Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26) — Aug 7, 2026
Essent Group Ltd. Q2 FY26 — Strong Cash Generation and Capital Returns
Read the full callEssent Group earnings: last reported Fri, 7 Aug 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 363 | +13.6% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Not in the filed figures for the quarter to jun 2026. No older figure is substituted. | ||
| Net profit | 190 | −2.9% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
Price
1Y: $60.66 on 14 Oct 2025 → $63.76. High $69.63 (3 Sept 2026), low $55.84 (3 Jun 2026).
Overview
Call summaries
Essent Group Ltd. Q2 FY26 — Strong Cash Generation and Capital Returns
Read the full callEssent Group Q1 FY26 — Strong Capital Position and Reinsurance Expansion Amidst Housing Pause
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: −3% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 317 | 315 | 318 | 319 | 312 | 312 | 336 | 363 |
| Interest | 11 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 208 | 195 | 207 | 231 | 199 | 185 | 207 | 230 |
| Tax rate | 15.1% | 13.9% | 15.3% | 15.5% | 17.6% | 16.0% | 16.9% | 17.6% |
| Net profit | 176 | 168 | 175 | 195 | 164 | 155 | 172 | 190 |
| EPS ($ per share) | 1.67 | — | 1.71 | 1.95 | 1.69 | — | 1.83 | 2.09 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Reserves | 1,282 | 1,809 | 2,152 | 2,755 | 3,493 | 4,082 | 4,691 | 5,257 |
| Total liabilities | 784 | 889 | 1,340 | 1,486 | 1,261 | 1,324 | 1,508 | 1,684 |
| Fixed assets | 8 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 20 | 41 | 42 | 49 |
| Investments | 154 | 315 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 3,150 | 3,873 | 5,203 | 5,722 | 5,724 | 6,427 | 7,112 | 7,441 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 625 | 590 | 728 | 709 | 589 | 763 | 862 | 856 |
| Cash from investing | -547 | -545 | -1,154 | -583 | -399 | -526 | -707 | -155 |
| Cash from financing | -57 | -38 | 458 | -147 | -190 | -177 | -165 | -710 |
| Net cash flow | 21 | 6 | 31 | -21 | -0 | 61 | -10 | -8 |
| Capital expenditure | -4 | -3 | -2 | -2 | -4 | -4 | -7 | -7 |
| Free cash flow | 621 | 586 | 725 | 707 | 585 | 759 | 855 | 849 |
| Segment | Q1 FY2025 | Q2 FY2025 | Q3 FY2025 | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | YoY growth latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage Insurance | 91% | 91% | 91% | 62% | 79% | 76% | -5.5% |
| Reinsurance | — | — | — | — | 11% | 14% | — |
Share of consolidated revenue by quarter. Q4 is the fiscal year less its first three quarters.
See how segments are shifting across companies → Segment Shift
| KPI | Mar 2026 Q1 FY26 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY26 | Change vs prior quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance in force | $248BAs of March 31, our mortgage insurance in force was $248 billion, a 1% increase versus a year ago.Source: earnings call transcript | $250BIn our MI business, as of June 30, our insurance in force was $250 billion, a 1% increase versus a year ago.Source: earnings call transcript | +0.8% |
| 12-month persistency | 84.7%12-month persistency was 84.7%, reflecting the ongoing impact of the rate environment.Source: earnings call transcript | 84%12-month persistency was 84%, reflecting the current rate environment and that nearly half of our in-force portfolio has a mortgage rate of 5.5% or lower.Source: earnings call transcript | -0.7 pt |
| Weighted average FICO | 747Credit quality of our insurance in force remains strong, with a weighted average FICO of 747 and a weighted average original LTV of 93%.Source: earnings call transcript | 747The credit quality of our insurance in force remains strong with a weighted average credit score of 747 and a weighted average of original LTV of 93%.Source: earnings call transcript | 0% |
| Weighted average original LTV | 93%Credit quality of our insurance in force remains strong, with a weighted average FICO of 747 and a weighted average original LTV of 93%.Source: earnings call transcript | 93%The credit quality of our insurance in force remains strong with a weighted average credit score of 747 and a weighted average of original LTV of 93%.Source: earnings call transcript | 0 pt |
| Insurance in force Mortgage Insurance | $247.9BOur mortgage insurance portfolio ended the first quarter with insurance in force of $247.9 billion, essentially flat compared to December 31 and an increase of $3.2 billion, or 1.3% compared to $244.7 billion at March 31, 2025.Source: earnings call transcript | $249.7BOur mortgage insurance portfolio ended the second quarter with insurance in force of $249.7 billion, an increase of $1.8 billion from March 31, an increase of $2.9 billion or 1.2% compared to $246.8 billion at June 30, 2025.Source: earnings call transcript | +0.7% |
| Default rate Mortgage Insurance | 2.54%At March 31, the default rate on the mortgage insurance portfolio was 2.54%, essentially unchanged from December 31, 2025.Source: earnings call transcript | 2.53%At June 30, the default rate on the mortgage insurance portfolio was 2.53%, essentially unchanged from March 31, 2026.Source: earnings call transcript | 0 pt |
| Risk-to-capital ratio Essent Guaranty | 8.6At quarter end, Essent Guaranty's statutory capital was $3.7 billion with a risk-to-capital ratio of 8.6 to 1.Source: earnings call transcript | 8.5At quarter end, Essent Guaranty's statutory capital was $3.7 billion with a risk-to-capital ratio of 8.5:1.Source: earnings call transcript | -1.2% |
Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.
76 filings between Nov 11, 2025 and Sep 15, 2026.
Purchases
None
No insider bought shares.
Sales
$16.85M
23 sales by 7 insiders
87% filed under a 10b5-1 plan — scheduled in advance, not decided on the day
Also filed: 6 gifts, 4 dispositions to the issuer.
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| CASALE MARK | — | $12.77M | Sep 3, 2026 |
| Gibbons Mary Lourdes | — | $1.42M | Jul 17, 2026 |
| Bhasin Vijay | — | $1.03M | Aug 18, 2026 |
| WEINSTOCK DAVID B | — | $726.3K | Sep 15, 2026 |
| KASMAR ROY JAMES | — | $532.1K | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Dutt Aditya | — | $199.8K | Nov 11, 2025 |
| PAULS DOUGLAS J | — | $174.3K | Aug 24, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | WEINSTOCK DAVID B SVP and CFO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5,500 | $377.0K |
| Sep 14, 2026 | KASMAR ROY JAMES Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,337 | $160.6K |
| Sep 14, 2026 | KASMAR ROY JAMES Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,500 | $171.8K |
| Sep 14, 2026 | KASMAR ROY JAMES Director | Gift 10b5-1 plan | 2,625 | $0 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | KASMAR ROY JAMES Director | Gift 10b5-1 plan | 2,625 | $0 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | CASALE MARK Chairman, CEO and President | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 798 | $55.9K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | PAULS DOUGLAS J Director | Gift | 2,625 | $0 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | PAULS DOUGLAS J Director | Sale | 2,500 | $174.3K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | PAULS DOUGLAS J Director | Gift | 2,625 | $0 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | CASALE MARK Chairman, CEO and President | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 21,607 | $1.51M |
| Aug 18, 2026 | CASALE MARK Chairman, CEO and President | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 20,246 | $1.42M |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Bhasin Vijay SVP and Chief Risk Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 14,175 | $992.3K |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Bhasin Vijay SVP and Chief Risk Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 483 | $33.8K |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Gibbons Mary Lourdes SVP and Chief Legal Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 4,678 | $313.6K |
| Jul 14, 2026 | CASALE MARK Chairman, CEO and President | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 78,699 | $5.13M |
| Jul 13, 2026 | CASALE MARK Chairman, CEO and President | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 23,900 | $1.56M |
| Jul 7, 2026 | CASALE MARK Chairman, CEO and President | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 29,329 | $1.92M |
| Jul 6, 2026 | CASALE MARK Chairman, CEO and President | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1,245 | $81.0K |
| Jun 30, 2026 | CASALE MARK Chairman, CEO and President | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 3,763 | $244.6K |
| Jun 26, 2026 | WEINSTOCK DAVID B SVP and CFO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5,500 | $349.3K |
| May 7, 2026 | Heise Angela L Director | Option exercise | 56 | $0 |
| May 7, 2026 | Galda April Joyce Director | Option exercise | 2,569 | — |
| May 7, 2026 | Karna Anu Director | Option exercise | 56 | — |
| May 7, 2026 | Heise Angela L Director | Option exercise | 2,569 | $0 |
| May 7, 2026 | Dutt Aditya Director | Option exercise | 56 | $0 |
| May 7, 2026 | KASMAR ROY JAMES Director | Option exercise | 2,569 | — |
| May 7, 2026 | Dutt Aditya Director | Option exercise | 2,569 | $0 |
| May 7, 2026 | Karna Anu Director | Option exercise | 2,569 | — |
| May 7, 2026 | Benson David C Director | Option exercise | 56 | — |
| May 7, 2026 | Galda April Joyce Director | Option exercise | 56 | — |
| May 7, 2026 | Benson David C Director | Option exercise | 2,569 | — |
| May 7, 2026 | PAULS DOUGLAS J Director | Option exercise | 56 | — |
| May 7, 2026 | PAULS DOUGLAS J Director | Option exercise | 2,569 | — |
| May 7, 2026 | SPIEGEL WILLIAM Director | Option exercise | 56 | — |
| May 7, 2026 | KASMAR ROY JAMES Director | Option exercise | 56 | — |
| May 7, 2026 | SPIEGEL WILLIAM Director | Option exercise | 2,569 | — |
| Apr 28, 2026 | Gibbons Mary Lourdes SVP and Chief Legal Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 4,250 | $276.3K |
| Apr 28, 2026 | CASALE MARK Chairman, CEO and President | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 13,064 | $849.8K |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Gibbons Mary Lourdes SVP and Chief Legal Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 7,628 | $480.6K |
| Apr 17, 2026 | Gibbons Mary Lourdes SVP and Chief Legal Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 872 | $54.9K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | WEINSTOCK DAVID B SVP and CFO | Tax withheld | 3,765 | $219.3K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | WEINSTOCK DAVID B SVP and CFO | Option exercise | 527 | — |
| Apr 1, 2026 | WEINSTOCK DAVID B SVP and CFO | Option exercise | 8,333 | — |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Gibbons Mary Lourdes SVP and Chief Legal Officer | Option exercise | 3,093 | — |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Bhasin Vijay SVP and Chief Risk Officer | Tax withheld | 12,673 | $771.0K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Bhasin Vijay SVP and Chief Risk Officer | Option exercise | 1,668 | — |
| Mar 1, 2026 | WEINSTOCK DAVID B SVP and CFO | Tax withheld | 6,214 | $378.1K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | WEINSTOCK DAVID B SVP and CFO | Option exercise | 815 | — |
| Mar 1, 2026 | WEINSTOCK DAVID B SVP and CFO | Option exercise | 1,751 | — |
| Mar 1, 2026 | WEINSTOCK DAVID B SVP and CFO | Option exercise | 1,856 | — |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow Essent Group Ltd. and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading