Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26) — Aug 6, 2026
SM Energy Q2 FY26 — Strong Free Cash Flow, Accelerated Synergies, and Deleveraging
Read the full callSM Energy earnings: last reported Thu, 6 Aug 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,500 | +215.3% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 59.8 | +22.6 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 1,071 | +430.2% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
Guidance
12 of 14 judged targets kept · 14 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commencement of post-merger share buybacks | Begin repurchasing shares in Q2 FY26 | Mar 2026 | we also repurchased $84 million of shares this quarter under our capital return framework. | Achieved |
| Second-half FY2026 production run rate | 420,000 to 430,000 BOE/day at 55% oil | Dec 2025 | We are raising our second half production outlook to a range of 435,000 to 440,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day with oil at approximately 238,000 barrels per day. | Revised Up |
| Civitas merger cost synergy capture | $200 million to $300 million in run-rate synergies | Dec 2025 | we have now actioned approximately $355 million of our $375 million run rate synergy target, which we raised last quarter to nearly double the original. | On Track |
2 of SM Energy Co's 28 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 25 more targets are in the full ledger.
Claimed
Qualified
Price
1Y: $22.58 on 14 Oct 2025 → $37.52. High $41.29 (15 Sept 2026), low $17.57 (7 Jan 2026).
Overview
Guidance
12 of 14 judged targets kept · 14 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commencement of post-merger share buybacks | Begin repurchasing shares in Q2 FY26 | Mar 2026 | we also repurchased $84 million of shares this quarter under our capital return framework. | Achieved |
| Second-half FY2026 production run rate | 420,000 to 430,000 BOE/day at 55% oil | Dec 2025 | We are raising our second half production outlook to a range of 435,000 to 440,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day with oil at approximately 238,000 barrels per day. | Revised Up |
| Civitas merger cost synergy capture | $200 million to $300 million in run-rate synergies | Dec 2025 | we have now actioned approximately $355 million of our $375 million run rate synergy target, which we raised last quarter to nearly double the original. | On Track |
Claimed
Qualified
The full ledger
A free account opens 5 company ledgers a month. All 28 tracked commitments, with each call’s wording and source.
Call summaries
SM Energy Q2 FY26 — Strong Free Cash Flow, Accelerated Synergies, and Deleveraging
Read the full callSM Energy Q1 FY26 — Strong Integration and Raised Outlook
Read the full callSM Energy Q4 FY25 — Strong Financials, Civitas Integration, and Enhanced Shareholder Returns
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: +430% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 644 | 852 | 845 | 793 | 812 | 705 | 1,479 | 2,500 |
| Expenses | 313 | 565 | 568 | 498 | 565 | 523 | 1,777 | 1,004 |
| Operating profit | 331 | 287 | 276 | 295 | 246 | 182 | -298 | 1,496 |
| Operating margin | 51.4% | 33.7% | 32.7% | 37.2% | 30.4% | 25.9% | −20.1% | 59.8% |
| Interest | 51 | 46 | 44 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 113 | 111 |
| Profit before tax | 298 | 241 | 232 | 253 | 204 | 141 | -410 | 1,389 |
| Tax rate | 19.2% | 22.0% | 21.6% | 20.2% | 24.1% | 22.8% | 18.3% | 22.9% |
| Net profit | 241 | 188 | 182 | 202 | 155 | 109 | -335 | 1,071 |
| EPS ($ per share) | 2.10 | — | 1.59 | 1.76 | 1.35 | — | -1.68 | 4.48 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Reserves | 1,166 | 968 | 201 | 235 | 1,309 | 2,052 | 2,735 | 3,291 |
| Total liabilities | 3,433 | 3,543 | 2,960 | 3,171 | 2,631 | 2,764 | 4,340 | 4,443 |
| Fixed assets | 5,831 | 5,954 | 4,702 | 4,576 | 4,883 | 5,376 | 7,993 | 8,202 |
| Total assets | 6,353 | 6,292 | 4,976 | 5,234 | 5,716 | 6,380 | 8,577 | 9,253 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 721 | 824 | 791 | 1,160 | 1,686 | 1,574 | 1,783 | 2,011 |
| Cash from investing | -588 | -1,013 | -556 | -667 | -880 | -1,099 | -3,407 | -1,468 |
| Cash from financing | -369 | 112 | -235 | -160 | -694 | -305 | 1,008 | -175 |
| Net cash flow | -236 | -78 | 0 | 333 | 112 | 171 | -616 | 368 |
| Capital expenditure | -1,303 | -1,024 | -548 | -675 | -880 | -989 | -1,311 | -1,438 |
| Free cash flow | -583 | -200 | 243 | 485 | 806 | 585 | 472 | 573 |
| Segment | Q2 FY2024 | Q3 FY2024 | Q1 FY2025 | Q2 FY2025 | Q3 FY2025 | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | YoY growth latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EP | — | — | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | +215.3% |
Share of consolidated revenue by quarter. Q4 is the fiscal year less its first three quarters.
See how segments are shifting across companies → Segment Shift
| KPI | Mar 2026 Q1 FY26 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY26 | Change vs prior quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Production | 371K boe/dProduction was above expectations at 371,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day, with oil at 190,000 barrels per day.Source: earnings call transcript | ~440K boe/dOn Execute, production averaged approximately 440,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day within our guidance range and building into the second half of 2026, pro forma for the divestiture of our Galvan assets in South Texas.Source: earnings call transcript | — |
Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.
Q2 FY2026 · share of revenue
As SM cuts its regions in its filings; they can nest, so they need not add to 100%.
51 filings between Dec 31, 2025 and Sep 10, 2026.
Purchases
None
No insider bought shares.
Sales
$1.62M
3 sales by 3 insiders
Also filed: 5 other filings, 2 gifts.
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| PERU RAMIRO G | — | $834.3K | May 21, 2026 |
| Lebeck James Barker | — | $647.9K | Aug 21, 2026 |
| Venkatraman Ashwin | — | $139.7K | Sep 10, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 10, 2026 | Venkatraman Ashwin Director | Sale | 3,650 | $139.7K |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Lebeck James Barker EVP, GC & Corp Secretary | Sale | 17,500 | $647.9K |
| Aug 21, 2026 | PURSELL A WADE EVP & CFO | Gift | 5,000 | $0 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | PURSELL A WADE EVP & CFO | Option exercise | 16,917 | — |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Lebeck James Barker EVP, GC & Corp Secretary | Tax withheld | 3,291 | $85.9K |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Lebeck James Barker EVP, GC & Corp Secretary | Option exercise | 7,520 | — |
| Jul 24, 2026 | PURSELL A WADE EVP & CFO | Tax withheld | 7,403 | $193.2K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | PURSELL A WADE EVP & CFO | Tax withheld | 4,176 | $109.0K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | PURSELL A WADE EVP & CFO | Tax withheld | 3,705 | $96.7K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Lebeck James Barker EVP, GC & Corp Secretary | Tax withheld | 2,673 | $69.8K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | PURSELL A WADE EVP & CFO | Option exercise | 9,543 | — |
| Jul 1, 2026 | McDonald Elizabeth Anne President & CEO | Tax withheld | 4,240 | $110.7K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | McDonald Elizabeth Anne President & CEO | Tax withheld | 6,440 | $168.1K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | PURSELL A WADE EVP & CFO | Option exercise | 16,000 | — |
| Jul 1, 2026 | PURSELL A WADE EVP & CFO | Option exercise | 11,855 | — |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Bennett Alan D Vice President - Controller | Option exercise | 1,919 | — |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Bennett Alan D Vice President - Controller | Option exercise | 630 | — |
| Jul 1, 2026 | McKenna Blake Douglas EVP and COO | Tax withheld | 1,196 | $31.2K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | McKenna Blake Douglas EVP and COO | Option exercise | 4,160 | — |
| Jul 1, 2026 | McDonald Elizabeth Anne President & CEO | Option exercise | 9,690 | — |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Bennett Alan D Vice President - Controller | Tax withheld | 264 | $6.9K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | PURSELL A WADE EVP & CFO | Tax withheld | 5,800 | $151.4K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Bennett Alan D Vice President - Controller | Tax withheld | 802 | $20.9K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Lebeck James Barker EVP, GC & Corp Secretary | Option exercise | 10,880 | — |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Lebeck James Barker EVP, GC & Corp Secretary | Option exercise | 6,108 | — |
| Jul 1, 2026 | McDonald Elizabeth Anne President & CEO | Option exercise | 14,720 | — |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Bennett Alan D Vice President - Controller | Option exercise | 948 | — |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Bennett Alan D Vice President - Controller | Tax withheld | 396 | $10.3K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Lebeck James Barker EVP, GC & Corp Secretary | Option exercise | 5,269 | — |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Lebeck James Barker EVP, GC & Corp Secretary | Tax withheld | 2,306 | $60.2K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Lebeck James Barker EVP, GC & Corp Secretary | Tax withheld | 4,761 | $124.3K |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Lebeck James Barker EVP, GC & Corp Secretary | Other | 622 | $9.9K |
| Jun 30, 2026 | McDonald Elizabeth Anne President & CEO | Other | 1,309 | $20.8K |
| Jun 30, 2026 | PURSELL A WADE EVP & CFO | Other | 190 | $3.0K |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Helms Lloyd W Jr Director | Award | 9,024 | $0 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Willard Howard A. Director | Award | 9,024 | $0 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Venkatraman Ashwin Director | Award | 6,166 | $0 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | PERU RAMIRO G Director | Award | 6,166 | $0 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | BROOKMAN BARTON R JR Director | Award | 9,024 | $0 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Clark Morris R Director | Award | 6,166 | $0 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Quintana Julio M Director | Award | 10,377 | $0 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Fox Carrie M Director | Award | 9,024 | $0 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | van Kempen Wouter T. Director | Award | 6,166 | $0 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | ROBESON ROSE M Director | Award | 6,166 | $0 |
| May 21, 2026 | PERU RAMIRO G Director | Sale | 24,553 | $834.3K |
| Mar 12, 2026 | PURSELL A WADE EVP & CFO | Gift | 7,500 | $0 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | van Kempen Wouter T. Director | Tax withheld | 75,217 | $1.42M |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Lebeck James Barker EVP Corp Development & GC | Option exercise | 14,698 | — |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Lebeck James Barker EVP Corp Development & GC | Tax withheld | 6,791 | $127.3K |
| Dec 31, 2025 | McDonald Elizabeth Anne President & CEO | Other | 912 | $14.6K |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow SM Energy Co and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading