Inve US ▾
RIRILY

BRC Group Holdings (RILY) Q2 FY26 earnings call: the analyst Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Financials· Aug 6, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

BRC Group Holdings Q2 FY26 — Strong Operating Performance and Debt Reduction

BRC Group Holdings delivered a strong Q2 FY26, driven by robust core operating units and strategic balance sheet management. The firm's diversified platform, particularly its Capital Markets and Communications segments, demonstrated solid execution and cash generation, while significant debt reduction improved its financial position. Management remains focused on disciplined capital allocation and leveraging its merchant banking approach to capitalize on market opportunities, despite some headwinds in trading gains and the Consumer Products segment.

Highlights

4
  • Reported Q2 FY26 net income available to common shareholders of $18.5 million and operating adjusted EBITDA of $66 million, marking the best core operating quarter in nearly 3 years.

  • Successfully reactivated several key institutional accounts and added 5 senior producers, including returning alumni, strengthening the Capital Markets franchise.

  • Total debt reduced by $497 million from December 31, 2024, with net debt declining $87 million to $285 million at June 30, 2026.

  • The Communications business group generated over $1.5 billion in revenue and approximately $300 million in operating income since 2018, demonstrating reliable cash generation.

Concerns

3
  • Trading gains in Q2 FY26 were $12.9 million, lower by $14.8 million year-over-year, primarily due to a lower fair value on the Babcock & Wilcox investment.

  • The Consumer Products segment (Targus) reported a loss of $6 million in Q2 FY26 and $8 million in H1 FY26.

  • The company is behind on preferred dividends, prioritizing other capital uses for higher returns.

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Capital Markets
Driven by increased investment banking and capital markets service and fee income and trading gains in H1. ATM franchise reaccelerated with fees more than doubling sequentially.
H1 Revenue: $226 millionH1 Income: $150 millionH1 Investment banking and capital markets service and fee income increase: $22 millionH1 Trading gains increase: $136 million (primarily from Babcock & Wilcox investment)Q2 Aggregate deal value participation: $21 billionQ2 Combined equity and debt issuances supported: $8.5 billionQ2 New ATM filings as agent: $12 billion
$54 million——$13 million
Wealth
H1 revenue and profit increases driven by carried interest in SpaceX funds and trading income. Platform stabilized and cost base reset through structural cost savings.
H1 Revenue: $110 millionH1 Income: $34 millionAssets under management: $12 billionFinancial advisers: 184H1 Market value of carried interest in SpaceX funds increase: $26.4 millionH1 Trading income increase: $18 million
$58 million——$18 million
Communications Business Group
Income grew year-over-year despite slight top-line decline due to operational efficiencies. Expected to finish FY26 ahead of budget. Operations remain lean and highly efficient, generating predictable cash flows.
H1 Revenue: $118 millionH1 Income: $27 millionH1 Income increase: $4.6 millionH1 Revenue reduction: $9 millionRevenue generated since 2018: $1.5 billionOperating income generated since 2018: $300 millionAnnual revenues: $200 million
$58 million——$14 million
Consumer Products (Targus)
Targeted distribution channel improvements helped narrow segment loss over H1. Taking deliberate action on cost side, streamlining operations, and reducing structural expense.
H1 Revenue: $88 millionH1 Loss: $8 millionH1 Revenue increase: $2 million
$44 million——loss of $6 million

Deals & partnerships

Various issuers and clients Participation in capital markets transactions, including equity and debt issuances and ATM filings. $21 billion (aggregate deal value in Q2); $8.5 billion (combined equity and debt issuances); $12 billion (new ATM filings)

Favorable markets drove robust overall deal activity. Larger syndicates and strong market naturally lowered average economic share per deal, but volume and lead mandates demonstrated execution capabilities.

Undisclosed Bought deal using company's balance sheet.

Management is excited about this deal but cannot talk about it today.

Undisclosed Involvement in a $100 million deal. $100 million

Mentioned as an example of current deal activity.

Risks & headwinds

Lower fair value on Babcock & Wilcox investment Q2 FY26

Trading gains lower by $14.8 million YoY in Q2 FY26, primarily due to this.

Mitigation:Not explicitly stated, but the company holds a diversified investment portfolio.

Decline in telecom and other revenues Q2 FY26, H1 FY26

$5.8 million lower in Q2 FY26 YoY, $12 million lower in H1 FY26 YoY.

Mitigation:Communications business group income grew due to operational efficiencies, offsetting revenue reduction.

Consumer Products segment loss Q2 FY26, H1 FY26

Loss of $6 million in Q2 FY26, $8 million in H1 FY26.

Mitigation:Taking deliberate action on cost side, streamlining operations, reducing structural expense, and optimizing long-term value.

Preferred dividend arrears Ongoing

Acknowledged as 'behind on those dividends'.

Mitigation:Prioritizing capital for other opportunities with higher returns for now.

Market volatility impacting capital markets business Ongoing

Not quantified, but acknowledged that 'markets can turn off and on'.

Mitigation:Running the business tight, having good people, and aggressively pursuing opportunities when markets are favorable.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Senior Note Maturities

Q3 FY26
Current $142 million due Sept 30, 2026; $164 million due Dec 31, 2026
Target Successful redemption of $142 million senior notes

Why it matters

Successful management of debt maturities is crucial for financial stability and investor confidence.

For the remainder of 2026, the company has 2 senior notes series is maturing, $142 million in principal amount of Riley N senior notes due September 30, and $164 million in principal amount of Riley G senior notes due on December 31.

Find out whether RILY delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

How does the company plan to address the $306 million in senior note maturities by year-end 2026, specifically regarding the use of cash, asset sales, exchanges, or equity offerings?

Management stated they have enough investment and cash ($723 million in securities, over $150 million cash) to comfortably fund the $300 million+ maturities. They emphasize creating optionality and evaluating capital structure to support operating businesses while paying down debt, and will utilize whatever makes sense without eliminating any specific method.

“We have enough investment in cash to easily fund through the end of the year, the 2 debt maturities are just over $300 million.”

asked by Kurt with Raymond James · answered by Scott Yessner

2 min read 5 chapters

Detailed narrative

Capital Markets Performance and Strategy

B. Riley Securities saw robust deal activity, participating in transactions representing $21 billion in aggregate deal value in Q2 FY26. The firm supported combined equity and debt issuances totaling $8.5 billion and served as an agent on new ATM filings representing over $12 billion. The restructuring practice is finding meaningful opportunities, and the recruiting pipeline for senior bankers and institutional sales professionals is active, with several former employees returning, enhancing capacity and coverage.

Wealth Management Stabilization

The Wealth segment's first-half improvement was partly due to investment and carried interest activity. The platform has been stabilized, and its cost base permanently reset through structural cost savings, including back-office integrations between B. Riley Securities and B. Riley Wealth, consolidating accounting, finance, and end-market teams, and executing a comprehensive firm-wide vendor rationalization. The segment ended Q2 FY26 with $12 billion in assets under management and 184 financial advisers.

Communications Business Group as Cash Engine

The Communications business group, comprising Lingo, Magic Jack, Marconi Wireless, and United Online, continues to be a reliable cash generator. Since 2018, this group has generated over $1.5 billion in revenue and approximately $300 million in operating income, significantly exceeding its combined acquisition enterprise value of just under $280 million. The group came in ahead of budget for Q2 FY26 due to operational efficiencies and is expected to finish FY26 ahead of budget.

Investment Holdings and Balance Sheet Deployment

The company actively deploys its balance sheet to solve complex client needs, including structured financing and direct lending. Investment positions provide flexibility for pursuing opportunities, and the pipeline is substantial. Securities and other investments increased by $277 million to $724 million at June 30, 2026, primarily driven by a $213 million fair value increase in the Babcock & Wilcox investment and a $43 million increase in partnership interest related to SpaceX funds.

Debt Management and Liquidity

Total debt was reduced by $22 million in Q2 FY26, including $33 million of bond exchanges. Total debt stood at $1.3 billion at June 30, 2026, with net debt declining $87 million to $285 million. The company faces two senior note maturities totaling $306 million in principal amount by year-end 2026 ($142 million in September and $164 million in December), which it plans to address through capital actions, cash generated from operations, and investment liquidations.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.