US ▾
ESESNT

Essent Group (ESNT) Q1 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Mar 2026 (Q1 FY26)· May 8, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Essent Group Q1 FY26 — Strong Capital Position and Reinsurance Expansion Amidst Housing Pause

Essent Group delivered strong financial results in Q1 FY26, driven by favorable credit performance and investment income, despite a continued pause in the housing market. The company is strategically expanding its P&C reinsurance platform and investing in its Title business, leveraging its robust cash flow and capital position to pursue diversified growth opportunities and return capital to shareholders, while maintaining a disciplined approach to underwriting and capital allocation.

Highlights

5
  • Reported net income of $172 million, or $1.82 per diluted share, for Q1 FY26.

  • Annualized return on average equity was 12% year-to-date through Q1 FY26.

  • Book value per share increased 11% year-over-year to $61.20 as of March 31.

  • Mortgage insurance in force grew 1% year-over-year to $248 billion as of March 31.

  • Repurchased approximately 3.5 million shares for over $200 million year-to-date through April 30.

Concerns

3
  • Housing market remains in a pause due to affordability and higher interest rates, tempering origination volumes.

  • Mortgage insurance in force growth was essentially flat quarter-over-quarter at $247.9 billion.

  • Competitive market showing some 'reach' for lower-return business, leading Essent to pass on certain deals.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Lloyd's program written premium
approximately $120 million
medium materiality
High
Whole account quota share written premium
approximately $200 million
medium materiality
High
P&C reinsurance near-term earnings impact
immaterial
low materiality
High
P&C reinsurance long-term impact
growing income and capital benefits of rating agency diversification
medium materiality
High
Essent Guaranty ordinary dividends
$330 million
high materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Mortgage Insurance
The core MI business continues to generate strong cash flow. Persistency remains elevated due to the rate environment, with nearly 50% of the in-force portfolio carrying a note rate of 5.5% or lower. Credit quality remains strong, and the default rate is stable. Operating expenses in Q1 are typically higher due to payroll taxes and stock-based compensation.
Insurance in force: $247.9 billion (March 31, 2026)Insurance in force growth QoQ: essentially flatInsurance in force growth YoY: +$3.2 billion or 1.3% compared to $244.7 billion at March 31, 2025Persistency: 84.7% (March 31, 2026)Persistency QoQ: 85.7% (December 31, 2025)Average base premium rate: 41 basis points (Q1 FY26)Average base premium rate QoQ: consistent with last quarterAverage net premium rate: 35 basis points (Q1 FY26)Average net premium rate QoQ: up 1 basis point from last quarterProvision for losses and loss adjustment expenses: $37.6 million (Q1 FY26)Provision for losses and loss adjustment expenses QoQ: $55.2 million (Q4 FY25)Provision for losses and loss adjustment expenses YoY: $30.7 million (Q1 FY25)Default rate: 2.54% (March 31, 2026)Default rate QoQ: essentially unchanged from December 31, 2025Operating expenses: $37.6 million (Q1 FY26)Operating expenses QoQ: $34.3 million (Q4 FY25)Operating expenses YoY: $40.9 million (Q1 FY25)Expense ratio: 17.4% (Q1 FY26)Expense ratio QoQ: 16.1% (Q4 FY25)Expense ratio YoY: 18.8% (Q1 FY25)PMIERs sufficiency ratio: 174%Excess available assets: $1.6 billionStatutory capital: $3.7 billionRisk-to-capital ratio: 8.6 to 1Contingency reserves: $2.6 billion (March 31)
$216 million———
Reinsurance
The Reinsurance segment expanded its P&C platform in Q1 FY26 with a new Lloyd's program and a whole account quota share. Near-term earnings impact from P&C activity is immaterial, but it is expected to drive growing income and capital benefits long-term. The mortgage book within Essent Re is not currently growing due to GSE capital structure changes.
Lloyd's program written premium: approximately $120 million (FY26 target)Whole account quota share written premium: approximately $200 million (FY26 target)Mortgage reinsurance loss ratio: basically 0P&C reinsurance combined ratio: mid-to-high 90s (Lloyd's mid-90s, quota share higher 90s)S&P capital model AAA excess: ~$850 million
———immaterial pretax earnings (P&C activity)

ESNT operating KPIs by quarter

ESNT operating KPIs stated on its earnings calls, by fiscal quarter
KPIThis call Mar 2026 Q1 FY26 Jun 2026 Q2 FY26Change vs prior quarter
Insurance in force
$248B As of March 31, our mortgage insurance in force was $248 billion, a 1% increase versus a year ago. Source: earnings call transcript
$250B In our MI business, as of June 30, our insurance in force was $250 billion, a 1% increase versus a year ago. Source: earnings call transcript
+0.8%
12-month persistency
84.7% 12-month persistency was 84.7%, reflecting the ongoing impact of the rate environment. Source: earnings call transcript
84% 12-month persistency was 84%, reflecting the current rate environment and that nearly half of our in-force portfolio has a mortgage rate of 5.5% or lower. Source: earnings call transcript
-0.7 pt
Weighted average FICO
747 Credit quality of our insurance in force remains strong, with a weighted average FICO of 747 and a weighted average original LTV of 93%. Source: earnings call transcript
747 The credit quality of our insurance in force remains strong with a weighted average credit score of 747 and a weighted average of original LTV of 93%. Source: earnings call transcript
0%
Weighted average original LTV
93% Credit quality of our insurance in force remains strong, with a weighted average FICO of 747 and a weighted average original LTV of 93%. Source: earnings call transcript
93% The credit quality of our insurance in force remains strong with a weighted average credit score of 747 and a weighted average of original LTV of 93%. Source: earnings call transcript
0 pt
Insurance in force Mortgage Insurance
$247.9B Our mortgage insurance portfolio ended the first quarter with insurance in force of $247.9 billion, essentially flat compared to December 31 and an increase of $3.2 billion, or 1.3% compared to $244.7 billion at March 31, 2025. Source: earnings call transcript
$249.7B Our mortgage insurance portfolio ended the second quarter with insurance in force of $249.7 billion, an increase of $1.8 billion from March 31, an increase of $2.9 billion or 1.2% compared to $246.8 billion at June 30, 2025. Source: earnings call transcript
+0.7%
Default rate Mortgage Insurance
2.54% At March 31, the default rate on the mortgage insurance portfolio was 2.54%, essentially unchanged from December 31, 2025. Source: earnings call transcript
2.53% At June 30, the default rate on the mortgage insurance portfolio was 2.53%, essentially unchanged from March 31, 2026. Source: earnings call transcript
0 pt
Risk-to-capital ratio Essent Guaranty
8.6 At quarter end, Essent Guaranty's statutory capital was $3.7 billion with a risk-to-capital ratio of 8.6 to 1. Source: earnings call transcript
8.5 At quarter end, Essent Guaranty's statutory capital was $3.7 billion with a risk-to-capital ratio of 8.5:1. Source: earnings call transcript
-1.2%

Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.

Deals & partnerships

panel of highly rated reinsurers Excess of loss transaction providing forward protection for 2027 business.

Entered into an excess of loss transaction during Q1 FY26 with a panel of highly rated reinsurers to provide forward protection for the company's 2027 business.

cedent Whole account quota share covering cedent's Casualty and Specialty book.

Executed a whole account quota share in Q1 FY26 covering a cedent's Casualty and Specialty book, which is expected to generate approximately $200 million of written premium in 2026.

Risks & headwinds

Housing market pause due to affordability and higher rates Ongoing

Tempering purchase and refinance originations.

Mitigation:Favorable demographics, supply constraints, and pent-up demand are expected to be positive when affordability improves.

Competitive market 'reach' for lower returns Current

Observed some lenders extending credit at lower return hurdles; Essent passed on such deals.

Mitigation:Essent maintains focus on unit economics and allocates capital to higher-return opportunities like P&C reinsurance and other invested assets.

Inflation impacting lower-end consumers Current

More likely to hit the lower-end consumer.

Mitigation:Essent's portfolio has a high average FICO and income, making it less susceptible, but it is being watched.

Mortgage book within Essent Re not growing Ongoing

Not growing due to GSEs moving higher up in the capital structure and not reinsuring a lot.

Mitigation:Growth could resume if there are changes around GSE privatization and risk share. P&C earnings are replacing mortgage earnings in the near term.

What to watch in Q2 FY26

Consumer credit health (unemployment rate)

next quarter
Current No real cracks, strong employment
Target Continued stability in unemployment rate, no deterioration in high-FICO borrower performance

Why it matters

Unemployment is the primary driver of defaults for Essent's high-quality borrower base; a rise would signal increased credit risk.

Yes, I mean I would look at unemployment rate. I mean, at the end of the day, if -- as long as we -- at a 745 FICO average income, what we said earlier. I mean it's a strong borrower unless they lose their job.

Find out whether ESNT delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Are there any early signs of weakness in consumer credit, especially with higher gasoline prices?

Mark Casale stated that Essent is not seeing any real cracks in their high-FICO, high-income borrower book. He noted that defaults are a result of portfolio seasoning rather than accelerating credit deterioration, and embedded home equity mitigates claims. Inflation impacts lower-end consumers more, which is not Essent's primary exposure.

“I would say right now, we are not seeing any real kind of cracks. You're seeing it a little bit in the lower end consumer, right? I mean take a peek at the FHA delinquencies. But keep in mind, our book much higher FICO, so kind of 747 average FICO average income, $130,000 per household.”

asked by Bose George · answered by Mark Casale

2 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Housing Market Outlook and MI Business Resilience

The housing market remains in a pause due to affordability challenges and higher interest rates, impacting purchase and refinance originations. Despite this, Essent's core MI business continues to generate strong cash flow, supported by favorable demographics, supply constraints, and increasing pent-up demand expected to drive future recovery. The company's in-force portfolio demonstrates strong credit quality with a weighted average FICO of 747 and 93% original LTV, and high persistency at 84.7% due to a significant portion of the portfolio carrying note rates of 5.5% or lower.

Reinsurance Segment Expansion and Strategy

Essent expanded its P&C reinsurance platform in Q1 FY26, launching a Lloyd's program expected to generate approximately $120 million in written premium and executing a whole account quota share for Casualty and Specialty books, projected to generate around $200 million in written premium for 2026. While the near-term earnings impact is expected to be immaterial, these initiatives aim to grow income and provide capital benefits through rating agency diversification over the longer term, leveraging the Essent Re franchise and S&P capital model efficiencies.

Capital Allocation and Financial Strength

The company maintains a strong financial position with $6.6 billion in consolidated cash and investments, $5.7 billion in GAAP equity, and $1.1 billion in holding company cash. Essent repurchased 3.5 million shares for over $200 million year-to-date through April 30 and approved a Q2 FY26 common dividend of $0.35 per share. This balanced capital allocation strategy aims to optimize shareholder returns while preserving optionality for strategic growth, including investments in the Title business.

Consumer Credit and Default Trends

Management reports no significant cracks in consumer credit, particularly for its high-FICO, high-income borrower base. The portfolio default rate was effectively flat quarter-over-quarter, with observed increases attributed to the natural seasoning of the book (average 39 months) rather than an acceleration of credit deterioration. Embedded home equity in the in-force book is expected to mitigate ultimate claims, with only $13 million in claims paid during Q1 FY26 despite defaults.

Competitive Landscape and Underwriting Discipline

The competitive environment in the MI market remains largely unchanged, though some lenders are showing a slight 'reach' for credit given the prolonged market pause. Essent maintains its focus on unit economics and profitability, passing on deals that do not meet its return hurdles. The company views its P&C reinsurance and other invested assets as alternative avenues for capital allocation that offer comparable or superior returns to lower-quality MI originations.

Title Business Development

Essent continues to transition its Title business from a standalone operation to an adjacency of its mortgage insurance franchise, leveraging its customer base and providing integrated solutions. The coordination between MI and Title teams is building momentum, leading to new customer wins. The business is rate-sensitive, and results are expected to improve as origination volumes recover, with ongoing investment in new systems to enhance efficiency and scale.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.