Inve US ▾
RNRNST

Renasant (RNST) Q1 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Mar 2026 (Q1 FY26)· Financials· Apr 29, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Renasant Corporation Q1 FY26 — Strong Profitability and Efficiency Gains

Renasant Corporation delivered strong Q1 FY26 results, exceeding internal goals with significant year-over-year improvements in profitability and efficiency, driven by successful merger integration and cost management. Despite a slight loan contraction and NIM compression, the company remains focused on organic growth opportunities, strategic hiring of revenue producers, and maintaining a strong capital position amidst market dislocation and macro uncertainty. Management reaffirmed its mid-single-digit loan and deposit growth outlook for the year.

Highlights

5
  • Adjusted EPS increased 41% year-over-year to $0.93.

  • Adjusted return on assets grew to 1.33% from 0.95% in Q1 FY25.

  • Adjusted return on tangible equity grew to 16.3% from 10.3% in Q1 FY25.

  • Efficiency ratio improved to 55.7% from 65.5%.

  • Deposits increased by $626.4 million, representing 11.8% annualized growth.

Concerns

5
  • Loans decreased by $71.8 million linked quarter, a 1.5% annualized decline.

  • Reported net interest margin decreased 2 basis points to 3.87%.

  • Net interest income decreased $3.8 million quarter-over-quarter.

  • Noninterest income decreased $0.9 million quarter-over-quarter, primarily due to a one-time gain in the prior quarter.

  • Nonperforming loans (NPLs) increased by $24 million in Q2 due to a few larger transactions.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Loan growth
mid-single-digit grower
medium materiality
Medium
Noninterest expense
low single-digit percent increase
medium materiality
Medium
Deposit growth
mid-single-digit growth
medium materiality
Medium
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
stable
high materiality
Medium
CET1 ratio
roughly finish somewhere in that range
high materiality
Medium
Fee income
modest improvement
medium materiality
Medium
Allowance for Credit Losses (ACL)
keep the level of reserve where it is
high materiality
High

Risks & headwinds

Loan Contraction Q1 FY26

Loans decreased $71.8 million linked quarter (1.5% annualized)

Mitigation:Reaffirmed mid-single-digit growth outlook for FY26; Q2 pipeline up 30%; strategic hiring of revenue producers.

Net Interest Margin (NIM) Compression Q1 FY26

Reported NIM decreased 2 bps to 3.87%; adjusted NIM decreased 1 bp to 3.61% QoQ

Mitigation:Expect stable core NIM for balance of '26; most deposit repricing opportunities exhausted; maturing loans offer some repricing benefit.

Macro Uncertainty and Volatility Ongoing

Unquantified, but cited impact of energy costs (30-40% increase in 30 days) on consumer cash flows

Mitigation:Maintaining current allowance for credit losses (1.56% of loans) until clearer macro picture emerges; strong capital position provides optionality.

Increased Nonperforming Loans (NPLs) Q2 FY26

NPLs increased by $24 million in Q2 (from $69M new NPLs and $45M outflow)

Mitigation:Inflows centered in a few larger transactions across CRE, C&I, and construction, which they believe they are in a position to work out; processes in place to identify and resolve loans early.

Competitive Lending Environment Q1 FY26

Aggressive pricing and terms on some incumbent banks

Mitigation:Will continue to operate in a competitive environment and make decisions best for Renasant; may try to match terms in some cases, not in others.

What to watch in Q2 FY26

Loan Growth

Next quarter (Q2 FY26)
Current Down $71.8M (1.5% annualized) in Q1 FY26
Target Mid-single-digit growth for FY26

Why it matters

Loan growth is a key driver of NII and overall bank profitability; Q1 saw contraction.

we still have confidence that over the course of a longer period of time, not just 1 quarter, but over several quarters, we are a mid-single-digit grower.

Find out whether RNST delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Asked for an update on merger cost savings, headcount reduction, and the expected run rate for noninterest expense, considering potential growth from hiring.

Jim Mabry stated most merger-related expense saves are realized and in the current run rate. Kevin Chapman detailed a reduction of 420 FTEs since June '24. They expect a low single-digit percentage increase in Q2 expenses due to merit increases and day count, with additional variability from opportunistic hiring of "A-rated talent" in a dislocated market.

“we won't flinch at the opportunity to hire A-rated talent. And we're seeing that opportunity all around us right now.”

asked by Michael Rose · answered by Kevin Chapman

3 min read 7 chapters

Detailed narrative

Strong Q1 Financial Performance

Renasant exceeded its aspirational goals for Q1 FY26, with adjusted EPS increasing 41% year-over-year to $0.93. Adjusted return on assets grew to 1.33% from 0.95% in Q1 FY25, and adjusted return on tangible equity reached 16.3% from 10.3%. The efficiency ratio also significantly improved to 55.7% from 65.5%, reflecting successful integration and cost management efforts following the merger.

Expense Management and Strategic Hiring

The company achieved its merger-related cost savings, reducing combined FTEs by 420 since June 2024 (from 3,400 to 2,950). Despite this, Renasant continues to hire strategically, adding 18 revenue producers in Q1, leveraging market dislocation to attract "A-rated talent" in new markets and to build bench strength in existing business lines like wealth management and secured lending. Management expects a low single-digit percentage increase in Q2 expenses due to merit increases and day count, with additional variability from opportunistic hiring.

Loan and Deposit Dynamics

Loans decreased $71.8 million linked-quarter, representing a 1.5% annualized decline. This was attributed to macro events pushing pipeline into Q2 and aggressive pricing by incumbent banks. However, management reaffirmed a mid-single-digit loan growth outlook for the year, noting a 30% increase in the Q2 pipeline from the start of the year. Deposits grew strongly by $626.4 million (11.8% annualized), partly due to public funds seasonality (50-60% of growth), but also showing an uptick in new account openings in April (340 in 4 days vs. 200/month in 2025).

Net Interest Margin Outlook

Reported NIM decreased 2 basis points to 3.87%, with adjusted NIM down 1 basis point to 3.61% on a linked-quarter basis. Management expects core NIM to remain stable for the balance of 2026, even without anticipated Fed rate cuts, as opportunities for deposit repricing are largely exhausted. However, maturing loans, with $1.2 billion to $1.3 billion over the next 12 months at 5-5.1%, represent some repricing benefit.

Capital and Shareholder Returns

Renasant aims to maintain its CET1 ratio around 11.25% by year-end, balancing balance sheet growth with continued share buybacks. The company was active in buybacks in Q1 and early Q2, viewing its stock as an attractive investment given its performance outlook and strong capital position. This strategy provides significant optionality to be opportunistic in growth or defensive in adverse scenarios, supported by a 16% ROTCE and a 30% dividend payout ratio.

Credit Quality and Allowance

Net charge-offs were $2.3 million, and the ACL as a percentage of total loans increased 2 basis points to 1.56%. While nonperforming loans (NPLs) saw a $24 million inflow in Q2 from a few larger transactions across CRE, C&I, and construction, overall asset quality remains stable with low 30-89 day delinquencies and effective NPL resolution. Management maintains the current allowance level due to ongoing macro uncertainty, such as volatile energy costs impacting consumer cash flows.

Fee Income Opportunities

Noninterest income was $50.3 million, down slightly QoQ due to the absence of a one-time $2 million gain in Q4, but partially offset by strong SBA loan sales. Management sees potential for modest improvement in fee income, particularly from capital markets as loan production increases, and expects solid mid-single-digit growth in wealth management due to strategic investments and hiring. Mortgage revenue is poised for immediate impact if interest rates cooperate, as demonstrated by a pipeline pop when the 30-year rate briefly hit a 5 handle in February.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.