and SG&A Efficiency

The company increased advertising and marketing expense by 16.4% sequentially in Q2 FY26, with a higher percentage directed to off-Amazon spend to drive broader awareness. Early metrics, such as increased average weekly sessions on Amazon for their brand portfolio, are encouraging. FitLife also focused on operating more efficiently, reducing SG&A by 3.8% sequentially to $4.8 million, an annualized improvement of approximately $0.8 million. Further SG&A reductions are planned for the remainder of the year.

Debt Reduction and Amazon Subscriber Trends

FitLife made a scheduled amortization payment of $1.5 million on its term loan, bringing the balance to $36.1 million, and paid down an additional $2.2 million on its revolving line of credit, reducing it to $2.0 million. Since the Irwin acquisition, the company has reduced indebtedness by $8.6 million, resulting in approximately $0.6 million in annual interest expense savings. On Amazon, total active subscriber counts across all brands bottomed at just over 90,000 in mid-April and have since grown to approximately 94,000, reversing a previous decline.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.