Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26) — Jul 29, 2026
AerCap Q2 FY26 — Strong Financials and Strategic Wide-Body Order
Read the full callAerCap earnings: last reported Wed, 29 Jul 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,887 | −3.6% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2025 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2025 | Not in the filed figures for the quarter to jun 2025. No older figure is substituted. | ||
| Net profit | 1,259 | +181.0% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2025 | Profit after tax as filed. |
Guidance
6 of 12 judged targets kept · 24 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net maintenance contribution | elevated | Mar 2026 | that maintenance contribution has been higher than normal for the first half of this year | Achieved |
| Adjusted EPS (not including any gains on asset sales) | $12 to $13 per share | Dec 2025 | We're increasing our estimated EPS excluding gains on sale to approximately $14, and we're also including the $2.80 of gains on sale from the first half of the year. | Revised Up |
| Effective tax rate | 15.5% | Dec 2025 | income tax expense was $123 million, reflecting an effective tax rate of 15.5%. | On Track |
6 of AerCap Holdings N.V.'s 36 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 33 more targets are in the full ledger.
Claimed
Qualified
Price
1Y: $121.94 on 15 Oct 2025 → $145.69. High $155.24 (6 Aug 2026), low $119.82 (22 Oct 2025).
Overview
Guidance
6 of 12 judged targets kept · 24 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net maintenance contribution | elevated | Mar 2026 | that maintenance contribution has been higher than normal for the first half of this year | Achieved |
| Adjusted EPS (not including any gains on asset sales) | $12 to $13 per share | Dec 2025 | We're increasing our estimated EPS excluding gains on sale to approximately $14, and we're also including the $2.80 of gains on sale from the first half of the year. | Revised Up |
| Effective tax rate | 15.5% | Dec 2025 | income tax expense was $123 million, reflecting an effective tax rate of 15.5%. | On Track |
Claimed
Qualified
The full ledger
A free account opens 5 company ledgers a month. All 36 tracked commitments, with each call’s wording and source.
Call summaries
AerCap Q2 FY26 — Strong Financials and Strategic Wide-Body Order
Read the full callAerCap Q1 FY26 — Record Earnings and Increased EPS Guidance Amid Strong Demand
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: +181% (quarter to jun 2025 against jun 2024).
| Line item | Jun 2021 | Jun 2022 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,232 | 1,671 | 1,924 | 1,958 | 1,887 |
| Interest | 293 | 400 | 427 | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 289 | 357 | 538 | 492 | 1,380 |
| Tax rate | 14.0% | 14.0% | 14.1% | 15.5% | 12.2% |
| Net profit | 250 | 340 | 493 | 448 | 1,259 |
| EPS ($ per share) | 1.95 | 1.41 | 2.13 | 2.33 | 7.24 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Reserves | 6,592 | 7,735 | 7,400 | 8,410 | 7,675 | 10,803 | 12,756 | 16,321 |
| Total liabilities | 34,328 | 34,367 | 33,116 | 57,922 | 53,532 | 54,686 | 54,257 | 53,348 |
| Fixed assets | 35,052 | 35,871 | 35,156 | 57,825 | 55,221 | 57,091 | 58,576 | 57,796 |
| Total assets | 43,209 | 43,749 | 42,048 | 74,570 | 69,727 | 71,275 | 71,442 | 71,672 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2,840 | 3,106 | 2,130 | 3,694 | 5,171 | 5,261 | 5,437 | 5,393 |
| Cash from investing | -4,053 | -2,955 | -712 | -23,459 | -2,160 | -3,183 | -3,724 | -1,665 |
| Cash from financing | 600 | -265 | -1,225 | 20,184 | -3,161 | -2,012 | -2,133 | -3,653 |
42 filings between Mar 24, 2026 and Aug 6, 2026.
Purchases
None
No insider bought shares.
Sales
$21.09M
15 sales by 5 insiders
Also filed: 12 gifts, 1 other.
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juhas Peter | — | $11.00M | May 12, 2026 |
| Kelly Aengus | — | $7.44M | May 6, 2026 |
| Stuart Cormac | — | $1.67M | Jun 15, 2026 |
| Drouillard Vincent | — | $675.6K | May 7, 2026 |
| Forst Rita | — | $311.3K | Aug 6, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 | Forst Rita Director | Sale | 2,000 | $311.3K |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Stuart Cormac Chief Accounting Officer | Sale | 11,644 | $1.67M |
| May 12, 2026 | Juhas Peter Chief Financial Officer | Sale | 8,194 | $1.20M |
| May 12, 2026 | Juhas Peter Chief Financial Officer | Sale | 43,800 | $6.35M |
| May 12, 2026 | Juhas Peter Chief Financial Officer | Sale | 23,842 | $3.43M |
| May 12, 2026 | Juhas Peter Chief Financial Officer | Sale | 164 | $24.0K |
| May 8, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Gift | 240 | $0 |
| May 8, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Gift | 240 | $0 |
| May 8, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Gift | 240 | $0 |
| May 8, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Gift | 240 | $0 |
| May 8, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Gift | 240 | $0 |
| May 8, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Gift | 240 | $0 |
| May 8, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Gift | 240 | $0 |
| May 8, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Gift | 740 | $0 |
| May 8, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Gift | 337 | $0 |
| May 8, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Gift | 632 | $0 |
| May 8, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Gift | 265 | $0 |
| May 8, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Gift | 240 | $0 |
| May 7, 2026 | Drouillard Vincent General Counsel | Sale | 4,504 | $675.6K |
| May 6, 2026 | Kelly Aengus Chief Executive Officer | Sale | 3,071 | $461.7K |
| May 6, 2026 | Kelly Aengus Chief Executive Officer | Sale | 2,563 | $378.3K |
| May 6, 2026 | Kelly Aengus Chief Executive Officer | Sale | 11,162 | $1.66M |
| May 6, 2026 | Kelly Aengus Chief Executive Officer | Sale | 8,204 | $1.22M |
| May 6, 2026 | Kelly Aengus Chief Executive Officer | Sale | 3,071 | $461.7K |
| May 6, 2026 | Kelly Aengus Chief Executive Officer | Sale | 2,562 | $378.1K |
| May 6, 2026 | Kelly Aengus Chief Executive Officer | Sale | 11,163 | $1.66M |
| May 6, 2026 | Kelly Aengus Chief Executive Officer | Sale | 8,204 | $1.22M |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Drouillard Vincent General Counsel | Option exercise | 15,000 | $0 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Drouillard Vincent General Counsel | Tax withheld | 5,903 | $870.4K |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Juhas Peter Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise | 30,000 | $0 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Juhas Peter Chief Financial Officer | Tax withheld | 11,805 | $1.74M |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Kelly Aengus Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise | 500,000 | $0 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Kelly Aengus Chief Executive Officer | Tax withheld | 152,010 | $22.41M |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Cartwright Stacey Director | Option exercise | 3,345 | $0 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Cartwright Stacey Director | Tax withheld | 1,606 | $239.2K |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Branch Julian Bradford Director | Option exercise | 25,039 | $0 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Branch Julian Bradford Director | Tax withheld | 12,019 | $1.79M |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Forst Rita Director | Option exercise | 3,345 | $0 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Forst Rita Director | Tax withheld | 1,606 | $239.2K |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Option exercise | 3,345 | $0 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Warden Robert G Director | Tax withheld | 1,238 | $184.4K |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Stuart Cormac Chief Accounting Officer | Other | 109 | $14.7K |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow AerCap Holdings N.V. and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading