Inve US ▾
SMSM

SM Energy (SM) Q1 FY26 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Mar 2026 (Q1 FY26)· Energy· May 7, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

SM Energy Q1 FY26 — Strong Integration and Raised Outlook

SM Energy delivered a strong first quarter, exceeding production guidance and managing capital efficiently following the Civitas merger. The company raised its synergy target and full-year production outlook, while maintaining capital guidance, demonstrating successful integration. With accelerated debt reduction and a clear path to low 1x leverage, SM Energy plans to commence share buybacks in Q2, signaling confidence in its equity and future free cash flow generation.

Highlights

5
  • Q1 production exceeded guidance at 371,000 boe/d, with oil production at 190,000 bbl/d.

  • Capital expenditures were below guidance at $672 million.

  • Synergy target raised to $375 million by year-end 2026, nearly double the original estimate, with a present value of $1.8 billion.

  • Reduced absolute debt by $700 million since January, achieving pro forma leverage in the low 1x area ahead of schedule.

  • Full-year production midpoint raised from 410,000 to 420,000 boe/d, and oil production midpoint from 221,000 to 225,000 bbl/d, while maintaining capital guidance.

Concerns

2
  • Reported a GAAP net loss primarily due to a noncash mark-to-market adjustment on the hedge book.

  • Incurred approximately $180 million of one-time integration and transaction cash costs in the quarter.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Full-year 2026 production midpoint
420,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day
high materiality
High
Full-year 2026 oil production midpoint
225,000 barrels per day
high materiality
High
Full-year 2026 capital guidance
$2.65 billion to $2.85 billion
high materiality
High
Second half 2026 production run rate
approximately 430,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day
high materiality
High
Second half 2026 oil production run rate
238,000 barrels of oil per day
high materiality
High
Leverage target
at or below 1x leverage
high materiality
High
Share buybacks commencement
commence buybacks
high materiality
High

Segment performance

SegmentRevenueYoYQoQMargin
Permian
Advancing Woodford development with real upside. Scale in the Permian creates procurement leverage and scheduling efficiency.
25 net wells turned in lineLongest and fastest Wolfcamp D wells drilled4% completion efficiency improvement compared to 2025
————
DJ Basin
The wells on schedule are very high-return, and the basin recycles cash very fast with low drill times and fast fracs.
First quarter turn-in-line showed early time outperformance versus offset wellsSimul-frac implementation drove 25% improvement in completion efficiency compared to zipper operations
———low-cost, high-margin business
South Texas
Asset divestiture strengthened the balance sheet and high-graded the position towards higher-margin, liquids-rich opportunities.
Base production outperforming6% completion efficiency improvement compared to 2025
————
Uinta
Oil-focused basin with strong Q1 performance, continuing to develop the high-return lower cube and encouraged by upper cube developments.
Highest margin in portfolioHighest torque to higher oil pricesMove to longer, 4-mile developments delivering meaningful savings in drilling cost per foot
———nearly $40 per barrel cash production margin

SM operating KPIs by quarter

SM operating KPIs stated on its earnings calls, by fiscal quarter
KPIThis call Mar 2026 Q1 FY26 Jun 2026 Q2 FY26Change vs prior quarter
Production
371K boe/d Production was above expectations at 371,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day, with oil at 190,000 barrels per day. Source: earnings call transcript
~440K boe/d On Execute, production averaged approximately 440,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day within our guidance range and building into the second half of 2026, pro forma for the divestiture of our Galvan assets in South Texas. Source: earnings call transcript
—

Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.

Deals & partnerships

null Sale of gassier South Texas assets. $900 million

Strengthened balance sheet and high-graded South Texas position towards higher-margin, liquids-rich opportunities.

Risks & headwinds

Noncash mark-to-market adjustment on hedge book Q1 FY26

net loss was largely related to a noncash mark-to-market adjustment on our entire hedge book as of March 31

Mitigation:Management uses hedging to reduce risk while maintaining upside exposure, protecting cash flow for near-term objectives like funding drilling, debt reduction, and shareholder returns.

One-time integration and transaction cash costs Q1 FY26

approximately $180 million of onetime integration and transaction cash costs

Mitigation:These costs are largely behind the company, with synergy benefits building and free cash flow expected to accelerate.

Potential cost inflation in higher commodity price environment FY26

maintaining that guidance as cushion against potential cost inflation in a higher commodity price environment

Mitigation:Maintaining lease operating expense and transportation guidance as a cushion, planning to revisit after a full quarter of combined operations.

Uncertainty in the market and infrastructure impacts 2027

a lot of uncertainty right now, and we need the strait to open and understand the infrastructure hits before we really understand the underlying fundamentals of the market going into 2027.

Mitigation:Monitoring the market and underlying fundamentals before making decisions on 2027 activity, prioritizing capital efficiency and free cash flow.

What to watch in Q2 FY26

Share buyback commencement and pace

Q2 FY26 and beyond
Current expect to commence buybacks in the second quarter
Target increased percentage allocated to buyback

Why it matters

Indicates management's confidence in equity valuation and commitment to shareholder returns, especially as leverage declines and FCF accelerates.

As leverage declines, we expect to increase our share buybacks and we expect to commence buybacks in the second quarter.

Find out whether SM delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Will SM Energy increase activity or production in response to higher oil prices, especially given the recent merger and prior plans to rightsize acquired volumes?

Management stated that 2026 deliverables are clear and unlikely to change. They will continue to invest in high-return projects, generate free cash flow, reduce debt, and return capital to shareholders, with share buybacks being the best investment at current valuation.

“Our deliverables for 2026 are clear and unlikely to change. So we don't see this current disruption in the market as a green light to increase our activity. We're just going to keep investing in our high-return projects, generating additional free cash flow, reducing leverage and returning capital to our shareholders.”

asked by Zachary Parham · answered by Elizabeth McDonald

2 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Successful Integration and Synergy Acceleration

SM Energy successfully integrated the Civitas merger, closing on January 30 and actioning approximately $300 million in merger synergies within two months. The company has raised its synergy target to $375 million by year-end 2026, nearly double the original estimate, with a present value of $1.8 billion, up from $1 billion to $1.5 billion. This rapid capture highlights the organizational capability and efficiency gains from the merger.

Operational Excellence and Capital Efficiency

The company demonstrated strong operational execution, delivering Q1 production of 371,000 boe/d (190,000 bbl/d oil), exceeding the top end of guidance, while capital expenditures came in below guidance at $672 million. This capital efficiency allowed SM Energy to raise its full-year production midpoint to 420,000 boe/d (225,000 bbl/d oil) while maintaining its capital guidance of $2.65 billion to $2.85 billion.

Strengthening Financial Position and Shareholder Returns

SM Energy significantly bolstered its financial position, reducing absolute debt by $700 million since January, partly due to $900 million net proceeds from the South Texas divestiture. Pro forma leverage is now in the low 1x area, ahead of the year-end target. This improved financial health, coupled with accelerating free cash flow, enables the company to increase share buybacks and commence repurchases in Q2, reflecting confidence in its equity valuation.

Basin-Specific Operational Highlights

The Permian basin saw 25 net wells turned in line, with record-setting Wolfcamp D wells and 4% improved completion efficiency. In the DJ Basin, simul-frac operations led to a 25% improvement in completion efficiency. The Uinta basin delivered the highest cash production margin at nearly $40 per barrel, benefiting from longer 4-mile developments. South Texas base production outperformed with 6% improved completion efficiency.

Strategic Approach to Growth and Capital Allocation

Management emphasized a disciplined approach to capital allocation, prioritizing high-return projects, debt reduction, and shareholder returns over immediate activity increases in response to higher oil prices. The company's 8+ year inventory at $60 WTI is expected to extend significantly at higher commodity prices, with a focus on maximizing free cash flow and long-term value creation.

2027 Outlook and Long-Term Vision

The company anticipates 2027 to be a year where the full earnings power of the combined platform becomes visible, with one-time costs behind, synergies at full run rate, and leverage at or below 1x. This foundation is expected to drive significant returns to stockholders, positioning SM Energy as a "powerhouse in shale" with a clear path for future value creation.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.