US ▾
FVFVR

FrontView REIT (FVR) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Aug 6, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

FrontView REIT Q2 FY26 — Strong Acquisitions and Portfolio Optimization Drive AFFO Guidance Raise

FrontView REIT delivered a strong second quarter, marked by accretive acquisitions and strategic portfolio optimization, leading to an increased AFFO per share guidance for FY26. The company leveraged improved capital access to fund investments in high-quality, fungible real estate, while proactively managing dispositions and re-tenanting efforts to enhance portfolio value and drive long-term cash flow growth.

Highlights

5
  • Acquired 17 properties for $58.2 million at an average cash cap rate of 7.34%.

  • Raised 2026 AFFO per share guidance to $1.32-$1.34 from $1.29-$1.33.

  • Achieved rent recaptures north of 110% on re-tenanted properties year-to-date.

  • Issued 2.6 million shares via ATM for $50.5 million gross proceeds, enhancing capital access.

  • Adjusted net debt to adjusted annualized EBITDA RE reduced to 4.0x including unsettled equity.

Concerns

4
  • Weighted average lease term on Q2 acquisitions was slightly below historical average at 7.3 years.

  • Disposed of assets at a weighted average 7.12% cash cap rate in Q2, reflecting sales of lower-quality properties.

  • Maintained a 50 basis points placeholder for bad debt for 2026, with 20 bps attributable to Sleep Number bankruptcy.

  • Cap rates in target larger MSAs are historically somewhat lower than the US average.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
AFFO per share
$1.32 to $1.34
high materiality
High
Net investment
$120 million
medium materiality
High

Orderbook & backlog

Investment volume under contract $55 million Q3 FY26

Represents 17 assets under contract at a 7.4% cap rate.

Disposition volume remaining around $50 million FY26

Expected disposition volume for the full year 2026.

Committed-but-undeployed fund capital $50 million Q2 FY26 end

Remaining capacity under Series A convertible preferred, expected to be drawn by November 10/11.

Deals & partnerships

Multiple sellers Acquisition of 17 properties consistent with target real estate characteristics. $58.2 million 7.3 years (weighted average lease term)

Median purchase price of $2.6 million, building size of 5,700 square feet, annual rent of $217,000 per property, and 5-mile population of 141,000.

Seller (previously under contract with another buyer) Acquisition of a corporately guaranteed Aspen Dental property in Roseville, Michigan. 7.2% cap rate

Property located on a hard corner outparcel to a Kroger supermarket, with frontage along a major arterial carrying over 25,000 vehicles per day. Ranks in the top 15 of its concepts statewide based on Placer AI.

Multiple buyers Disposition of five tertiary Dollar Trees, a Friendly's in New York, a Staples in Illinois, a Fast-Paced in Indiana, and a Hooters in Kentucky. 7.12% cash cap rate

Weighted average cash cap rate for these dispositions.

End user Sale of a dark Hops & Drops property. $3.75 million

Sale occurred just after quarter end.

Buyer Sale of one Sleep Number property. $4.6 million

Sale occurred shortly after quarter end.

Buyer Sale of one Applebee's property. $3.8 million

Sale occurred shortly after quarter end.

Risks & headwinds

Bad debt expense FY26

50 basis points placeholder for 2026, with 20 bps attributable to Sleep Number bankruptcy.

Mitigation:Sleep Number exposure reduced to less than 33 basis points of ABR; one location retained, one sold, and one re-tenanting in progress.

Cap rate compression in target markets Ongoing

Cap rates in target MSAs are historically somewhat lower than the US average.

Mitigation:Premium is justified by strong demographics, favorable supply and demand dynamics, and greater long-term rental growth prospects. Focus on smaller transaction sizes to avoid institutional competition.

Shorter weighted average lease term on some acquisitions Q2 FY26 acquisitions

Weighted average lease term on Q2 acquisitions was 7.3 years, slightly below historical average.

Mitigation:Purposefully acquired assets with below-market rents and strong tenant performance, with clear opportunities for value creation through lease renewals or extensions, creating development-like spreads without construction risk.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Re-tenanted property rent commencement

Q4 2026 / Q1-Q2 2027
Current $181,000 quarterly rent (prior leases), most replacement rent not commenced.
Target $225,000 quarterly rent (new leases), primarily in Q1/Q2 2027.

Why it matters

Successful commencement of these new leases will significantly increase quarterly rent (23% over prior) and contribute to future NOI run rate.

So the three were $181,000. It happened in the first quarter for three tenants. We do expect some of that to come in line in the fourth quarter, but most of it will be in the first and second quarter of next year going up to 225,000.

Find out whether FVR delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

How will the company manage its investment guidance with new equity access, given the capacity to exceed the $120 million target?

Management stated that acquisition volume is not the sole objective, but improved capital access allows them to pursue more good deals. Annualizing first-half acquisitions (excluding dispositions) suggests a run rate closer to $180 million, indicating capacity to expand beyond the current guidance if attractive opportunities arise.

“If we find good deals, we will we will pursue them. Having access to capital means there's more to look at.”

asked by John Kilikowski · answered by Pierre Revol

2 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Portfolio Quality and Diversification

FrontView REIT emphasizes owning exceptional real estate, with nearly 80% of properties in top 100 MSAs and 92% near shopping centers. The portfolio is highly diversified, with the largest tenant representing only 2.6% of ABR and the top 10 tenants accounting for 20.2%. Investment-grade tenants contribute 33.6% of rents, and the median property features a 5,000 square foot box with an annual rent of $174,000, underscoring the fungibility and replaceable nature of its assets.

Value Creation Through Re-tenanting

The company demonstrated significant value creation by re-tenanting underperforming assets. Examples include converting a former Burger King to Chipotle, a Miller's Ale House to Raising Cane's, and a Walgreens to an Amazon fulfillment center. These transactions collectively generated $1.6 million in ABR and an estimated value of $29 million, compared to a basis of $19.8 million, representing a 47% increase in value. Historically, re-tenanting efforts have achieved rent recaptures north of 110% of prior rents.

Disciplined Disposition Strategy

FrontView REIT maintains a disciplined and proactive disposition strategy focused on enhancing real estate quality, increasing diversification, and recycling capital. Since its IPO, the company has strategically sold approximately $110.5 million of properties, representing 14.6% of original IPO assets, at a median disposition cap rate of 6.88%. In Q2, five tertiary Dollar Trees, a Friendly's, Staples, Fast-Paced, and a Hooters were sold at a weighted average 7.12% cash cap rate, improving portfolio quality.

Acquisition Strategy and Volume

The company acquired 17 properties for $58.2 million in Q2 at an average cash cap rate of 7.34% and a weighted average lease term of 7.3 years. Acquisitions target larger MSAs with strong demographics, justifying a premium for long-term rental growth. The strategy includes acquiring properties with shorter remaining lease terms and below-market rents, such as a veterinarian clinic acquired at an 8.75% cap rate, to create value through lease extensions and development-like spreads without construction risk.

Capital Access and Balance Sheet Strength

FrontView REIT accessed the equity market for the first time via its ATM program, issuing 2.6 million shares for $50.5 million gross proceeds. $17.3 million in net proceeds were settled in Q2, with 1.7 million forward shares ($32.2 million future proceeds) remaining unsettled. The company ended the quarter with over $200 million of liquidity, a loan-to-value of 33%, and a net debt to annualized adjusted EBITDA RE of 5.4x, which reduces to 4.0x including unsettled equity. The AFFO payout ratio was less than 65%, providing incremental retained cash flow for future growth.

Development Partnerships and Future Growth

The company is evaluating potential development partnership opportunities to leverage its team's retail development experience, expand sourcing channels, and achieve higher yields while maintaining mitigated risk. This initiative aims to provide development-like spreads without assuming construction or lease-up risks. Management expects to provide updates on this strategy in coming quarters, highlighting a commitment to diversified growth avenues.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.