Inve US ▾
TNTNK

Teekay Group (TNK) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Industrials· Jul 30, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Teekay Group Q2 FY26 — Record Adjusted Net Income and Spot Rates

Teekay Tankers delivered a record-breaking Q2 FY26, driven by exceptional spot tanker rates and strong operational performance, resulting in its highest-ever adjusted net income. The company maintains a robust financial position with over $1.2 billion in cash and zero debt, enabling a disciplined fleet renewal strategy. Despite significant geopolitical disruptions causing trade flow inefficiencies and heightened security concerns, management is focused on leveraging its low free cash flow breakeven and investment capacity to create long-term shareholder value.

Highlights

5
  • Reported GAAP net income of $226 million or $6.49 per share.

  • Achieved record adjusted net income of $194 million or $5.56 per share, a 50% improvement quarter-over-quarter.

  • Spot tanker rates reached highest ever, averaging $109,200 per day for Suezmax and $74,100 per day for Aframax LR2 fleets.

  • Generated approximately $200 million in free cash flow from operations.

  • Increased cash position to over $1.2 billion with no debt as of quarter-end.

Concerns

4
  • Experienced some softening of Aframax rates mid-quarter due to tonnage buildup in the Atlantic and lack of arbitrage opportunities.

  • Noted an unprecedented number of attacks on commercial shipping in vital regions (Strait of Hormuz, Red Sea, Black Sea), creating volatility and inefficiencies.

  • Global oil inventories, particularly OECD strategic and commercial, are at a 20-year low, indicating supply deficit.

  • The tanker order book has expanded into 2030 due to a high level of new orders in 2026.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Suezmax spot rates secured
$104,800 per day
high materiality
High
Aframax LR2 spot rates secured
$59,900 per day
high materiality
High
VLCC sale gain on sale
approximately $23 million
medium materiality
High
Suezmax newbuilding delivery
2 vessels
medium materiality
High
Free cash flow breakeven
approximately $9,700 per day
high materiality
High
Annualized H1 FY26 free cash flow
$684 million or almost $20 per share
high materiality
High
Off-hire days for dry docking
260 days
medium materiality
High
OpEx and G&A reduction
about $3 million
low materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Suezmax fleet
Achieved highest ever spot rates in Q2. Rates remained strong and near record levels into Q3.
Spot rates: $109,200 per day (Q2 FY26)Spot rates secured: $104,800 per day (Q3 FY26 for 44% spot days booked)
————
Aframax LR2 fleet
Experienced some softening mid-quarter but strengthened again in July, particularly in the Atlantic, where rates exceeded $100,000 per day.
Spot rates: $74,100 per day (Q2 FY26)Spot rates secured: $59,900 per day (Q3 FY26 for 44% spot days booked)
————
Midsized tanker fleet
Average rates in Q2 were 50% higher than the previous record set in Q1 2023, highlighting market strength.
Average spot rates: $91,000 per day (Q2 FY26)
————

Deals & partnerships

Korean shipyard Acquisition of two Suezmax newbuildings $190 million

Acquired two Suezmax newbuildings for a total of $190 million, expected to be delivered in 2027.

Undisclosed Sale of one 2009-built Suezmax $53.5 million

Completed the sale of one 2009-built Suezmax for $53.5 million in Q2 FY26.

Undisclosed Sale of one VLCC $84.5 million

Completed the sale of one VLCC for $84.5 million at the beginning of July.

Risks & headwinds

Geopolitical events causing disruptions to trade flows Ongoing

Unprecedented number of attacks on commercial shipping in three vital regions (Strait of Hormuz, Red Sea, Black Sea); volatility in oil and tanker markets.

Mitigation:Company prioritizes safety and security, avoiding unsafe regions (e.g., south Red Sea, Strait of Hormuz); these disruptions create trading inefficiencies and longer voyage distances, which can support spot tanker rates.

Softening Aframax rates mid-quarter Mid-Q2 FY26

Experienced some softening due to a buildup of tonnage in the Atlantic and a lack of arbitrage opportunities.

Mitigation:Spot rates strengthened again in the Aframax sector during July, particularly in the Atlantic, currently seeing rates of over $100,000 per day.

Global oil inventories at 20-year low Ongoing

OECD strategic and commercial inventories currently at a 20-year low; US SPR lowest in 43 years; China crude oil imports fell to a 10-year low in June.

Mitigation:The eventual replenishment of these inventories, once market conditions allow, should provide a significant boost to oil and tanker demand.

Expanded tanker order book Medium-term (into 2030)

High level of new tanker orders in 2026 has expanded the order book, which now stretches into 2030.

Mitigation:Scrapping activity remains limited, but pressure is building on the 'dark fleet' of older vessels, and the average age of the midsized tanker fleet is the oldest in over 30 years, suggesting eventual removal of older vessels will help reduce impact.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Suezmax spot rates

next quarter
Current $104,800 per day (Q3 FY26 secured)
Target Continued strength or improvement

Why it matters

Suezmax rates are a key driver of the company's profitability and cash flow generation.

Looking ahead to the third quarter, we have secured spot rates of $104,800 per day and $59,900 per day for our Suezmax and Aframax LR2 fleets, respectively, for approximately 44% spot days booked.

Find out whether TNK delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

How are Suezmax and Aframax segments reacting to current unprecedented market conditions, especially with Saudi barrels shifting to the Med and increased VLCC activity?

Kenneth Hvid explained that Suezmaxes performed extremely well, trailing VLCC rates and demonstrating flexibility. Aframaxes, while seeing a divergence initially, are now occasionally fixing at higher rates than Suezmaxes, indicating dynamic utilization across all asset classes in the current market.

“I think all three sectors are performing extremely well.”

asked by Omar Nokta · answered by Kenneth Hvid

3 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Record Performance and Strong Financials

Teekay Tankers reported record GAAP net income of $226 million or $6.49 per share and adjusted net income of $194 million or $5.56 per share in Q2 FY26, marking its highest ever quarterly adjusted net income. This performance was underpinned by record spot tanker rates, averaging $109,200/day for Suezmax and $74,100/day for Aframax LR2 fleets. The company generated approximately $200 million in free cash flow from operations, contributing to a robust cash position of over $1.2 billion with no debt at quarter-end.

Fleet Renewal Strategy

The company is actively executing its fleet renewal strategy, involving the sale of older assets and acquisition of modern vessels. In Q2, Teekay completed the sale of a 2009-built Suezmax for $53.5 million, realizing a gain of $32.3 million, and acquired two Korean Suezmax newbuildings for $190 million, expected for delivery in 2027. Additionally, a VLCC sale for $84.5 million was finalized in early July, with an anticipated gain of $23 million in Q3. Three Aframaxes acquired earlier in the year are now operating in the strong spot market.

Dynamic Spot Tanker Market Conditions

Q2 2026 saw average midsized tanker rates reach $91,000/day, a 50% increase over the previous record. While Suezmax rates remained near record levels, Aframax rates experienced a mid-quarter softening due to tonnage buildup in the Atlantic and reduced arbitrage opportunities. However, Aframax rates strengthened again in July, particularly in the Atlantic, where they currently exceed $100,000/day. The market is described as incredibly dynamic, with all asset classes being utilized effectively.

Geopolitical Disruptions and Trade Flow Inefficiencies

Geopolitical events, including the U.S.-Iran conflict impacting the Strait of Hormuz, Houthi attacks in the Red Sea, and attacks on Russian oil infrastructure in the Black Sea, are causing unprecedented disruptions to global oil trade flows. These events, while not directly impacting vessel safety for Teekay's operations, create significant volatility and trading inefficiencies, such as longer voyage distances and vessels being kept off market, which ultimately support spot tanker rates.

Global Oil Market Adjustments and Inventory Levels

The crude oil market has adapted to the loss of Middle Eastern exports through increased U.S. crude oil exports (record high in June), diversion of Saudi Arabia and UAE supply to alternative ports, and a 10-year low in Chinese crude oil imports in June. Global oil inventories, especially OECD strategic and commercial, are at a 20-year low. The eventual need to replenish these inventories, once market conditions allow, is expected to provide a significant boost to future oil and tanker demand.

Tanker Supply and Demand Outlook

The medium-term outlook for tanker supply and demand is complex due to geopolitical events. The tanker order book has expanded into 2030 with a high level of new orders in 2026. Scrapping activity remains limited, but pressure is increasing on the 'dark fleet' of older vessels. The average age of the midsized tanker fleet is the oldest in over 30 years, and the eventual removal of these older vessels is anticipated to help mitigate the impact of rising newbuild deliveries in the coming years.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.