Inve US ▾
SMSM

SM Energy (SM) Q4 FY25 earnings call: guidance and Q&A

Earnings call· Dec 2025 (Q4 FY25)· Energy· Feb 26, 2026

Source: earnings call transcript

Executive summary

SM Energy Q4 FY25 — Strong Financials, Civitas Integration, and Enhanced Shareholder Returns

SM Energy reported a pivotal Q4 FY25, marked by record financial and operational performance, setting the stage for a transformational 2026. The company is focused on integrating the Civitas merger, maximizing free cash flow through disciplined capital allocation, and bolstering its balance sheet to accelerate shareholder returns. The strategy prioritizes value over volume, with a clear path to deleveraging and increasing capital distributions.

Highlights

5
  • Delivered record operating cash flow, adjusted EBITDAX, production, and oil volumes (53% oil) in 2025.

  • Strengthened financial position by reducing net debt by $437 million, ending 2025 at roughly 1x leverage.

  • Returned $104 million to stockholders through dividends and share repurchases in 2025.

  • Increased secured bank facility borrowing base to $5 billion and lender commitments to $2.5 billion, providing nearly $3 billion in liquidity.

  • Actioned $185 million of the $200 million to $300 million Civitas integration synergy target, representing close to $1 billion in present value.

Concerns

2
  • Total capital investments for 2026 are $2.65 billion to $2.85 billion, about 14% lower than pro forma 2025, reflecting a reset of activity levels.

  • First quarter 2026 production estimates reflect only two months of Civitas and an inherited 14% decline on legacy Civitas assets from September to January.

Guidance & targets

CategoryTargetConfidence
Capital investments
$2.65 billion to $2.85 billion
high materiality
High
Permian Capital Allocation
about 45% of total capital investments
medium materiality
High
Rig Count
11 rigs
medium materiality
High
Second Half 2026 Production Volumes
420,000 to 430,000 BOE per day
high materiality
High
Civitas Integration Synergies
$200 million to $300 million
high materiality
High
Leverage Multiple Target
low 1s area
high materiality
High
Fixed Dividend Increase
$0.88 per share annually
high materiality
High
Free Cash Flow Allocation (post-dividends)
80% to debt reduction and 20% to stock repurchases
high materiality
High

SM operating KPIs by quarter

SM operating KPIs stated on its earnings calls, by fiscal quarter
KPI Mar 2026 Q1 FY26 Jun 2026 Q2 FY26Change vs prior quarter
Production
371K boe/d Production was above expectations at 371,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day, with oil at 190,000 barrels per day. Source: earnings call transcript
~440K boe/d On Execute, production averaged approximately 440,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day within our guidance range and building into the second half of 2026, pro forma for the divestiture of our Galvan assets in South Texas. Source: earnings call transcript
—

Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.

Deals & partnerships

Civitas Merger to expand scale and inventory across top U.S. basins.

Announced merger with Civitas expanded scale and inventory, integrating oil-weighted Uinta assets and strengthening Permian position.

Undisclosed Sale of select natural gas weighted South Texas assets. $950 million

Sale of natural gas weighted South Texas assets with favorable metrics to further strengthen liquidity and delever.

Capital programs

Capital Investments Program underway $2.65 billion-$2.85 billion
Start: FY26

Benefit:Maximizing free cash flow, strengthening balance sheet, accelerating return to capital

Total capital investments for 2026, about 14% lower than pro forma 2025. Permian activities receive about 45% of the total. Activity levels reset to 11 rigs on average.

Risks & headwinds

Inherited production decline from legacy Civitas assets September into January (prior to merger)

about 14%

Mitigation:Plan built to maximize free cash flow; second half 2026 production run rate is clean and capital efficient.

Commodity price environment FY26

$60 oil and $3.50 gas

Mitigation:Plan developed to maximize free cash flow within this price environment; leverage multiple calculated at mid-cycle or below oil prices.

What to watch in Q1 FY26

Civitas integration synergies

Next quarter
Current $185 million actioned
Target Progress towards $200 million-$300 million target

Why it matters

Achievement of synergy targets is crucial for realizing the full value of the Civitas merger and impacting financial performance.

We've already actioned $185 million of our $200 million to $300 million target which represents under $1 billion of present value or nearly 20% of our market cap.

Find out whether SM delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Q&A highlights

Can you explain the impact of 3-stream to 2-stream conversions on production decline, where they are happening, and how to model price realizations for NGL and gas streams?

The plan prioritizes value over volume. For the DJ basin, about 20% of BOEs will be allocated to NGLs, using Civitas historical realizations. In the Permian, only about 5% of BOEs will be NGLs, using Civitas NGL and SM gas realizations. The second half 2026 volumes (420-430 MBOE/day at 55% oil) are more indicative of the go-forward run rate.

“If you look at it by basin, there's really no change for SM South Texas or Uinta Basin clearly. For the DJ, we would exit about 20% of DJ BOEs to be allocated to NGLs. So when you're modeling that, you can continue to use Civi historical gas and NGL realizations as estimates.”

asked by Brian Velie · answered by Elizabeth McDonald

2 min read 6 chapters

Detailed narrative

Civitas Integration and Synergies

SM Energy is actively integrating Civitas, targeting $200 million to $300 million in synergies. To date, $185 million of this target has been actioned, representing close to $1 billion in present value, or nearly 20% of the company's market cap. Management believes total synergies could unlock up to $1.5 billion in present value, nearly 30% of market cap, highlighting the significant value creation from the merger.

Financial Strength and Debt Reduction

The company significantly strengthened its financial position in 2025, reducing net debt by $437 million and ending the year with approximately 1x leverage. Pro forma leverage is currently in the mid-1s, with a goal to reduce it to the low 1s area. Liquidity was boosted by an increased borrowing base to $5 billion, with lender commitments of $2.5 billion, providing nearly $3 billion in available liquidity. The recent sale of South Texas assets for $950 million is expected to further enhance liquidity and facilitate debt reduction.

Capital Allocation and Free Cash Flow Maximization

SM Energy's 2026 plan is designed to maximize sustainable free cash flow in a $60 oil and $3.50 gas environment. Capital investments are projected to be $2.65 billion to $2.85 billion, a 14% reduction from pro forma 2025, with 45% allocated to high-margin Permian activities. The company has reset activity levels to an average of 11 rigs, down from a pro forma average of 14, prioritizing value over volume and aiming for greater capital efficiency.

Shareholder Return Framework

Confidence in the combined company's assets and balance sheet led to a 10% increase in the fixed dividend to $0.88 per share annually, offering a current yield of just under 4%. The remaining free cash flow after dividends will be allocated 80% to debt reduction and 20% to share repurchases. This allocation is expected to shift towards a higher percentage for share buybacks as debt levels are reduced, reflecting a commitment to returning capital to stockholders.

Production Profile and Cadence

The company anticipates second-half 2026 production volumes to range between 420,000 and 430,000 BOE per day, with 55% oil, which is considered more indicative of the go-forward run rate. The first quarter's production estimates reflect only two months of Civitas and an inherited 14% decline from legacy Civitas assets. The capital spend is front-half weighted, starting with 15 rigs and reducing to an average of 11 by year-end, leading to a cleaner, more capital-efficient run rate in the latter half of the year.

Inventory Depth and Quality

SM Energy's expanded portfolio now spans more than 8 years of inventory, run at $60 oil and $3 gas. This inventory consists of 3P high-confidence locations, emphasizing quality and low breakeven points rather than just acreage math. The company is confident in its high-quality, low breakeven inventory, which supports longer laterals and greater capital efficiency, particularly in the Permian Basin.

Summary of the company's earnings call; see how call summaries are prepared. Not investment advice.