Inve US ▾
SMSMTC

Semtech (SMTC) Q4 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jan 2026 (Q4 FY26)· Information Technology· Mar 16, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Semtech Q4 FY26 — Record Sales and Data Center Momentum

Semtech concluded FY26 with record net sales, driven by strong performance in its data center and LoRa portfolios, and delivered robust earnings and cash flow. The strategic acquisition of HieFo Corporation enhances its position in high-speed optical interconnects for data centers, while the company continues to optimize its portfolio and invest in R&D. Management expresses confidence in multi-year growth opportunities, particularly in AI data center build-outs, and is focused on operational execution and strategic investments for FY27.

Highlights

5
  • Record net sales of $1.05 billion for FY26, representing 15% annual growth.

  • Q4 net sales of $274.4 million, up 9% YoY and 3% sequentially, above midpoint of outlook.

  • Adjusted diluted EPS of $0.44 in Q4, up 10% YoY, and $1.71 for FY26, up 94% YoY.

  • Data Center revenue reached a record $223 million for FY26, growing 58% YoY, with FY27 expected to exceed 50% YoY growth.

  • Operating cash flow for Q4 was $61.5 million, up 84% YoY, and free cash flow was $59.1 million, up 91% YoY.

Concerns

3
  • IoT Systems and Connectivity net sales down 3% YoY in Q4.

  • Adjusted gross margin for total semiconductor products expected to be 60.4% in Q1 FY27, down 130 bps sequentially, including initial ramp costs from HieFo acquisition.

  • Adjusted normalized income tax rate expected to increase to 17% for FY27 from 15% in FY26 due to geographical shift in pretax profits.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Net sales
$283 million, plus or minus $5 million
high materiality
High
Infrastructure net sales
increase sequentially
medium materiality
High
Data Center net sales
increase 12% sequentially
high materiality
High
High-End Consumer net sales
increase about 9% sequentially or about 13% year-over-year
medium materiality
High
Industrial net sales
about flat
medium materiality
High
Adjusted gross margin
52.8%, plus or minus 50 basis points
high materiality
High
Total semiconductor products gross margin
60.4%, plus or minus 50 basis points
medium materiality
High
Adjusted net operating expenses
$96.9 million, plus or minus $1 million
medium materiality
High
Adjusted operating margin
18.6%
medium materiality
High
Adjusted EBITDA
$59.5 million, plus or minus $3 million
medium materiality
High
Adjusted EBITDA margin
21%
medium materiality
High
Adjusted interest and other expense net
approximately $0.5 million
low materiality
High
Adjusted normalized income tax rate
17%
medium materiality
High
Adjusted diluted earnings per share
$0.45, plus or minus $0.03
high materiality
High
Weighted average share count
96.6 million shares
low materiality
High
Data Center revenue growth
exceed 50%
high materiality
High
LoRa long-term growth rate
approximately 20%
medium materiality
High
LoRa quarterly sales
$35 million to $45 million
medium materiality
Medium
HieFo acquisition impact on non-GAAP diluted EPS
accretive
medium materiality
High
HieFo Gain Chip revenue contribution
roughly about a high-teen level of revenue
low materiality
Medium

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Infrastructure
Strongly supported by data center business.
$86.3 million25%11%—
Infrastructure
Annual growth over prior year.
$310 million27%——
Data Center
Record net sales, benefiting from strong demand for broad portfolio, including market-leading fiber edge ICs. Started shifting into LPO transceivers.
FiberEdge ICs net sales: record
$63 million26%12%—
Data Center
Record annual revenues.
$223 million58%——
High-End Consumer
Driven by TVS and PerSe product portfolios.
$36.6 million3%-13%—
High-End Consumer
Driven by TVS and PerSe product portfolios.
$155.1 million5%——
Industrial
Solid quarter for LoRa.
$151 million3%3%—
Industrial
Annual growth over prior year.
$584 million13%——
LoRa-enabled
Supported by continued expansion across smart utilities, smart building, smart city, and asset management.
$39.6 million7%flat—
LoRa-enabled
Full year growth.
$156 million34%——
IoT Systems and Connectivity
Q4 net sales.
$89.9 million-3%2%—
IoT Systems and Connectivity
Compared to last year.
$354 million9%——

Product announcements

ProductTypeDetails
AirLink RX400 and EX400launch
LoRa Plus SDK and Development Toolslaunch
Amazon/Ring LoRa-powered sensorslaunch

Deals & partnerships

HieFo Corporation Acquisition of a California-based manufacturer of high-efficiency indium phosphide-based optoelectronic devices (Gain Chips and CW Laser Chips).

Strategic building block for Semtech, enabling co-development and co-optimization of performance across the laser modulator driver interface for 1.6T and 3.2T data center architectures. Includes a comprehensive investment plan for the Alhambra facility to expand domestic capacity.

null Divestiture of the cellular module business.

Making good progress, with interested parties spending on external consultants for financial due diligence and legal costs. Management remains confident in a successful conclusion.

null Acquisition of a force sensing portfolio.

Integration progressing well with initial product shipments underway. Expanding design win footprint across smart glasses and smartphone platforms, unlocking cross-selling opportunities.

technology partner Agreement to support software development for LoRa Plus to activate and support other protocols (Z-Wave, Zigbee, Thread, Matter).

Aims to facilitate LoRa Plus adoption by offering royalty-free access to an SDK and development tools, silicon and software together from a single source. Beta units expected in Q2 FY27.

IC, XPU and cable suppliers, major hyperscalers Co-authored the ACC-MSA to establish common specifications for Active Copper Cable technology.

Members span IC, XPU and cable suppliers, all in partnership with major hyperscalers. Tasked with drafting specifications.

Arista and other industry leaders Active member of the XPO MSA to define specifications for high-bandwidth, high-density and low-power switches.

Aims to collapse form factors and leverage liquid cooling for front panel switches, building upon confidence in LPO.

other industry leaders Developing NPO MSA for low-power, high-density and high-bandwidth optical solutions.

Aims to define common specifications on geometry, keep-out zone, and I/Os to leverage the entire ecosystem's innovation and make it more scalable and affordable.

Capital programs

Alhambra Facility Expansion underway
Funding: Free cash flow, debt, government grant programs
Start: Q4 FY26 (post-acquisition)

Benefit:Expand domestic capacity and accelerate product development for indium phosphide lasers

Comprehensive investment plan for the Alhambra, California facility to expand domestic capacity and accelerate product development. CapEx intensity is moderate and can be easily supported by one quarter of free cash flow. Qualifies for Section 48 Investment Tax Credit (35%) and other government grant programs.

Risks & headwinds

Uncertainty and delay in cellular module business divestiture Near term

Ongoing process, but no specific timeline for completion or value disclosed.

Mitigation:Focused on bringing the process to a successful conclusion; interested parties are now spending on external consultants for due diligence.

Initial ramp costs and integration challenges for HieFo acquisition Q1 FY27

Total semiconductor products gross margin expected to be 60.4% in Q1 FY27, down 130 basis points sequentially, including initial ramp costs.

Mitigation:Integration is underway; management expects the transaction to be accretive to non-GAAP diluted EPS within the first year. Adding capacity to address demand.

Increase in adjusted normalized income tax rate FY27

Expected to be 17% for FY27, up from 15% in FY26.

Mitigation:Due to a geographical shift in pretax profits, not a controllable operational factor.

Quarter-to-quarter volatility in LoRa revenue Ongoing

Quarterly sales range from $35 million to $45 million, despite long-term growth rate of approximately 20%.

Mitigation:Due to project-based deployment of demand; management is excited about multiple growth drivers (Edge AI, multiprotocol, Amazon Sidewalk) to drive long-term growth.

What to watch in Q1 FY27

CopperEdge 1.6T ACC Hyperscaler Deployment

Q2 FY27
Current Initial production shipments at tail end of Q1 FY27
Target Volume ramp in mid-year

Why it matters

This is a key new product ramp for the data center segment, crucial for achieving the >50% FY27 data center revenue growth target.

We expect net sales from our infrastructure end market to increase sequentially, supported by projected sequential data center growth of 12%, including initial copper-edge production shipments supporting a hyperscaler at the tail end of the quarter.

Find out whether SMTC delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Asked about initial applications for HieFo's indium phosphide products, their qualification status with customers, and expectations for material revenue contribution.

Hong Hou explained that HieFo's initial product, Gain Chips for tunable lasers, is already in volume production and capacity-limited, expected to contribute high-teen millions in FY27. He noted that CW lasers for optical transceivers, targeting 3.2T, are receiving strong customer interest for samples, with capacity building underway.

“This product for 2027 probably will be contributing roughly about a high-teen level of revenue.”

asked by Sean O'Loughlin · answered by Hong Hou

2 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Record Fiscal Year Performance

Semtech achieved record net sales of $1.05 billion for fiscal year 2026, marking a 15% annual growth, driven by strong performance in its data center and LoRa portfolios. Adjusted diluted EPS for the year was $1.71, a significant 94% increase over the prior year, reflecting disciplined execution and a differentiated product portfolio. The company also generated robust operating cash flow of $61.5 million and free cash flow of $59.1 million in Q4, exceeding full FY25 amounts.

Strategic HieFo Acquisition

Semtech acquired HieFo Corporation, a manufacturer of high-efficiency indium phosphide-based optoelectronic devices, including Gain Chips and CW Laser Chips. This acquisition is strategically important as data center architectures evolve to 1.6T and 3.2T, increasing the complexity of optical interconnects. By integrating HieFo's technology with Semtech's TIA laser drivers, the company aims to co-develop and co-optimize performance, increasing content opportunity from high single-digit dollars in an 800-gig module to about $80 in a 3.2T module.

Data Center Momentum and AI Infrastructure

Data center net sales reached a record $63 million in Q4, up 26% YoY, and $223 million for FY26, growing 58% YoY. Semtech expects data center revenue growth to exceed 50% YoY in FY27. The company's analog solutions address the critical need for power efficiency in AI infrastructure, enabling hyperscalers to scale next-generation architectures at 800G, 1.6T, and 3.2T. Strong demand for 800G TIA solutions continues, with 1.6T volume ramps expected to build throughout the year.

Advancements in Linear Optics and Copper Interconnects

Semtech is expanding its LPO IC portfolio with 1.6T LPO drivers and TIAs expected this year, and is actively developing NPO (near-package optics) MSA for low-power, high-density solutions, anticipating increased content. Active copper cable (ACC) is gaining significant traction, with Semtech co-authoring the ACC-MSA to establish common specifications and accelerate adoption. The company will demonstrate 1.6T ACCs and next-generation 448G CopperEdge chips at OFC, highlighting its position in hyperscale interconnects.

LoRa Ecosystem Expansion

LoRa-enabled net sales were $39.6 million in Q4, up 7% YoY, and $156 million for FY26, growing 34% YoY. The long-term growth rate for LoRa is projected at approximately 20%, with quarterly sales ranging from $35 million to $45 million. Key growth drivers include Edge AI integration, multiprotocol connectivity (LoRa Plus with Z-Wave, Zigbee, Thread/Matter), global network expansion, and mass market consumer adoption through Amazon Sidewalk, with Ring planning product launches in March.

IoT Systems and Connectivity Innovation

The IoT Systems and Connectivity business recorded Q4 net sales of $89.9 million. Semtech launched the AirLink RX400 and EX400, the industry's first rugged 5G RedCap routers, designed for mission-critical industrial deployments. These routers offer 5G performance with significantly reduced power consumption (less than 1 watt idle power), making solar and battery-backed deployments practical for remote utility, oil and gas, and transportation customers.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.