Inve US ▾
OFOFRM

Once Upon A Farm (OFRM) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Consumer Staples· Aug 6, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Once Upon A Farm Q2 FY26 — Volume-Led Growth and Raised Outlook

Once Upon A Farm delivered strong volume-led growth in Q2 FY26, driven by expanding distribution, successful innovation, and resilient consumer demand, leading to raised full-year guidance. The company is making strategic investments in supply chain automation and marketing to support future scale and profitability, despite current gross margin pressures from product mix and trade spend.

Highlights

5
  • Net sales increased 42.3% year-over-year to $85.4 million, driven primarily by volume.

  • Household penetration grew to 6.2% at the end of June, up from 5% a year ago.

  • Repeat rate among households with kids increased 351 basis points to 52.1%.

  • Baby business net sales increased 73% year-over-year to $41.5 million.

  • Kid business net sales reaccelerated to 22% year-over-year to $43.9 million.

Concerns

3
  • Gross margin was 35.9%, down 485 basis points versus prior year, primarily due to trade spend, product mix, fuel, and tariff costs.

  • Adjusted EBITDA loss for the second quarter was $1.7 million, compared to adjusted EBITDA of $2 million in the prior year period.

  • Full-year 2026 gross margin is now anticipated to be around 40%, which is close to 100 basis points lower than the prior outlook.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Full-year 2026 Net Sales
$327 million to $335 million
high materiality
High
Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA
$3 million to $4.5 million
high materiality
High
Full-year 2026 Gross Margin
around 40%
high materiality
Medium
Cooler Count
approximately 5,000
medium materiality
High
Cooler Count
8,000
medium materiality
High
Cooler Count
at least 15,000
medium materiality
High
Supply Chain Productivity Benefits
initial benefits
medium materiality
High
Supply Chain Productivity Benefits
larger incremental contribution
medium materiality
High
New Category Expansion
at least one new category
medium materiality
High
Capital Investment for Productivity Projects
$25 million to $35 million
medium materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Baby business
Growth was led by baby pouches and snacks increasing at similar rates. Innovation, particularly meat and legume protein pouches, was a key driver. Expanded distribution fueled baby snack sales.
$41.5 million73%——
Kid business
Net sales growth reaccelerated. Snacks grew slightly faster due to innovation impacts from Power Wheels with protein and protein and probiotic pouches. Kid pouches growth was driven by a successful national club program and packaging refreshes.
$43.9 million22%——

Product announcements

ProductTypeDetails
Meat and legume protein poucheslaunch
Power Wheels with proteinlaunch
Protein and probiotic poucheslaunch
Dairy-free smoothies line packaging updatesupdate
Functional kid pouches sublinelaunch
New functional offering in poucheslaunch

Capital programs

Productivity and automation initiatives underway $25 million to $35 million
Funding: Company and co-manufacturing partners

Benefit:Increase capacity, improve service, reduce costs (particularly labor)

Projects designed to increase capacity, improve service, and reduce labor-related costs across highest volume platforms. Initial benefits expected in 2027, larger contribution in 2028. Company is putting out the largest part of the investment, with manufacturers also investing.

Risks & headwinds

Gross margin pressure from trade spend and product mix Q2 FY26, Full-year FY26

Q2 gross margin down 485 bps YoY to 35.9%; full-year 2026 gross margin outlook lowered by 100 bps to around 40%

Mitigation:Targeted price increases on selected items, supply chain productivity initiatives for long-term improvement.

Elevated inventory levels through Q3 FY26

Inventory up 47.6% YoY to $51.9 million at end of Q2

Mitigation:Actively managing tariff and sourcing risk through supplier diversification, forward planning, and qualifying alternative sources. Expected to moderate in Q4.

Input cost environment (inbound freight) Q2 FY26 and ongoing

Impact on costs from inbound freight of materials

Mitigation:Working on vertical integration and contracting directly with farmers to manage costs and ensure supply.

Short-term impact of cooler resets on baby pouch sales Q2 FY26

Deceleration in baby pouches sales in Q2

Mitigation:Anticipating significant increase in Q3 as new coolers come online and resets are completed.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Cooler installations

Q3 FY26
Current 4,000 doors currently
Target Significant number of new coolers coming online

Why it matters

Cooler expansion is a key strategic driver for brand entry, household penetration, and long-term growth, with Q3 expected to be a significant installation quarter.

Yes, Leah, it would just the timing and the phasing of new coolers into the business. We expect quite a few new coolers coming in, in Q3. It's going to be a really big quarter for new distribution there.

Find out whether OFRM delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Could you provide more clarity on the planned pricing actions, their impact, and an update on the input cost environment, specifically freight?

Pricing actions are selective, low single-digit, focused on snacking, and expected to have nominal impact on units due to high elasticity. Outbound freight costs are not significantly impacted due to customer pickup and contracts, but inbound freight of materials is a concern.

“We focus those on a selective part of our business, more on our snacking business and kind of low single-digit kinds of numbers. Those will go into effect in September, as we mentioned during the opening remarks, and they'll -- we'll begin to get the benefit of them. Obviously, the full benefit will be coming next year.”

asked by Thomas Palmer · answered by John Foraker

2 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Volume-Led Growth and Market Share Gains

Once Upon A Farm achieved 42.3% year-over-year net sales growth in Q2 FY26, outpacing consumption growth in the low to mid-30% range. This was primarily driven by significant distribution gains, including successful initial shipments of protein-positioned innovation, and favorable cooler slotting. The company remains the fastest-growing brand in baby and toddler snacks by dollar share and continues to gain share in baby and toddler pouches, attracting new incremental consumers and taking share from established competitors.

Expanding Household Penetration and Retention

Household penetration for the brand increased to 6.2% by the end of June, up from 5% a year ago. Despite this significant increase, the buy rate continued to grow. The repeat rate among households with kids improved by 351 basis points to 52.1%, with new families repeating at even higher rates. This indicates successful execution of the strategy to build the brand from baby through kid, widening the consumer funnel and increasing retention and spend per household.

Impact of Innovation Across Categories

Innovation was a key driver of growth, particularly in the baby business. The newly launched meat and legume protein pouches were highly incremental, contributing 61% to Old Farm and 63% to the total baby category at certain retailers. In the kid business, innovation such as Power Wheels with protein and protein and probiotic pouches, along with packaging refreshes for the dairy-free smoothies line, drove 10% to 15% average velocity increases and contributed to over 15,000 new points of distribution.

Cooler Expansion and Productivity

Productivity per cooler continues to increase, with one large customer seeing cooler velocity rise by over 30% in the quarter due to new product additions. The company remains on track to reach approximately 5,000 coolers in 2026, 8,000 in 2027, and at least 15,000 over time. Management noted that second coolers are already being added in some long-standing retailers, and larger coolers are being considered, highlighting the strategic importance of this channel for brand entry and growth.

Successful National Club Programs

A national club program executed in May was described as exceptional, meeting high expectations for velocity and volumes. This program successfully exposed the brand to millions of new households, with household penetration in the immunity blend portfolio increasing by over 20% versus April. Another, albeit smaller, national program focusing on toddler snack products is planned for Q3, aiming to drive further consumer purchase activity, deeper household penetration, and increased awareness.

Strategic Supply Chain and Productivity Initiatives

The company is advancing new targeted automation and productivity initiatives with co-manufacturing partners to increase capacity, improve service, and reduce costs, particularly labor. Initial benefits are expected in 2027, with a larger contribution in 2028. These projects involve an estimated capital investment of $25 million to $35 million over the next 2-3 years, with co-manufacturers also investing, and are expected to yield high ROI, strengthening long-term profit confidence.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.