Inve US ▾
RRRRR

Red Rock Resorts (RRR) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Consumer Discretionary· Aug 4, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Red Rock Resorts Q2 FY26 — Strong Las Vegas Operations and Durango Expansion Progress

Red Rock Resorts demonstrated resilience in Q2 FY26 with strong Las Vegas operations and continued success at Durango, despite facing tough year-ago comparisons and temporary construction disruptions. The company is actively investing in property enhancements and expansion projects, including Durango North and renovations at Sunset Station and Green Valley Ranch, while maintaining a disciplined capital allocation strategy and returning capital to shareholders. The North Fork project is on track for an early Q4 2026 opening.

Highlights

4
  • Las Vegas operations delivered second highest Q2 net revenue and adjusted EBITDA in company history, despite tough prior-year comparisons.

  • Durango property continued exceptional performance, establishing itself as a meaningful growth driver and validating investment strategy.

  • Converted 48% of adjusted EBITDA to operating free cash flow, generating $100 million or $0.95 per share in Q2 FY26.

  • Hotel and Food & Beverage divisions delivered strong revenue, supported by higher occupancy and guest volumes across the portfolio.

Concerns

4
  • Las Vegas operations net revenue decreased 2% year-over-year to $503.2 million.

  • Consolidated adjusted EBITDA decreased 9.3% year-over-year to $208 million.

  • Consolidated adjusted EBITDA margin decreased by 281 basis points year-over-year to 40.8%.

  • Temporary disruption at Green Valley Ranch due to hotel renovation impacted revenue and profitability by approximately $7 million in Q2 FY26.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Full-year 2026 capital spend
$375M-$425M
high materiality
High
Full-year 2026 investment capital
$275M-$300M
medium materiality
High
Full-year 2026 maintenance capital
$100M-$125M
medium materiality
High
Durango North expansion opening
H2 2027
high materiality
High
North Fork project opening
early Q4 2026
high materiality
High
Durango disruption impact
$2.5M
medium materiality
High
Green Valley Ranch hotel product full reopening
late September
medium materiality
High
Sunset Station renovation completion
throughout 2026 and into 2027
medium materiality
High
Green Valley Ranch casino floor refresh completion
into 2027
medium materiality
High
Sunset Station total project cost
$87M
medium materiality
High
Green Valley Ranch casino floor refresh total project cost
$56M
medium materiality
High
North Fork total all-in costs
$750M
high materiality
High
Q3 seasonality (Q2 to Q3)
down 10%
medium materiality
Medium

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Las Vegas Operations
Delivered the second highest second quarter net revenue and adjusted EBITDA in company history, despite being down from the prior year's strongest operating quarter.
Adjusted EBITDA YoY change: -5%Adjusted EBITDA margin YoY change: -143 bps
$503.2M-2%—Adjusted EBITDA: $227.5M (45.2% margin)
North Fork Project
Contribution from the North Fork project, which is progressing towards an early Q4 2026 opening.
$3.8M——Adjusted EBITDA: $2.8M
Consolidated
Includes results from Las Vegas operations and the North Fork project. Margin decrease primarily due to Green Valley Ranch disruption and absence of prior year North Fork catch-up payment.
Adjusted EBITDA YoY change: -9.3%Adjusted EBITDA margin YoY change: -281 bps
$510.3M-3%—Adjusted EBITDA: $208M (40.8% margin)

RRR operating KPIs by quarter

RRR operating KPIs stated on its earnings calls, by fiscal quarter
KPI Mar 2026 Q1 FY26This call Jun 2026 Q2 FY26Change vs prior quarter
Capital expenditures Investment capital
~$87.2M Capital spend in the quarter was $117.2 million which includes approximately $87.2 million in investment capital as well as $30 million in maintenance capital. Source: earnings call transcript
~$94.4M Capital spend in the quarter was $139.8 million, which includes approximately $94.4 million in investment capital as well as $45.4 million in maintenance capital. Source: earnings call transcript
—
Capital expenditures Maintenance capital
$30M Capital spend in the quarter was $117.2 million which includes approximately $87.2 million in investment capital as well as $30 million in maintenance capital. Source: earnings call transcript
$45.4M Capital spend in the quarter was $139.8 million, which includes approximately $94.4 million in investment capital as well as $45.4 million in maintenance capital. Source: earnings call transcript
+51.3%

Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.

Risks & headwinds

Temporary disruption from construction activity Q2 FY26 through H2 FY27

Green Valley Ranch: ~$7M impact in Q2 FY26; Durango: ~$2.5M impact in Q3 FY26 and subsequent quarters.

Mitigation:Actively managing projects to minimize operational disruption; long-term benefits of investments are expected to offset temporary impacts.

Utilities (particularly electric) continue to be a drag on OpEx Remainder of the year

Discussed, not quantified with a specific dollar amount.

Tough year-ago comparison for Las Vegas operations Q2 FY26

Net revenue down 2% YoY; Adjusted EBITDA down 5% YoY.

Mitigation:Strong underlying performance, achieving the second highest Q2 in company history.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Green Valley Ranch Hotel Renovation Completion

Late September
Current West Tower and convention space reopened; East Tower still under renovation.
Target Full East Tower hotel product back online.

Why it matters

Completes a major renovation, expected to enhance guest experience and competitive position, and remove revenue/profitability disruption.

We expect to have the full East Tower hotel product back online in September, completing the renovation of all of our guest rooms and suites.

Find out whether RRR delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Could you describe the cadence of Q2 performance, especially June, and what seasonality typically looks like for Q3?

Slot revenue was consistent across all three months of Q2. April was slightly better than May and June for race and sportsbook and table games. The World Cup helped June traffic. Historically, Q3 is typically 10% softer than Q2 for Las Vegas operations.

“Yes. Thanks, Ben. Looking forward, typically from Q2 to Q3, season with Q3 being one of our softer quarters, usually you see you're down 10% from Q2 to Q3.”

asked by Benjamin Chaiken · answered by Stephen Cootey

3 min read 7 chapters

Detailed narrative

50th Anniversary Celebration & Brand Campaign

Red Rock Resorts is celebrating its 50th anniversary, incurring an approximately $8 million one-time anniversary and brand marketing expense in Q3 FY26. This celebration includes the launch of a new brand campaign, "From Vegas, For Vegas, Always Vegas," aimed at reinforcing the company's position in the Las Vegas locals market. Management views this as an investment to honor its history, team members, loyal customers, and the community, expecting a net positive effect on the top line going forward.

Durango Property Performance & Expansion

The Durango property continued to perform exceptionally well in Q2 FY26, establishing itself as a meaningful growth driver and validating the company's strategy of investing in best-in-class integrated resorts to expand the market. Construction of the Durango North expansion is progressing well and remains on schedule to open in H2 2027. This expansion is supported by significant residential growth in Southwest Las Vegas and is expected to further strengthen the property's competitive position and long-term growth prospects.

Property Renovations & Redevelopment

Significant investments are underway at Sunset Station and Green Valley Ranch. Sunset Station's podium refresh is progressing, with the recently reopened Gaudi Bar showing positive financial performance. The remaining amenities are expected to come online throughout 2026 and into 2027, with a total project cost of $87 million. At Green Valley Ranch, the hotel renovation is nearing completion, with the full East Tower expected online in September, followed by a comprehensive casino floor refresh and F&B enhancements extending into 2027, estimated at $56 million.

North Fork Project Update

Construction of the North Fork project is progressing well, with the successful turnover of the first phase of the casino podium completed last month and slot machines currently being installed. The project remains on budget and is fully financed, with total all-in costs expected to remain approximately $750 million. The company is on pace for an early Q4 2026 opening, expressing excitement for this best-in-class development.

Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns

The company generated strong free cash flow in Q2 FY26, converting 48% of its adjusted EBITDA to operating free cash flow, totaling $100 million. Year-to-date, $198 million has been returned to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases. This demonstrates a disciplined approach to capital allocation, enabling continued investment in properties while providing meaningful returns to shareholders. The company declared a regular cash dividend of $0.26 per Class A common share for Q2.

Impact of Major Sporting Events & Local Market Dynamics

While the F1 Las Vegas race is primarily tourist-driven and does not significantly impact Red Rock Resorts, the World Cup generated positive traffic and activity at its properties. The company benefits from partnerships with local professional sports teams like the Golden Knights and Raiders, using games as amenities for high-end guests and attracting visiting teams. Management believes the increasing critical mass of major sporting events and entertainment in Las Vegas is a net positive for the city and the company's high-end play.

Next Development Project Plans

The company is actively working on the design for multiple future projects, including two new greenfield casino developments and a master-planned expansion at Durango to add rooms and a spa facility. They are currently engaging with general contractors to determine pricing and scope, with more information expected in early 2027. Management is eager to commence another development project, citing their history of achieving high returns by building projects from the ground up.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.