Inve US ▾
TNTNXP

Tonix Pharmaceuticals (TNXP) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Health Care· Aug 10, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Tonix Pharmaceuticals Q2 FY26 — Strong Tonmaya Sales Growth and Pipeline Progress

Tonix Pharmaceuticals reported strong Q2 FY26 results, driven by significant sales growth and increasing patient access for its fibromyalgia treatment, Tonmaya. The company is also advancing its mid-stage pipeline, including a pivotal Phase 2 study for TNX-102SL in MDD and preparing for a Phase 2 study for TNX-4800 in Lyme disease prevention. Management expects continued fluctuations in gross-to-net for Tonmaya in the near term as coverage agreements materialize.

Highlights

5
  • Tonmaya net sales reached $11 million in Q2 FY26, representing 197% quarter-over-quarter growth.

  • Tonmaya prescriptions totaled 12,592, increasing 100% QoQ, with refills up 207% QoQ.

  • Tonmaya secured coverage for approximately 136 million covered lives (43% of US), expanding to 145 million (46%) by January 1, 2027.

  • First patient randomized in pivotal Phase 2 study for TNX-102SL in Major Depressive Disorder (MDD).

  • Positive FDA Type C meeting minutes for TNX-4800 (Lyme disease prevention) Phase 2 study, expected to start Q1 2027.

Concerns

5
  • Cash and cash equivalents decreased to $176.2 million as of June 30, 2026, from $207.6 million at December 31, 2025.

  • R&D expenses increased to $19.4 million in Q2 FY26 from $10.8 million in Q2 FY25, driven by pipeline prioritization and headcount.

  • SG&A expenses rose to $36 million in Q2 FY26 from $16.2 million in Q2 FY25, due to sales and marketing investment for Tonmaya launch.

  • Gross-to-net fluctuations are expected for Tonmaya in Q3 and Q4 FY26, common for early commercial launches.

  • Potential for TNX-4800 Phase 2 study enrollment to extend into 2029 if Lyme attack rate is lower than planned.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Cash runway
Fund operating and capital expenditure requirements
high materiality
High
Tonmaya covered lives
145 million covered lives (46% of US)
medium materiality
High
Salesforce expansion
Fully implemented
medium materiality
High
New sales reps
50 sales reps
medium materiality
High
Total sales force size
Roughly 150 reps
medium materiality
High
TNX-4800 Phase 2 study start
Begin enrolling
high materiality
High
TNX-4800 Phase 2 enrollment
Enroll majority of participants
high materiality
Medium
TNX-4800 investigational product delivery
On track for delivery to study sites
medium materiality
High
Sales rep cost coverage
All reps covering costs
medium materiality
Medium

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Tonmaya (Fibromyalgia)
Tonmaya is the first medicine for fibromyalgia approved by the FDA in over 15 years. It is a non-opioid analgesic indicated for long-term use. The second quarter of 2026 was its second full quarter of sales.
Net sales: $11MQoQ growth: 197%Prescriptions: 12,592Prescriptions QoQ growth: 100%New patient prescriptions QoQ growth: 36%Refills QoQ growth: 207%Covered lives: 136 million (43% of US)Covered lives (effective Jan 1, 2027): 145 million (46% of US)
$11M—197%—
Migraine Products (Zembrace, Simtouch, Tesimra)
Migraine products include Zembrace, Simtouch, and Tesimra. Total net product revenue for Q2 2026 was $13.5 million, including Tonmaya and these migraine products.
$2.5M———

Deals & partnerships

Two leading GPOs Commercial pay agreements for Tonmaya

Agreements went into effect on May 1st and June 1st, 2026.

Major managed Medicare provider Managed Medicare agreement for Tonmaya

Coverage begins January 1st, 2027.

Risks & headwinds

Gross-to-net fluctuations for Tonmaya Q3 and Q4

expected fluctuations quarter over quarter

Mitigation:common early in commercial launches; expects stabilization once all coverage is locked down.

Potential for TNX-4800 Phase 2 study enrollment extension beyond 2028

enrollment could potentially extend into 2029

Mitigation:Contingent on Lyme attack rate being lower than planned; company is working to identify high-risk sites.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Tonmaya net sales growth

Q3 FY26
Current $11 million, up 197% QoQ
Target Continued strong growth, materialization of pull-through from new access agreements.

Why it matters

Indicates continued commercial success and market penetration for the lead product.

We expect downstream pull-through from these agreements to begin to materialize in the third and fourth quarters of 2026.

Find out whether TNXP delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Seeking details on Tonmaya's commercial success, clinical reception, and financial metrics, as well as specifics on the TNX-4800 study's design and regulatory potential.

Tom Inglese highlighted positive HCP feedback, product effectiveness, and tolerability driving high refill rates for Tonmaya. He also discussed gross-to-net fluctuations and stable wholesaler inventory. Seth Lederman confirmed the TNX-4800 Phase 2 study could be pivotal if enough events accrue, with site selection focusing on high-risk, Lyme-endemic areas.

“So the early feedback we have received from HCPs is that Tamiya is, you know, like I said, a welcome addition, a new product into the space. There hasn't been anything for 15 years, The durability thus far has been very good. We have seen, as you mentioned, a high rate of refills.”

asked by Stacy Ku · answered by Thomas Englese

2 min read 5 chapters

Detailed narrative

Tonmaya Launch Momentum

Tonmaya, the first FDA-approved fibromyalgia treatment in over 15 years, achieved $11 million in net sales in Q2 FY26, representing 197% QoQ growth. This performance is attributed to strong patient and prescriber recognition, with prescriptions totaling 12,592 (up 100% QoQ) and refills increasing 207% QoQ. The company has secured market access covering 136 million lives (43% of US), expanding to 145 million (46%) by January 1, 2027, and is expanding its sales force to 150 reps by September 2026.

TNX-102SL for MDD

Tonix has randomized the first patient in the Horizon study, a potentially pivotal Phase 2 trial evaluating TNX-102SL as a first-line monotherapy for Major Depressive Disorder (MDD). The study targets approximately 360 adult patients, with the primary endpoint being the change from baseline in Madras total score at week six. This program leverages observations from previous studies where TNX-102SL nominally improved depression symptoms in fibromyalgia and PTSD patients, with a novel mechanism targeting disturbed sleep.

TNX-4800 for Lyme Disease Prevention

The company received positive FDA Type C meeting minutes for its planned adaptive Phase 2 study of TNX-4800, a long-acting monoclonal antibody for Lyme disease prevention, expected to begin enrollment in Q1 2027. TNX-4800 targets the OSP-A protein on Borrelia bacteria, which causes 99.9% of US Lyme cases, and is engineered for an extended half-life to provide rapid, long-duration protection within two days of dosing, unlike vaccines. The study will enroll approximately 3,300 participants from Lyme-endemic areas.

Fibromyalgia Diagnostic Criteria

Medical affairs efforts are focused on raising awareness among healthcare providers regarding current fibromyalgia diagnostic criteria, emphasizing that it is not a diagnosis of exclusion. This updated understanding recognizes that fibromyalgia often co-occurs with other conditions like long COVID, chronic Lyme, and autoimmune diseases, and that these co-morbidities should not preclude a fibromyalgia diagnosis. Broader understanding is expected to grow the addressable patient population and facilitate earlier diagnosis, as it currently takes over six years on average for patients to be diagnosed.

Financial Overview

Net product revenue for Q2 FY26 was $13.5 million, comprising $11 million from Tonmaya and $2.5 million from migraine products. R&D expenses increased to $19.4 million, primarily due to pipeline prioritization and increased headcount, while SG&A expenses rose to $36 million, driven by sales and marketing investments for Tonmaya and migraine product launches. The company ended the quarter with $176.2 million in cash and cash equivalents, expecting these resources, plus subsequent equity offerings, to fund operations into early Q2 2027.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.