Inve US ▾
SKSKIN

SkinHealth Systems (SKIN) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Health Care· Aug 6, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Skin Health Systems Inc. Q2 FY26 — Mixed Quarter with Strong Profitability and Strategic Progress

Skin Health Systems reported a mixed second quarter, with revenue at the low end of guidance due to persistent softness in equipment sales and lower consumables utilization. However, the company delivered significantly stronger-than-expected profitability, driven by robust gross margin expansion and disciplined cost management. Management emphasized strategic execution, including a new device rental program and advancements in its next-generation platform, to address market challenges and diversify growth.

Highlights

5
  • Adjusted EBITDA significantly exceeded guidance, reaching $17 million, well above the $11 million to $13 million range.

  • Adjusted gross margin expanded by 590 basis points year-over-year to 71.8%, driven by lower equipment costs, reduced inventory charges, and a favorable mix shift.

  • GAAP operating income improved to $3.6 million, compared to a loss of $2.7 million in the prior year.

  • Active installed base grew to 36,516 systems globally, up 3.8% year-over-year, supporting recurring revenue.

  • Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash increased by $1.5 million from Q1 to $206 million, providing confidence for the October 2026 convertible note repayment.

Concerns

5
  • Total net sales were $72.1 million, down 7.8% year-over-year and at the lower end of guidance, primarily due to continued pressure on equipment sales.

  • Delivery systems revenue declined 18.4%, with 770 systems placed compared to 957 in the prior year, reflecting cautious capital investments by providers.

  • Consumables revenue decreased 3.5% year-over-year to $53.9 million, driven by lower utilization and tough prior-year comparisons.

  • Full-year revenue outlook was lowered to $280 million to $290 million, reflecting ongoing pressure on device sales.

  • EMEA net sales declined 19% due to softness in both equipment and consumables, personnel shortages, and distributor order timing shifts.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Full-year Revenue
$280 million to $290 million
high materiality
High
Full-year Adjusted EBITDA
$39 million to $46 million
high materiality
High
Q3 Revenue
$65 million to $70 million
medium materiality
High
Q3 Adjusted EBITDA
$5 million to $7 million
medium materiality
High
Next-generation HydroFacial platform launch
2028 launch
high materiality
High
New device introduction to U.S. market
2027
high materiality
High
Next clinically validated booster launch
Q4
medium materiality
High
Convertible note repayment
Repay $103 million with cash on hand
high materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
America's
Delivery systems reflected broader capital equipment pressure.
Consumable sales: down 1.4%
$49.9 million-4.2%——
EMEA
Driven by softness in both equipment and consumables, personnel shortages, and a shift in timing of distributor orders, expected to improve in the second half of the year.
$14.9 million-19%——
APAC
Transitioned Australia and New Zealand back to a distributor model from a direct model, with the entire APAC region now served by distributors. This transition is expected to result in a $1 million revenue reduction for FY26.
$7.3 million-5.4%——

Product announcements

ProductTypeDetails
Device Rental Programlaunch
Next Clinically Validated Boosterlaunch
Hydrosculptroadmap
Skin Stylus micro-needling deviceupdate

Deals & partnerships

Distributors in Australia and New Zealand Transitioned from direct model to distributor model for entire APAC region.

The company believes this approach better serves the region going forward. The transition was completed during Q2.

Capital programs

Next Generation HydroFacial Platform Development underway
Start: multi-year development program

Benefit:Meaningful step forward in clinical outcomes, treatment experience, and provider workflow; compelling reason for existing customers to upgrade and new customers to choose HydroFacial.

Objective is to deliver meaningful innovation. Development is progressing well, with a 2028 launch target.

Cost Management and Efficiency Program underway
Start: ongoing

Benefit:Operating expense savings, lower selling and marketing expenses, lower professional service fees in GNA, tightened inventory purchasing.

Contributed to adjusted EBITDA outperformance. Benefits realized from tightened inventory purchasing and disciplined cost management.

Risks & headwinds

Equipment Sales Pressure Q2 FY26, expected to continue impacting full-year revenue outlook.

Delivery systems revenue down 18.4% YoY; 770 systems placed vs 957 prior year. Full-year revenue outlook lowered to $280M-$290M.

Mitigation:New device rental program to lower upfront investment, next-gen platform development, focus on commercial capabilities and converting opportunities.

Consumables Utilization Decline Q2 FY26, near-term.

Consumables revenue down 3.5% YoY.

Mitigation:Investments in clinically validated boosters, treatment enhancements, improved provider education and protocols to increase productivity of installed base.

Increased Competitive Intensity Ongoing.

Competitors using pricing and other commercial incentives more aggressively.

Mitigation:Focus on differentiating HydroFacial and Skin Stylus, highlighting clinical outcomes and economic value to practices.

EMEA Market Softness Q2 FY26, expected to improve in H2 FY26.

EMEA net sales down 19% YoY.

Mitigation:Actively addressing headwinds, including personnel shortages and shift of timing in distributor orders.

NASDAQ Minimum Bid Price Non-Compliance Received notice, special meeting scheduled for September 22nd.

Stock traded below $1 minimum bid price for 30 days.

Mitigation:Seeking stockholder approval for a reverse stock split to regain compliance.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Q3 Revenue Performance

Q3 FY26
Current Q2 Revenue: $72.1 million (lower end of guidance)
Target Within $65 million to $70 million range

Why it matters

To assess if the revenue pressure on device sales and consumables utilization is stabilizing or worsening, and if the new rental program is beginning to contribute.

For the third quarter, we expect revenue of $65 to $70 million and adjusted EBITDA of $5 to $7 million.

Find out whether SKIN delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

What is driving the decline in consumables revenue relative to the growing installed base, specifically regarding utilization and inventory?

Management explained that while consumers continue to invest in skin health, they now have more treatment choices, spreading their aesthetic spending. The company views this as an opportunity to increase the productivity of existing HydroFacial systems through boosters, Hydrosculpt, and improved provider education, rather than a fundamental demand issue.

“WE DON'T LOOK AT THIS AS SIMPLY AS A DEMAND ISSUE WHEN IT COMES TO CONSUMER BEHAVIOR, WHEN IT COMES TO OUR CONSUMABLES PERFORMANCE. WE SEE IT ACTUALLY AS AN OPPORTUNITY TO INCREASE THE PRODUCTIVITY OF EVERY HYDROFACIAL SYSTEM THAT WE HAVE IN THE FIELD.”

asked by Oliver · answered by Pedro Malha

2 min read 7 chapters

Detailed narrative

Strategic Priorities & Execution

Management outlined three strategic priorities: strengthening the core HydroFacial franchise, increasing the value of systems in the field, and expanding into adjacent categories. Key execution steps include the new U.S. device rental program to lower adoption barriers, continued development of the next-generation HydroFacial platform for a 2028 launch, and the planned introduction of a new non-HydroFacial device to the U.S. market in 2027.

Market Dynamics & Consumer Behavior

The long-term demand for skin health remains healthy, but consumers have more treatment options, leading to a broader distribution of aesthetic spending. Providers are making more selective capital investments. The company believes this environment rewards trusted brands, innovation, clinical evidence, and strong provider relationships.

Profitability Outperformance

Despite top-line challenges, adjusted EBITDA significantly exceeded expectations, reaching $17 million, well above the $11 million to $13 million guidance. This was driven by a 590 basis point improvement in adjusted gross margin to 71.8%, disciplined cost management, and timing of R&D investments.

Device Sales Headwinds

Equipment sales remain the biggest headwind, with delivery systems revenue down 18.4% and 770 systems placed compared to 957 in the prior year. This pressure was evident across both domestic and international businesses, leading to a lowered full-year revenue outlook.

Consumables & Utilization

Consumables revenue was down 3.5%, primarily due to lower utilization and tough prior-year comparisons. The company views this as an opportunity to increase the productivity of existing HydroFacial systems through clinically validated boosters, treatment enhancements, and improved provider education.

Regional Performance & APAC Transition

Americas net sales were down 4.2%, while EMEA saw a 19% decline due to market softness, personnel shortages, and distributor order shifts. APAC net sales were down 5.4%, with Australia and New Zealand transitioning from a direct to a distributor model, which is expected to reduce revenue by approximately $1 million in FY26.

Capital Management & NASDAQ Compliance

The company ended the quarter with $206 million in cash and plans to repay its $103 million convertible note due October 2026 with cash on hand. Skin Health Systems also received a NASDAQ notice regarding its stock trading below the minimum bid price and will seek shareholder approval for a reverse stock split on September 22nd to regain compliance.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.