Inve US ▾
SBSBLK

Star Bulk Carriers (SBLK) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Industrials· Aug 6, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Star Bulk Carriers Q2 FY26 — Strong Profitability and Capital Returns

Star Bulk Carriers reported strong Q2 FY26 financial results, driven by operational efficiency and a diversified, scrubber-fitted fleet, leading to robust cash generation and significant shareholder returns. The company maintained a healthy balance sheet and continued strategic investments in fleet upgrades and newbuildings, while navigating geopolitical uncertainties and a mixed global demand outlook for dry bulk commodities.

Highlights

5
  • Adjusted EBITDA reached $184.2 million, demonstrating robust cash generation.

  • Declared a $0.90 per share dividend for the quarter, distributing 100% of operating cash flow.

  • Total cash and cash equivalents stood at $532 million, with 29 debt-free vessels valued at $790 million.

  • Generated $150 million in operating cash flow during the quarter.

  • Achieved a daily cash margin of approximately $17,944 per vessel per day before debt service and CapEx.

Concerns

4
  • The duration and extent of the Middle East conflict remains a key uncertainty for the global macroeconomic outlook.

  • China's economy grew at its lowest pace in over 3 years in Q2, driven by weak consumption and property sector downturn.

  • Chinese steel production declined by 3.1% year-over-year during the first half of 2026.

  • Minor bulk exports saw a 45% decline in Middle East volumes, impacting fertilizer, steel, and building materials trade.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Kamsarmax Newbuilding Deliveries
5 remaining vessels delivered
medium materiality
High
Newbuilding CapEx Remaining
$122 million
medium materiality
High
Newbuilding Debt Drawdowns
up to $129 million
medium materiality
High
Vessel Sales Proceeds
approximately $31.5 million
low materiality
High
Dry Dock Costs
approximately $611 million
medium materiality
High
Off-hire Days
460
medium materiality
High
Off-hire Days
280
medium materiality
High
Dry Dock Costs
$17 million
medium materiality
High
Off-hire Days
450
medium materiality
High
Simandou Capacity
between 15 million and 20 million tons per annum
high materiality
Medium
Simandou Capacity
between 45 million to 50 million tons per annum
high materiality
Medium
Simandou Capacity
closer approaching close to 100 million tons
high materiality
Medium
Simandou Capacity
120 million tons
high materiality
Medium
Other West Africa Iron Ore Volumes
between 10 million and 20 million tons
medium materiality
Medium
Brazil Iron Ore Expansion Volumes
about 10 million to 20 million tons
medium materiality
Medium

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Newcastlemax and Capesize
Benefited from strong market positioning.
Revenue Contribution: 35%Adjusted EBITDA Contribution: 39%Fleet Market Value Contribution: 41%
————
Panamax and Kamsarmax
Continued to provide stable earnings.
Revenue Contribution: 28%Adjusted EBITDA Contribution: 24%
$77.7 million——$42.4 million (Adjusted EBITDA)
Ultramax and Supramax
Largest contributor to revenue, reflecting strength in the geared segment.
Revenue Contribution: 37%
$104.4 million——$66.5 million (Adjusted EBITDA)

Orderbook & backlog

Newbuilding order book 13.9% H1 2026

increased over the past 3 years

Expressed as percentage of the fleet.

Deals & partnerships

new owners Sale of Star Scarlett and Star Mariella vessels

As previously announced, the sales of Star Scarlett and Star Mariella were completed in Q2 2026.

new owners Sale of 3 Kamsarmax vessels (Star Emma, Star Moria, Pendulum)

During the second quarter, we agreed to sell communicated 2apsarmaxes, namely Star Emma, Star Moria, and Pendulum. Star Moria and Pendulum were delivered to the new owners in June and July 2026, while Star Eva is expected to be delivered during the third quarter of this year.

Capital programs

Kamsarmax Newbuilding Program on track for delivery
Period spend: $122 million
Funding: up to $129 million of debt

Benefit:5 latest generation high-specification Kamsarmax newbuildings

All 5 of our latest generation high-specification Kamsarmax newbuildings are on track for delivery during 2026 with $122 million of CapEx remaining. Financing is in place where we expect to draw down up to $129 million of debt against the 5 newbuilding vessels, leaving the program fully funded on competitive terms.

Vessel Efficiency Upgrade Program (ESD installations) underway
Spent to date: 62 ESD installations completed

Benefit:88% of our fleet is now fitted with ESs; performance improvements ranging between 7% and 15%

Having completed 62 ESD installations across the fleet with a further 7 scheduled for the year, 88% of our fleet is now fitted with ESs. On vessel efficiency, we continue to invest in upgrades in way of optimized propellers, silicon paints and deployment of car cleaning robots where we measure tangible performance improvements ranging between 7% and 15%.

Risks & headwinds

Middle East conflict / Geopolitical uncertainty

The duration and extent of the Middle East conflict remains the key uncertainty for the global macroeconomic outlook.

Mitigation:Actively managing our diversified scrubber-fitted fleet to capitalize on market opportunities.

China economic slowdown Q2 2026

Country's economy grew at its lowest pace in more than 3 years during the second quarter, reflecting weak domestic consumption, prolonged downturn in the property sector, and lower fixed asset investment.

Mitigation:Increased expectations for additional stimulus measures during the second half of the year.

Elevated bunker prices prolonged period

Elevated bunker prices supported by tensions in the Middle East continue to encourage slow steaming.

Mitigation:Utilizing scrubber-fitted fleet to benefit from HFO-VLSFO spread.

Black Sea vessel attacks H2 2026

Escalating attacks on vessels in the Black Sea is encouraging importers to build inventories.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Kamsarmax Newbuilding Deliveries

Q3 and Q4 2026
Current 3 out of 8 delivered
Target 5 remaining vessels delivered

Why it matters

Completion of newbuilding program enhances fleet modernity and efficiency, contributing to future earnings.

We took delivery of 3 out of the 8 Kamsarmax newbuilding vessels and expect to take delivery of the 5 remaining during Q3 and Q4 2026.

Find out whether SBLK delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Given strong cash, newbuilding deliveries, and better stock valuation, how is Star Bulk thinking about fleet growth? Does it make sense to be more acquisitive in this environment?

Asset prices are currently high, so cash is better conserved. However, if the share price allows for accretive use as currency, they would consider growth. Cash acquisitions at today's levels require a very high breakeven rate for equity shareholders.

“We think the asset prices are relatively high. But with the share trading better, we'll see if there's an opportunity to use that as a currency and grow the platform.”

asked by Omar Nokta · answered by Simos Spyrou

3 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Q2 Financial Performance

Star Bulk Carriers reported strong financial results for Q2 FY26, with net income of $144.9 million and adjusted net income of $134.8 million, translating to $1.21 adjusted earnings per share. The company achieved an adjusted EBITDA of $184.2 million, underscoring its robust cash-generating capacity. The balance sheet remains strong with $532 million in cash and cash equivalents, $955 million in outstanding debt, and $110 million in undrawn revolver capacity, complemented by 29 debt-free vessels valued at approximately $790 million.

Capital Allocation and Shareholder Returns

The company continues its policy of distributing 100% of operating cash flow, subject to a minimum cash balance, and declared a $0.90 per share dividend for Q2. Since 2021, Star Bulk has executed approximately $3.2 billion in value-enhancing actions, including $14.9 per share in dividends and a 66% reduction in total net debt, bringing leverage to 50% of the fleet's demolition value. This disciplined approach aims to enhance per-share value and maintain financial flexibility.

Operational Efficiency and Fleet Investment

Star Bulk maintains a cost-efficient platform, with daily OpEx at $5,180 per vessel and net cash G&A at $1,362 in Q2, resulting in a daily cash margin of $17,944. The company is actively investing in fleet modernization and efficiency, with 62 Energy Saving Devices (ESD) installations completed and 7 more scheduled, bringing 88% of the fleet to ESD-fitted status. Five latest-generation Kamsarmax newbuildings are on track for 2026 delivery, with $122 million in remaining CapEx fully funded by expected debt drawdowns.

Fleet Rejuvenation and Market Strategy

The company is strategically rejuvenating its fleet through selective disposals of older vessels and newbuilding deliveries. Sales of Star Scarlett and Star Mariella were completed in Q2, and three Kamsarmaxes (Star Emma, Star Moria, Pendulum) were agreed to be sold, with proceeds expected in Q2 and Q3. Management noted that while asset prices are high, the wide spread between HFO and VLSFO boosts the yield of their scrubber-fitted older vessels, influencing the timing of further disposals. The company maintains 7 long-term chartering contracts for commercial flexibility.

Dry Bulk Market Outlook

The dry bulk market outlook remains optimistic, supported by a favorable supply backdrop and tightening environmental regulations. The newbuilding order book stands at 13.9% of the fleet, with limited shipyard availability until late 2029. Dry bulk trade is projected to grow by 2.4% in tons and 3.8% in ton miles in 2026, driven by record grain volumes, a recovery in coal exports, and growth in iron ore. The Simandou project is ramping up, expected to reach 15-20 million tons per annum by year-end and up to 120 million tons by 2029, significantly boosting long-distance ton-miles.

ESG and Regulatory Engagement

Star Bulk is actively engaged in global environmental regulation discussions, contributing to the IMO's net-zero framework and participating in the Maritime Emissions Reduction Center. The company is also advancing its people agenda through crewing campaigns and talent development, and preparing for its first sustainability reporting under the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive. AI integration is a key focus, with efforts in leveraging software providers, piloting tools, and building custom solutions, alongside robust cybersecurity measures and a new AI policy.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.