Inve US ▾
CSCSTM

Constellium (CSTM) Q1 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Mar 2026 (Q1 FY26)· Materials· Apr 29, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Constellium Q1 FY26 — Record Adjusted EBITDA and Raised Full-Year Outlook

Constellium reported a very strong first quarter, exceeding expectations with record adjusted EBITDA, driven by favorable market conditions in North America and strong segment performance. The company raised its full-year outlook for both adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow, anticipating 2026 to be a record year. Management remains focused on strategic execution towards its 2028 targets, despite ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainties.

Highlights

5
  • Achieved record adjusted EBITDA of $262 million (excluding metal price lag), up 78% YoY.

  • Delivered strong safety performance with a recordable case rate of 1.16 per million hours worked, down from 1.91 in 2025.

  • Returned $28 million to shareholders through the repurchase of 1.2 million shares.

  • Benefited from current market dynamics including North American automotive rolled product supply shortages and improved aerospace/TID environment.

  • PARP segment achieved a new quarterly record adjusted EBITDA of $151 million, up 152% YoY.

Concerns

4
  • Macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainties persist, particularly regarding the Middle East conflict's longer-term impacts.

  • Inflationary pressures are beginning to be seen in freight, lubricants, and coatings.

  • European automotive market remains weak, especially in the premium vehicle segment, due to increased Chinese competition and Section 232 tariffs.

  • Working capital is expected to be a larger use of cash for the full year due to higher metal prices.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA (excluding metal price lag)
$900M to $940M
high materiality
High
Full-year 2026 Free Cash Flow
in excess of $275M
high materiality
High
Full-year 2026 CapEx
approximately $330M
medium materiality
High
Full-year 2026 Cash Interest
approximately $125M
low materiality
High
Full-year 2026 Cash Taxes
approximately $80M
low materiality
High
Full-year 2026 Holdings and Corporate Expense
approximately $50M
low materiality
High
Adjusted EBITDA (excluding metal price lag)
$900M
high materiality
High
Free Cash Flow
$300M
high materiality
High
Leverage Ratio
1.5x to 2.5x
medium materiality
High
Share Repurchase Program
$300M
high materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Automotive and Transportation (A&T)
Achieved a new first quarter record for Adjusted EBITDA, driven by higher shipments in Aerospace and TID. TID benefited from increased demand from onshoring in the U.S. and automotive coil shipments from Ravenswood due to North American supply disruption.
Adjusted EBITDA: $102MAdjusted EBITDA growth YoY: 24%Volume tailwind: $32MAerospace shipments growth YoY: 13%TID shipments growth YoY: 18%Price and mix headwind: $2MCosts headwind: $16MFX and other tailwind: $6M
———$102M
Packaging and Rolled Products (PARP)
Achieved a new quarterly record for Adjusted EBITDA. Higher automotive shipments, benefiting from North American supply shortages, offset lower packaging shipments. Strong cost tailwind from favorable metal costs, improved productivity in recycling/casting, and higher metal pricing in North America.
Adjusted EBITDA: $151MAdjusted EBITDA growth YoY: 152%Volume headwind: $6MPackaging shipments decrease YoY: 6%Automotive shipments increase YoY: 12%Price and mix tailwind: $26MCosts tailwind: $65MFX and other tailwind: $6M
———$151M
Automotive Structures and Industry (AS&I)
Adjusted EBITDA increased despite lower shipments in automotive (due to European weakness and North American supply chain impact on certain platforms) and industry extruded products. Industrial markets in Europe have stabilized at low levels.
Adjusted EBITDA: $24MAdjusted EBITDA growth YoY: 50%Volume headwind: $4MAutomotive shipments decrease YoY: 3%Industry shipments decrease YoY: 5%Price and mix headwind: $2MCosts tailwind: $11MFX and other tailwind: $3M
———$24M

CSTM operating KPIs by quarter

CSTM operating KPIs stated on its earnings calls, by fiscal quarter
KPIThis call Mar 2026 Q1 FY26 Jun 2026 Q2 FY26Change vs prior quarter
Shipments
370K tons Shipments were 370,000 tons in the first quarter as higher shipments in A&T were offset by lower shipments in PARP and AS&I Revenue of $2.5 billion increased 24% compared to the first quarter of 2025 due to the higher revenue per ton, including higher metal prices. Source: earnings call transcript
381K tons Shipments were 381,000 tons in the second quarter as higher shipments in A&T were offset by lower shipments in P&ARP. Source: earnings call transcript
+3%

Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.

Deals & partnerships

Airbus Multiyear contract for various extruded products, including Airware aluminum-lithium technology, delivered from French operations. multiyear

Covers proprietary materials and is seen as a continuation of a long-standing relationship.

Capital programs

Third Airware Casthouse underway

Benefit:additional capacities and capabilities

Investment in Issoire to further strengthen position in aerospace market. Expected to start up by the end of this year.

DC Casting Pit underway

Investment in Muscle Shoals, expected to ramp up in 2027.

Recycling Center underway

Investment in Neuf-Brisach, expected to see complete ramp-up in 2027.

Risks & headwinds

Macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainties Ongoing

Unquantified

Mitigation:Confident in ability to manage business in any environment; closely monitoring impacts.

Middle East conflict impact on metal supply Near-term

Small percentage of overall needs

Mitigation:Ability to re-source through internal and external metal flows; impact believed to be limited at this stage.

Middle East conflict impact on energy costs Near-term

Modest impact

Mitigation:Most 2026 energy costs are locked in; small open portion has modest impact.

Inflationary pressures Near-term

Beginning to see elevated pressures

Mitigation:Expected net impact to be manageable; demonstrated strong cost performance in the past.

European automotive market weakness Ongoing, expected to remain weak in 2027

Automotive shipments down 3% in AS&I

Mitigation:Focus on long-term secular trends like lightweighting; diversification of end markets.

Supply chain challenges in aerospace Ongoing

Slowing deliveries below OEM expectations

Mitigation:Demand is steady, aluminum destocking appears to be easing; investing in additional capacities.

Volatility in scrap and metal pricing Ongoing

Unprecedented levels of volatility over last 18 months

Mitigation:Recycling and casting is core focus; team working to secure additional scrap supply for H2.

What to watch in Q2 FY26

Scrap Spread Levels for H2 2026

next quarter
Current Over 50% of H2 needs locked in at a 'middle of the road' approach
Target Confirmation of H2 scrap spread levels and impact on profitability

Why it matters

Scrap spreads have been a significant driver of profitability, and H2 assumptions are key to full-year guidance.

Now moving to the second half of the year, over -- I would say, over 50% of the needs are locked in at this stage. So there's still quite a bit that's open. The market remains, as you know, highly dynamic where you can use volatile as a word, right? And there are a number of factors that could drive you to a different set of scenarios.

Find out whether CSTM delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

What is the expected cadence of earnings for 2026, particularly Q2 versus H2, and how should investors think about the bridge between 2027 and the 2028 targets, considering the current scrap spread tailwinds?

Q2 is expected to be seasonally strongest, with H1 generally stronger due to seasonality and H2 having higher costs from annual outages. 2027 is viewed as a transition year with ramp-ups of key investments (Neuf-Brisach, Muscle Shoals, Issoire) and potential aerospace destocking ending, but also continued automotive weakness in Europe and Middle East crisis uncertainties. The 2028 targets exclude current favorable scrap spreads and auto supply shortage benefits.

“You know that traditionally, our first half of the year is much stronger. We have seasonality in our earnings, but driven by volumes in our respective end markets, particularly the second quarter tends to be quite strong on the packaging side.”

asked by Corinne Blanchard · answered by Ingrid Joerg

3 min read 7 chapters

Detailed narrative

Q1 Performance Highlights

Constellium delivered a strong first quarter, achieving record adjusted EBITDA of $359 million, or $262 million excluding the positive noncash impact of metal price lag. Net income significantly increased to $196 million from $38 million in Q1 2025. Shipments were 370,000 tons, with higher volumes in A&T offsetting declines in PARP and AS&I. The company also reported a strong safety performance with a recordable case rate of 1.16 per million hours worked and generated $5 million in free cash flow, while returning $28 million to shareholders through share repurchases.

Impact of Middle East Conflict

The company assessed the potential impact of the Middle East conflict, noting that metal supply from the region represents a small percentage of overall needs and can be re-sourced. Most energy costs for 2026 are locked in, and the impact of higher energy costs on the small open portion is expected to be modest. While some inflationary pressures are emerging in freight, lubricants, and coatings, the net impact is deemed manageable, and no supply chain disruption from lack of freight capacity is anticipated. End-market disruption has not been significant to date, but the situation is being closely monitored.

Cost Environment and Tariffs

Constellium operates with a pass-through business model for primary aluminum, minimizing exposure to market price changes. The company has seen unprecedented volatility in other metal costs, including recycling profits, with market aluminum prices and spot scrap spreads (UBCs) rising sharply. The company benefited from improved scrap and metal pricing in Q1, with Q2 scrap needs largely locked in favorably. Progress has been made on mitigating Section 232 tariff exposure, and the indirect positive impacts, such as higher demand for domestically produced aluminum and a more favorable pricing environment, are ramping up, making tariffs a net positive for the company.

Aerospace Market Outlook

The aerospace market continues to show strong fundamentals, with commercial aircraft backlogs at record levels and OEMs focused on increasing build rates. Supply chain challenges, particularly on the engine side, still slow deliveries, but demand remains steady, and aluminum destocking is easing. Demand for high value-add products is strong, and the company is investing in additional capacities, such as the third Airware casthouse in Issoire, to strengthen its position in commercial, military, and space aviation markets.

Packaging Market Outlook

Packaging demand remains healthy in North America and Europe, driven by growing consumer preference for sustainable aluminum beverage cans and capacity growth plans from can makers. Aluminum continues to gain share against other substrates, with most new beverage products launched in aluminum cans. Packaging markets are stable and recession-resilient, with long-term expectations for low to mid-single-digit growth, providing a strong baseload for operations.

Automotive Market Dynamics

Automotive markets present a mixed picture: North America is relatively stable, benefiting from supply shortages caused by a competitor's facility fire, which has positively impacted Constellium's PARP and A&T segments. However, the AS&I segment was negatively affected by production reductions on certain platforms due to the same disruption. European automotive demand remains weak, particularly in the premium segment, facing increased Chinese competition and impacts from Section 232 auto tariffs. Despite current weakness, long-term trends like lightweighting and fuel efficiency are expected to drive aluminum demand.

Capital Allocation and Balance Sheet

The company expects to use free cash flow for its share repurchase program and gross debt reduction. A new $300 million share repurchase program, expiring in December 2028, was approved. Net debt remained stable at $1.8 billion, and the leverage ratio improved to 2.2x, within the target range of 1.5x to 2.5x. Liquidity remains strong at $904 million, with no bond maturities until 2028.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.