Jun 2026 (Q1 FY27) — Jul 28, 2026
Commvault Q1 FY27 — Strong Subscription ARR Growth and Record Profitability
Read the full callCommvault earnings: last reported Tue, 28 Jul 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 314 | +11.4% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 8.2 | −0.7 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 21.1 | −10.0% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
Guidance
39 of 41 judged targets kept · 25 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General availability of the Pinecone vector-database integration | general availability in Q2 of calendar 2026 | Dec 2025 | earlier this month, we released deep support for the newer AI tooling like Snowflake, Databricks, pinecone | Achieved* |
| Full-year non-GAAP EBIT margin | approximately 20.5% | Mar 2026 | we are increasing our full year non-GAAP EBIT margin guidance by 50 basis points to approximately 21% | Revised Up |
| Diluted share count | approximately 42 million shares | Mar 2026 | with a diluted share count of approximately 42 million shares | On Track |
2 of COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC's 66 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 63 more targets are in the full ledger.
Claimed
Qualified
Price
1Y: $174.31 on 14 Oct 2025 → $158.91. High $176.43 (20 Oct 2025), low $75.18 (30 Mar 2026).
Overview
Guidance
39 of 41 judged targets kept · 25 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General availability of the Pinecone vector-database integration | general availability in Q2 of calendar 2026 | Dec 2025 | earlier this month, we released deep support for the newer AI tooling like Snowflake, Databricks, pinecone | Achieved* |
| Full-year non-GAAP EBIT margin | approximately 20.5% | Mar 2026 | we are increasing our full year non-GAAP EBIT margin guidance by 50 basis points to approximately 21% | Revised Up |
| Diluted share count | approximately 42 million shares | Mar 2026 | with a diluted share count of approximately 42 million shares | On Track |
Claimed
Qualified
The full ledger
A free account opens 5 company ledgers a month. All 66 tracked commitments, with each call’s wording and source.
Call summaries
Commvault Q1 FY27 — Strong Subscription ARR Growth and Record Profitability
Read the full callCommvault Q4 FY26 — Strong ARR Growth and Record Free Cash Flow
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: −10% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 233 | 263 | 275 | 282 | 276 | 314 | 312 | 314 |
| Operating profit | 15 | 14 | 27 | 25 | 12 | 20 | 17 | 26 |
| Operating margin | 6.4% | 5.2% | 9.7% | 8.9% | 4.5% | 6.3% | 5.3% | 8.2% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 15 | 29 | 27 | 15 | 27 | 23 | 32 |
| Tax rate | 6.6% | 27.0% | −8.2% | 12.6% | 2.5% | 34.2% | 36.6% | 34.4% |
| Net profit | 16 | 11 | 31 | 23 | 15 | 18 | 15 | 21 |
| EPS ($ per share) | 0.36 | 0.25 | — | 0.53 | 0.33 | 0.40 | — | 0.51 |
| Line item | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Reserves | -485 | -554 | -666 | -899 | -1,063 | -1,056 | -1,134 | -1,472 |
| Total liabilities | 431 | 433 | 510 | 560 | 596 | 666 | 793 | 1,879 |
| Fixed assets | 123 | 115 | 113 | 107 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 |
| Investments | 130 | 44 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 822 | 845 | 904 | 816 | 783 | 944 | 1,118 | 1,886 |
| Line item | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 110 | 88 | 124 | 177 | 170 | 204 | 207 | 245 |
| Cash from investing | -5 | -74 | 35 | -24 | -5 | -6 | -70 | -5 |
| Cash from financing | -91 | -39 | -75 | -276 | -136 | -171 | -148 | 345 |
| Net cash flow | -3 | -32 | 101 | -130 | 20 | 25 | -11 | 598 |
| Capital expenditure | -7 | -3 | -8 | -4 | -3 | -4 | -4 | -8 |
| Free cash flow | 104 | 85 | 116 | 173 | 167 | 200 | 204 | 237 |
Subscription grew from 57% to 63% of revenue over the last two years.
| Segment | Q2 FY2025 | Q3 FY2025 | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | Q4 FY2026 | Q1 FY2027 | YoY growth latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription | 57% | 60% | 63% | 64% | 63% | 66% | 67% | 85% | +46.9% |
| Term Based Software Licenses | — | — | — | 39% | 34% | 38% | 37% | 35% | +1.0% |
| Software As A Service | — | — | — | 26% | 29% | 28% | 30% | 32% | +38.8% |
| Term Based Software Support | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18% | — |
| Perpetual Support | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8% | — |
| Service Other | 5% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | -6.9% |
| Perpetual License | 5% | 6% | 5% | 3% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 3% | +18.5% |
Share of consolidated revenue by quarter. Q4 is the fiscal year less its first three quarters.
See how segments are shifting across companies → Segment Shift
| KPI | Mar 2026 Q4 FY26 | Jun 2026 Q1 FY27 | Change vs prior quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual recurring revenue (ARR) Subscription | $989MIn the fourth quarter, subscription ARR increased 27% to $989 million.Source: earnings call transcript | $1.05BA few highlights include: subscription ARR grew 22% to $1.05 billion.Source: earnings call transcript | +6.2% |
| Annual recurring revenue (ARR) SaaS | $400MThis was led by another quarter of strong growth from our SaaS business, which grew 42% to reach $400 million in ARR milestone for Commvault -- subscription revenue grew 20% to $208 million, and we generated a record free cash flow of $132 million in Q4, resulting in $237 million for the fiscal year.Source: earnings call transcript | $424MOur SaaS business fueled this growth growing 38% to $424 million in ARR.Source: earnings call transcript | +6% |
Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.
Q1 FY2027 · share of revenue
As CVLT cuts its regions in its filings; they can nest, so they need not add to 100%.
74 filings between Oct 27, 2025 and Oct 9, 2026.
Purchases
None
No insider bought shares.
Sales
$17.97M
47 sales by 8 insiders
83% filed under a 10b5-1 plan — scheduled in advance, not decided on the day
Also filed: 4 gifts.
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mirchandani Sanjay | — | $13.88M | Aug 19, 2026 |
| Merrill Gary | — | $3.11M | Aug 19, 2026 |
| Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole | — | $486.5K | Aug 19, 2026 |
| Adamo Nicola | — | $201.4K | Sep 11, 2026 |
| DiRico Jennifer Leigh | — | $102.6K | Nov 18, 2025 |
| Lee Vivie | — | $79.8K | Aug 10, 2026 |
| Sanders A Shane | — | $63.9K | Aug 10, 2026 |
| Haydon William Geoffrey | — | $42.6K | Aug 10, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9, 2026 | MORTON DAVID H JR Director | Award | 1,317 | $0 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Adamo Nicola Director | Sale | 1,530 | $201.4K |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Gift | 37,372 | $0 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Gift | 37,372 | $0 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Merrill Gary Chief Financial Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1,293 | $184.6K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 6,857 | $979.2K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 486 | $69.4K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 4,840 | $695.2K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Merrill Gary Chief Financial Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1,854 | $266.3K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 391 | $56.2K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 12,437 | $1.79M |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 119 | $17.1K |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Haydon William Geoffrey President of Cust & Field Ops | Sale | 316 | $42.6K |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Lee Vivie Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 595 | $79.8K |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Sanders A Shane Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 476 | $63.9K |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Lee Vivie Director | Award 10b5-1 plan | 1,761 | $0 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Adamo Nicola Director | Award | 1,761 | $0 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Bejar Martha Helena Director | Award | 1,761 | $0 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Sanders A Shane Director | Award 10b5-1 plan | 1,761 | $0 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | MORAN CHARLES E Director | Award | 1,761 | $0 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | GEESLIN KEITH Director | Award | 1,761 | $0 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 254 | $38.1K |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Award | 244 | $0 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Gift | 40,734 | $0 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Gift | 40,734 | $0 |
| May 26, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 277 | $29.6K |
| May 26, 2026 | Merrill Gary Chief Financial Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 4,554 | $485.9K |
| May 22, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 101 | $10.8K |
| May 22, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Sale | 9,701 | $1.04M |
| May 22, 2026 | Merrill Gary Chief Financial Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 3,777 | $405.6K |
| May 21, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Award 10b5-1 plan | 328 | $0 |
| May 21, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Award | 17,118 | $0 |
| May 21, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Award | 8,200 | $0 |
| May 21, 2026 | Merrill Gary Chief Financial Officer | Award 10b5-1 plan | 2,952 | $0 |
| May 21, 2026 | Merrill Gary Chief Financial Officer | Award 10b5-1 plan | 5,647 | $0 |
| May 20, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 365 | $36.2K |
| May 20, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 8,450 | $837.6K |
| May 19, 2026 | Merrill Gary Chief Financial Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,275 | $236.6K |
| May 19, 2026 | Merrill Gary Chief Financial Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,285 | $242.6K |
| May 19, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 169 | $17.6K |
| May 19, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 896 | $95.1K |
| May 19, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 6,238 | $648.8K |
| May 19, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 13,158 | $1.40M |
| May 18, 2026 | Mirchandani Sanjay President & CEO | Sale | 8,457 | $884.1K |
| May 18, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 409 | $42.8K |
| May 18, 2026 | Merrill Gary Chief Financial Officer | Sale | 3,098 | $323.9K |
| May 18, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 516 | $53.9K |
| May 15, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Award 10b5-1 plan | 3,897 | $0 |
| May 15, 2026 | Abrahamsen Danielle Nicole Chief Accounting Officer | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 415 | $0 |
| May 15, 2026 | Merrill Gary Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise | 278 | $0 |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading