Inve US ▾
ERERIE

Erie Indemnity Company (ERIE) Q1 FY26 earnings call

Earnings call· Mar 2026 (Q1 FY26)· Financials· Apr 24, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Erie Indemnity Company Q1 FY26 — Underwriting Improvement and Strategic Rollouts

This prerecorded call highlights Erie Indemnity's Q1 FY26 performance, showing early signs of a turnaround with significant underwriting improvement at the Erie Insurance Exchange, primarily due to lower catastrophe losses and stronger rate adequacy. However, the company faces challenges in growth, with direct written premium growth slowing and policies in force declining due to a competitive market and higher premiums impacting customer behavior. Management is focused on strategic product rollouts and technology modernization to drive future growth and efficiency.

Highlights

5
  • The Erie Insurance Exchange's combined ratio improved significantly to 99.4% in Q1 2026, down from 108.1% in Q1 2025.

  • Non-catastrophe losses improved about 3 points compared to the prior year, reflecting stronger rate adequacy.

  • Catastrophe losses saw an almost 7-point improvement from Q1 2025, returning to historical trends.

  • Net income increased to nearly $151 million ($2.88 per diluted share) in Q1 2026, up from $138 million ($2.65 per diluted share) in Q1 2025.

  • Operating income increased approximately 10% to almost $167 million from $151 million in Q1 2025.

Concerns

3
  • Direct written premium growth slowed to 3.6% in Q1 2026, compared to 13.9% in Q1 2025.

  • Policies in force were down 1.7% from the prior year.

  • Retention declined to 88% in the first quarter.

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Erie Insurance Exchange
Underwriting performance improved significantly due to lower catastrophe losses and stronger rate adequacy. Growth was challenged by higher premiums and a competitive market, leading to a decline in policies in force and retention.
Direct written premium growth: 3.6%Policies in force growth: -1.7%Retention: 88%Average premium per policy growth: 8.1%Combined ratio Q1 2025: 108.1%Non-catastrophe losses improvement: 3 pointsCatastrophe losses improvement: 7 pointsPolicyholder surplus: $10.1 billion
———Combined ratio: 99.4%
Indemnity
Net income and operating income increased, driven by management fee revenue growth in line with direct written premiums and more modest expense growth. Investment income also contributed positively.
Net income: $151 millionDiluted EPS: $2.88Operating income Q1 2025: $151 millionNet income Q1 2025: $138 millionDiluted EPS Q1 2025: $2.65Expense growth: 2.8%Commission expense: $465 millionCommission expense growth: 6.4%Noncommission expenses: $180 millionNoncommission expenses decrease: 5.6%Investment income: $22 millionInvestment income Q1 2025: $20 million
Management fee revenue: $769.7MManagement fee revenue growth: 4.2%—Operating income: $167M

Product announcements

ProductTypeDetails
Erie Secure Autoexpansion
Business Auto 2.0expansion
Online Quote Platformlaunch

Risks & headwinds

Competitive market and customer behavior impact Q1 FY26

Direct written premium growth slowed to 3.6% (from 13.9% in Q1 2025); policies in force down 1.7%; retention declined to 88%.

Mitigation:Focus on strategic product rollouts (Erie Secure Auto, Business Auto 2.0, Online Quote Platform) and technology modernization to balance profitability with healthy growth.

What to watch in Q2 FY26

Erie Secure Auto expansion

this quarter
Current Expanded to Virginia and West Virginia
Target Introduction in four additional states

Why it matters

Successful expansion of new products is key to driving premium growth and improving competitive position in personal lines.

We expect to introduce Erie Secure Auto in four additional states this quarter with continued expansion planned throughout the remainder of the year.

Find out whether ERIE delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

3 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Board of Directors Changes

Tom Hagen stepped down as Chairman after more than 20 years, with Jonathan Hirt Hagen unanimously elected as the new Chairman. Jonathan, the grandson of Co-Founder H.O. Hirt, has served on the Board since 2005 and as Vice Chairman since 2013. Tom Hagen will continue as Chairman Emeritus and Chair of the Executive Committee. William Edwards, an attorney specializing in employment law, was also welcomed as a new Board member. The company also mourned the passing of long-time Board member and retired executive, George Lucore.

Q1 Performance Overview

After a challenging 2025 marked by elevated weather activity and a complex market, Erie Indemnity is seeing early signs of a more balanced picture and progress in Q1 2026. The company acknowledges it is still operating in a competitive market with more work ahead, but the steady, measured progress towards restoring profitability is encouraging. This improvement is contrasted with the costliest weather event in the company's history in March 2025.

Erie Insurance Exchange Performance

The Erie Insurance Exchange saw its combined ratio improve to 99.4% in Q1 2026, a significant improvement from 108.1% in Q1 2025, driven by significantly lower catastrophe and weather-related losses. Non-catastrophe losses improved by about 3 points due to stronger rate adequacy, and catastrophe losses improved by almost 7 points. However, direct written premium growth slowed to 3.6% (compared to 13.9% in Q1 2025), policies in force decreased by 1.7%, and retention declined to 88%, reflecting a competitive landscape where higher premiums impact customer behavior. Policyholder surplus remained consistent at $10.1 billion.

Indemnity Company Financials

Erie Indemnity reported net income of nearly $151 million ($2.88 per diluted share) in Q1 2026, up from $138 million ($2.65 per diluted share) in Q1 2025. Operating income increased approximately 10% to almost $167 million. Management fee revenue grew 4.2%, in line with the Exchange's direct written premiums, while overall expense growth was more modest at 2.8%. Commission expense increased 6.4% to $465 million, driven by agent incentive compensation and higher base commissions. Noncommission expenses decreased 5.6% to $180 million, primarily due to lower professional fees, partially offset by higher personnel costs. Investment income increased to $22 million from $20 million in the prior year, reflecting higher yields and invested balances. The company paid $68 million in dividends to shareholders.

Product Rollouts and Expansion

The company is continuing the rollout of Erie Secure Auto, expanding into Virginia and West Virginia after a successful Ohio pilot, with plans for four additional states this quarter and continued expansion throughout the year. Business Auto 2.0 expanded to North Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, and the District of Columbia, with only New York remaining for completion. A new online quote platform, launched in Ohio in February, will be introduced in Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and West Virginia next month, aiming to streamline the quoting experience and improve lead conversion.

Technology Modernization and AI Adoption

Erie Indemnity is making meaningful progress in modernizing its technology platforms, with over half of its systems migrated to contemporary platforms to enhance capabilities and speed to market. The company is also actively adopting artificial intelligence, moving from early experimentation to scaled deployment of secure tools like ChatGPT Enterprise across its employee base. AI is being embedded into workflows, such as preparing subrogation cases in claims, to save time, improve quality, and reduce risk, with a focus on strengthening human capabilities rather than replacing them.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.