Inve US ▾
PRPRI

Primerica (PRI) Q2 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26)· Financials· Aug 6, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

Primerica Q2 FY26 — Strong Investment Growth and Capital Returns

Primerica delivered strong second-quarter results, primarily driven by robust performance in its Investments segment, which saw significant revenue and pretax income growth. Despite ongoing challenges in the Term Life business due to economic uncertainty impacting middle-income families, the company maintained stable earnings and predictable cash flow. Management is focused on sales force growth initiatives and leveraging the upcoming 2027 convention to drive future momentum.

Highlights

7
  • Adjusted operating revenues increased by 8% year-over-year.

  • Adjusted net operating income increased by 11% year-over-year.

  • Adjusted operating EPS increased 17% to $6.41, including a $0.15 tax benefit.

  • Investments business revenues grew 21% and pretax income grew 31%.

  • Assets under management reached a record $140 billion, up 16% year-over-year, with $397 million of net inflows.

  • Returned $173 million to stockholders in Q2 FY26 ($135M share repurchases, $37M dividends).

  • Return on adjusted equity increased 90 basis points year-over-year to 33.1%.

Concerns

6
  • Estimated annualized issued premiums for life insurance declined 9% year-over-year.

  • Issued life policies declined 12% year-over-year.

  • Productivity was 0.18 policies per life license rep, remaining below historical levels.

  • Full year sales force size projected to be flat to down 2% compared to 2025.

  • Full year 2026 issued policies expected to decline by mid-single digits.

  • Lapse rates were elevated in the Term Life segment.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Full year sales force size growth
Flat to down 2%
medium materiality
Medium
Full year 2026 issued policies growth
Decline by mid-single digits
medium materiality
Medium
Full year ISP sales growth
Increase 10% to 15%
high materiality
High
Full year adjusted direct premiums growth
Around 3.5%
medium materiality
High
Full year benefits and claims ratio
Around 58%
medium materiality
High
Full year DAC amortization and commissions ratio
Around 12% to 13%
medium materiality
High
Full year Term Life operating margin
Approximately 21%
medium materiality
High
Q3 FY26 expense growth
Around 10% to 12%
medium materiality
High
Q4 FY26 expense growth
6% to 7%
medium materiality
High
Full year 2026 expense growth
7% to 8%
medium materiality
High
Q3 FY26 effective tax rate
Around 23%
low materiality
High
Q4 FY26 effective tax rate
Around 22%
low materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Term Life
Operating revenues were largely unchanged year-over-year, while adjusted direct premiums grew 3.4%. Mortality experience remained favorable, but lapse rates were elevated. The operating margin was in line with annual guidance.
Adjusted direct premiums growth: 3.4% YoYBenefits and claims ratio: 57.9%DAC amortization and insurance commissions ratio: 12.3%Insurance expense ratio: 8.4%
$444 millionlargely unchanged—21.3%
ISP (Investments and Savings Products)
The segment continued to deliver strong results, with revenues increasing 21% and pretax operating income increasing 31% year-over-year. It now accounts for 42% of consolidated revenues. Growth was driven by strong client demand, broader product offerings, and favorable equity markets.
Consolidated revenues contribution: 42% (vs 37% prior year)Sale-based revenues growth: 17% YoYAsset-based revenues growth: 28% YoYAverage client asset values increase: 19%
—21%—31%
Corporate and Other Distributed Products
Recorded pretax adjusted operating income of $3.8 million, up from $2.7 million in the prior year, primarily due to higher net investment income.
———$3.8 million

PRI operating KPIs by quarter

PRI operating KPIs stated on its earnings calls, by fiscal quarter
KPI Mar 2026 Q1 FY26This call Jun 2026 Q2 FY26Change vs prior quarter
Assets under management (AUM)
$127B Client asset values ended the quarter at $127 billion, an increase of 15% compared to March 31, 2025. Source: earnings call transcript
$140B Assets under management reached a record $140 billion at quarter end, representing a 16% increase compared to June 30, 2025. Source: earnings call transcript
+10.2%
Net new assets
$362M We also continue to see positive flows with new net inflows of $362 million in the first quarter of 2026. Source: earnings call transcript
~$397M During the quarter, we generated approximately $397 million of net inflows, reflecting continued demand for our investment solutions and the ongoing strength of our distribution model. Source: earnings call transcript
—
Benefits and claims ratio Term Life
57.3% The benefits and claims ratio was 57.3% compared to 58.2% in the prior year period. Source: earnings call transcript
57.9% The benefits and claims ratio was 57.9% compared to 57.5% in the second quarter of 2025. Source: earnings call transcript
+0.6 pt
DAC amortization and insurance commissions ratio Term Life
12.3% The DAC amortization and insurance commissions ratio at 12.3% along with the insurance expense ratio at 7.9% were consistent with the prior period. Source: earnings call transcript
12.3% The DAC amortization and insurance commissions ratio remained stable at 12.3%, while the insurance expense ratio was 8.4% compared to 7.6% in the prior year period. Source: earnings call transcript
0 pt
Risk-based capital (RBC) ratio Primerica Life
430% Primerica Life's estimated RBC ratio was 430%. Source: earnings call transcript
440% Our holding company ended the quarter with $587 million in cash and available-for-sale securities and Primerica Life's estimated RBC ratio was 440%, reflecting the strength of our capital position. Source: earnings call transcript
+10 pt

Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.

Product announcements

ProductTypeDetails
New advisory productslaunch

Risks & headwinds

Economic uncertainty impacting middle-income families Q2 FY26, ongoing

Estimated annualized issued premiums declined 9% YoY; issued policies declined 12% YoY; productivity 0.18 policies per life license rep (below historical levels).

Mitigation:Sales force initiatives to enhance productivity, focus on educating families about financial protection, adaptation to the current environment.

Elevated lapse rates in Term Life segment Q2 FY26

lapse rates were elevated

Mitigation:Not explicitly stated, but implied by overall business stability and reinsurance.

Slower-than-expected impact of sales force growth initiatives FY26

Full year sales force size projected to be flat to down 2% compared to 2025.

Mitigation:Continued focus on growth initiatives, incentives, and leveraging the upcoming convention.

Timing of convention impact on sales and recruiting Leading up to 2027 convention

The extended 3-year gap is part of what's driving the current softness in life sales and rep count (analyst's question, management acknowledges timing impact but attributes more to fundamentals).

Mitigation:Ramping up recognition and special incentives leading up to the convention.

What to watch in Q3 FY26

Full year sales force size growth

Next quarter (Q3 FY26)
Current Projected flat to down 2% for FY26
Target Improvement towards flat or positive growth

Why it matters

Sales force growth is a leading indicator of distribution growth and future production.

Based on current trends, we expect more favorable comparative distribution results in the second half of 2026 with full year sales force size projected to be flat to down 2% compared to 2025.

Find out whether PRI delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Asked for color on the mid-single-digit decline guidance for full-year issued policies, implying H2 growth, and what drives this confidence (easier comps vs. other factors). Also asked about drivers for sustained positive inflection.

Glenn Williams confirmed the math and attributed the optimism to easier comparisons, firming up of sales force growth, and adaptation to the current economic environment by both the company and middle-income families. He noted early signs of positivity from front-end business and extreme focus on life insurance growth.

“Again, it is a piece of the easier comparisons, but it's also some firming up of the front end of our business, where we're seeing some early signs of positivity as well as results from the extreme focus we have on growing our life insurance business as well.”

asked by Daniel Bergman · answered by Glenn Williams

2 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Investment Business Drives Growth

Primerica's Investments segment was the primary driver of earnings growth in Q2 FY26, with revenues increasing 21% and pretax income up 31% year-over-year. This strong performance was fueled by a 23% rise in total securities sales, including a 43% increase in managed account sales and a 20% increase in mutual fund sales, reflecting robust client demand and favorable market conditions. The segment now accounts for approximately 42% of consolidated revenues, up from 37% in the prior year.

Term Life Stability Amidst Headwinds

The Term Life segment provided consistent earnings, with operating revenues largely unchanged and adjusted direct premiums up 3.4%. However, issued policies declined 12% and annualized issued premiums fell 9% year-over-year, reflecting continued pressure on middle-income families. The operating margin remained stable at 21.3%, in line with annual guidance, supported by favorable mortality experience and reinsurance.

Sales Force Dynamics and Convention Impact

Recruiting increased 2% year-over-year in Q2 FY26, benefiting from a reduced licensing fee incentive. While new life licenses and total licensed representatives remained below prior year levels due to cumulative lower recruiting, management anticipates improved comparative distribution results in H2 2026. The upcoming 2027 convention, marking the company's 50th anniversary, is expected to be a catalyst for momentum, with special incentives launched to drive growth.

Capital Strength and Shareholder Returns

The company demonstrated strong capital generation, returning $173 million to stockholders in Q2 FY26 through $135 million in share repurchases and $37 million in dividends, bringing the year-to-date total to $352 million. The holding company ended the quarter with $587 million in cash and available-for-sale securities, and Primerica Life's estimated RBC ratio stood at a robust 440%.

Strategic Investments and Product Enhancements

Primerica continues to invest in technology and sales force productivity initiatives, including enhanced training programs and new product offerings in the investment business. The company rolled out 56-57 new advisory products in recent years, with an additional three launched in Q2 FY26, contributing to stronger asset-based revenues and a more predictable revenue stream. These investments are aimed at long-term organic growth and improved client servicing.

Mortgage Business Performance

The mortgage business continued its strong performance, with U.S. mortgage loan volume increasing 13% year-over-year, supported by over 3,600 licensed mortgage representatives. Canadian referral activity also saw an 11% increase, highlighting the business's role in deepening client relationships and addressing middle-income families' financial needs.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.