Inve US ▾
SCSCI

Service Corporation International (SCI) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Consumer Discretionary· Jul 30, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Service Corporation International Q2 FY26 — Strong Preneed Sales and Raised Cash Flow Guidance

Service Corporation International delivered a strong second quarter, driven by robust preneed sales production in both Cemetery and Funeral segments, and impressive adjusted operating cash flow. While Funeral volumes and margins faced near-term headwinds, management expressed confidence in double-digit EPS growth for the second half of 2026, supported by demographic tailwinds and strategic sales initiatives. The company also raised its full-year adjusted operating cash flow guidance, reflecting improved working capital and disciplined capital allocation.

Highlights

5
  • Adjusted EPS increased to $0.90 from $0.88 in the prior year.

  • Comparable preneed cemetery sales production grew by 8%.

  • Comparable preneed funeral sales production grew by 7%.

  • Adjusted operating cash flow increased by $71 million to $239 million.

  • Adjusted operating cash flow guidance for FY26 raised by $50 million to $1.085 billion midpoint.

Concerns

4
  • Funeral revenues grew marginally by 1%, with gross profit percentage down 130 basis points to 18.5%.

  • Funeral gross profit was impacted by higher selling compensation due to a shift to insurance-funded sales.

  • Cemetery gross profit margins were relatively flat at approximately 33% due to higher selling compensation.

  • Comparable core Funeral volume declined by 1.7%.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Adjusted EPS
$4.10 to $4.30
high materiality
High
Adjusted Operating Cash Flow
$1.085 billion
high materiality
High
Maintenance Capital Expenditure
$335 million
medium materiality
Medium
Adjusted Free Cash Flow
$750 million
high materiality
High
Acquisition Investment
$75 million to $125 million
medium materiality
Medium
Cash Taxes
$120 million
medium materiality
High
Effective Tax Rate
25% to 26%
low materiality
High
EPS Growth
double-digit
high materiality
High
Preneed Cemetery Sales Production Growth
mid- to high-single-digit percentages
medium materiality
Medium
Preneed Funeral Sales Production Growth
mid-single-digit type of percentages
medium materiality
Medium

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Funeral
Revenue growth was marginal, but core average revenue per service showed healthy growth despite a slight increase in cremation rate. Volume declines moderated throughout the quarter. Gross profit was impacted by higher selling compensation due to a shift to insurance-funded sales and a transition in preneed contract recognition.
Comparable core Funeral revenue growth: 1.5%Core average revenue per service growth: 3.3%Core cremation rate increase: 60 bpsComparable core Funeral volume decline: 1.7%Nonfuneral home revenue increase: >$2 millionNonfuneral home average revenue per service increase: 9%Nonfuneral home preneed sales revenue decrease: $5 millionGross profit percentage change: -130 bpsPreneed Funeral sales production increase: $20 millionPreneed Funeral sales production growth: 6.6%Core preneed sales production increase: 8.3%
$5 million1%—18.5%
Cemetery
Strong revenue growth driven by higher core revenue and increased trust fund income. Preneed sales production showed impressive growth, reflecting effective sales strategy. Gross profit was impacted by higher selling compensation, but deferred revenues are expected to deliver higher margins in future quarters.
Core revenue increase: $14 millionTotal recognized preneed revenue increase: $15 millionProperty revenue increase: $5 millionMerchandise and service revenue increase: $10 millionOther revenue increase: $8 millionComparable preneed sales production increase: $29.7 millionComparable preneed sales production growth: 8%Core sales contribution to production increase: $24.4 millionLarge sales contribution to production increase: $5.3 millionGross profit increase: $7 millionGross profit growth: 4%Gross margin: relatively flat
$23 million5%—33%

SCI operating KPIs by quarter

SCI operating KPIs stated on its earnings calls, by fiscal quarter
KPI Mar 2026 Q1 FY26This call Jun 2026 Q2 FY26Change vs prior quarter
Employees
25K+ And as Tom just finished, I'm going to start that way and take a moment to really sincerely thank our more than 25,000 associates across the entire SCI network. Source: earnings call transcript
25K+ Before I begin my prepared remarks, I want to take a moment to do what we always do, which is most important, and that's to thank our more than 25,000 associates across the entire SCI network and across our company for how they handle the families, work with the families in a compassionate way and continue to have that compassion and care across all the communities that they serve. Source: earnings call transcript
—
Capital expenditures Maintenance
$66M We invested $66 million of maintenance capital back into our current businesses included in this maintenance spend, we invested $41 million into new cemetery development projects, $20 million into our current funeral home and cemetery locations, which improves the overall customer experience and about $5 million into our digital strategy and some other corporate investments. Source: earnings call transcript
$80M So to break this down, we invested $80 million of maintenance capital back into our current locations which is [indiscernible] into our current funeral home and cemetery locations, which again improves the overall customer experience and $6 million into our digital strategy and other corporate investments. Source: earnings call transcript
+21.2%
Capital expenditures Digital strategy and corporate investments
~$5M We invested $66 million of maintenance capital back into our current businesses included in this maintenance spend, we invested $41 million into new cemetery development projects, $20 million into our current funeral home and cemetery locations, which improves the overall customer experience and about $5 million into our digital strategy and some other corporate investments. Source: earnings call transcript
$6M So to break this down, we invested $80 million of maintenance capital back into our current locations which is [indiscernible] into our current funeral home and cemetery locations, which again improves the overall customer experience and $6 million into our digital strategy and other corporate investments. Source: earnings call transcript
—
Capital expenditures Growth
$17M We also invested $17 million of growth capital in the quarter towards the construction of new funeral homes as well as the purchase of some real estate for future new builds and expansion opportunities. Source: earnings call transcript
$25M We also invested $25 million of growth capital during the quarter towards the construction of new funeral homes as well as the purchase of real estate for future new build and expansion opportunities. Source: earnings call transcript
+47.1%

Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.

Deals & partnerships

Multiple Acquisition of Funeral and Cemetery locations $15 million

Deployed $15 million towards business acquisitions in California, Georgia, and Delaware, adding new Funeral and Cemetery locations to the company's portfolio.

Risks & headwinds

Muted EPS growth in H1 FY26 H1 FY26

Q1 and Q2 EPS growth muted

Mitigation:Expected solid revenue growth and margin expansion in H2 2026, leading to double-digit EPS growth.

Lower Funeral case volumes Q2 FY26

Comparable core Funeral volume declined by 1.7% in Q2

Mitigation:Year-over-year decline rate moderated in Q2 and expected to continue shrinking in H2; slight volume growth in June and flat in July.

Deferrals of Cemetery revenue H1 FY26

Impacted Q1 and Q2 EPS growth

Mitigation:Higher margin cemetery delivery expected in H2 as deferred revenues from strong sales production are recognized.

Higher selling compensation impacting gross profit Q2 FY26

Funeral gross profit percentage down 130 bps to 18.5%; Cemetery gross margins relatively flat at 33%

Mitigation:Selling compensation changes (transition to fixed costs, insurance products) are nearing completion, expected to stabilize and improve Funeral gross margin comparisons in future periods. Deferred revenues from strong preneed sales will be recognized at higher relative margins.

Impact of societal trends on future death rates 2027 onwards

Discussion of potential impact from declining drug overdoses, suicides, auto fatalities

Mitigation:While these trends could have a minor impact, overall demographic tailwinds are expected to drive growth.

Recession impact on preneed arrangements Future

Discussed as a potential impact

Mitigation:Confidence in continued focus on driving velocity and attracting new consumers (e.g., cremation customers) to mitigate potential downturns.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Funeral volumes trend

Q3 FY26
Current Pretty much flat in July
Target Continued shrinking of year-over-year decline rate, or slight growth

Why it matters

Stabilization and growth in Funeral volumes are key to overall revenue and margin recovery, especially after a soft Q1.

What we're seeing in July, A.J., it's pretty much flat is kind of preliminary [indiscernible] obviously, we're not done with July, but right around kind of flat volume versus last year.

Find out whether SCI delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

What is the strategy behind moving to more fixed compensation for the sales force, and is it contributing to increased production?

The shift to more fixed compensation aims to attract and retain top talent by offering a more stable income, which is proving effective. This is part of a broader sales strategy focusing on four pillars: increasing sales counselor headcount, improving lead-to-sale rates, expanding preneed seminars, and growing large sales. AI is being used for training to enhance sales effectiveness.

“By giving more fixed compensation, the idea is to attract the best people we can, and therefore, most appropriately retain the best people that we giving them a better opportunity to stay in there and really learn the selling techniques. And so it's mostly a retention tool, and we do find it effective.”

asked by Albert Rice · answered by Thomas Ryan

3 min read 7 chapters

Detailed narrative

Q2 Performance Overview and H2 Outlook

SCI reported Q2 FY26 adjusted EPS of $0.90, up from $0.88 year-over-year, despite muted growth in the first half due to lower Funeral volumes and deferred Cemetery revenue. The company anticipates solid revenue growth and margin expansion in both Funeral and Cemetery segments in the second half of 2026, projecting double-digit EPS growth for that period. This confidence is underpinned by strong momentum in preneed sales, increasing average revenue per Funeral, and disciplined expense management.

Funeral Segment Dynamics

Comparable Funeral revenues increased marginally by 1% or $5 million, with core Funeral revenue up 1.5% driven by a 3.3% growth in core average revenue per service. This was achieved despite a 1.7% decline in comparable core Funeral volume, which moderated throughout the quarter, showing slight growth in June. Nonfuneral home revenue increased over $2 million, primarily due to a 9% increase in average revenue per service, benefiting from maturing preneed contracts with higher trust earnings. Gross profit percentage declined 130 basis points to 18.5%, impacted by higher selling compensation due to a shift towards insurance-funded preneed sales.

Cemetery Segment Strength

Comparable Cemetery revenue increased by $23 million or 5%, primarily from higher core revenue and increased other revenue. Core revenues rose $14 million, with recognized preneed revenue up $15 million ($5 million from property, $10 million from merchandise and service). Other revenue was higher by $8 million, mainly due to increased endowment care trust fund income from market performance. Comparable preneed sales production grew an impressive $29.7 million or 8%, with core sales contributing $24.4 million and large sales contributing $5.3 million. Cemetery gross profit grew 4% or $7 million, with margins relatively flat at 33%, also affected by higher selling compensation.

Sales Strategy and Innovation

SCI's sales strategy is built on four pillars: increasing sales counselor headcount, improving lead-to-sale conversion rates, expanding preneed seminars, and growing large sales. The company is leveraging AI for sales training, providing personalized feedback and role-playing opportunities to enhance effectiveness. The shift to insurance-funded preneed contracts is nearing a steady state, with approximately 70% of core and low 90s for SCI Direct sales being insurance-funded, while retaining trust-funded options for specific customer needs or jurisdictions.

Cash Flow and Capital Allocation

Adjusted operating cash flow reached $239 million, a 42% increase year-over-year, exceeding expectations due to lower cash taxes ($64 million benefit from renewable energy investment credit) and stronger cemetery preneed cash collections. The company invested $120 million in capital, including $80 million in maintenance, $25 million in growth capital for new builds and real estate, and $15 million in business acquisitions. SCI returned $172 million to shareholders through $123 million in share repurchases (1.5 million shares at $76 average price) and $50 million in dividends. The full-year adjusted free cash flow guidance was raised to $750 million, an 18% increase over FY25.

Liquidity and Financial Position

SCI maintains a strong financial position with $1.6 billion in liquidity, comprising $260 million cash on hand and $1.4 billion available on its credit facility. The company ended the quarter with a net debt to EBITDA ratio of 3.77x, within its long-term target range of 3.5x to 4x. This robust balance sheet and predictable cash flow stream provide significant flexibility for opportunistic investments and shareholder returns.

Trust Fund Income and Preneed Recognition

Trust fund income significantly benefited both segments, with endowment care trust fund income increasing due to market performance. The company manages approximately $8 billion in trust funds, with low double-digit to mid-teen returns over the past three years contributing positively. The preneed cemetery recognition rate was 88.8% in Q2, lower than the full-year average due to seasonality and higher sales production deferring revenue. Management expects higher recognition rates in the back half of the year as projects are completed and merchandise/service revenues are recognized.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.