Inve US ▾
ININDV

Indivior Pharmaceuticals (INDV) Q1 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Mar 2026 (Q1 FY26)· Health Care· Apr 30, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Indivior Pharmaceuticals Q1 FY26 — Strong SUBLOCADE Growth Drives Raised Full-Year Guidance

Indivior Pharmaceuticals delivered a strong first quarter, driven by robust U.S. SUBLOCADE performance and improved commercial execution, leading to a significant raise in its 2026 financial guidance. The company also strategically managed its debt and returned capital to shareholders through share repurchases. While two pipeline assets were discontinued internally, the focus remains on accelerating SUBLOCADE growth and pursuing commercial-stage business development opportunities to diversify its portfolio.

Highlights

5
  • Total net revenue grew 19% year-over-year to $317 million.

  • Total SUBLOCADE net revenue increased 32% year-over-year to $232 million, driven by 20% dispense unit growth.

  • Adjusted EBITDA surged 112% year-over-year to $164 million, with margin improving by 23 percentage points.

  • Successfully issued $500 million convertible notes to repay debt, reducing interest rates from 9.5% to 0.625%.

  • Repurchased $125 million of shares at an average price of $31.45, with $275 million remaining on the program.

Concerns

3
  • INDV-6001 will not proceed to Phase III development due to manufacturing scalability and limited differentiation challenges.

  • INDV-2000 failed to meet its primary endpoint in Phase II, leading to internal discontinuation for OUD and pursuit of external business development.

  • Gross-to-net adjustments are expected to serve as a headwind for the balance of 2026.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Total Net Revenue
$1.215 billion to $1.285 billion
high materiality
High
SUBLOCADE Net Revenue
$950 million to $990 million
high materiality
High
Adjusted EBITDA
$620 million to $660 million
high materiality
High
Adjusted EBITDA Margin
51%
high materiality
High
Operating Expenses
$430 million to $450 million
medium materiality
High
SUBLOCADE Dispense Unit Growth
mid-teens
high materiality
High
Share Repurchase Program Remaining Authorization
$275 million
medium materiality
High
Forward Leverage
0.8x
medium materiality
High
Cash Flow from Operations
approximately $340 million
medium materiality
High
Indivior Action Agenda Phase III Entry
on track
high materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Total Company
Total net revenue increased 19% versus the prior year period, driven by strong SUBLOCADE net revenue growth in the U.S.
$317 million19%——
SUBLOCADE (Total)
Total SUBLOCADE net revenue increased 32% versus the prior year period.
$232 million32%——
SUBLOCADE (U.S.)
U.S. SUBLOCADE net revenue increased 33% versus the prior year, driven by dispense unit volume growth and favorable price/mix. Achieved record new patient starts and continued growth in prescribers.
Dispense unit volume growth: 20% YoYNew patient starts: 31,800 (29% YoY increase)Total active prescribers: 19% YoY growthHCPs treating 5+ patients: 20% YoY growthAccelerated second dose adoption (new patients): 9%Accelerated second dose adoption (active HCPs): 23%Category share of LAIs: 76% (stable)300mg dose utilization: 63% of overall SUBLOCADE utilization
$218 million33%——

Deals & partnerships

Alar Pharmaceuticals Amendment to license agreement for INDV-6001

Alar Pharmaceuticals will regain development rights to INDV-6001 and commercialization rights outside of the U.S. Indivior will maintain commercial rights in the U.S.

Risks & headwinds

INDV-6001 Development Discontinuation

Not advancing to Phase III

Mitigation:Alar Pharmaceuticals regains development rights; Indivior retains U.S. commercial rights if Alar succeeds.

INDV-2000 Phase II Failure

Did not meet primary endpoint in Phase II trial for OUD

Mitigation:Not progressing internally for OUD; pursuing external business development opportunities for the asset, focusing on the 200mg dose and broader polysubstance use signals.

Gross-to-Net Adjustments balance of 2026

Expected to serve as a headwind

Mitigation:Company will continue to provide updates each quarter; Q1 saw a $14 million benefit from prior year release.

What to watch in Q2 FY26

SUBLOCADE Dispense Unit Growth

next quarter
Current 20% (Q1 FY26)
Target Mid-teens (full-year 2026)

Why it matters

Key driver of SUBLOCADE revenue and overall company growth, indicating continued commercial execution success.

Looking forward, we believe continuous improvement in commercial execution and our commitment to significant and sustained investment in our new direct-to-consumer campaign will accelerate U.S. SUBLOCADE dispense unit growth to the mid-teens in 2026, up from 7% in 2025.

Find out whether INDV delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Can you elaborate on gross margin trends, your M&A strategy regarding therapeutic areas and asset criteria, and how accelerated second dosing for SUBLOCADE impacts patient persistence?

Gross margins are expected to be in the mid-80s for the year, with Q1 benefiting from prior year releases and manufacturing variances. M&A focus is on commercial-stage assets with >$200M peak sales potential, differentiated, and durable growth, while being therapeutically agnostic (excluding oncology). Accelerated second dosing helps achieve early peak plasma levels, which can improve patient stabilization and potentially persistence, especially with synthetic opioids.

“We're looking for assets that have greater than $200 million peak sales potential. We think that's relevant relative to the size of our revenue base as we seek to enhance and diversify our growth profile.”

asked by David Amsellem, Piper Sandler · answered by Ryan Preblick

2 min read 5 chapters

Detailed narrative

SUBLOCADE Performance and Commercial Execution

SUBLOCADE demonstrated strong growth in Q1 FY26, with net revenue up 32% year-over-year to $232 million and dispense units growing 20%. This acceleration was attributed to improved commercial execution, including enhanced service agreements with key specialty pharmacies, and the successful "Move Forward in Recovery" consumer campaign. These efforts drove record new patient starts of approximately 31,800, a 29% increase year-over-year, and maintained SUBLOCADE's 76% share of the LAI category in the U.S.

Pipeline Restructuring and Strategic Focus

Indivior decided not to advance INDV-6001 into Phase III development due to manufacturing scalability and limited differentiation concerns, amending its license agreement with Alar Pharmaceuticals to retain U.S. commercial rights. The INDV-2000 program also failed to meet its primary endpoint in a Phase II trial for opioid use disorder, leading to its internal discontinuation for this indication, though external business development opportunities are being explored. These decisions reflect a strategic portfolio review to focus resources on high-potential assets.

Financial Strength and Capital Deployment

The company reported a 112% year-over-year increase in adjusted EBITDA to $164 million, with margin improvement of 23 percentage points. This strong financial performance enabled a debt refinancing through a $500 million senior convertible notes offering, which reduced interest rates from 9.5% to 0.625%. Indivior also returned $125 million to shareholders via share repurchases at an average price of $31.45 and plans to opportunistically utilize the remaining $275 million authorization.

Raised Full-Year Guidance

Based on the strong Q1 results and positive trends, Indivior raised its full-year 2026 financial guidance. Total net revenue is now expected to be between $1.215 billion and $1.285 billion, with SUBLOCADE net revenue projected at $950 million to $990 million. Adjusted EBITDA guidance was increased to $620 million to $660 million, representing a 51% margin, reflecting a 50% year-over-year increase at the midpoint.

Business Development Strategy

As the company progresses towards Phase III of its Indivior Action Agenda, it is actively evaluating commercial-stage business development opportunities. The focus is on acquiring assets with greater than $200 million peak sales potential, strong differentiation, and durable growth profiles. The company expressed comfort with taking leverage up to 3x for such strategic acquisitions, emphasizing a focus on enhancing and diversifying its growth profile rather than solely pipeline assets.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.