Inve US ▾
ININLX

Intellinetics (INLX) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Information Technology· Aug 12, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Intellinetics Q2 FY26 — Operational Foundation and SaaS Growth Focus

Intellinetics is actively reshaping its business, focusing on building a stronger operating foundation in the first half of FY26 and emphasizing execution for double-digit SaaS growth in the second half and beyond. Despite a net loss and negative adjusted EBITDA in Q2, driven by lower professional services revenue and increased G&A, the company highlights solid software margins and refilled document services backlog, aiming for improved profitability and a larger recurring revenue base.

Highlights

3
  • SaaS revenue grew 4.2% year-over-year to $1.6 million, driven by new payables automation customers.

  • Software margins in both SaaS and maintenance remained solid.

  • Orders were taken to refill the backlog in the document services segment.

Concerns

5
  • Net loss for Q2 was $1.1 million compared to a net loss of $600,000 in Q2 FY25.

  • Loss per share was $0.24 compared to $0.13 last year.

  • Adjusted EBITDA was a loss of $331,000 compared to a profit of $28,000 in Q2 FY25.

  • Professional services revenue decreased 5.8% to $1.8 million.

  • Consolidated gross margin decreased 162 basis points to 66.4%.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
SaaS growth
double-digit year-over-year SaaS growth
high materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
SaaS
Driven primarily by new payables automation customers. Software margins remained solid.
$1.6M4.2%—solid
Software Maintenance Services
Decreased by $39,000 from 2025, as expected, from support agreements with long-time customers on legacy premise solutions. Software margins remained solid.
—-11.7%—solid
Professional Services
Decreased from $1.9 million last year. As a percentage of total revenue, professional services revenue was 45% for the quarter compared to 47% last year. The decline reflects reduced scanning project activity in the document services segment, driven by timing of customer projects and lower backlog, which has since been refilled.
$1.8M-5.8%——

Orderbook & backlog

Deferred revenues $2.9M June 30, 2026

Reflecting signed SaaS and maintenance contracts.

Risks & headwinds

Lower gross profit from document services segment Q2 FY26 and H1 FY26

$108,000 impact on adjusted EBITDA in Q2 FY26; $453,000 impact on adjusted EBITDA in H1 FY26

Mitigation:Orders have been taken to refill the backlog in the document services segment.

Increased operating expenses Q2 FY26 and H1 FY26

14.7% increase in Q2 FY26 to $3.7 million; 9.3% increase in H1 FY26 to $7.4 million

Mitigation:Focus on operating leverage and improving execution discipline to reduce expenses as recurring revenue grows.

Higher general and administrative expenses Q2 FY26 and H1 FY26

24.4% increase in Q2 FY26; 16.4% increase in H1 FY26

Mitigation:Partially offset by decreases in sales and marketing and D&A expenses in H1 FY26. Includes non-recurring CEO transition costs in Q1.

Increased share-based compensation expense Q2 FY26

Approximately $229,000 increase year-over-year in Q2 FY26

What to watch in Q3 FY26

SaaS growth rate

H2 FY26
Current 4.2% YoY (Q2 FY26)
Target double-digit YoY growth

Why it matters

Management has committed to achieving double-digit SaaS growth for the full fiscal year, making the H2 performance critical to this target.

We continue to expect double-digit SaaS growth for fiscal 2026, and we are focused on converting software opportunities [indiscernible] discipline, better partner motions, and more consistent management of opportunities from pipeline to close.

Find out whether INLX delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

2 min read 5 chapters

Detailed narrative

Q2 Performance Overview

Intellinetics reported Q2 FY26 results reflecting a mix of solid software performance and challenges in professional services. SaaS revenue grew 4.2% year-over-year to $1.6 million, primarily driven by new payables automation customers, with software margins remaining solid. However, professional services revenue decreased 5.8% to $1.8 million due to reduced scanning project activity and lower backlog, which has since been refilled.

Financial Results and Profitability

The company experienced a net loss of $1.1 million in Q2 FY26, compared to a $600,000 net loss in the prior year, resulting in a loss per share of $0.24. Adjusted EBITDA was a loss of $331,000, a decline from a $28,000 profit in Q2 FY25. This was primarily attributed to lower gross profit from the document services segment and a 14.7% increase in operating expenses, driven by higher variable compensation and engineering personnel costs, as well as increased share-based compensation.

First Half FY26 Performance

For the first six months of FY26, total revenue decreased 4.9% to $7.9 million. SaaS revenue increased 2.2% to $3.2 million, while professional services revenue decreased 10.3% to $3.6 million. Consolidated gross margin for the six-month period was 64.9%, down from 67.3% last year. Operating expenses increased 9.3% to $7.4 million, including $430,000 of non-recurring CEO transition costs in Q1, partially offset by decreases in sales and marketing and D&A expenses.

Balance Sheet Highlights

As of June 30, 2026, Intellinetics reported cash of $1.7 million and accounts receivable of $700,000. Total assets stood at $15.6 million, with $8.5 million attributed to intangible assets and goodwill from acquisitions. Total liabilities were $5.8 million, including $2.9 million in deferred revenues from signed SaaS and maintenance contracts. The company reported no debt or borrowings as of the quarter end.

Strategic Focus and Outlook

Management is actively reshaping Intellinetics to capitalize on future opportunities, focusing on converting software opportunities, strengthening commercial performance, and improving product and technology decisions. The company built a stronger operating foundation in H1 FY26 with improved forecasting, sales pipeline management, and project oversight. The second half of FY26 is centered on execution, with a reiterated expectation for double-digit year-over-year SaaS growth for the full fiscal year.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.