Jun 2026 (Q1 FY27) — Aug 6, 2026
Ralph Lauren Q1 FY27 — Strong Start with Raised Full-Year Outlook
Read the full callRalph Lauren earnings: last reported Thu, 6 Aug 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,960 | +14.0% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 17.5 | +1.5 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 262 | +19.0% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
Guidance
26 of 26 judged targets kept · 20 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 operating margin expansion (constant currency) | approximately 80 to 120 basis points | Mar 2026 | First quarter adjusted operating margin expanded 150 basis points to 18.5%, ahead of our plan, while operating income grew 23%. | Achieved |
| FY27 AUR growth | continued, more normalized mid-single-digit growth | Mar 2026 | we now anticipate mid- to high single-digit AUR growth for the full year, with contributions from all regions. | Revised Up |
| 3-year marketing spend as % of sales range, Next Great Chapter: Drive plan (FY26-FY28) | 7.5% to 8.5% | Dec 2025 | I think we feel good about the 7.5 to 8.5 3-year guide that we laid out back in September. | On Track |
20 of RALPH LAUREN CORP's 46 targets are still open. See which are on track and which have gone quiet. The 3 above are the free sample; 43 more targets are in the full ledger.
Claimed
Qualified
Price
1Y: $317.92 on 14 Oct 2025 → $391.07. High $414.25 (24 Jun 2026), low $309.29 (4 Nov 2025).
Overview
Guidance
26 of 26 judged targets kept · 20 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 operating margin expansion (constant currency) | approximately 80 to 120 basis points | Mar 2026 | First quarter adjusted operating margin expanded 150 basis points to 18.5%, ahead of our plan, while operating income grew 23%. | Achieved |
| FY27 AUR growth | continued, more normalized mid-single-digit growth | Mar 2026 | we now anticipate mid- to high single-digit AUR growth for the full year, with contributions from all regions. | Revised Up |
| 3-year marketing spend as % of sales range, Next Great Chapter: Drive plan (FY26-FY28) | 7.5% to 8.5% | Dec 2025 | I think we feel good about the 7.5 to 8.5 3-year guide that we laid out back in September. | On Track |
Claimed
Qualified
The full ledger
A free account opens 5 company ledgers a month. All 46 tracked commitments, with each call’s wording and source.
Call summaries
Ralph Lauren Q1 FY27 — Strong Start with Raised Full-Year Outlook
Read the full callRalph Lauren Q4 FY26 — Strong Performance Exceeds Expectations, Diversified Growth Drivers
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: +19% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,726 | 2,144 | 1,697 | 1,719 | 2,011 | 2,406 | 1,979 | 1,960 |
| Operating profit | 179 | 390 | 155 | 274 | 246 | 471 | 189 | 342 |
| Operating margin | 10.4% | 18.2% | 9.1% | 15.9% | 12.2% | 19.6% | 9.5% | 17.5% |
| Other income | 9 | -6 | 7 | 4 | -3 | -7 | 5 | -0 |
| Interest | 11 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 13 | 14 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | 188 | 384 | 162 | 278 | 243 | 464 | 193 | 342 |
| Tax rate | 21.4% | 22.5% | 20.5% | 20.7% | 14.5% | 22.0% | 21.5% | 23.4% |
| Net profit | 148 | 297 | 129 | 220 | 208 | 362 | 152 | 262 |
| EPS ($ per share) | 2.36 | 4.76 | — | 3.62 | 3.39 | 5.91 | — | 4.36 |
| Line item | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reserves | 5,979 | 5,994 | 5,873 | 6,275 | 6,598 | 7,052 | 7,590 | 8,311 |
| Total liabilities | 2,656 | 4,587 | 5,283 | 5,189 | 4,359 | 4,152 | 4,459 | 4,898 |
| Fixed assets | 1,039 | 980 | 1,014 | 970 | 956 | 850 | 846 | 1,071 |
| Investments | 1,403 | 496 | 198 | 735 | 36 | 121 | 161 | 77 |
| Total assets | 5,943 | 7,280 | 7,888 | 7,725 | 6,790 | 6,603 | 7,047 | 7,740 |
| Line item | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 784 | 755 | 381 | 716 | 411 | 1,070 | 1,235 | 1,154 |
| Cash from investing | -879 | 702 | 195 | -718 | 472 | -257 | -264 | -357 |
| Cash from financing | -606 | -438 | 357 | -666 | -1,209 | -666 | -704 | -770 |
| Net cash flow | -729 | 1,003 | 958 | -716 | -335 | 134 | 259 | 65 |
| Capital expenditure | -198 | -270 | -108 | -167 | -217 | -165 | -216 | — |
| Free cash flow | 586 | 484 | 273 | 549 | 194 | 905 | 1,019 | — |
Asia grew from 22% to 30% of revenue over the last two years.
| Segment | Q2 FY2025 | Q3 FY2025 | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | Q4 FY2026 | Q1 FY2027 | YoY growth latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 43% | 47% | 42% | 38% | 41% | 45% | 39% | 38% | +12.8% |
| Europe | 33% | 28% | 31% | 32% | 34% | 28% | 31% | 30% | +7.2% |
| Asia | 22% | 24% | 25% | 28% | 22% | 26% | 28% | 30% | +24.3% |
| All Other Segments | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 1% | 2% | 2% | +4.1% |
Share of consolidated revenue by quarter. Q4 is the fiscal year less its first three quarters.
See how segments are shifting across companies → Segment Shift
Q1 FY2027 · share of revenue
As RL cuts its regions in its filings; they can nest, so they need not add to 100%.
109 filings between Dec 2, 2025 and Oct 9, 2026.
Purchases
None
No insider bought shares.
Sales
$123.54M
21 sales by 4 insiders
71% filed under a 10b5-1 plan — scheduled in advance, not decided on the day
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREN RALPH | — | $99.73M | May 26, 2026 |
| Louvet Patrice | — | $16.65M | Feb 10, 2026 |
| Alagoz Halide | — | $3.74M | Aug 10, 2026 |
| Ranftl Robert P. | — | $3.43M | Aug 18, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9, 2026 | JARRETT VALERIE B Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Findley Linda Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | AHRENDTS ANGELA J Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Conde Cesar Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Zhang Wei Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Cupp Debra S. Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | BENNACK FRANK A JR Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | LAUREN RALPH Exec. Chair, Chief Creative | Award | 1,427 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Walker Darren Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | GEORGE MICHAEL A Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Ranftl Robert P. Chief Operating Officer | Sale | 2,901 | $1.10M |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lauren David R. Vice Chair, Chief Innovation | Tax withheld | 769 | $297.8K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Louvet Patrice President and CEO | Tax withheld | 3,260 | $1.26M |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Louvet Patrice President and CEO | Tax withheld | 852 | $329.9K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Louvet Patrice President and CEO | Tax withheld | 1,497 | $579.7K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Louvet Patrice President and CEO | Tax withheld | 5,729 | $2.22M |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lauren David R. Vice Chair, Chief Innovation | Award | 1,548 | — |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Alagoz Halide Chief Product & Merch. Officer | Tax withheld | 636 | $246.3K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Louvet Patrice President and CEO | Tax withheld | 7,875 | $3.05M |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Ranftl Robert P. Chief Operating Officer | Tax withheld | 775 | $300.1K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Ranftl Robert P. Chief Operating Officer | Tax withheld | 913 | $353.5K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Ranftl Robert P. Chief Operating Officer | Tax withheld | 567 | $219.6K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Louvet Patrice President and CEO | Award | 23,241 | — |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Ranftl Robert P. Chief Operating Officer | Award | 2,904 | — |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Alagoz Halide Chief Product & Merch. Officer | Tax withheld | 923 | $357.4K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Alagoz Halide Chief Product & Merch. Officer | Tax withheld | 839 | $324.9K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Picicci Justin M. Chief Financial Officer | Tax withheld | 382 | $147.9K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lauren David R. Vice Chair, Chief Innovation | Tax withheld | 382 | $147.9K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Picicci Justin M. Chief Financial Officer | Tax withheld | 671 | $259.8K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Picicci Justin M. Chief Financial Officer | Tax withheld | 1,192 | $461.6K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lauren David R. Vice Chair, Chief Innovation | Tax withheld | 560 | $216.8K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Picicci Justin M. Chief Financial Officer | Award | 1,938 | — |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Alagoz Halide Chief Product & Merch. Officer | Award | 2,583 | — |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Alagoz Halide Chief Product & Merch. Officer | Sale | 6,559 | $2.64M |
| Jul 30, 2026 | JARRETT VALERIE B Director | Award | 458 | — |
| Jul 30, 2026 | GEORGE MICHAEL A Director | Award | 458 | — |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Findley Linda Director | Award | 458 | — |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Cupp Debra S. Director | Award | 458 | — |
| Jul 30, 2026 | BENNACK FRANK A JR Director | Award | 458 | — |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Conde Cesar Director | Award | 458 | — |
| Jul 30, 2026 | AHRENDTS ANGELA J Director | Award | 458 | — |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Zhang Wei Director | Award | 458 | — |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Walker Darren Director | Award | 458 | — |
| Jul 10, 2026 | AHRENDTS ANGELA J Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | BENNACK FRANK A JR Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | Zhang Wei Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | Walker Darren Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | LAUREN RALPH Exec. Chair, Chief Creative | Award | 1,334 | $0 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | JARRETT VALERIE B Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | GEORGE MICHAEL A Director | Award | 1 | $0 |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow RALPH LAUREN CORP and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading